Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
12 Years of Modi Governance: Transforming India into an Atmanirbhar Fertilizer Hub Amid Global Uncertanities
Securing the Soil: How PM Modi’s Strategic Vision Achieved Record Fertilizer Production and Insulated Farmers from Global Shocks
Massive Boost to Atmanirbhar Bharat: Advanced Sowing Stock Surpasses 51% for Kharif 2026 as India Slashing Import Reliance
14 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi over the last 12 years, the Department of Fertilizers has achieved monumental milestones, driving India toward complete self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) and insulating its annadatas (farmers) from unprecedented global market disruptions.
Despite severe geopolitical conflicts in West Asia causing skyrocketing prices, acute shortages of natural gas, and heavily delayed shipping lines, the Government of India has mounted a proactive, war-footing response to ensure seamless fertilizer sufficiency.
12 Years of Unparalleled Achievements & Domestic Production Surge (2014–2026)
Urea Plant Revolution: Six new mega urea plants have been established since 2014, adding a remarkable annual capacity increase of 76.2 lakh metric tonnes (LMT). Two more high-capacity urea plants with a combined annual capacity of 25.4 LMT are set to commence production shortly.
Record-Breaking Urea Output: India’s domestic urea production surged from a mere 225 LMT in 2014-15 to an all-time record high of 314.07 LMT in 2023-24. In the latest fiscal year 2024-25, production remained stellar at 306.67 LMT.
Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Growth: Mirroring the success in urea, P&K fertilizer manufacturing reached a historic high of 211.22 LMT in 2024-25, scaling up significantly from 159.54 LMT in 2014-15. Public and private sectors are continuing this momentum by constructing state-of-the-art P&K production plants.
Resilient Crisis Management & Unprecedented Buffer Stock for Kharif 2026
To address shipping delays around the Strait of Hormuz, the government rapidly explored alternative transit routes and engaged diplomatic channels to source materials directly from global producers. Under PM Modi’s direct guidance, seven Empowered Groups of Secretaries were constituted—with the Fertilizer Secretary leading 10 high-level reviews—guaranteeing seamless inter-ministerial synergy and solving domestic natural gas supply issues in coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Historic Buffer Stock: Against a projected total requirement re-assessed by DA&FW at 383.9 LMT, against this stock as on today is around 195.79 LMT (more than 51%) for the upcoming Kharif 2026 season, India holds an opening stock of approximately 200.98 LMT. This represents an unprecedented advance availability of over 51%, far exceeding the traditional buffer standard of 33.
Post-Crisis Net Gain: Domestic post-crisis production stood solid at 118.15 LMT. When combined with strategic imports and successfully concluded joint global tenders, the total post-crisis fertilizer availability witnessed a net addition of 153.79 LMT.
Absolute Price Insulation for Farmers
The Modi government has kept the interests of the farmers paramount by absorbing international inflationary shocks. While geopolitical conflicts have sent global prices soaring, the retail price of fertilizers for Indian farmers has not been raised by a single paisa:
· Urea: While the global market price exceeds ₹4100 per bag, Indian farmers continue to get the 45-kg bag at a heavily subsidized rate of just ₹266.5.
· DAP: Against a global price commanding over ₹5,000 per 50-kg bag, it is being made available to Indian farmers at a mere ₹1,350.
Transition Towards Sustainable and Green Agriculture
Spurred by the Prime Minister’s vision to protect "Dharati Maa" and optimize nutrient balance, a massive nationwide mass-awareness campaign was executed from March to May. Farmers have responded with overwhelming enthusiasm:
· Combined sales of eco-friendly alternatives like Fortified Organic Manure (FOM), Liquid FOM (LFOM), and Phosphate-Rich Organic Manure (PROM) soared to seven times the volume in Financial Year 2025-26 compared to 2024-25.
· Ammonium Sulphate consumption surged by nearly 60,000 tonnes.
· Green manuring was introduced across a record 1.84 lakh hectares under the technical guidance of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
In conclusion, India’s fertilizer security remains strong, stable, and well-managed, with availability consistently exceeding requirements across all major fertilizers. Through the highly effective and strategic initiatives of the Government of India, domestic production continues to scale new heights, ensuring that the nation maintains a robust and uninterrupted reserve. This comprehensive preparedness guarantees that the critical agricultural needs of our annadatas are met seamlessly, providing them with reliable, hassle-free access to essential fertilizers at highly affordable and subsidized rates.

औषधि विभाग
मोदी सरकार के 12 साल: वैश्विक संकटों के बीच खाद उत्पादन में भारत ने गढ़े सफलता के कीर्तिमान
खाद की जंग जीत रहा भारत: रिकॉर्ड घरेलू उत्पादन से कम हुई विदेशों पर निर्भरता
खरीफ 2026 के लिए भारत तैयार: वैश्विक संकट के दौर में भी अन्नदाताओं के लिए अभेद्य सुरक्षा कवच
14 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पिछले 12 सालों में देश के उर्वरक क्षेत्र में एक अभूतपूर्व क्रांति आई है । रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के उर्वरक विभाग, भारत को इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की तरफ प्रभावी कदम उठा रहा है। इन्हीं कदमों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर आए बड़े संकटों से हमारे अन्नदाताओं को पूरी तरह सुरक्षित रखा है ।
पश्चिम एशिया में जारी संघर्षों और हमलों के कारण पूरी दुनिया की सप्लाई चेन चरमरा गई, प्राकृतिक गैस और अमोनिया जैसे कच्चे माल की भारी किल्लत हो गई और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद के दाम आसमान छूने लगे । लेकिन भारत सरकार ने शुरुआत से ही युद्ध स्तर पर काम करते हुए होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य के वैकल्पिक रास्ते तलाशे और दुनिया भर के उत्पादकों से सीधा संपर्क बनाकर देश में खाद की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की ।
सरकार के 12 साल: घरेलू उत्पादन में ऐतिहासिक छलांग
साल 2014 में सरकार बनने के बाद से विदेशी निर्भरता को कम करने और घरेलू उद्योगों को मजबूत करने के लिए ठोस नीतियां बनाई गईं:
- नए यूरिया प्लांट्स की शुरुआत: पिछले 12 वर्षों में देश के भीतर 6 नए आधुनिक यूरिया प्लांट्स स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिससे हर साल उत्पादन में 76.2 लाख मीट्रिक टन की शानदार बढ़ोतरी दर्ज हुई है । इतना ही नहीं, आने वाले समय में 25.4 लाख मीट्रिक टन सालाना क्षमता वाले दो और नए यूरिया प्लांट्स चालू होने के लिए तैयार हैं ।
- यूरिया उत्पादन में नया रिकॉर्ड: साल 2014-15 में जहां देश का यूरिया उत्पादन केवल 225 लाख मीट्रिक टन था, वहीं साल 2023-24 में यह बढ़कर 314.07 लाख मीट्रिक टन के ऐतिहासिक स्तर पर पहुंच गया । साल 2024-25 में भी देश ने 306.67 लाख मीट्रिक टन का मजबूत उत्पादन दर्ज किया है ।
- P&K फर्टिलाइजर्स में भी आत्मनिर्भरता: फॉस्फोरस और पोटेशियम (P&K) उर्वरकों का उत्पादन साल 2014-15 के 159.54 लाख मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर साल 2024-25 में 211.22 लाख मीट्रिक टन के रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया है । सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां लगातार नए और अत्याधुनिक प्लांट लगाने की दिशा में काम कर रही हैं ।
खरीफ 2026 के लिए रिकॉर्ड एडवांस बफर स्टॉक तैयार
आगामी खरीफ सीजन के लिए सरकार ने पहले से ही चाक-चौबंद तैयारियां कर ली हैं:
- 51% अग्रिम भंडारण: कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने खरीफ 2026 के लिए कुल 383.9 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक की आवश्यकता का अनुमान लगाया है । इसके मुकाबले सरकार के पास मौजूदा वक्त में लगभग 195.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन का स्टॉक मौजूद है । आमतौर पर सिर्फ 33 प्रतिशत स्टॉक बफर के रूप में रहता था, वहां आज भारत 51 प्रतिशत से अधिक के अग्रिम भंडार के साथ मजबूत स्थिति में है ।
- कुल उपलब्धता में बड़ी वृद्धि: वैश्विक संकट के बाद भी देश का घरेलू उत्पादन 118.15 लाख मीट्रिक टन रहा । अगर इसमें आयात को भी जोड़ दिया जाए, तो संकट के बाद से अब तक देश में खाद की कुल उपलब्धता में लगभग 153.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन की भारी बढ़ोतरी हुई है ।
वैश्विक महंगाई से किसानों को पूरी सुरक्षा, नहीं बढ़ने दिए दाम
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में कीमतों के ऐतिहासिक उछाल के बाद भी मोदी सरकार ने भारतीय किसानों पर एक पैसे का भी बोझ नहीं बढ़ने दिया है । सरकार भारी सब्सिडी देकर किसानों को बेहद सस्ते दामों पर खाद उपलब्ध करा रही है.
- यूरिया: वैश्विक बाजार में जहां यूरिया की एक बोरी की कीमत 4100 रुपये से भी ज्यादा है, वहीं हमारे किसानों को इसकी 45 किलो की बोरी मात्र 266.50 रुपये में दी जा रही है ।
- डीएपी (DAP): अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में डीएपी की 50 किलो की बोरी जहां 5,000 रुपये से अधिक की है, वहीं भारत के किसानों को यह महज 1,350 रुपये में मिल रही है ।
टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल खेती की ओर बढ़ते कदम
रासायनिक खादों पर निर्भरता कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के आह्वान का देश के किसानों ने दिल से स्वागत किया है । धरती माता की सेहत सुधारने के इस राष्ट्रव्यापी संकल्प के कारण पर्यावरण-अनुकूल खादों के उपयोग में बड़ा बदलाव आया है:
- साल 2024-25 के मुकाबले साल 2025-26 में FOM, LFOM और PROM जैसे जैविक विकल्पों की बिक्री में सात गुना का जबरदस्त उछाल आया है ।
- अमोनियम सल्फेट की खपत में पिछले साल की तुलना में करीब 60,000 टन की बढ़ोतरी हुई है ।
- कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (KVKs) की देखरेख में रिकॉर्ड 1.84 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हरी खाद (Green Manuring) को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ावा दिया गया है ।
भारत सरकार के प्रभावी और रणनीतिक प्रयासों से आज देश में खाद की सुरक्षा अत्यंत सुदृढ़, स्थिर और पूरी तरह सुरक्षित है, जहां सभी मुख्य उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता उनकी कुल मांग से लगातार अधिक बनी हुई है. सरकार के निरंतर कदमों से घरेलू उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ वृद्धि हो रही है और देश में उर्वरकों का पर्याप्त एडवांस भंडार मौजूद है. इससे हमारे अन्नदाताओं की हर जरूरत समय पर और बिना किसी रुकावट के पूरी हो रही है, जिससे उन्हें अपनी खेती के लिए सभी जरूरी खाद बेहद किफायती दरों पर आसानी से उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है."।