Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
12 Years of Modi Governance: Transforming India into an Atmanirbhar Fertilizer Hub Amid Global Uncertanities
Securing the Soil: How PM Modi’s Strategic Vision Achieved Record Fertilizer Production and Insulated Farmers from Global Shocks
Massive Boost to Atmanirbhar Bharat: Advanced Sowing Stock Surpasses 51% for Kharif 2026 as India Slashing Import Reliance
14 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi over the last 12 years, the Department of Fertilizers has achieved monumental milestones, driving India toward complete self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) and insulating its annadatas (farmers) from unprecedented global market disruptions.
Despite severe geopolitical conflicts in West Asia causing skyrocketing prices, acute shortages of natural gas, and heavily delayed shipping lines, the Government of India has mounted a proactive, war-footing response to ensure seamless fertilizer sufficiency.
12 Years of Unparalleled Achievements & Domestic Production Surge (2014–2026)
Urea Plant Revolution: Six new mega urea plants have been established since 2014, adding a remarkable annual capacity increase of 76.2 lakh metric tonnes (LMT). Two more high-capacity urea plants with a combined annual capacity of 25.4 LMT are set to commence production shortly.
Record-Breaking Urea Output: India’s domestic urea production surged from a mere 225 LMT in 2014-15 to an all-time record high of 314.07 LMT in 2023-24. In the latest fiscal year 2024-25, production remained stellar at 306.67 LMT.
Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Growth: Mirroring the success in urea, P&K fertilizer manufacturing reached a historic high of 211.22 LMT in 2024-25, scaling up significantly from 159.54 LMT in 2014-15. Public and private sectors are continuing this momentum by constructing state-of-the-art P&K production plants.
Resilient Crisis Management & Unprecedented Buffer Stock for Kharif 2026
To address shipping delays around the Strait of Hormuz, the government rapidly explored alternative transit routes and engaged diplomatic channels to source materials directly from global producers. Under PM Modi’s direct guidance, seven Empowered Groups of Secretaries were constituted—with the Fertilizer Secretary leading 10 high-level reviews—guaranteeing seamless inter-ministerial synergy and solving domestic natural gas supply issues in coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Historic Buffer Stock: Against a projected total requirement re-assessed by DA&FW at 383.9 LMT, against this stock as on today is around 195.79 LMT (more than 51%) for the upcoming Kharif 2026 season, India holds an opening stock of approximately 200.98 LMT. This represents an unprecedented advance availability of over 51%, far exceeding the traditional buffer standard of 33.
Post-Crisis Net Gain: Domestic post-crisis production stood solid at 118.15 LMT. When combined with strategic imports and successfully concluded joint global tenders, the total post-crisis fertilizer availability witnessed a net addition of 153.79 LMT.
Absolute Price Insulation for Farmers
The Modi government has kept the interests of the farmers paramount by absorbing international inflationary shocks. While geopolitical conflicts have sent global prices soaring, the retail price of fertilizers for Indian farmers has not been raised by a single paisa:
· Urea: While the global market price exceeds ₹4100 per bag, Indian farmers continue to get the 45-kg bag at a heavily subsidized rate of just ₹266.5.
· DAP: Against a global price commanding over ₹5,000 per 50-kg bag, it is being made available to Indian farmers at a mere ₹1,350.
Transition Towards Sustainable and Green Agriculture
Spurred by the Prime Minister’s vision to protect "Dharati Maa" and optimize nutrient balance, a massive nationwide mass-awareness campaign was executed from March to May. Farmers have responded with overwhelming enthusiasm:
· Combined sales of eco-friendly alternatives like Fortified Organic Manure (FOM), Liquid FOM (LFOM), and Phosphate-Rich Organic Manure (PROM) soared to seven times the volume in Financial Year 2025-26 compared to 2024-25.
· Ammonium Sulphate consumption surged by nearly 60,000 tonnes.
· Green manuring was introduced across a record 1.84 lakh hectares under the technical guidance of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
In conclusion, India’s fertilizer security remains strong, stable, and well-managed, with availability consistently exceeding requirements across all major fertilizers. Through the highly effective and strategic initiatives of the Government of India, domestic production continues to scale new heights, ensuring that the nation maintains a robust and uninterrupted reserve. This comprehensive preparedness guarantees that the critical agricultural needs of our annadatas are met seamlessly, providing them with reliable, hassle-free access to essential fertilizers at highly affordable and subsidized rates.

மருந்துகள் துறை
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆட்சியின் 12 ஆண்டுகள்: உலகளாவிய சிக்கல்களுக்கு இடையே இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு உர மையமாக மாற்ற மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
14 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், உரத்துறை மகத்தான மைல்கற்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவை முழுமையான தன்னிறைவை நோக்கி வழிநடத்துவதோடு, முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத உலகளாவிய சந்தை சீர்குலைவுகளிலிருந்து விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாத்து வருகிறது.
மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் நிலவும் கடுமையான புவிசார் அரசியல் மோதல்களால் உர விலைகள் விண்ணை முட்டும் அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்திருந்த போதிலும், இயற்கை எரிவாயுவுக்குக் கடுமையான தட்டுப்பாடு ஏற்பட்டிருந்த போதிலும், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடங்களில் பெரும் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டிருந்த போதிலும், மத்திய அரசு உரங்களின் விநியோகத்தைத் தடையின்றி உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, ஒரு செயலூக்கமான, போர்க்கால அளவிலான நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
12 ஆண்டுகால சாதனைகள் (2014–2026):
2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஆறு புதிய பிரம்மாண்ட யூரியா ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு, அதன் மூலம் ஆண்டு உற்பத்தித் திறன் 76.2 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், ஆண்டுக்கு 25.4 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட இரண்டு உயர் திறன் யூரியா ஆலைகள் விரைவில் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்க உள்ளன.
பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாசியம் வளர்ச்சி: யூரியாவின் வெற்றியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாசியம் உர உற்பத்தியானது 2014-15-ம் ஆண்டில் 159.54 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்ததிலிருந்து கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து, 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் 211.22 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற வரலாற்று உச்சத்தை எட்டியது.
ஹோர்முஸ் நீரிணையைச் சுற்றிக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் தாமதங்களைக் கையாள்வதற்காக, அரசு மாற்றுப் போக்குவரத்து வழிகளை விரைவாக ஆராய்ந்ததுடன், உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து நேரடியாக மூலப்பொருட்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் நேரடி வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், ஏழு செயலாளர்கள் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் உரத்துறைச் செயலாளர் 10 உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இக்குழுக்கள், அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பிற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளித்ததுடன், பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து உள்நாட்டு இயற்கை எரிவாயு விநியோகப் பிரச்சனைகளையும் தீர்த்தன.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கூடுதல் கையிருப்பு: வேளாண்மை துறையால் மறுமதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட 383.9 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் என்ற மொத்தத் தேவைக்கு எதிராக, வரவிருக்கும் 2026 கரீஃப் பருவத்திற்கான கையிருப்பு, இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி சுமார் 195.79 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களாக (51%க்கும் மேல்) உள்ளது.
சர்வதேச பணவீக்க அதிர்ச்சிகளைத் தாங்கிக்கொண்டு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களுக்கு முதலிடம் அளித்துள்ளது. புவிசார் அரசியல் பிரச்சனைகளால் உலகளாவிய விலைகள் கடுமையாக உயர்ந்தபோதிலும், இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்கான உரங்களின் சில்லறை விலை ஒரு பைசா கூட உயர்த்தப்படவில்லை.
யூரியா: உலகச் சந்தையில் ஒரு மூட்டையின் விலை ரூ 4100-ஐத் தாண்டியுள்ள நிலையில், இந்திய விவசாயிகள் 45 கிலோ மூட்டையை வெறும் ரூ 266.5 என்ற பெரும் மானிய விலையில் தொடர்ந்து பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
டிஏபி: உலகளவில் 50 கிலோ மூட்டைக்கு ரூ 5,000-க்கும் அதிகமான விலை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இது இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்கு வெறும் ரூ 1,350-க்குக் கிடைக்கிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் மிகவும் பயனுள்ள, உத்திசார்ந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம், உள்நாட்டு உர உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து புதிய உச்சங்களைத் தொட்டு, நாடு ஒரு வலுவான, தடையற்ற இருப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்த விரிவான தயார்நிலை, நமது மக்களின் முக்கிய விவசாயத் தேவைகள் தடையின்றிப் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்கிறது. மேலும், அவர்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய உரங்களை மிகவும் மலிவாக, மானிய விலையில், நம்பகமான, சிரமமற்ற முறையில் வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272694&reg=48&lang=1