Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
12 Years of Modi Governance: Transforming India into an Atmanirbhar Fertilizer Hub Amid Global Uncertanities
Securing the Soil: How PM Modi’s Strategic Vision Achieved Record Fertilizer Production and Insulated Farmers from Global Shocks
Massive Boost to Atmanirbhar Bharat: Advanced Sowing Stock Surpasses 51% for Kharif 2026 as India Slashing Import Reliance
14 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi over the last 12 years, the Department of Fertilizers has achieved monumental milestones, driving India toward complete self-reliance (Atmanirbhar Bharat) and insulating its annadatas (farmers) from unprecedented global market disruptions.
Despite severe geopolitical conflicts in West Asia causing skyrocketing prices, acute shortages of natural gas, and heavily delayed shipping lines, the Government of India has mounted a proactive, war-footing response to ensure seamless fertilizer sufficiency.
12 Years of Unparalleled Achievements & Domestic Production Surge (2014–2026)
Urea Plant Revolution: Six new mega urea plants have been established since 2014, adding a remarkable annual capacity increase of 76.2 lakh metric tonnes (LMT). Two more high-capacity urea plants with a combined annual capacity of 25.4 LMT are set to commence production shortly.
Record-Breaking Urea Output: India’s domestic urea production surged from a mere 225 LMT in 2014-15 to an all-time record high of 314.07 LMT in 2023-24. In the latest fiscal year 2024-25, production remained stellar at 306.67 LMT.
Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Growth: Mirroring the success in urea, P&K fertilizer manufacturing reached a historic high of 211.22 LMT in 2024-25, scaling up significantly from 159.54 LMT in 2014-15. Public and private sectors are continuing this momentum by constructing state-of-the-art P&K production plants.
Resilient Crisis Management & Unprecedented Buffer Stock for Kharif 2026
To address shipping delays around the Strait of Hormuz, the government rapidly explored alternative transit routes and engaged diplomatic channels to source materials directly from global producers. Under PM Modi’s direct guidance, seven Empowered Groups of Secretaries were constituted—with the Fertilizer Secretary leading 10 high-level reviews—guaranteeing seamless inter-ministerial synergy and solving domestic natural gas supply issues in coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
Historic Buffer Stock: Against a projected total requirement re-assessed by DA&FW at 383.9 LMT, against this stock as on today is around 195.79 LMT (more than 51%) for the upcoming Kharif 2026 season, India holds an opening stock of approximately 200.98 LMT. This represents an unprecedented advance availability of over 51%, far exceeding the traditional buffer standard of 33.
Post-Crisis Net Gain: Domestic post-crisis production stood solid at 118.15 LMT. When combined with strategic imports and successfully concluded joint global tenders, the total post-crisis fertilizer availability witnessed a net addition of 153.79 LMT.
Absolute Price Insulation for Farmers
The Modi government has kept the interests of the farmers paramount by absorbing international inflationary shocks. While geopolitical conflicts have sent global prices soaring, the retail price of fertilizers for Indian farmers has not been raised by a single paisa:
· Urea: While the global market price exceeds ₹4100 per bag, Indian farmers continue to get the 45-kg bag at a heavily subsidized rate of just ₹266.5.
· DAP: Against a global price commanding over ₹5,000 per 50-kg bag, it is being made available to Indian farmers at a mere ₹1,350.
Transition Towards Sustainable and Green Agriculture
Spurred by the Prime Minister’s vision to protect "Dharati Maa" and optimize nutrient balance, a massive nationwide mass-awareness campaign was executed from March to May. Farmers have responded with overwhelming enthusiasm:
· Combined sales of eco-friendly alternatives like Fortified Organic Manure (FOM), Liquid FOM (LFOM), and Phosphate-Rich Organic Manure (PROM) soared to seven times the volume in Financial Year 2025-26 compared to 2024-25.
· Ammonium Sulphate consumption surged by nearly 60,000 tonnes.
· Green manuring was introduced across a record 1.84 lakh hectares under the technical guidance of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
In conclusion, India’s fertilizer security remains strong, stable, and well-managed, with availability consistently exceeding requirements across all major fertilizers. Through the highly effective and strategic initiatives of the Government of India, domestic production continues to scale new heights, ensuring that the nation maintains a robust and uninterrupted reserve. This comprehensive preparedness guarantees that the critical agricultural needs of our annadatas are met seamlessly, providing them with reliable, hassle-free access to essential fertilizers at highly affordable and subsidized rates.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
مودی حکومت کے 12 سال: عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود ہندوستان کو کھاد کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے کا سفر
زرعی زمین کا تحفظ: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن نے ریکارڈ کھاد پیداوار کو ممکن بنایا اور کسانوں کو عالمی بحرانوں کے اثرات سے محفوظ رکھا
آتم نربھر بھارت کو بڑی تقویت: خریف 2026 کے لیے پیشگی ذخیرہ 51 فیصد سے تجاوز، ہندوستان کی درآمدات پر انحصار میں نمایاں کمی
14 JUN 2026 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران محکمۂ کھاد نے غیر معمولی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب تیزی سے آگے بڑھا ہے اور ملک کے اَنّ داتاؤں (کسانوں) کو عالمی منڈی میں پیدا ہونے والے غیر معمولی بحرانوں اور اتار چڑھاؤ سے محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔
مغربی ایشیا میں جاری جغرافیائی سیاسی تنازعات کے باعث کھاد کی عالمی قیمتوں میں بے تحاشا اضافہ، قدرتی گیس کی شدید قلت اور شپنگ نظام میں تاخیر کے باوجود حکومت ہند نے جنگی بنیادوں پر اقدامات کرتے ہوئے ملک میں کھاد کی بلا تعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔
2014 سے 2026 تک غیر معمولی کامیابیاں اور گھریلو پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ
یوریا پلانٹس میں انقلاب:
سال 2014 کے بعد ملک میں یوریا کے چھ نئے بڑے پلانٹس قائم کیے گئے، جن سے سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں 76.2 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا۔ مزید دو جدید اور اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے یوریا پلانٹس، جن کی مشترکہ سالانہ صلاحیت 25.4 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے، جلد پیداوار شروع کرنے والے ہیں۔
یوریا کی ریکارڈ پیداوار:
ہندوستان میں یوریا کی گھریلو پیداوار 15-2014 میں 225 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں ریکارڈ 314.07 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔ مالی سال 25-2024 میں بھی پیداوار 306.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی بلند سطح پر برقرار رہی۔
فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک کھادوں میں اضافہ:
یوریا کی طرح فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کی پیداوار بھی تاریخی سطح تک پہنچ گئی۔ مالی سال 25-2024 میں ان کی پیداوار 211.22 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی، جبکہ 15-2014 میں یہ 159.54 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ سرکاری اور نجی شعبے مزید جدید پیداواری یونٹس قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
بحران کے دوران مؤثر انتظام اور خریف 2026 کے لیے ریکارڈ ذخیرہ
آبنائے ہرمز کے راستے شپنگ میں رکاوٹوں کے پیش نظر حکومت نے متبادل تجارتی راستوں کی تلاش اور عالمی سپلائرز سے براہ راست رابطوں کے ذریعے خام مال کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی۔
جناب نریندر مودی کی براہ راست رہنمائی میں مختلف سیکریٹریوں کے سات بااختیار گروپ تشکیل دیے گئے۔ سیکریٹری کھاد نے 10 اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاسوں کی قیادت کی، جبکہ وزارتِ پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے تعاون سے گیس کی فراہمی سے متعلق مسائل حل کیے گئے۔
تاریخی بفر اسٹاک:
خریف 2026 کے لیے محکمہ زراعت کی جانب سے 383.9 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ضرورت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے، جبکہ اس وقت ملک میں تقریباً 195.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھاد دستیاب ہے۔ سیزن کے آغاز پر مجموعی ذخیرہ تقریباً 200.98 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہوگا، جو کل ضرورت کا 51 فیصد سے زائد بنتا ہے۔ یہ روایتی 33 فیصد بفر معیار سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
بحران کے بعد اضافی دستیابی:
بحران کے بعد گھریلو پیداوار 118.15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی۔ اس کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک درآمدات اور کامیاب عالمی ٹینڈرز کے نتیجے میں کھاد کی مجموعی دستیابی میں 153.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا خالص اضافہ ہوا۔
کسانوں کو قیمتوں کے جھٹکوں سے مکمل تحفظ
مودی حکومت نے عالمی منڈی میں قیمتوں کے شدید اضافے کے باوجود کسانوں پر کوئی اضافی بوجھ نہیں ڈالا۔
• یوریا: عالمی منڈی میں ایک بوری کی قیمت 4100 روپے سے زیادہ ہے، لیکن ہندوستانی کسانوں کو 45 کلوگرام کی بوری صرف 266.50 روپے میں فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• ڈی اے پی: عالمی قیمت 5000 روپے فی 50 کلوگرام بوری سے زیادہ ہونے کے باوجود کسانوں کو یہ کھاد صرف 1350 روپے میں دستیاب ہے۔
پائیدار اور ماحول دوست زراعت کی جانب پیش رفت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’دھرتی ماں‘‘ کے تحفظ اور غذائی اجزاء کے متوازن استعمال کے وژن کے تحت مارچ سے مئی تک ملک گیر بیداری مہم چلائی گئی، جس کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے۔
• فورٹیفائیڈ آرگینک مینور (ایف او ایم)، لیکوئیڈ ایف او ایم (ایل ایف او ایم) اور فاسفیٹ رچ آرگینک مینور (پی آر او ایم) جیسی ماحول دوست کھادوں کی فروخت مالی سال 2025-26 میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں سات گنا بڑھ گئی۔
• امونیم سلفیٹ کے استعمال میں تقریباً 60 ہزار ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا۔
• کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کی تکنیکی رہنمائی میں ریکارڈ 1.84 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر گرین مینورنگ متعارف کرائی گئی۔
نتیجہ
ہندوستان کا کھاد کا نظام اس وقت مضبوط، مستحکم اور مؤثر انداز میں منظم ہے۔ تمام بڑی اقسام کی کھادوں کی دستیابی ضروریات سے زیادہ برقرار ہے، جبکہ گھریلو پیداوار مسلسل نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی دور اندیش اور مؤثر حکمت عملی نے ملک کو ایک مضبوط اور بلا تعطل ذخیرہ فراہم کیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کی زرعی ضروریات بروقت پوری ہو رہی ہیں اور انہیں سبسڈی والی مناسب قیمتوں پر کھاد کی آسان اور یقینی فراہمی میسر ہے۔