Ministry of Communications
Office of Pr. CCA, Delhi Organizes Blood Donation Camp on World Blood Donor Day
14 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, Department of Telecommunications, in collaboration with the All-India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi, organised a blood donation camp today, to mark World Blood Donor Day. The camp was inaugurated by Ms. Asha Rungta, Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, who motivated the staff to participate in the drive. Under the slogan “One drop of humanity. Give Blood. Save Lives,” officers and officials of the Pr. CCA, Delhi, enthusiastically contributed to support voluntary blood donation and augment hospital blood reserves.
The camp was held at the Office of the Pr. CCA, Sanchar Lekha Bhawan, Delhi. The AIIMS Blood Bank team managed on-site blood collection, health screening, and donor counselling, adhering to all clinical and biosafety protocols. Donors were provided post-donation refreshments and were observed in a dedicated recovery area to ensure their well-being.
The event concluded with a formal presentation by the AIIMS Blood Bank unit, which awarded a certificate of successful completion to the Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, honoring their vital contribution to the noble cause of blood donation.

संचार मंत्रालय
प्रधान सीसीए, दिल्ली कार्यालय ने विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस पर रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया
14 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व रक्तदाता दिवस के अवसर पर, दूरसंचार विभाग के प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक दिल्ली कार्यालय ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), दिल्ली के सहयोग से आज रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस शिविर का उद्घाटन दिल्ली की प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक सुश्री आशा रूंगटा ने किया, जिन्होंने कर्मचारियों को अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। "मानवता की एक बूंद" रक्त दें। जीवन बचाएं नारे के तहत। "पीआर सीसीए, दिल्ली के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने स्वैच्छिक रक्तदान का समर्थन करने और अस्पताल के रक्त भंडार को बढ़ाने में बड़े उत्साह के साथ योगदान दिया।
यह शिविर प्रधान सीसीए कार्यालय, संचार लेखा भवन, दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। एम्स ब्लड बैंक की टीम ने सभी नैदानिक और जैव सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए ऑन-साइट रक्त संग्रह, स्वास्थ्य जांच और दाता परामर्श का प्रबंधन किया। रक्त दाताओं को रक्त-दान के बाद जलपान दिया गया और उनकी देखभाल के लिए रिकवरी क्षेत्र में रखा गया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एम्स ब्लड बैंक इकाई द्वारा एक औपचारिक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ, जिसमें रक्तदान के नेक काम में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का सम्मान करते हुए संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय, दिल्ली को सफलतापूर्वक पूर्णता का प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया।