Ministry of Communications
Office of Pr. CCA, Delhi Organizes Blood Donation Camp on World Blood Donor Day
14 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, Department of Telecommunications, in collaboration with the All-India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi, organised a blood donation camp today, to mark World Blood Donor Day. The camp was inaugurated by Ms. Asha Rungta, Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, who motivated the staff to participate in the drive. Under the slogan “One drop of humanity. Give Blood. Save Lives,” officers and officials of the Pr. CCA, Delhi, enthusiastically contributed to support voluntary blood donation and augment hospital blood reserves.
The camp was held at the Office of the Pr. CCA, Sanchar Lekha Bhawan, Delhi. The AIIMS Blood Bank team managed on-site blood collection, health screening, and donor counselling, adhering to all clinical and biosafety protocols. Donors were provided post-donation refreshments and were observed in a dedicated recovery area to ensure their well-being.
The event concluded with a formal presentation by the AIIMS Blood Bank unit, which awarded a certificate of successful completion to the Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, honoring their vital contribution to the noble cause of blood donation.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دہلی میں پی آر سی سی اے کے دفتر نے 'ورلڈ بلڈ ڈونر ڈے' کے موقع پر خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا
14 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس ، دہلی ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے دفتر نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) دہلی کے اشتراک سے خون کے عطیہ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آج خون کے عطیہ کے کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ کیمپ کا افتتاح محترمہ آشا رنگٹا ، پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس ، دہلی نے کیا ، جنہوں نے عملے کو مہم میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی ۔ "انسانیت کا ایک قطرہ" خون کا عطیہ دیں ۔ جان بچائیں کے نعرے کے تحت ، "افسران اور پی آر کے حکام ۔ پی آر سی سی اے، دہلی کے افسران اور ملازمین نے رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کا عطیہ دینے اور ہسپتال میں خون کے ذخائر کو بڑھانے میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
کیمپ کا انعقاد پی آر کے دفتر میں کیا گیا ۔ سی سی اے ، سنچار لیکھا بھون ، دہلی ۔ ایمس بلڈ بینک کی ٹیم نے تمام طبی اور بائیو سیفٹی پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جائے وقوع پر خون جمع کرنے ، صحت کی جانچ اور عطیہ دہندگان کی مشاورت کا انتظام کیا ۔ عطیہ دہندگان کو عطیہ کے بعد ریفریشمنٹ فراہم کی گئی اور اور ان کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص ریکوری ایریا میں نگرانی کی گئی۔
تقریب کا اختتام ایمس بلڈ بینک یونٹ کی طرف سے ایک باضابطہ پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس نے خون کے عطیہ کے نیک مقصد میں ان کی اہم شراکت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ، آفس آف دی پرنسپل کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس ، دہلی کو کامیابی سے تکمیل کا سرٹیفکیٹ دیا ۔