Ministry of Communications
Office of Pr. CCA, Delhi Organizes Blood Donation Camp on World Blood Donor Day
14 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, Department of Telecommunications, in collaboration with the All-India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi, organised a blood donation camp today, to mark World Blood Donor Day. The camp was inaugurated by Ms. Asha Rungta, Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, who motivated the staff to participate in the drive. Under the slogan “One drop of humanity. Give Blood. Save Lives,” officers and officials of the Pr. CCA, Delhi, enthusiastically contributed to support voluntary blood donation and augment hospital blood reserves.
The camp was held at the Office of the Pr. CCA, Sanchar Lekha Bhawan, Delhi. The AIIMS Blood Bank team managed on-site blood collection, health screening, and donor counselling, adhering to all clinical and biosafety protocols. Donors were provided post-donation refreshments and were observed in a dedicated recovery area to ensure their well-being.
The event concluded with a formal presentation by the AIIMS Blood Bank unit, which awarded a certificate of successful completion to the Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, honoring their vital contribution to the noble cause of blood donation.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
உலக ரத்த தான தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, தில்லி தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை முதன்மை கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் சார்பில் ரத்த தான முகாம்
14 JUN 2026 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
உலக ரத்த தான தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, தில்லி தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின், தகவல் தொடர்பு கணக்குகளின் முதன்மைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் அலுவலகம், தில்லி அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்துடன் (எய்ம்ஸ்) இணைந்து இன்று (14.06.2026) ரத்த தான முகாமை நடத்தியது. இந்த முகாமை, தில்லி தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை முதன்மைக் கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலர் ஆஷா ரூங்டா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்க அவர் ஊழியர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார்.
மனிதநேயத்தின் ஒரு துளி. ரத்தம் கொடுங்கள். உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுங்கள்” என்ற முழக்கத்தின் கீழ், தில்லி தொலைத் தொடர்பு முதன்மைக் கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் அலுவலகத்தின் அதிகாரிகளும் அலுவலர்களும் இதில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்களித்தனர்.
இந்த முகாம், தில்லியில் உள்ள சஞ்சார் லேகா பவனில் அமைந்துள்ள முதன்மை கணக்குக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. எய்ம்ஸ் ரத்த வங்கி குழுவினர், அனைத்து மருத்துவ, உயிரியல் பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகளையும் பின்பற்றி, நிகழ்விடத்திலேயே ரத்த சேகரிப்பு, உடல்நலப் பரிசோதனை, கொடையாளர்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272705&reg=48&lang=1