NITI Aayog
India–France ATL Bridge to Strengthen Bilateral Innovation Cooperation through School Innovation Labs
Landmark initiative by Atal Innovation Mission & La Fondation Dassault Systèmes connects young innovators in India and France through a shared innovation ecosystem
LoI signed in Nice, France, on the sidelines of Bharat Innovates 2026, inaugurated by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Emmanuel Macron
14 JUN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
France/Delhi: Guided by the shared resolve of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of the French Republic, Emmanuel Macron, to deepen innovation-led cooperation between India and France, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and La Fondation Dassault Systèmes have established the India–France ATL Bridge to enable collaboration among young innovators in both countries.
The initiative establishes the first School Innovation Lab in France, inspired by India’s Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) framework, creating a structured platform for young learners to collaborate, strengthen linkages between innovation ecosystems, and deepen bilateral innovation cooperation between the two countries.
The Letter of Intent (LoI) formalizing this collaboration was exchanged between Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Deepak Bagla and Managing Director, La Fondation Dassault Systèmes Ms. Marie-Pierre Aulas in France today.
The India–France ATL Bridge will serve as a strategic platform for fostering cross-border innovation programmes, entrepreneurial exchanges, and deeper collaboration between the innovation ecosystems of India and France. Through knowledge exchange, capacity building, and joint innovation activities, the ATL Bridge will enable young innovators to co-create solutions to real-world challenges and strengthen early-stage innovation capabilities. By strengthening connections among young innovators, educators, and stakeholders, the initiative aims to further cultivate a vibrant culture of innovation and drive mutually beneficial partnerships between India and France.
The India–France ATL Bridge initiative is being undertaken during the India–France Year of Innovation 2026, reflecting the shared commitment of both nations to strengthen innovation-led cooperation and nurture future-ready talent. The initiative represents a significant step towards expanding international collaboration in school-level innovation and fostering meaningful exchanges among students, educators, and innovation ecosystems in both countries.
Rooted in India’s civilizational philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam-“the world is one family, the initiative reflects the belief that knowledge, innovation, and progress are most meaningful when shared. Through the exchange of the Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) methodology and innovation ecosystem approach, India is extending not only a proven innovation model but also a spirit of partnership, friendship, and collective growth.
Reflecting on the significance of the initiative, Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, said "This milestone reflects the growing confidence of the world in India's innovation journey. Guided by the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has evolved into a nation that not only nurtures innovation domestically but also contributes globally relevant models and solutions. As we work towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047, initiatives such as the India–France ATL Bridge reaffirm India's commitment to fostering innovation, entrepreneurship, and international cooperation. The establishment of the School Innovation Lab in France, connected with the Atal Tinkering Lab ecosystem in India, is not merely the creation of a new learning space, it is the sharing of a vision that every young person, irrespective of geography, should have the opportunity to innovate, create, and lead."
Sharing her views Managing Director, La Fondation Dassault Systèmes, Marie-Pierre Aulas, stated that “Education is the most powerful lever for building a sustainable future. It is essential to inspire young people to learn and discover science and technology through explorative and experiential learning. The Atal Innovation Labs are a unique initiative to help achieve this ambition by nurturing creativity, experimentation, and entrepreneurial skills from an early age. Since 7 years, through our actions in India and in France, La Fondation Dassault Systèmes has been committed to fostering this innovation mindset and strengthening international collaboration. I am delighted about this new step in the relationship between our two countries, thanks to Atal Innovation Mission, in the service of youth and a shared innovative future.”
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2016 with the vision of fostering a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship across the country and contributing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047. Since its inception, AIM has emerged as a flagship national initiative to create and promote innovation ecosystems across schools, universities, research institutions, startups, and industry. Under AIM, Atal Tinkering Labs have evolved into one of the world's largest school-based innovation networks, empowering millions of students with skills in design thinking, problem-solving, emerging technologies, and entrepreneurship.
Over the last decade, India has built one of the world's largest innovation ecosystems. A key driver of this transformation has been the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, which has nurtured innovation from classrooms to startups and industry.
Since 2016, more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been established across India, enabling over 11 million students to engage with design thinking, robotics, electronics, 3D design and printing, artificial intelligence, and other emerging technologies. The ATL movement has demonstrated that innovation begins with curiosity and flourishes when young minds are provided with the right environment to experiment, create, and solve real-world problems.
As Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi has noted, “The future of India will be dependent on the innovations and work done by the youth,” The India–France ATL Bridge embodies this vision and stands as a powerful symbol of friendship, collaboration, and a shared belief in the power of young innovators and student entrepreneurs to shape a more innovative and prosperous future.

നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
സ്കൂളുകളിലെ ഇന്നൊവേഷന്‍ ലാബുകളിലൂടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നൂതനാശയ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാൻസ് ATL ബ്രിഡ്ജ്
14 JUN 2026 8:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഫ്രാൻസ്/ഡൽഹി: ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും തമ്മിലെ നൂതനാശയാധിഷ്ഠിത സഹകരണം ആഴത്തിലാക്കുകയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെയും ഫ്രഞ്ച് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഇമ്മാനുവൽ മാക്രോണിന്റെയും സംയുക്ത തീരുമാനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും യുവ നൂതനാശയക്കാർ തമ്മിലെ സഹകരണം സാധ്യമാക്കാന്‍ നീതി ആയോഗിന്റെ അടൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ മിഷനും ലാ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ ദാസോ സിസ്റ്റംസും ചേർന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാൻസ് ATL ബ്രിഡ്ജ് രൂപീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അടൽ ടിങ്കറിങ് ലാബ് മാതൃകയിൽനിന്ന് പ്രചോദനമുൾക്കൊണ്ട് ഫ്രാൻസിലെ ആദ്യ സ്കൂൾതല നൂതനാശയ ലാബ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതാണ് സംരംഭം. യുവ പഠിതാക്കൾക്ക് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും നൂതനാശയ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ തമ്മിലെ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നൂതനാശയ സഹകരണം ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനും ഈ പദ്ധതി ഘടനാപരമായ വേദിയൊരുക്കുന്നു.
സഹകരണത്തിന് ഔദ്യോഗിക രൂപം നൽകുന്ന താല്പര്യപത്രം ഫ്രാൻസിൽ നീതി ആയോഗ് അടൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ മിഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ദീപക് ബഗ്ലയും ലാ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ ദാസോ സിസ്റ്റംസ് മാനേജിങ് ഡയറക്ടർ മാരി-പിയറി ഓലാസും തമ്മിൽ കൈമാറി.
അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള നൂതനാശയ പരിപാടികൾ, സംരംഭകത്വ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ഫ്രാൻസിലെയും നൂതനാശയ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകൾ തമ്മിലെ ആഴമേറിയ സഹകരണം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തന്ത്രപ്രധാന വേദിയായി ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാൻസ് ATL ബ്രിഡ്ജ് നിലകൊള്ളും. അറിവ് പങ്കിടല്‍, ശേഷി വികസനം, സംയുക്ത നൂതനാശയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ലോകത്തെ യഥാർത്ഥ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്താൻ യുവ നൂതനാശയക്കാരെ ഈ സംരംഭം പ്രാപ്തരാക്കും. യുവ നൂതനാശയക്കാർ, അധ്യാപകർ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ എന്നിവർ തമ്മിലെ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ ഊര്‍ജസ്വലമായ നൂതനാശയ സംസ്കാരം വളർത്താനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ പരസ്പരം പ്രയോജനകരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കാനും സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാൻസ് നൂതനാശയ വർഷമായ 2026-ലാണ് ATL ബ്രിഡ്ജ് സംരംഭം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. നൂതനാശയാധിഷ്ഠിത സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഭാവി സജ്ജരായ പ്രതിഭകളെ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന പങ്കിട്ട പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. സ്കൂൾതല നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും അധ്യാപകർക്കും നൂതനാശയ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിനുമിടയില്‍ അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണമായ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ വളർത്താനും സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ് സംരംഭം.
"ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബം" എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക ദർശനമായ വസുധൈവ കുടുംബക തത്വചിന്തയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി. അറിവും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും പുരോഗതിയും പങ്കുവെക്കപ്പെടുമ്പോഴാണ് ഏറ്റവും അർത്ഥവത്താകുന്നതെന്ന വിശ്വാസത്തെ സംരംഭം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അടൽ ടിങ്കറിങ് ലാബ് രീതിശാസ്ത്രവും നൂതനാശയ അന്തരീക്ഷങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സമീപനവും കൈമാറുന്നതിലൂടെ തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ട നൂതനാശയ മാതൃകയിലുപരി പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെയും സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെയും കൂട്ടായ വളർച്ചയുടെയും മനോഭാവവും ഇന്ത്യ പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും സംരംഭകത്വത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്കാരം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാനും '2047-ലെ വികസിത ഭാരതം' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയാണ് 2016-ൽ അടൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ മിഷന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്. സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ തുടക്കം മുതൽ സ്കൂളുകളിലും സർവകലാശാലകളിലും ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളിലും വ്യവസായങ്ങളിലുമെല്ലാം നൂതനാശയ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും നിലകൊള്ളുന്ന മുൻനിര ദേശീയ സംരംഭമായി ഈ ദൗത്യം മാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അടല്‍ ഇന്നൊവേഷന്‍ മിഷന് കീഴിൽ ഡിസൈൻ തിങ്കിങ്, പ്രശ്നപരിഹാരം, ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, സംരംഭകത്വം എന്നിവയിൽ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കി ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സ്കൂൾ അധിഷ്ഠിത നൂതനാശയ ശൃംഖലകളിലൊന്നായി അടൽ ടിങ്കറിങ് ലാബുകൾ വികസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പതിറ്റാണ്ടിനിടെ ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നൂതനാശയ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകളിലൊന്നാണ് രാജ്യം കെട്ടിപ്പടുത്തത്. ക്ലാസ് മുറികൾ മുതൽ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും വ്യവസായങ്ങളും വരെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിച്ച നീതി ആയോഗിന്റെ അടൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ മിഷനാണ് ഈ പരിവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന പ്രേരകശക്തി.
2016 മുതൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പതിനായിരത്തിലേറെ അടൽ ടിങ്കറിങ് ലാബുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 11 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഡിസൈൻ തിങ്കിങ്, റോബോട്ടിക്സ്, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, 3D ഡിസൈനിങും പ്രിന്റിങും, നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി (എഐ) തുടങ്ങിയ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലേർപ്പെടാൻ ഇത് അവസരമൊരുക്കി. നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെ തുടക്കം ജിജ്ഞാസയിൽ നിന്നാണെന്നും പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്താനും പുതിയവ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ലോകത്തെ യഥാർത്ഥ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാനും യുവമനസ്സുകൾക്ക് ശരിയായ അന്തരീക്ഷം നൽകുമ്പോൾ അത് അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടുമെന്നും അടല്‍ ടിങ്കറിങ് ലാബ് പ്രസ്ഥാനം തെളിയിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചതുപോലെ യുവജനങ്ങളുടെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെയും അവരുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും ആശ്രയിച്ചായിരിക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി. ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യ-ഫ്രാൻസ് ATL ബ്രിഡ്ജ്. ഒപ്പം കൂടുതൽ നൂതനവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ യുവ നൂതനാശയക്കാരുടെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥി സംരംഭകരുടെയും കരുത്തിൽ വിശ്വാസമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്ന സൗഹൃദത്തിന്റെയും സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും കരുത്തുറ്റ പ്രതീകമായി ഈ സംരംഭം നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു.