Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of France
14 JUN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, at Villa Kerylos in Nice on 14 June 2026. This was the first meeting of the two leaders since the elevation of India-France ties to the level of ‘Special Global Strategic Partnership’ earlier this year.
The two leaders held extensive discussions covering diverse aspects of bilateral relations. They expressed satisfaction at the excellent growth and depth of bilateral defence collaboration across all domains and agreed to further intensify it with focus on co-design, co-development and co-production of defence platforms and advanced technologies. Both leaders noted the rich legacy of cooperation in the space sector and discussed furthering collaboration in human spaceflight and space situational awareness. They also discussed ways to expand private sector collaboration in space. In civil nuclear energy, they noted that India’s SHANTI Act creates new opportunities for collaboration, including on small and advanced modular reactors.
Reviewing the progress under the Horizon 2047 Roadmap, both leaders also shared concrete ideas to strengthen and diversify bilateral ties in the fields of economic growth, technology and innovation, talent mobility and people-to-people and cultural exchanges. In this context, they noted the steady growth in bilateral trade and agreed to set up a High-level Mechanism to double it within five years. They called for early implementation of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement, which offers a unique opportunity to expand bilateral trade and investment. The leaders also discussed ways to enhance cooperation in the SME, aviation and railway sectors. They welcomed the agreement to establish a Centre of Excellence for Skilling in Aeronautics in Kanpur. Welcoming the establishment of a Dialogue on Economic Security, both leaders agreed to strengthen supply chain resilience, especially in critical minerals.
Recognizing the key role of innovation and technology in the bilateral relationship, both sides adopted an “Innovation Roadmap 2030” to give the partnership a long-term direction. Both leaders discussed expanding cooperation on Artificial Intelligence and agreed to create a Joint India-France AI Working Group for the purpose. The joint inauguration of Bharat Innovates at Nice by the leaders, and Prime Minister’s upcoming participation at Vivatech in Paris have further strengthened the partnership between the two countries in sectors such as deep-tech, semiconductors, agri-tech, med-tech, renewable energy, defence and space. Both leaders appreciated the continued expansion of UPI in France, as well as the signing of 19 agreements among institutions in the innovation ecosystems of both countries.
The two leaders emphasized the importance of enhancing people-to-people ties. In this context, Prime Minister thanked President Macron for the swift operationalisation of visa-free transit for Indian nationals at French airports. They further discussed ways to enhance the mobility of talent and students between the two countries and expanding mutual recognition of educational qualifications. Prime Minister invited French universities to open campuses in India under the New Education Policy. The leaders also agreed to enhance cooperation among museums and cultural institutions, including the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal.
The leaders exchanged perspectives on matters of global importance, including the situation in West Asia and Ukraine. Prime Minter looked forward to participating in the upcoming G7 summit in Evian and thanked President Macron for engaging India in substantive discussions leading up to the summit.
Both leaders reiterated the importance of the India-France Special Global Strategic Partnership in creating further opportunities for the peoples of the two countries and advancing international peace, stability and prosperity.
Prime Minister and President Macron also viewed the works of French artists Mr. Thibault De La Lance and Mr. Théophile de Bascher created during their 10-day art residency in Jaipur, India. The artists drew inspiration from Indian heritage and aesthetics resulting in works reflecting the cultural confluence of India and France.
Following the talks, President Macron hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
14 JUN 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 14 जून 2026 को नीस के विला केर्लियोस में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों को 'विशेष वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक बढ़ाने के बाद दोनों नेताओं की यह पहली बैठक थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तार से बातचीत की। उन्होंने सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विस्तार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा रक्षा प्लेटफॉर्मों और उन्नत तकनीकों के सह-डिज़ाइन, सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इसे और अधिक बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सहयोग की समृद्ध विरासत का उल्लेख किया और मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान तथा अंतरिक्ष स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की। असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का शांति अधिनियम छोटे और उन्नत मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों सहित सहयोग के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करता है।
'हॉराइजन 2047 रोडमैप' के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, टैलेंट मोबिलिटी और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के लिए ठोस विचार भी साझा किए। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में निरंतर वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया और इसे पांच वर्षों में दोगुना करने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय तंत्र स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र लागू करने का आह्वान किया, जो द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। नेताओं ने लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम, विमानन और रेलवे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कानपुर में एयरोनॉटिक्स के क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' स्थापित करने के समझौते का स्वागत किया। आर्थिक सुरक्षा पर संवाद शुरू करने का स्वागत करते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के मामले में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मज़बूती को बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी की अहम भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने इस साझेदारी को दीर्घकालिक दिशा देने के लिए "नवाचार रोडमैप 2030" को अपनाया। दोनों नेताओं ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की और इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक संयुक्त भारत-फ्रांस एआई वर्किंग ग्रुप बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों के नेताओं द्वारा नीस में संयुक्त रूप से 'भारत इनोवेट्स' कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन और प्रधानमंत्री की पेरिस में 'विवाटेक' में आगामी भागीदारी ने डीप-टेक, सेमीकंडक्टर, एग्री-टेक, मेड-टेक, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को और मजबूत किया है। दोनों नेताओं ने फ्रांस में यूपीआई के बढ़ते उपयोग और दोनों देशों के नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के संस्थानों के बीच 19 समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने लोगों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांसीसी हवाई अड्डों पर भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए वीजा-फ्री ट्रांज़िट की सुविधा को शीघ्र लागू करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच प्रतिभाओं व छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने और शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं को पारस्परिक मान्यता देने के दायरे को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत फ्रांसीसी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में अपने परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। दोनों नेताओं ने लोथल स्थित राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर सहित संग्रहालयों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया और यूक्रेन की स्थिति सहित वैश्विक महत्व के मामलों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एवियन में आगामी जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुकता व्यक्त की और शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले भारत को महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं में शामिल करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोहराया कि भारत-फ्रांस विशेष वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए अवसर पैदा करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति, स्थिरता व समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में अहम भूमिका निभाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने फ्रांसीसी कलाकारों श्री थिबॉल्ट डे ला लांस और श्री थियोफिल डे बाशर द्वारा भारत के जयपुर में 10-दिवसीय कला आवास कार्यक्रम के दौरान निर्मित कलाकृतियों का भी अवलोकन किया। कलाकारों ने भारतीय विरासत और सौंदर्य-बोध से प्रेरणा ली, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ऐसी कलाकृतियां बनीं जो भारत और फ्रांस के सांस्कृतिक संगम को दर्शाती हैं।
वार्ता के बाद, राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सम्मान में दोपहर भोज का आयोजन किया।