Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights Government’s efforts to enhance Ease of Living for the middle class
15 JUN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the government’s efforts to enhance Ease of Living for the middle classs and said that it is the privilege of the Government to work towards fulfilling the aspirations of the middle class. He noted that the middle class has contributed to nation-building in countless ways.
Shri Modi further said that over the last decade, governance has increasingly focused on improving the quality of life of ordinary citizens. Shri Modi added that the Government’s efforts are aimed at ensuring easier access to opportunities, better infrastructure, improved public services, affordable healthcare, quality education, cleaner cities and reduced burdens in everyday life.
In a series of X post, the Prime Minister said;
“A Government for the middle class…
It is the NDA Government’s privilege to be working towards fulfilling the aspirations of our middle class. They have contributed to nation-building in countless ways.
Over the last decade, governance has increasingly focused on improving the quality of life of ordinary citizens. Our efforts are about easier access to opportunities, better infrastructure, improved public services, affordable healthcare, quality education, cleaner cities and reduced burdens in everyday life.
#12YearsOfSakshamMiddleClass”
“A glimpse of how ‘Ease of Living’ is being enhanced for the middle class.
#12YearsOfSakshamMiddleClass”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
15 JUN 2026 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਉੱਨਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਝ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ..."
ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਉੱਨਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਝ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ।
#12YearsOfSakshamMiddleClass”
"ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 'ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ' ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਝਲਕ।
#12YearsOfSakshamMiddleClass"