Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes understanding between the United States and Iran on ending conflict in West Asia
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia.
The Prime Minister noted that the conflict has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
Shri Modi also said that India looks forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“I welcome the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia, which has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
India hopes that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
We look forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় সংঘাত অবসানের বিষয়ে যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ইরানের মধ্যে সমঝোতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২৬
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় সংঘাত অবসানের লক্ষ্যে যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ইরানের মধ্যে যে সমঝোতা হয়েছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, এই সংঘাত বিশ্বজুড়ে মারাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক বিপর্যয় সৃষ্টি করেছে এবং অনেক দেশে প্রাণহানির কারণ হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতা বাস্তবায়নের ফলে ওই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফিরে আসবে এবং অবাধ নৌ-চলাচল ও বাণিজ্য নিশ্চিত হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, অবশিষ্ট বিষয়গুলো নিয়ে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে একটি টেকসই ও চূড়ান্ত চুক্তিতে পৌঁছানোর অপেক্ষায় রয়েছে ভারত।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় সংঘাত অবসানের লক্ষ্যে যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ইরানের মধ্যে যে সমঝোতা হয়েছে, আমি তাকে স্বাগত জানাই। এই সংঘাত বিশ্বজুড়ে মারাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক বিপর্যয় সৃষ্টি করেছে এবং অনেক দেশে প্রাণহানির কারণ হয়েছে।
এই সমঝোতা বাস্তবায়নের ফলে ওই অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফিরে আসবে এবং অবাধ নৌ-চলাচল ও বাণিজ্য নিশ্চিত হবে বলে ভারত আশা করে।
অবশিষ্ট বিষয়গুলো নিয়ে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে একটি সুসংহিত ও চূড়ান্ত চুক্তিতে পৌঁছানোর অপেক্ষায় আমরা রয়েছি।”