Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes understanding between the United States and Iran on ending conflict in West Asia
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia.
The Prime Minister noted that the conflict has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
Shri Modi also said that India looks forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“I welcome the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia, which has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
India hopes that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
We look forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया में संघर्ष समाप्त करने के लिए अमेरिका और ईरान के बीच बनी सहमति का स्वागत किया
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम एशिया में संघर्ष समाप्त करने को लेकर अमेरिका और ईरान के बीच बनी सहमति का स्वागत किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस संघर्ष की वजह से दुनिया भर में गंभीर आर्थिक व्यवधान पैदा हुआ और कई देशों में लोगों की जान भी गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन से क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल होगी और समुद्री मार्गों पर आवाजाही तथा व्यापार की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि भारत बाकी बचे मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से एक स्थायी समझौते तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद करता है।
श्री मोदी ने ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा:
"मैं पश्चिम एशिया में संघर्ष को समाप्त करने के लिए अमेरिका और ईरान के बीच हुई सहमति का स्वागत करता हूं। इस संघर्ष की वजह से दुनिया भर में गंभीर आर्थिक व्यवधान पैदा हुआ और कई देशों में लोगों की जान भी गई।
भारत को उम्मीद है कि इस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन से क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने और समुद्री मार्गों पर आवाजाही तथा व्यापार की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
हम बाकी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से एक स्थायी अंतिम समझौते तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद करते हैं।"