Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes understanding between the United States and Iran on ending conflict in West Asia
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia.
The Prime Minister noted that the conflict has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
Shri Modi also said that India looks forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“I welcome the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia, which has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
India hopes that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
We look forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিম এছিয়াত সংঘৰ্ষৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিক আদৰণি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পশ্চিম এছিয়াত সংঘৰ্ষৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিক আদৰণি জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সংঘাতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে গুৰুতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যাঘাতৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে বহুতো দেশত প্ৰাণহানি ঘটাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই বুজাবুজিৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোলৈ শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা উভতি অহাত সহায় হোৱাৰ উপৰি নৌ পৰিবহণ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত হ'ব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে এক বহনক্ষম চূড়ান্ত চুক্তিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে বাকী বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
"সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে গুৰুতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যাঘাতৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে বহুতো দেশত প্ৰাণহানি ঘটোৱা পশ্চিম এছিয়া সংঘৰ্ষৰ সমাপ্তিৰ বাবে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ইৰাণৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিক মই আদৰণি জনাইছো ।
ভাৰতে আশা কৰে যে এই বুজাবুজিৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণে অঞ্চলটোলৈ শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা ঘূৰাই অনাৰ লগতে নৌ পৰিবহণ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ স্বাধীনতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
আমি এক বহনক্ষম চূড়ান্ত চুক্তিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে বাকী বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী।"