Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes understanding between the United States and Iran on ending conflict in West Asia
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia.
The Prime Minister noted that the conflict has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
Shri Modi also said that India looks forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“I welcome the understanding reached between the United States and Iran on ending the conflict in West Asia, which has caused serious economic disruption across the world and led to loss of life in many countries.
India hopes that the implementation of this understanding will help restore peace and stability in the region and ensure the freedom of navigation and commerce.
We look forward to deliberations on the remaining issues reaching a sustainable final agreement.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مغربی ایشیا میں تنازعہ کے خاتمے کے لئے امریکہ اور ایران کے درمیان مفاہمت کا خیر مقدم کیا
15 JUN 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی ایشیا میں تنازعہ کے خاتمے کے لیے امریکہ اور ایران کے درمیان طے شدہ مفاہمت کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس تنازعے کے سبب دنیا بھر میں سنگین معاشی خلل پیدا ہوا ہے اور کئی ممالک میں جانی نقصان بھی ہوا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس افہام و تفہیم کے نفاذ سے خطے میں امن و استحکام کی بحالی اور جہاز رانی اور تجارت کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک پائیدار حتمی معاہدے تک پہنچنے والے بقیہ مسائل پر بات چیت کا منتظر ہے ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے کہا ؛
’’میں مغربی ایشیا میں تنازعہ کے خاتمے کے لیے امریکہ اور ایران کے درمیان طے شدہ مفاہمت کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں ۔اس تنازعہ کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں سنگین معاشی خلل پڑا ہے اور کئی ممالک میں جانی نقصان بھی ہوا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کو امید ہے کہ اس افہام و تفہیم کے نفاذ سے خطے میں امن و استحکام کی بحالی اور جہاز رانی اور تجارت کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ہم ایک پائیدار حتمی معاہدے تک پہنچنے والے بقیہ مسائل پر بات چیت کے منتظر ہیں ۔ ‘‘