Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla to inaugurate Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 tomorrow
From Debate to Resolution: Youth to Deliberate on Nari Shakti Vandan : Catalysing Inclusivity and Viksit Bharat 2047
Youth to Experience Parliamentary Proceedings Firsthand: A Transformative Insight into Governance
A Landmark Moment in Youth-Led Nation-Building and Governance
15 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is hosting the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 in New Delhi from June 15th to 17th, 2026, under the leadership of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament at the National level will be inaugurated by Shri Om Birla, Hon'ble Speaker of Lok Sabha on 16th June, 2026. Building on the success of previous editions, this flagship initiative reimagines youth engagement with democratic processes, offering young citizens a hands-on understanding of governance, policy deliberation, and parliamentary functioning.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament is far more than a programme — it is a movement that channels the energy, ideas, and aspirations of India's youth into the national conversation. The resolutions forged in Central Hall will echo well beyond these three days, inspiring a generation of young leaders to take ownership of India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
The programme unfolds across three progressive stages, each designed to deepen youth participation:
District Nodal Rounds:
• Wide-ranging deliberations on 50 years of Emergency: Lessons for Indian Democracy were conducted across 757 Nodal Universities/Institutions, bringing the conversation to every corner of the country.
• Top 5 participants from each district got the chance to participate in State Rounds.
State Rounds:
• Conducted in State legislative assemblies and prominent government venues across all the States. These rounds offered youth a meaningful glimpse into regional governance structures related to the Union Budget 2026: Yuva Shakti-Driven Budget.
• Presided over by State Speakers and Governors, the sessions elevated the stature of youth voices in public discourse.
National Round (June 15th–17th, 2026):
• Top-performing delegates from across all States and Union Territories converge in New Delhi for the grand finale.
• The National Round features a rich programme of activities:
• Opening Remarks: One representative from each team will address the house on the Nari Shakti Vandan : Catalyzing Inclusivity and Viksit Bharat 2047, speaking for 3 minutes each.
• Question Hour: In a true parliamentary spirit, teams will pose and respond to questions — 3 minutes to question, 3 minutes to answer — building towards a collective resolution.
• Masterclass: An Eminent Personality will conduct a masterclass on oratory and public speaking, sharpening the leadership edge of participating youth.
• PM Sangrahalaya Visit: Delegates will explore India's rich political heritage and leadership legacy through a curated visit to the PM Sangrahalaya.
• Visit to the New Parliament: An inspiring walkthrough of India's new Parliament building, offering participants a direct connection to the seat of the nation's democracy.
• Awards Ceremony: The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 Awards will be presented on June 17th, recognizing outstanding contributions by young participants.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या हस्ते विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026 चे उद्या उद्घाटन
15 JUN 2026 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2026
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम आणि क्रीडा तसेच कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे 15 ते 17 जून 2026 या कालावधीत ‘विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026' चे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.युवा कार्यक्रम आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आयोजित करण्‍यात आलेल्या या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कार्यक्रमाचे 16 जून 2026 रोजी संसद लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांच्या हस्ते विकसित भारत युवा संसद उद्घाटन होणार आहे.
यंदा युवा वर्गाचा सहभाग अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनाची विभागणी तीन प्रगतीशील टप्प्यांच्या स्वरुपात केली गेली आहे.
जिल्हा समन्वय फेऱ्या
· आणीबाणीची 50 वर्षे या विषयावर व्यापक चर्चा: भारतीय लोकशाहीला मिळालेली शिकवण या विषयावर देशभरातील 757 समन्वयक विद्यापीठे आणि संस्थांमध्ये व्यापक चर्चा करण्यात आल्या. या माध्यमातून हा संवाद देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचवण्यात आला.
· प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यामधील सवोत्कृष्ट 5 सहभागींना राज्य पातळीवरील टप्प्यात भाग घेण्याची संधी मिळाली.
राज्य पातळीवरील फेऱ्या
· सर्व राज्यांमधील विधानसभा आणि प्रमुख सरकारी ठिकाणांवर हे टप्पे आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या टप्प्यांमधून युवा वर्गाला ‘केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2026: युवा शक्तीने प्रेरित अर्थसंकल्प’ या विषयाला अनुसरुन प्रादेशिक प्रशासकीय व्यवस्थेबद्दल अर्थपूर्णरितीने झलक सादर करण्‍यात आली.
· याअंतर्गत राज्यांचे विधानसभा अध्यक्ष आणि राज्यपाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या सत्रांनी सार्वजनिक चर्चांमधील युवा वर्गाच्या अभिव्यक्तीचे महत्व अधिक वाढले.
राष्ट्रीय फेरी (15-17 जून, 2026):
· सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे प्रतिनिधी भव्य अंतिम फेरीसाठी नवी दिल्लीत एकत्र येतील.
राष्ट्रीय फेरीत विविध उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे:
· उद्घाटनपर भाषण: प्रत्येक संघातील एक प्रतिनिधी 'नारी शक्ती वंदन: सर्वसमावेशकतेला चालना' आणि 'विकसित भारत 2047' या विषयांवर सभागृहाला संबोधित करेल.
· प्रश्नोत्तरांचा तास: खऱ्या संसदीय परंपरेनुसार प्रत्येक संघ इतर संघांना प्रश्न विचारतील आणि त्यांना उत्तरे देतील. प्रश्न विचारण्यासाठी 3 मिनिटे, उत्तर देण्यासाठी 3 मिनिटे वेळ दिला जाईल. आणि यातून सामूहिक ठराव तयार केला जाईल.
· मास्टरक्लास: एक प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तिमत्व वक्तृत्वकला आणि सार्वजनिक भाषणकलेवर एक मास्टरक्लास घेतला जाणार आहे. त्यामुळे सहभागी युवकांचे नेतृत्वकौशल्य अधिक प्रभावी बनेल.
· पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय भेट: प्रतिनिधी पंतप्रधान संग्रहालयाच्या विशेष भेटीद्वारे भारताचा समृद्ध राजकीय वारसा आणि नेतृत्वाची परंपरा जाणून घेतील.
· नवीन संसद भवनाला भेट: भारताच्या नवीन संसद भवनाची एक प्रेरणादायी सफर आयोजित केली जाईल जी सहभागींना देशाच्या लोकशाहीच्या केंद्राशी थेट संबंध जोडण्याची संधी प्रदान करेल.
· पुरस्कार सोहळा: 17 जून रोजी 'विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026' पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील. या पुरस्काराद्वारे तरुण सहभागींच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाचा गौरव केला जाईल.