Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla to inaugurate Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 tomorrow
From Debate to Resolution: Youth to Deliberate on Nari Shakti Vandan : Catalysing Inclusivity and Viksit Bharat 2047
Youth to Experience Parliamentary Proceedings Firsthand: A Transformative Insight into Governance
A Landmark Moment in Youth-Led Nation-Building and Governance
15 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is hosting the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 in New Delhi from June 15th to 17th, 2026, under the leadership of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament at the National level will be inaugurated by Shri Om Birla, Hon'ble Speaker of Lok Sabha on 16th June, 2026. Building on the success of previous editions, this flagship initiative reimagines youth engagement with democratic processes, offering young citizens a hands-on understanding of governance, policy deliberation, and parliamentary functioning.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament is far more than a programme — it is a movement that channels the energy, ideas, and aspirations of India's youth into the national conversation. The resolutions forged in Central Hall will echo well beyond these three days, inspiring a generation of young leaders to take ownership of India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
The programme unfolds across three progressive stages, each designed to deepen youth participation:
District Nodal Rounds:
• Wide-ranging deliberations on 50 years of Emergency: Lessons for Indian Democracy were conducted across 757 Nodal Universities/Institutions, bringing the conversation to every corner of the country.
• Top 5 participants from each district got the chance to participate in State Rounds.
State Rounds:
• Conducted in State legislative assemblies and prominent government venues across all the States. These rounds offered youth a meaningful glimpse into regional governance structures related to the Union Budget 2026: Yuva Shakti-Driven Budget.
• Presided over by State Speakers and Governors, the sessions elevated the stature of youth voices in public discourse.
National Round (June 15th–17th, 2026):
• Top-performing delegates from across all States and Union Territories converge in New Delhi for the grand finale.
• The National Round features a rich programme of activities:
• Opening Remarks: One representative from each team will address the house on the Nari Shakti Vandan : Catalyzing Inclusivity and Viksit Bharat 2047, speaking for 3 minutes each.
• Question Hour: In a true parliamentary spirit, teams will pose and respond to questions — 3 minutes to question, 3 minutes to answer — building towards a collective resolution.
• Masterclass: An Eminent Personality will conduct a masterclass on oratory and public speaking, sharpening the leadership edge of participating youth.
• PM Sangrahalaya Visit: Delegates will explore India's rich political heritage and leadership legacy through a curated visit to the PM Sangrahalaya.
• Visit to the New Parliament: An inspiring walkthrough of India's new Parliament building, offering participants a direct connection to the seat of the nation's democracy.
• Awards Ceremony: The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 Awards will be presented on June 17th, recognizing outstanding contributions by young participants.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اوم برلا کل ’وِکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ 2026‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
بحث سے فیصلے تک:نوجوان ’ناری شکتی وندن (خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا): شمولیت اور وِکست بھارت 2047 کی رفتار تیز کرنا کے موضوع پر غور و فکر کریں گے
نوجوان پارلیمانی کارروائی کا خود تجربہ کریں گے:حکمرانی کے نظام کو سمجھنے کا ایک انقلابی موقع
نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ملک کی تعمیر اور طرزِ حکومت کا ایک تاریخی لمحہ
15 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانان اموراور کھیل کودوزارت میں مرکزی وزیر برائے نوجوانان، کھیل، محنت اور روزگار ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کی قیادت میں 15 سے 17 جون 2026 تک نئی دہلی میں’وِکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ 2026‘کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ قومی سطح پر اس یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا افتتاح لوک سبھا کے معزز اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا16 جون 2026 کو کریں گے۔ اپنے پچھلے پروگراموں کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، یہ اہم مہم جمہوری عمل میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو ایک نیا روپ دے رہی ہے، تاکہ نوجوان نسل کو ملکی نظامِ حکومت، پالیسی سازی اور پارلیمانی کارروائی کو قریب سے دیکھنے اور سمجھنے کا عملی موقع مل سکے۔
’وِکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ‘ محض ایک پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک ایسی تحریک ہے جو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی توانائی، نظریات اور امنگوں کو قومی دھارے کا حصہ بناتی ہے۔ سینٹرل ہال میں منظور کی جانے والی قراردادیں ان تین دنوں کے بعد بھی دیر تک گونجتی رہیں گی، جو نوجوان رہنماؤں کی ایک نئی نسل کو 2047 تک ’وِکست بھارت‘(ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے سفر کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کی ترغیب دیں گی۔
یہ پروگرام تین بتدریج مراحل پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں سے ہر مرحلہ نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے:
ضلع نوڈل راؤنڈز
• ملک کے تمام حصوں تک اس گفتگو کو پہنچانے کے لیے 757 نوڈل یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں میں ’’ایمرجنسی کے 50 سال: ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے لیے اسباق‘‘کے موضوع پر بڑے پیمانے پر بحث و مباحثے کیے گئے۔
• ہر ضلع سے بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے چوٹی کے 5 شرکاء کو ریاستی راؤنڈز میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا۔
ریاستی راؤنڈز
• یہ راؤنڈز تمام ریاستوں کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور اہم سرکاری مقامات پر منعقد کیے گئے۔ ان سیشنز نے نوجوانوں کو ’’مرکزی بجٹ 2026:یووا شکتی پر مبنی بجٹ‘‘ کے حوالے سے علاقائی حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کو قریب سے سمجھنے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کیا۔
• ان سیشنز کی صدارت ریاستوں کے اسپیکرز اور گورنرز نے کی، جس نے عوامی گفتگو میں نوجوانوں کی آواز کے وقار کو مزید بلند کیا۔
قومی راؤنڈ (15 تا 17 جون2026)
• تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سے بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے مندوبین اس گرینڈ فائنل کے لیے نئی دہلی میں جمع ہو رہے ہیں۔
• قومی راؤنڈ میں مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں:
• افتتاحی کلمات: ہر ٹیم کا ایک نمائندہ ’’ناری شکتی وندن: شمولیت اور وِکست بھارت 2047 کی رفتار تیز کرنا‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایوان سے خطاب کرے گا، جس کے لیے ہر مقرر کو 3 منٹ کا وقت دیا جائے گا۔
• وقفہ سوالات:حقیقی پارلیمانی روایت کے مطابق، ٹیمیں ایک دوسرے سے سوالات کریں گی اور ان کے جوابات دیں گی (سوال کے لیے 3 منٹ اور جواب کے لیے 3 منٹ)، جس کا مقصد ایک مشترکہ قرارداد منظور کرنا ہے۔
• ماسٹرکلاس: ایک معروف اور ممتاز شخصیت فنِ خطابت اور عوامی تقریرپر ایک ماسٹر کلاس لیں گی، تاکہ شریک نوجوانوں کی قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید نکھارا جا سکے۔
• وزیر اعظم میوزیم کا دورہ:مندوبین ’پی ایم سنگراہالیہ‘کے ایک خاص دورے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی شاندار سیاسی تاریخ اور قیادت کی وراثت کو قریب سے دیکھیں گے۔
• نئی پارلیمنٹ کا دورہ: ہندوستان کی نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت کا ایک متاثر کن دورہ، جو شرکاء کو ملک کی جمہوریت کے اصل مرکز سے براہِ راست جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
• تقریبِ تقسیمِ انعامات: نوجوان شرکاء کی شاندار کارکردگی اور تعاون کا اعتراف کرنے کے لیے 17 جون کو ’وِکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ 2026 ایوارڈز‘دیے جائیں گے۔