Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla to inaugurate Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 tomorrow
From Debate to Resolution: Youth to Deliberate on Nari Shakti Vandan : Catalysing Inclusivity and Viksit Bharat 2047
Youth to Experience Parliamentary Proceedings Firsthand: A Transformative Insight into Governance
A Landmark Moment in Youth-Led Nation-Building and Governance
15 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is hosting the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 in New Delhi from June 15th to 17th, 2026, under the leadership of the Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya. The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament at the National level will be inaugurated by Shri Om Birla, Hon'ble Speaker of Lok Sabha on 16th June, 2026. Building on the success of previous editions, this flagship initiative reimagines youth engagement with democratic processes, offering young citizens a hands-on understanding of governance, policy deliberation, and parliamentary functioning.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament is far more than a programme — it is a movement that channels the energy, ideas, and aspirations of India's youth into the national conversation. The resolutions forged in Central Hall will echo well beyond these three days, inspiring a generation of young leaders to take ownership of India's journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
The programme unfolds across three progressive stages, each designed to deepen youth participation:
District Nodal Rounds:
• Wide-ranging deliberations on 50 years of Emergency: Lessons for Indian Democracy were conducted across 757 Nodal Universities/Institutions, bringing the conversation to every corner of the country.
• Top 5 participants from each district got the chance to participate in State Rounds.
State Rounds:
• Conducted in State legislative assemblies and prominent government venues across all the States. These rounds offered youth a meaningful glimpse into regional governance structures related to the Union Budget 2026: Yuva Shakti-Driven Budget.
• Presided over by State Speakers and Governors, the sessions elevated the stature of youth voices in public discourse.
National Round (June 15th–17th, 2026):
• Top-performing delegates from across all States and Union Territories converge in New Delhi for the grand finale.
• The National Round features a rich programme of activities:
• Opening Remarks: One representative from each team will address the house on the Nari Shakti Vandan : Catalyzing Inclusivity and Viksit Bharat 2047, speaking for 3 minutes each.
• Question Hour: In a true parliamentary spirit, teams will pose and respond to questions — 3 minutes to question, 3 minutes to answer — building towards a collective resolution.
• Masterclass: An Eminent Personality will conduct a masterclass on oratory and public speaking, sharpening the leadership edge of participating youth.
• PM Sangrahalaya Visit: Delegates will explore India's rich political heritage and leadership legacy through a curated visit to the PM Sangrahalaya.
• Visit to the New Parliament: An inspiring walkthrough of India's new Parliament building, offering participants a direct connection to the seat of the nation's democracy.
• Awards Ceremony: The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 Awards will be presented on June 17th, recognizing outstanding contributions by young participants.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ ઓમ બિરલા આવતીકાલે 'વિકસિત ભારત યુવા સંસદ 2026'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ચર્ચાથી ઉકેલો સુધી: યુવાનો 'નારી શક્તિ વંદન' - સમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન અને વિકસિત ભારત 2047 પર ચર્ચા કરશે
યુવાનો સંસદીય કાર્યવાહીને નજીકથી જોશે: શાસનને સમજવા માટે એક નવો અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ અનુભવ
યુવાનોના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ અને શાસનમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ
15 JUN 2026 2:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત તેમજ શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, 15-17 જૂન, 2026 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'વિકસિત ભારત યુવા સંસદ 2026'નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની 'વિકાસિત ભારત યુવા સંસદ'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન 16 જૂન, 2026ના રોજ લોકસભાના માનનીય અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. અગાઉના કાર્યક્રમોની સફળતાના આધારે, આ મુખ્ય પહેલ લોકશાહી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં યુવાનોની ભાગીદારીની પુનઃપરીક્ષણ કરે છે અને યુવા નાગરિકોને શાસન, નીતિ-નિર્માણ ચર્ચાઓ અને સંસદીય કામગીરીની વ્યવહારુ સમજ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
'ડેવલપ ઇન્ડિયા યુથ પાર્લામેન્ટ' એ માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ નથી - તે એક ચળવળ છે જે ભારતના યુવાનોની ઉર્જા, વિચારો અને આકાંક્ષાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય સવાંદમાં લાવે છે. સેન્ટ્રલ હોલમાં લેવાયેલા ઠરાવો આ ત્રણ દિવસ પછી પણ પડઘાતા રહેશે અને યુવા નેતાઓની એક પેઢીને પ્રેરણા આપશે જે 'ડેવલપ ઇન્ડિયા 2047' તરફ ભારતની યાત્રાની જવાબદારી સંભાળશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ ત્રણ તબક્કામાં આગળ વધે છે, દરેક તબક્કા યુવાનોની ભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે રચાયેલ છે:
જિલ્લા નોડલ રાઉન્ડ:
• 'કટોકટીના 50 વર્ષ: ભારતીય લોકશાહી માટે પાઠ' વિષય પર દેશભરની 757 નોડલ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ/સંસ્થાઓમાં વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ યોજાઈ હતી, જે સંવાદને દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણે લઈ ગઈ હતી.
• દરેક જિલ્લામાંથી ટોચના પાંચ સહભાગીઓને રાજ્ય-સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડમાં ભાગ લેવાની તક આપવામાં આવી હતી.
રાજ્ય-સ્તરીય રાઉન્ડ:
• આ રાઉન્ડ તમામ રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાઓ અને મુખ્ય સરકારી સ્થળોએ યોજાયા હતા. આ રાઉન્ડ યુવાનોને 'કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026: યુવા-સંચાલિત બજેટ' થીમ સાથે સંલગ્ન પ્રાદેશિક શાસન પ્રણાલીઓને સમજવાની અર્થપૂર્ણ તક પૂરી પાડતા હતા.
• રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાના સ્પીકરો અને રાજ્યપાલોની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આ સત્રોએ જાહેર ચર્ચામાં યુવાનોના અવાજને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવ્યો.
નેશનલ રાઉંડ (15-17 જૂન, 2026):
• તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરનારા પ્રતિનિધિઓ ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલે માટે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભેગા થાય છે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય રાઉન્ડમાં વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• પ્રારંભિક સંબોધન: દરેક ટીમનો એક પ્રતિનિધિ 'નારી શક્તિ વંદન: સમાવેશકતા અને વિકસિત ભારત 2047 ને પ્રોત્સાહન' વિષય પર સભાને સંબોધિત કરશે; દરેક પ્રતિનિધિ 3 મિનિટ માટે બોલશે.
• પ્રશ્ન કલાક: સંસદીય ભાવનાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ટીમો પ્રશ્નો પૂછશે અને જવાબ આપશે - પ્રશ્નો માટે 3 મિનિટ અને જવાબો માટે 3 મિનિટ - સામૂહિક ઠરાવ તૈયાર કરી શકાય.
• માસ્ટરક્લાસ: એક પ્રખ્યાત વ્યક્તિત્વ વક્તૃત્વ અને જાહેર ભાષણ પર માસ્ટરક્લાસનું સંચાલન કરશે, જે ભાગ લેનારા યુવાનોના નેતૃત્વ કૌશલ્યને વધુ નિખારશે.
• પીએમ મ્યુઝિયમ મુલાકાત: પ્રતિનિધિઓ પીએમ મ્યુઝિયમના ખાસ પ્રવાસ દ્વારા ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ રાજકીય વારસા અને નેતૃત્વ પરંપરા વિશે શીખશે.
• નવી સંસદ મુલાકાત: ભારતની નવી સંસદનો પ્રેરણાદાયી પ્રવાસ સહભાગીઓને દેશના લોકશાહીના હૃદય સાથે સીધા જોડાવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
• એવોર્ડ સમારોહ: 17 જૂને, 'ડેવલપિંગ ઇન્ડિયા યુથ પાર્લામેન્ટ 2026' એવોર્ડ્સ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં યુવા સહભાગીઓના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવામાં આવશે.