Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹140 Crore Kavach Project for Ahmedabad Division in Gujarat
15 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail safety, Indian Railways has approved the installation of Kavach Version 4.0 on 598 route kilometres covering 48 block sections of the Ahmedabad Division of Western Railway in Gujarat. The project has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹140 crore. The work has been approved under the umbrella programme for the provision of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone on balance routes of Indian Railways.
Earlier, Kavach work had already been sanctioned on about 702 route kilometres of the Ahmedabad Division. With the approval of the present project, the remaining sections of the division will also be brought under Kavach, paving the way for wider deployment of the indigenous train protection system across the division.
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance operational safety. It helps prevent Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD), automatically applies brakes when required to avert unsafe situations, controls train speed in critical conditions, and significantly reduces the risk of collisions.
Indian Railways is progressively expanding Kavach across its network as part of its continued efforts to strengthen safety and modernise train operations.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद डिवीजन के लिए 140 करोड़ रुपये की कवच ​​परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
15 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे ने रेल सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, गुजरात के पश्चिमी रेलवे के अहमदाबाद डिवीजन के 48 ब्लॉक खंडों में फैले 598 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर कवच परियोजना के चौथे चरण को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना को रेलवे मार्गों पर लॉन्ग टर्म इवोल्यूशन (एलटीई) आधारित संचार तकनीक के साथ कवच उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बनाए गए व्यापक कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 140 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृत किया गया है।
इससे पहले, अहमदाबाद डिवीजन के लगभग 702 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर कवच के लिए पहले ही स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। वर्तमान परियोजना की मंजूरी के साथ, डिवीजन के शेष खंड भी कवच ​​प्रणाली के अंतर्गत आ जाएंगे, जिससे पूरे डिवीजन में स्वदेशी ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली के व्यापक उपयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
कवच स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली है जिसे परिचालन सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्रणाली खतरे के सिग्नल को पार करने (एसपीएडी) से रोकने, गंभीर परिस्थितियों में स्वचालित रूप से ब्रेक लगाकर रेल की गति को नियंत्रित करके दुर्घटनाओं के जोखिम को काफी हद तक कम करती है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और रेल संचालन को आधुनिक बनाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत पूरे नेटवर्क में कवच कार्यक्रम का विस्तार कर रहा है।