Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹201 Crore Kavach Project for Ambala Division of Northern Railway
Kavach to Cover Ambala Cantonment–Ludhiana, Kalka–Chandigarh–New Morinda–Sahnewal and Other Key Routes Across Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
15 JUN 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening railway safety, Indian Railways has approved the installation of Kavach on the balance Broad Gauge sections of the Ambala Division of Northern Railway. The project covers 811 route kilometres and has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹201 crore. The work has been approved under the umbrella programme for the provision of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone on balance routes of Indian Railways.
The sanctioned work will cover important rail routes in the Ambala Division, including Ambala Cantonment–Ludhiana, Kalka–Chandigarh–New Morinda–Sahnewal, Sirhind–Daulatpur Chowk, Rajpura–Bathinda–Shri Ganganagar and Ludhiana–Dhuri–Jakhal sections.
These routes serve as key rail corridors connecting the states of Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh. They handle substantial passenger and freight traffic and play an important role in the movement of people and goods across the region.
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance operational safety. It helps prevent Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD), automatically applies brakes when required to avert unsafe situations, controls train speed in critical conditions, and significantly reduces the risk of collisions.
Indian Railways is progressively expanding Kavach across its network as part of its ongoing efforts to improve safety, reliability and capacity on high-density and strategically important routes.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے شمالی ریلوے کے انبالہ ڈویژن کے لیے 201 کروڑ روپے کے “کَوَچ” منصوبے کو منظوری دی
کَوَچ نظام کے نفاذ کے تحت انبالہ کینٹ–لُدھیانہ، کالکا–چنڈی گڑھ–نیو مورِنڈا–ساہنیوَال اور ہریانہ، پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کے دیگر اہم راستوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا
15 JUN 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے شمالی ریلوے کے انبالہ ڈویژن میں ، باقی بچے براڈ گیج سیکشنوں پر “کَوَچ” نظام نصب کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے ، جو ریلوے کی حفاظت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت ، مجموعی طور پر 811 روٹ کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا اور اس پر تقریباً 201 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی۔ یہ منصوبہ کَوچ نظام کے تحت ایل ٹی ای پر مبنی اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے مواصلاتی نظام کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے ،جو بھارتی ریلوے کے باقی ماندہ روٹس پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
منظور شدہ کام انبالا ڈویژن کے اہم ریل روٹس کا احاطہ کرے گا ، جن میں انبالا کنٹونمنٹ-لدھیانہ ، کالکا-چنڈی گڑھ-نیو مورینڈا-ساہنیوا ، سرہند-دولت پور چوک ، راج پورہ-بھٹنڈا-شری گنگا نگر اور لدھیانہ-دھوری-جکھال سیکشن شامل ہیں ۔
یہ روٹس ہریانہ ، پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں کو جوڑنے والے اہم ریل کاریڈور کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ بڑی تعداد میں مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک کو سنبھالتے ہیں اور پورے خطے میں لوگوں اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
کَوچ دیسی ساختہ ایک خود کار ریل حفاظتی (اے ٹی پی) نظام ہے ، جسے آپریشنل سیفٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ سگنل پاسنگ ایٹ ڈینجر (ایس پی اے ڈی) کو روکنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ، جو غیر محفوظ حالات سے بچنے کے لیے ضرورت پڑنے پر خود بخود بریک لگاتا ہے ، نازک حالات میں ٹرین کی رفتار کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے اور حادثےکے خطرے کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے ۔
بھارتی ریلوے زیادہ بھیڑ بھاڑ والے اور حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہمیت کےحامل اہم راستوں پر حفاظت ، اعتماد اور صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی اپنی جاری کوششوں کے تحت اپنے نیٹ ورک میں کوچ کا بتدریج اضافہ کر رہا ہے ۔