Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹201 Crore Kavach Project for Ambala Division of Northern Railway
Kavach to Cover Ambala Cantonment–Ludhiana, Kalka–Chandigarh–New Morinda–Sahnewal and Other Key Routes Across Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
15 JUN 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening railway safety, Indian Railways has approved the installation of Kavach on the balance Broad Gauge sections of the Ambala Division of Northern Railway. The project covers 811 route kilometres and has been sanctioned at a cost of ₹201 crore. The work has been approved under the umbrella programme for the provision of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone on balance routes of Indian Railways.
The sanctioned work will cover important rail routes in the Ambala Division, including Ambala Cantonment–Ludhiana, Kalka–Chandigarh–New Morinda–Sahnewal, Sirhind–Daulatpur Chowk, Rajpura–Bathinda–Shri Ganganagar and Ludhiana–Dhuri–Jakhal sections.
These routes serve as key rail corridors connecting the states of Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh. They handle substantial passenger and freight traffic and play an important role in the movement of people and goods across the region.
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance operational safety. It helps prevent Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD), automatically applies brakes when required to avert unsafe situations, controls train speed in critical conditions, and significantly reduces the risk of collisions.
Indian Railways is progressively expanding Kavach across its network as part of its ongoing efforts to improve safety, reliability and capacity on high-density and strategically important routes.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வடக்கு ரயில்வேயின் அம்பாலா பிரிவுக்கான கவாச் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ரூ.201 கோடி ஒப்புதல்
15 JUN 2026 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வேயில் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, வடக்கு ரயில்வேயின் அம்பாலா பிரிவின் அகல ரயில்பாதைகளில் கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பொருத்துவதற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 811 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிலான வழித்தடத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த ரூ.201 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அம்பாலா கண்டோன்மெண்ட் – லூதியானா, கல்கா – சண்டிகர் – நியூ மொரிண்டா – சானேவால், சர்ஹிந்த் – தௌலாத்பூர் சௌக், ராஜ்புரா –பதிண்டா – ஸ்ரீ கங்கா நகர், லூதியானா – துரி – ஜகல் பிரிவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட அம்பாலா பகுதிப் பிரிவுகளில் உள்ள இந்த முக்கிய ரயில்வழித் தடங்களில் கவாச் கருவி பொருத்தும் பணி செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
இவ்வழித்தடங்கள் ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மாநிலங்களை இணைப்பதற்கான முக்கிய ரயில்வழித் தடங்களாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272924&reg=3&lang=1