National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported social ostracisation of a woman in the Sundargarh district of Odisha and alleged denial of villagers' support for her last rites
Reportedly, the victim and her family suffered 12 years of social boycott by the villagers for being unable to pay a penalty imposed
The Commission issues a notice to the Odisha Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
15 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an elderly woman passed away suffering 12 years of social boycott and even then, the villagers did not extend support to her daughter in conducting her last rites in Mahuldiha Village, Sundargarh district, Odisha. Eventually, her last rites were performed when the administration stepped in and some local NGOs were associated.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Odisha Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 11th June 2026, the woman’s family was subjected to social ostracisation for being unable to pay a penalty imposed by the villagers after her daughter had briefly left home with a man from another caste.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஒடிசா சுந்தர்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் பெண் ஒருவரை சமூகப் புறக்கணிப்பு செய்து அவருடைய இறுதிச் சடங்கிற்கு உதவ கிராமத்தினர் மறுத்தது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
15 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் சுந்தர்கர் மாவட்டம் மகுல்திகா கிராமத்தில் 12 ஆண்டுகளாக சமூகப் புறக்கணிப்புக்கு உள்ளான வயதான பெண் உயிரிழந்த நிலையில், அவரது இறுதிச் சடங்கிற்குக் கூட கிராமத்தினர் அவரது மகளுக்கு உதவவில்லை. பின்னர் நிர்வாகம் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கையைத் தொடர்ந்து, தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் உதவியுடன் அப்பெண்ணின் இறுதிச் சடங்குகள் நடைபெற்றன.
இதுகுறித்த செய்தி ஊடகங்களில் வெளியானதை அடுத்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது. இச்செய்தி உண்மையெனில் அது மனித உரிமையை மீறுவதாகும் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து இதுதொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு ஒடிசா மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272927&reg=3&lang=1