National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported social ostracisation of a woman in the Sundargarh district of Odisha and alleged denial of villagers' support for her last rites
Reportedly, the victim and her family suffered 12 years of social boycott by the villagers for being unable to pay a penalty imposed
The Commission issues a notice to the Odisha Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
15 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that an elderly woman passed away suffering 12 years of social boycott and even then, the villagers did not extend support to her daughter in conducting her last rites in Mahuldiha Village, Sundargarh district, Odisha. Eventually, her last rites were performed when the administration stepped in and some local NGOs were associated.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Odisha Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 11th June 2026, the woman’s family was subjected to social ostracisation for being unable to pay a penalty imposed by the villagers after her daughter had briefly left home with a man from another caste.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़ जिले में एक महिला के कथित सामाजिक बहिष्कार और उसके अंतिम संस्कार में ग्रामीणों के कथित सहयोग से वंचित किए जाने का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
खबरों के मुताबिक, जुर्माना न चुका पाने के कारण पीड़िता और उसके परिवार को ग्रामीणों द्वारा 12 साल तक सामाजिक बहिष्कार का सामना करना पड़ा
आयोग ने ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
15 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मीडिया में आई उस खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि ओडिशा के सुंदरगढ़ जिले के महुलदिहा गांव में एक बुजुर्ग महिला 12 वर्षों तक सामाजिक बहिष्कार झेलने के बाद चल बसीं और यहां तक ​​कि ग्रामीणों ने उनकी बेटी को अंतिम संस्कार में भी सहयोग नहीं दिया। अंततः प्रशासन के हस्तक्षेप और कुछ स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से उनका अंतिम संस्कार संपन्न हुआ।
आयोग को ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
11 जून, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार महिला के परिवार को सामाजिक बहिष्कार का सामना करना पड़ा क्योंकि वे ग्रामीणों द्वारा लगाए गए जुर्माने का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ थे, जब उसकी बेटी कुछ समय के लिए दूसरी जाति के एक व्यक्ति के साथ घर से बाहर चली गई थी।