National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl after being attacked by stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab
Issues notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks including action taken by the authorities
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 10th June 2026, an eight-year-old girl was mauled to death by a pack of stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab. Reportedly, the victim was playing outside her house when the stray dogs attacked her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include action taken by the authorities.
According to the media report, carried on 11th June 2026, the local residents rescued the victim and rushed her to the PGIMER in Chandigarh, but she succumbed to the injuries on the way. Reportedly, the victim belonged to an economically vulnerable family. Her father passed away about four years ago and her mother works as a domestic help.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت نے پنجاب کے ضلع روپ نگر میں آوارہ کتوں کے حملے میں ایک لڑکی کی مبینہ موت کا ازخود نوٹس لیا
پنجاب کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری؛ حکام کی کارروائی کی تفصیلات سمیت دو ہفتوں کے اندر معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیانے میڈیا میں شائع ہونے والی ایک خبر کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس کے مطابق 10 جون 2026 کو پنجاب کے ضلع روپ نگر میں آوارہ کتوں نے آٹھ سالہ بچی کو حملہ کرکے ہلاک کر دیا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، بچی اپنے گھر کے باہر کھیل رہی تھی کہ اسی دوران آوارہ کتوں نے اس پر حملہ کر دیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں بیان کردہ حقائق درست ہیں تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین معاملہ ہے۔ چنانچہ کمیشن نے پنجاب کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی ہے، جس میں متعلقہ حکام کی جانب سے کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیلات بھی شامل ہوں۔
گیارہ جون 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی ذرائع ابلاغ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، مقامی رہائشیوں نے بچی کو بچا کر فوری طور پر چندی گڑھ کے پی جی آئی ایم ای آر اسپتال لے جانے کی کوشش کی، تاہم وہ راستے ہی میں زخموں کی تاب نہ لاتے ہوئے دم توڑ گئی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، بچی کا تعلق ایک معاشی طور پر کمزور خاندان سے تھا۔ اس کے والد کا تقریباً چار سال قبل انتقال ہو چکا ہے، جبکہ اس کی والدہ گھریلو ملازمہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔