National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl after being attacked by stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab
Issues notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks including action taken by the authorities
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 10th June 2026, an eight-year-old girl was mauled to death by a pack of stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab. Reportedly, the victim was playing outside her house when the stray dogs attacked her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include action taken by the authorities.
According to the media report, carried on 11th June 2026, the local residents rescued the victim and rushed her to the PGIMER in Chandigarh, but she succumbed to the injuries on the way. Reportedly, the victim belonged to an economically vulnerable family. Her father passed away about four years ago and her mother works as a domestic help.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੜਕੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 10 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਬੱਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਢ-ਵੱਢ ਕੇ ਮਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਬੱਚੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਖੇਡ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ ਤਦ ਆਵਾਰਾ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਸ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਵੀ ਮੰਗਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
11 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੀੜਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪੀਜੀਆਈਐੱਮਈਆਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਲੈ ਗਏ, ਪਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਜ਼ਖਮ ਨਾਲ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੀੜਤਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਹਾਇਕਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।