National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl after being attacked by stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab
Issues notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks including action taken by the authorities
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 10th June 2026, an eight-year-old girl was mauled to death by a pack of stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab. Reportedly, the victim was playing outside her house when the stray dogs attacked her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include action taken by the authorities.
According to the media report, carried on 11th June 2026, the local residents rescued the victim and rushed her to the PGIMER in Chandigarh, but she succumbed to the injuries on the way. Reportedly, the victim belonged to an economically vulnerable family. Her father passed away about four years ago and her mother works as a domestic help.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पंजाब के रूपनगर जिले में आवारा कुत्तों के हमले में एक लड़की की मौत पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई सहित विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने 10 जून, 2026 को पंजाब के रूपनगर जिले में आवारा कुत्तों के झुंड द्वारा एक आठ वर्षीय बच्ची को नोंचकर मार डालने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, बच्ची अपने घर के बाहर खेल रही थी तभी आवारा कुत्तों ने उस पर हमला कर दिया।
आयोग ने कहा कि रिपोर्ट सही है तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का मामला है। आयोग ने इस सिलसिले में पंजाब के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई का विवरण भी मांगा गया है।
11 जून, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि स्थानीय निवासियों ने पीड़िता को कुत्‍तों से बचाया उसे चंडीगढ़ के पीजीआईएमईआर अस्पताल ले गए, लेकिन गंभीर घाव से रास्ते में ही उसकी मृत्यु हो गई। बताया गया है कि पीड़िता आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर परिवार की थी। उसके पिता का लगभग चार साल पहले निधन हो गया था और उसकी मां घरेलू सहायिका का काम करती है।