Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press statement during Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Slovakia
15 JUN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Fico,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
“Dobrý deň”
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Fico for the warm and gracious welcome extended to us.
He is not only an experienced leader, but also a true friend of India. His friendship and unwavering commitment have played a significant role in elevating India-Slovakia relations to new heights. I am pleased that, through my meeting with him today, I had the privilege of witnessing a historic moment in our bilateral relationship.
This visit of mine marks the first-ever visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Slovakia. I am delighted that, on this historic occasion, we have decided to elevate our relationship to the level of a Comprehensive Partnership. This reflects our shared trust, shared priorities, and shared future.
Friends,
Today, the Prime Minister and I held detailed discussions on imparting new direction and renewed momentum to our cooperation. The progress being made in our bilateral trade and economic cooperation is a matter of satisfaction for us.
However, our capabilities are vast, and our aspirations are even greater. Automobiles, railways, advanced manufacturing, and green technologies are areas of particular interest for us. In all these sectors, we have today taken several important decisions by combining our strengths for the welfare of the people of both countries.
I express my special gratitude to the Prime Minister for Slovakia’s support in finalising the India–EU FTA. We will work towards its earliest possible implementation so that industries, start-ups, and traders from both countries can derive maximum benefit from it.
Friends,
Technology is an important pillar of our future partnership. The MoU signed today on digital technology will open new avenues for cooperation in Digital Public Infrastructure.
I am pleased that an India Chair on AI is being established at a university in Slovakia. It is our shared belief that AI should become a powerful instrument for the service and progress of humanity. We believe that the future of AI should be founded not only on innovation, but also on trust, responsibility, and human dignity.
There is tremendous potential for expanding our cooperation in the space sector. In 2017, Slovakia’s first satellite was launched by India. Today, India’s space sector is reaching new heights at an unprecedented pace. I invite Slovak companies to become part of this growth journey.
Civil nuclear energy is also a key area of priority for both countries. We emphasised enhancing cooperation between the industries and experts of both nations in this sector.
Defence cooperation is a reflection of our deep mutual trust and strategic convergence. I am pleased that today we signed a Letter of Intent in this important sector. This will provide fresh momentum to joint development, joint production, and cooperation between the defence industries of both countries.
Friends,
India and Slovakia are also moving forward in close coordination on the global stage. We agree that all disputes and tensions should be resolved through peaceful means. Together with all our partners, we will continue to work in this direction.
We also agree that global institutions must redefine themselves in accordance with the realities and challenges of the twenty-first century. We will work towards strengthening global efforts on this issue.
Friends,
Deep cultural and people-to-people ties between our two countries provide a strong foundation for our relationship. The translation of India’s ancient Upanishads into the Slovak language is an excellent example of our cultural closeness.
People of Indian origin living in Slovakia are making significant contributions to its economy and society. To enhance the mobility of professionals and skilled workers between our two countries, we have today announced an MoU on labour migration. We will also soon finalise the MoU on social security.
Excellency,
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for today’s highly meaningful discussions and for your positive outlook towards India.
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am pleased that you have accepted this invitation as well. We look forward to warmly welcoming you.
I am confident that our Comprehensive Partnership will serve as the foundation for new opportunities, shared prosperity, and a brighter future for our people in the years to come.
Thank you very much. Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্লভাকিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য
15 JUN 2026 4:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মান্যবৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফিৎচো,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
"দুব্ৰী দেন"
এই আন্তৰিকতাপূৰ্ণ আদৰণিৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফিৎচোক অন্তৰৰ পৰা ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
তেওঁ এজন অভিজ্ঞ নেতা হোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ এজন প্ৰকৃত বন্ধু। ভাৰত-শ্লভাকিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কক এক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আছে। মই আনন্দিত যে আজি তেওঁক লগ পাই আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য মোৰ হৈছে।
মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণ হৈছে যিকোনো এজন ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম শ্লভাকিয়া ভ্ৰমণ। মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত যে এই ঐতিহাসিক ক্ষণত আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক 'সামগ্ৰিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব'-ৰ মৰ্যাদা দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছোঁ। এয়া আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া বিশ্বাস, উমৈহতীয়া অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু যৌথ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতীক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মই আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাক এক নতুন দিশ আৰু নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা প্ৰগতিত আমি সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ।
তথাপিও আমাৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অপৰিসীম আৰু আমাৰ আকাংক্ষাও তাতকৈ বহু বেছি। যান-বাহন উদ্যোগ, ৰে’লৱে, উন্নত উৎপাদন আৰু সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে আমাৰ বিশেষ আগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ। এই সকলোবোৰ বিষয়তে আজি আমি আমাৰ শক্তি সন্মিলিত কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ।
ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিক চূড়ান্ত ৰূপ দিয়াত শ্লভাকিয়াই আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ। আমি ইয়াৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিম যাতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ উদ্যোগ, নতুন ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাধিক লাভ উঠাব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰযুক্তি হৈছে আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ। ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিয়ে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ দ্বাৰ মুকলি কৰিব।
মই আনন্দিত যে শ্লভাকিয়াৰ এখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতীয় আসন বা 'ইণ্ডিয়া চেয়াৰ' স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা মানৱতাৰ সেৱা আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হওক, এয়াই আমাৰ যৌথ চিন্তাধাৰা। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ইয়াৰ ভৱিষ্যত কেৱল নতুন উদ্ভাৱনৰ ওপৰতে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বিশ্বাস, দায়িত্ববোধ আৰু মানৱীয় মৰ্যাদাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত হ’ব লাগিব।
মহাকাশ খণ্ডত আমাৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিপুল সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ২০১৭ চনত শ্লভাকিয়াৰ প্ৰথমটো উপগ্ৰহ ভাৰতেই উৎক্ষেপণ কৰিছিল। আজি ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডই এক অভূতপূৰ্ব গতিৰে নতুন উচ্চতা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। মই শ্লভাকিয়াৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক এই উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ।
অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিও দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবে এক মুখ্য অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ। আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিছোঁ।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা হৈছে আমাৰ গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু কৌশলগত সংগতিৰ প্ৰমাণ। মই আনন্দিত যে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজি আমি এক সন্মতি পত্ৰ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিলোঁ। ইয়াৰ ফলত যৌথ গৱেষণা, যৌথ উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাই এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্ব মঞ্চতো ভাৰত আৰু শ্লভাকিয়াই ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। আমি একমত হৈছোঁ যে সকলো বিবাদ আৰু উত্তেজনাৰ সমাধান শান্তিপূৰ্ণ পদ্ধতিৰে হ’ব লাগে। আমি সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে মিলি এই দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাম।
আমি এই কথাতো একমত যে গোলকীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বাস্তৱতা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি নিজক নতুনকৈ গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। এই বিষয়ত আমি গোলকীয় প্ৰয়াসক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত থকা গভীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সুদৃঢ় সামাজিক সম্পৰ্কই আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বক এক শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন উপনিষদসমূহ 'শ্লভাক' ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰাটো আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ।
শ্লভাকিয়াত বসবাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ লোকসকলে ইয়াৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু সমাজলৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পেচাদাৰী আৰু দক্ষ শ্ৰমিকৰ যাতায়াত বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আজি আমি শ্ৰম প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি ঘোষণা কৰিছোঁ। আমি অতি সোনকালে সামাজিক নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় বুজাবুজি চুক্তিকো চূড়ান্ত ৰূপ দিম।
মান্যবৰ,
আজিৰ এই অত্যন্ত ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনা আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি আপোনাৰ ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে মই পুনৰ এবাৰ আপোনাক আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
মই ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতবাসীৰ হৈ আপোনাক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ। আৰু মই আনন্দিত যে আপুনি ৰাজহুৱাভাৱেও এই আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আমি আপোনাক আদৰিবলৈ অত্যন্ত আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰিছোঁ।
মই নিশ্চিত যে আমাৰ এই 'সামগ্ৰিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব' আগন্তুক বৰ্ষসমূহত নতুন সুযোগ, উমৈহতীয়া সমৃদ্ধি আৰু আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিব।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ। নমস্কাৰ।