Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Launches First-Ever Wind Supply Chain Portal
India's Wind Energy Sector Gets Major Boost – Sh. Joshi
Global Wind Day Conference 2026 in Goa, Charts Roadmap for 100 GW Wind Capacity by 2030 under the Theme "Wind Energy: From Ambition to Acceleration"
15 JUN 2026 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji-Goa, June 15, 2026
In a significant step towards strengthening India's renewable energy ecosystem and accelerating the nation's clean energy transition, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi today launched WT-MARUT (Wind Turbine Materials and Resources Utility Tracker), India's first dedicated Wind Turbine Supply Chain Management Portal, at the Global Wind Day Conference 2026 held in Goa.
The event was attended by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy; Shri Sudin Dhavalikar, Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Government of Goa; and Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, manufacturer and delegates.
On the theme of "Wind Energy: From Ambition to Acceleration," the conference highlighted the crucial role of wind power in strengthening energy security, driving economic growth and advancing environmental sustainability.
PEMZ.jpeg)
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pralhad Joshi dedicated the WT-MARUT Portal to the nation and underscored the importance of building a robust domestic manufacturing ecosystem to support India's growing renewable energy ambitions. Developed under the aegis of MNRE with support from the Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), the portal will enhance supply-chain transparency, facilitate supplier discovery, strengthen domestic sourcing under the ALMM framework and boost India's export readiness.
Highlighting the sector's remarkable progress, Shri Joshi emphasized that India possesses the potential to emerge as a major global hub for wind equipment manufacturing and exports.
The Minister further stated that India added a record 6.1 GW of new wind capacity in FY 2025-26, the highest annual installation achieved so far, reflecting a growth of 46 percent over the previous year. With an installed wind capacity exceeding 56 GW, India today ranks among the world's leading wind energy markets.
The Union Minister also released the Wind DCR Portal, a Coffee Table Book of Pawan Urja, and a series of Knowledge Reports and State-wise Policy Reports prepared by leading industry and knowledge partners. Outstanding performing States, developers and manufacturers for FY 2025-26 were felicitated during the event.
Delivering the special address, Union Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has transformed clean energy from a policy aspiration into a national movement. He noted that more than half of India's installed electricity capacity now comes from non-fossil fuel sources, reinforcing India's commitment towards achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and Net Zero emissions by 2070.
Shri Naik described wind energy as a strategic pillar of India's energy transition, complementing solar power, improving grid stability and ensuring reliable and affordable clean energy. He lauded all stakeholders for contributing to the country's record-breaking wind capacity addition during FY 2025-26.
Addressing the conference, Goa Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Sudin Dhavalikar highlighted the opportunities and potential for expanding wind energy development in Goa and reaffirmed the State Government's commitment to supporting renewable energy initiatives.
The conference also served as a platform for promoting awareness about renewable energy, particularly wind energy, and fostering collaboration among government agencies, industry, research institutions and investors. Nearly 250 participants attended the event.
The conference, organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNREin association with the Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), Wind Independent Power Producers Association (WIPPA) and Indian Wind Power Association (IWPA). leading wind industry bodies, brought together policymakers, industry leaders, developers, manufacturers, financial institutions, academia and other stakeholders participated in the conference.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते पहिल्या पवन ऊर्जा पुरवठा साखळी पोर्टलचा आरंभ
भारताच्या पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला मोठी चालना – प्रल्हाद जोशी
15 JUN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 15 जून 2026
भारताची नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिसंस्था बळकट करण्याच्या आणि देशाच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जेकडे होणाऱ्या संक्रमणाला गती देण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज गोव्यात आयोजित 'ग्लोबल विंड डे कॉन्फरन्स 2026' मध्ये 'डब्ल्यूटी-मारुत' (विंड टर्बाइन मटेरियल्स अँड रिसोर्सेस युटिलिटी ट्रॅकर) या भारतातील पहिल्या वहिल्या 'पवन ऊर्जा टर्बाइन साहित्य पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापनासाठी समर्पित पोर्टल'चा आरंभ केला.
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येस्सो नाईक; गोवा सरकारच्या नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभागाचे मंत्री सुदिन ढवळीकर; नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संतोष कुमार सारंगी; तसेच उत्पादक आणि प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
"पवन ऊर्जा: महत्त्वाकांक्षेपासून गतिमान प्रगतीकडे" (विंड एनर्जी: फ्रॉम अँबिशन टू अ‍ॅक्सलरेशन) या मध्यवर्ती संकल्पनेवर आधारित या परिषदेत, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यासाठी, आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी तसेच पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी पवन ऊर्जा अत्यंत महत्त्वाची असल्याचे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
PEMZ.jpeg)
या क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती झाल्याचे स्पष्ट करताना, पवनऊर्जा निर्मितीसाठी लागणाऱ्या उपकरणांचे उत्पादन आणि निर्यात यांमध्ये प्रमुख जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याची भारतामध्ये क्षमता आहे, यावर जोशी यांनी विशेष भर दिला.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते 'विंड डीसीआर' पोर्टल, 'पवन ऊर्जा' या विषयावरील कॉफी टेबल बुक तसेच प्रमुख उद्योग आणि ज्ञान-भागीदारांनी तयार केलेले अनेक ज्ञान-विषयक आणि राज्यनिहाय धोरण अहवालांचेही प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारताचे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक उद्दिष्ट आता लोकचळवळीत रुपांतरित झाले असल्याचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांनी आपल्या विशेष भाषणात सांगितले. भारताच्या एकूण वीज निर्मिती क्षमतेपैकी निम्मी वीज आता बिगरजीवाश्म इंधन स्रोतांपासून तयार केली जात असल्यामुळे 2030 पर्यंत बिगर जीवाश्म स्रोतांपासून 500 गिगावॅट वीज निर्मितीचे तसेच 2070 पर्यंत 'नेट झिरो' (निव्वळ उत्सर्जन शून्यावर)चे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्याची भारताची वचनबद्धता आणखी पक्की झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
गोव्याचे नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री सुदिन ढवळीकर यांनी परिषदेला संबोधित करताना, गोव्यात पवन ऊर्जा विकासाचा विस्तार करण्याच्या संधी आणि क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकला तसेच नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देण्यास राज्य सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने (एमएनआरई) 'इंडियन विंड टर्बाइन मॅन्युफॅक्चरर्स असोसिएशन' (आयडब्ल्यूटीएमए), 'विंड इंडिपेंडंट पॉवर प्रोड्युसर्स असोसिएशन' (डब्ल्यूआयपीपीए) आणि 'इंडियन विंड पॉवर असोसिएशन' (आयडब्ल्यूपीए) यांसारख्या पवन ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या या परिषदेत धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी, विकासक, उत्पादक, वित्तीय संस्था, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ आणि इतर संबंधित घटक सहभागी झाले होते.