Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was warmly welcomed by H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic at the historic Bratislava castle today. On arrival, he was accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in tête-à-tête and delegation level formats. They welcomed the elevation of the bilateral relationship to the level of Comprehensive Partnership, marking a new chapter in bilateral ties, one that is reflective of the shared values and time-tested friendship between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, defence and security, space, civil nuclear, renewable energy, digital innovation, academic exchanges, culture and talent mobility. They also explored avenues for collaboration in newer areas such as new and emerging technologies, AI and supercomputers.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Fico for the solidarity and support extended by Slovakia to India in the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. This underscores the strong commitment of both countries to countering terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and for the reform of global governance institutions.
The leaders expressed strong satisfaction with the encouraging outcomes of the recent India-EU Summit. They welcomed the successful conclusion of the landmark India-EU FTA as well as the adoption of the Joint Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, which together mark a major step forward in deepening cooperation across key sectors.
Following the talks, MOUs on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies, Labour Migration, Higher Education and Research, and Audio-Visual creation were exchanged. A Letter of Intent on promoting cooperation in Defence was also exchanged. It was also agreed that India will establish the first ever Chair in Artificial Intelligence at the Technical University of Kosice.
Prime Minister Fico hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister Modi invited his host to visit India at mutually convenient date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्लोवाक गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
आज ऐतिहासिक ब्रातिस्लावा महल में स्लोवाक गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री रॉबर्ट फिको ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का हार्दिक स्वागत किया। आगमन पर उनका समारोहपूर्वक स्वागत किया गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आमने-सामने और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को व्यापक साझेदारी के स्तर तक उन्नत किए जाने का स्वागत किया, जो द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत होने के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के साझा मूल्यों और सदियों पुरानी मित्रता को दर्शाता है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, असैनिक परमाणु ऊर्जा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल नवाचार, अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान, संस्कृति और प्रतिभा के आदान-प्रदान सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सुपरकम्प्यूटरों जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं की भी पड़ताल की
प्रधानमंत्री ने अप्रैल 2025 में पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले के बाद भारत को स्लोवाकिया द्वारा एकजुटता और समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फिको को धन्यवाद दिया। यह आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए दोनों देशों की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने बहुपक्षवाद और वैश्विक शासन संस्थानों के सुधार के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल ही में हुए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के उत्साहजनक परिणामों पर गहरी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक भारत- यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के सफल समापन और संयुक्त व्यापक रणनीतिक एजेंडा को अपनाने का भी स्वागत किया, जो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और भी अधिक मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
वार्ता के बाद, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, श्रम प्रवासन, उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान तथा ऑडियो-विजुअल के सृजन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग हेतु समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक आशय पत्र का भी आदान-प्रदान हुआ। यह भी सहमति बनी कि भारत कोसिसे टेक्नीकल यूनिवर्सिटी में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की प्रथम चेयर स्थापित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री फिको ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सम्मान में भोज का आयोजन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपने मेजबान को आपसी सहमति से तय की गई तारीख पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।