Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was warmly welcomed by H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic at the historic Bratislava castle today. On arrival, he was accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in tête-à-tête and delegation level formats. They welcomed the elevation of the bilateral relationship to the level of Comprehensive Partnership, marking a new chapter in bilateral ties, one that is reflective of the shared values and time-tested friendship between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, defence and security, space, civil nuclear, renewable energy, digital innovation, academic exchanges, culture and talent mobility. They also explored avenues for collaboration in newer areas such as new and emerging technologies, AI and supercomputers.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Fico for the solidarity and support extended by Slovakia to India in the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. This underscores the strong commitment of both countries to countering terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and for the reform of global governance institutions.
The leaders expressed strong satisfaction with the encouraging outcomes of the recent India-EU Summit. They welcomed the successful conclusion of the landmark India-EU FTA as well as the adoption of the Joint Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, which together mark a major step forward in deepening cooperation across key sectors.
Following the talks, MOUs on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies, Labour Migration, Higher Education and Research, and Audio-Visual creation were exchanged. A Letter of Intent on promoting cooperation in Defence was also exchanged. It was also agreed that India will establish the first ever Chair in Artificial Intelligence at the Technical University of Kosice.
Prime Minister Fico hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister Modi invited his host to visit India at mutually convenient date.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا آج تاریخی براتیسلاوا قلعے میں جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب مسٹر رابرٹ فیکو نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ آمد پر انہیں باضابطہ اعزازی استقبال پیش کیا گیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان دو طرفہ اور وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو جامع شراکت داری کی سطح تک بلند کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ اقدار اور دیرینہ دوستی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، خلائی شعبہ، سول نیوکلیئر توانائی، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل اختراع، تعلیمی تبادلے، ثقافت اور ہنرمند افراد کی نقل و حرکت شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور سپر کمپیوٹرز میں تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی غور کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپریل 2025 میں پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کے بعد سلوواکیہ کی طرف سے ہندوستان کے ساتھ اظہار یکجہتی اور حمایت پر وزیر اعظم فیکو کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ یہ دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں اور اظہارات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ انہوں نے کثیرالجہتی اور عالمی گورننس اداروں کی اصلاحات کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے حالیہ بھارت-ای یو سربراہی اجلاس کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج پر گہری اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے تاریخی بھارت-ای یو ایف ٹی اے کے کامیاب اختتام اور مشترکہ جامع اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈا کو اپنانے کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو مل کر اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
مذاکرات کے بعد ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، لیبر مائیگریشن، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق، اور آڈیو ویژول تخلیق کے شعبوں میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ دفاعی تعاون کے فروغ سے متعلق ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کا بھی تبادلہ ہوا۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ بھارت کوسیسے ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کے شعبے میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی چیئر قائم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم فِیکو نے وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں ظہرانہ (لنچ) کا اہتمام کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنے میزبان کو باہمی طور پر مناسب تاریخ پر بھارت کے دورے کی دعوت دی۔