Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was warmly welcomed by H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic at the historic Bratislava castle today. On arrival, he was accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in tête-à-tête and delegation level formats. They welcomed the elevation of the bilateral relationship to the level of Comprehensive Partnership, marking a new chapter in bilateral ties, one that is reflective of the shared values and time-tested friendship between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, defence and security, space, civil nuclear, renewable energy, digital innovation, academic exchanges, culture and talent mobility. They also explored avenues for collaboration in newer areas such as new and emerging technologies, AI and supercomputers.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Fico for the solidarity and support extended by Slovakia to India in the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. This underscores the strong commitment of both countries to countering terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and for the reform of global governance institutions.
The leaders expressed strong satisfaction with the encouraging outcomes of the recent India-EU Summit. They welcomed the successful conclusion of the landmark India-EU FTA as well as the adoption of the Joint Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, which together mark a major step forward in deepening cooperation across key sectors.
Following the talks, MOUs on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies, Labour Migration, Higher Education and Research, and Audio-Visual creation were exchanged. A Letter of Intent on promoting cooperation in Defence was also exchanged. It was also agreed that India will establish the first ever Chair in Artificial Intelligence at the Technical University of Kosice.
Prime Minister Fico hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister Modi invited his host to visit India at mutually convenient date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ଲୋଭାକ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ଐତିହାସିକ ବ୍ରାଟିସ୍ଲାଭା ଦୁର୍ଗରେ ସ୍ଲୋଭାକ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବର୍ଟ ଫିକୋ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସିଧା ସଳଖ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଉନ୍ନତିକୁ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ସମୟ-ପରୀକ୍ଷିତ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।
ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ମହାକାଶ, ବେସାମରିକ ଆଣବିକ, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ନବସୃଜନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଗତିଶୀଳତା ସମେତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିସରକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ସୁପର କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଭଳି ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ମାର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପହଲଗାମରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ପରେ ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ଲୋଭାକିଆ ଦେଇଥିବା ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫିକୋଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ସମସ୍ତ ରୂପ ଏବଂ ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି। ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ବହୁପକ୍ଷବାଦ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଶାସନ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।
ନିକଟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ନେଇ ନେତାମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ଏଫ. ଟି. ଏ. ର ସଫଳ ସମାପ୍ତି ତଥା ମିଳିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରେ।
ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ବାକ୍ଷର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଏକ ଅଭିପ୍ରାୟ ପତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିନିମୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଭାରତ କୋସିଜ୍ ବୈଷୟିକ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଚେୟାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫିକୋ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ।