Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was warmly welcomed by H.E. Mr. Robert Fico, Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic at the historic Bratislava castle today. On arrival, he was accorded a ceremonial welcome.
The two leaders held talks in tête-à-tête and delegation level formats. They welcomed the elevation of the bilateral relationship to the level of Comprehensive Partnership, marking a new chapter in bilateral ties, one that is reflective of the shared values and time-tested friendship between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, defence and security, space, civil nuclear, renewable energy, digital innovation, academic exchanges, culture and talent mobility. They also explored avenues for collaboration in newer areas such as new and emerging technologies, AI and supercomputers.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Fico for the solidarity and support extended by Slovakia to India in the aftermath of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025. This underscores the strong commitment of both countries to countering terrorism, in all its forms and manifestations. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. They reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and for the reform of global governance institutions.
The leaders expressed strong satisfaction with the encouraging outcomes of the recent India-EU Summit. They welcomed the successful conclusion of the landmark India-EU FTA as well as the adoption of the Joint Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, which together mark a major step forward in deepening cooperation across key sectors.
Following the talks, MOUs on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies, Labour Migration, Higher Education and Research, and Audio-Visual creation were exchanged. A Letter of Intent on promoting cooperation in Defence was also exchanged. It was also agreed that India will establish the first ever Chair in Artificial Intelligence at the Technical University of Kosice.
Prime Minister Fico hosted a lunch in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister Modi invited his host to visit India at mutually convenient date.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
15 JUN 2026 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২৬
স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রের প্রধানমন্ত্রী রবার্ট ফিকো আজ ঐতিহাসিক ব্রাতিস্লাভা ক্যাসেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। শ্রী মোদীকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে স্বাগত জানানো হয়।
দুই নেতা একান্ত ও প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ে আলোচনায় বসেন। দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক, সার্বিক অংশীদারিত্বের স্তরে উন্নীত হওয়াকে তাঁরা স্বাগত জানান।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, মহাকাশ, অসামরিক পরমাণু, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের বিনিময়, সংস্কৃতি ও প্রতিভা চলাচল সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিক পর্যালোচনা করেন। নতুন ও উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি, কৃত্রিম মেধা, সুপার কম্পিউটারের মতো নতুন ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।
২০২৫ সালের এপ্রিলে পহেলগাঁও-য়ে জঙ্গি হানার পর ভারতের প্রতি সমর্থন ও সংহতি ব্যক্ত করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিকোকে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সন্ত্রাসের সমস্ত রূপ ও প্রকাশের বিরুদ্ধে উভয় দেশের সুদৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়। দুই নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন। বহুপাক্ষিকতা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সংস্কারের পক্ষে তাঁদের মত পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন তাঁরা।
ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক ফলাফলে দুই নেতা গভীর সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন-এর মধ্যে যুগান্তকারী মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির সফল রূপায়ণ এবং যৌথ সার্বিক কৌশলগত কর্মসূচী গ্রহণকে স্বাগত জানান তাঁরা।
ভারত ও স্লোভাকিয়ার মধ্যে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, শ্রম অভিবাসন, উচ্চশিক্ষা ও গবেষণা এবং অডিও ভিসুয়াল নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে সমঝোতা স্মারকপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য দুই দেশ আগ্রহপত্র বিনিময় করেছে। স্লোভাকিয়ার কোসিসের প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত একটি চেয়ার স্থাপন করার ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছে ভারত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিকো প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্মানে মধ্যাহ্নভোজের আয়োজন করেন। সুবিধাজনক সময়ে ভারত সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিকোকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী।