Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Building Viksit Bharat from Ground Up: 12 Years of Panchayat Reforms and Innovation
Approx 3.18 Crore Property Cards Issued; Over 4.10 Crore Elected Representatives Trained; 84% Jump in Rural Local Body Grants
15 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the last twelve years, India has seen significant transformation and progress in rural India marking a significant phase in the strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) as effective institutions of self-government. Guided by the vision of building capable, accountable and financially empowered Panchayats, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has undertaken a series of initiatives that have deepened democratic decentralization, expanded digital governance, strengthened local planning, enhanced fiscal devolution and promoted inclusive development for rural citizens across the country.
Focus on Capacity Building & Digitalization
A major focus has been on strengthening institutional capacity. Under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), introduced in 2018-19 and revamped from 2022-23, training and capacity building of 4.10 crore Panchayat elected representatives and functionaries (cumulative) of more than 2.70 lakh Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) at all three tiers have been completed – a feat of institutional outreach without parallel in the history of rural governance. The RGSA has also been the backbone for capacity building of women elected representatives, PESA training, and a range of governance skilling initiatives. Under RGSA, more than 33.55 lakh women elected representatives have been trained from FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 alone, equipping them with knowledge of Panchayat functioning, service delivery, and leadership. To improve the functioning of Panchayats, substantial investments have been made in strengthening local governance infrastructure. More than 25,100 Gram Panchayat Buildings and over 61,000 computers have been provided under RGSA and the revamped RGSA, enhancing both the physical and digital capacities of Panchayati Raj Institutions. Simultaneously, the Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) has been institutionalized as the primary instrument of participatory village planning, with development plans being prepared and implemented across more than 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats. The digital integration of GPDPs through the e-GramSwaraj platform has further improved transparency and accessibility of local development planning.
One of the most transformative initiatives of the period has been the SVAMITVA Scheme. Since its launch in 2020, the scheme has enabled drone-based surveys of inhabited rural areas and facilitated the distribution of approximately 3.18 crore property ownership cards across 1.92 lakh villages, as on 10th June 2026. By providing formal records of property ownership, the scheme has helped reduce property disputes, improved access to institutional credit and strengthened the revenue potential of Panchayats. The Ministry has also led a digital transformation of rural local governance through the e-GramSwaraj platform, which has digitized planning, budgeting, accounting and financial management processes across Panchayats. More than 2.59 lakh Panchayats have been onboarded onto the e-Panchayat ecosystem, while integration with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) has enabled real-time financial monitoring and online payments. As of 10th June 2026, online transactions amounting to over ₹3.16 lakh crores have been processed through the integrated platform, significantly improving transparency and accountability in Panchayat finances. Citizen participation has been strengthened through the Meri Panchayat App, which connects rural residents with their local governments and provides access to information on development works, Panchayat meetings and public assets. The application has recorded more than one crore downloads, emerging as an important tool for citizen-centric governance.
Strengthening Local Finances
The Ministry has also played a significant role in advancing fiscal decentralization. During the Fifteenth Finance Commission award period (2020–26), grants amounting to ₹2.82 lakh crore, representing 94.98 percent of the total allocation, were released to Rural Local Bodies. This constitutes the highest-ever release percentage under any Finance Commission award cycle and reflects the growing emphasis on empowering Panchayats with financial resources necessary for local development. Building upon this momentum, for the award period 2026-27 to 2030-31, the Sixteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total grant of ₹4,35,236 crore for duly constituted Rural Local Bodies, which represents an increase of nearly 84% compared to the allocations made under the Fifteenth Finance Commission. This enhanced allocation underlines a strong commitment to fiscal empowerment of Panchayati Raj Institutions and improved delivery of essential services at the grassroots level. Recognizing the importance of financial self-reliance, SAMARTH Panchayat Portal and the Atmanirbhar Panchayat Program to strengthen Own Source Revenue (OSR) mobilization by Panchayats has been launched. The digital platform provides end-to-end tools for revenue assessment, demand generation and collection, enabling Panchayats to move towards greater fiscal autonomy and sustainable local governance.
AI Transforming Rural Governance
In April 2025, Panchayat Advancement Index (PAI) was introduced as a comprehensive framework for assessing Panchayat performance against the nine themes of Localised Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). Covering over 2.59 lakh Gram Panchayats, the Index has emerged as an important instrument for evidence-based planning, monitoring and performance benchmarking at the grassroots level. Ministry’s PAI project has been awarded the gold prize at National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2026 under the Digital Transformation by Use of Data Analytics in Digital Platforms by Central Ministries/States/UTs category. The Ministry has also pioneered the application of Artificial Intelligence in local governance through SabhaSaar, an AI-enabled platform launched in August 2025 for automatic generation of Gram Sabha Minutes of Meetings in 23 Indian languages. More than 1.35 lakh Panchayats have used the platform since its launch, generating over three lakh Minutes of Meetings and significantly improving the transparency and accessibility of Gram Sabha proceedings. In October 2024, the Ministry launched India’s first Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting initiative in collaboration with the India Meteorological Department and the Ministry of Earth Sciences. The initiative provides Panchayat-level weather forecasts and hourly weather information through digital platforms, helping farmers and rural communities make informed decisions and prepare for weather-related events.
Empowerment of Tribals, Women & Youth
The Ministry has also undertaken several initiatives to strengthen implementation of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA). These include the development of seven specialized training manuals translated into tribal languages, the launch of a dedicated PESA-GPDP Portal, establishment of a Centre of Excellence for PESA and the introduction of the country’s first PESA Ranking framework. Together, these initiatives have strengthened tribal self-governance and improved the implementation of PESA provisions across Scheduled Areas. Women-led development has remained a central pillar of the Ministry’s efforts. The Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan, launched in 2025, has focused on enhancing leadership, communication and governance capacities among elected women representatives. 744 Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayats were identified across States and Union Territories and Nirbhay Raho Campaign was launched to promote women’s safety, leadership and participation in local governance through targeted capacity-building initiatives. The Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) initiative, launched in October 2025, introduces students to grassroots democracy through simulated Gram Sabha proceedings in schools. Covering 619 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, and selected Government schools, the initiative engaged over 29,000 students across 819 residential schools in 2025, fostering civic awareness, democratic participation, and leadership among the youth in line with NEP 2020.
Over the last twelve years, Panchayats have increasingly emerged as key drivers of grassroots development, service delivery and citizen participation. Through a combination of institutional reforms, digital innovation, fiscal empowerment, women’s leadership and citizen participation, Panchayats today are better equipped than ever before to deliver development outcomes and contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
زمینی سطح سے وکست بھارت کی تعمیر: پنچایت اصلاحات اور اختراع کے 12 برس
تقریباً 3.18 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈس جاری کیے گئے؛ 4.10 کروڑ سے زائد منتخب نمائندوں کو تربیت دی گئی؛ دیہی مقامی اداروں کی مالی امداد میں 84 فیصد اضافہ
15 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
گذشتہ بارہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے دیہی بھارت میں اہم تبدیلی اور پیشرفت دیکھی ہے جو خود حکومت کے موثر اداروں کے طور پر پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی مضبوطی کے ایک اہم مرحلے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ قابل، جوابدہ اور مالی طور پر بااختیار پنچایتوں کی تعمیر کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے کئی ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جنہوں نے جمہوری وکندریقرت کو گہرا کیا، ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو وسعت دی، مقامی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط کیا، مالیاتی تقسیم کو بڑھایا اور ملک بھر میں دیہی شہریوں کے لیے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا۔
صلاحیت سازی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر توجہ مرکوز
ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کے تحت، جو 2018-19 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا اور 2022-23 سے نئے سرے سے تیار کیا گیا تھا، 4.10 کروڑ پنچایتی منتخب نمائندوں اور 2.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کی تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر (مجموعی) تینوں اداروں کے بغیر کسی شعبے میں مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ دیہی حکمرانی کی تاریخ آر جی ایس اے خواتین کے منتخب نمائندوں کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، پی ای ایس اے کی تربیت، اور حکمرانی کی مہارت کے متعدد اقدامات کے لیے بھی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت، صرف مالی سال 2022-23 سے مالی سال 2025-26 تک 33.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین منتخب نمائندوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، جو انہیں پنچایت کے کام کاج، خدمات کی فراہمی اور قیادت کے علم سے آراستہ کر رہے ہیں۔ پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، مقامی گورننس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ 25,100 سے زیادہ گرام پنچایت عمارتیں اور 61,000 سے زیادہ کمپیوٹر آر جی ایس اے اور نئے سرے سے بنائے گئے آر جی ایس اے کے تحت فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی طبعی اور ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پی) کو شراکتی گاؤں کی منصوبہ بندی کے بنیادی آلے کے طور پر ادارہ بنا دیا گیا ہے، جس میں 2.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں میں ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار اور نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ای گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جی پی ڈی پی کے ڈیجیٹل انضمام نے شفافیت اور مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی کی رسائی کو مزید بہتر کیا ہے۔
اس دور کے سب سے زیادہ تبدیلی لانے والی پہل قدمی میں سے ایک ’سوامتوا‘ اسکیم ہے۔ 2020 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، اس اسکیم نے آباد دیہی علاقوں کے ڈرون پر مبنی سروے کو قابل بنایا ہے اور 10 جون 2026 تک 1.92 لاکھ دیہاتوں میں تقریباً 3.18 کروڑ پراپرٹی اونر شپ کارڈز کی تقسیم میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ جائیداد کی ملکیت کے باضابطہ ریکارڈ فراہم کرکے، اس اسکیم نے جائیداد کی ملکیت کے تنازعات کو کم کرنے اور ممکنہ کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ پنچایتیں۔ وزارت نے ای-گرام سوراج پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دیہی مقامی گورننس کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی قیادت بھی کی ہے، جس نے پنچایتوں میں منصوبہ بندی، بجٹ، اکاؤنٹنگ اور مالیاتی انتظام کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل کیا ہے۔ 2.59 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتوں کو ای-پنچایت ماحولیاتی نظام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ساتھ انضمام نے حقیقی وقت کی مالی نگرانی اور آن لائن ادائیگیوں کو قابل بنایا ہے۔ 10 جون 2026 تک، مربوط پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 3.16 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آن لائن لین دین پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے، جس سے پنچایت مالیات میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ میری پنچایت ایپ کے ذریعے شہریوں کی شرکت کو تقویت ملی ہے، جو دیہی باشندوں کو ان کی مقامی حکومتوں سے جوڑتی ہے اور ترقیاتی کاموں، پنچایت میٹنگوں اور عوامی اثاثوں کے بارے میں معلومات تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس ایپلی کیشن نے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈز ریکارڈ کیے ہیں، جو شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس کے لیے ایک اہم ٹول کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔
مقامی مالیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
وزارت نے مالیاتی اختیارات کی نچلی سطح پر منتقلی کے عمل کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن ایوارڈ کی مدت (2020-26) کے دوران، 2.82 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد، جو کل تخصیص کے 94.98 فیصد کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، دیہی مقامی اداروں کو جاری کی گئیں۔ یہ کسی بھی فنانس کمیشن ایوارڈ سائیکل کے تحت اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ریلیز کا فیصد ہے اور مقامی ترقی کے لیے ضروری مالی وسائل کے ساتھ پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر بڑھتے ہوئے زور کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ایوارڈ کی مدت 2026-27 سے 2030-31 کے لیے، سولہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے باقاعدہ طور پر تشکیل شدہ دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے کل 4,35,236 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے، جو کہ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت مختص کی گئی رقم کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 84 فیصد کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ بڑھا ہوا مختص پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مالیاتی بااختیار بنانے اور نچلی سطح پر ضروری خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ مالی خود انحصاری کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، سامرتھ پنچایت پورٹل اور پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ مقامی ذرائع آمدن(او ایس آر) کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے آتم نربھر پنچایت پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ریونیو کی تشخیص، ڈیمانڈ جنریشن اور جمع کرنے کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹولز فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے پنچایتوں کو زیادہ مالی خود مختاری اور پائیدار مقامی گورننس کی طرف بڑھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت دیہی حکمرانی کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کر رہی ہے
اپریل 2025 میں، پنچایت ایڈوانسمنٹ انڈیکس (پی اے آئی) کو مقامی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جیز) کے نو موضوعات کے خلاف پنچایت کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ 2.59 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، انڈیکس نچلی سطح پر ثبوت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، نگرانی اور کارکردگی کی بینچ مارکنگ کے لیے ایک اہم آلہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ وزارت کے پی اے آئی پروجیکٹ کو مرکزی وزارتوں/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زمرے کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم میں ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے استعمال کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے تحت ای-گورننس (این اے ای جی) 2026 کے قومی ایوارڈز میں سونے کا انعام دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے سبھا سار کے ذریعے مقامی گورننس میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے اطلاق کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے، اے آئی سے چلنے والا ایک پلیٹ فارم اگست 2025 میں 23 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں گرام سبھا کے منٹس آف میٹنگز کی خودکار تخلیق کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے 1.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتوں نے اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کیا ہے، جس سے تین لاکھ منٹ سے زیادہ میٹنگز پیدا ہوئی ہیں اور گرام سبھا کی کارروائیوں کی شفافیت اور رسائی میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری آئی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 میں، وزارت نے ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات اور ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کی پہلی گرام پنچایت سطح کے موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی پہل شروع کی۔ یہ پہل پنچایت سطح کی موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے گھنٹے کے حساب سے موسم کی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے کاشتکاروں اور دیہی برادریوں کو باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور موسم سے متعلق واقعات کی تیاری میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
قبائلی برادریوں، خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی اختیار دہی
وزارت نے پنچایت (درج فہرست علاقوں میں توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996 (پی ای ایس اے) کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ ان میں قبائلی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیے گئے سات خصوصی تربیتی کتابچے کی ترقی، ایک وقف پی ای ایس اے – جی پی ڈی پی پورٹل کا آغاز، پی ای ایس اے کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا قیام اور ملک کے پہلے پی ای ایس اے رینکنگ فریم ورک کا تعارف شامل ہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، ان اقدامات نے قبائلی خود مختاری کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور تمام طے شدہ علاقوں میں پی ای ایس اے کی دفعات کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی وزارت کی کوششوں کا مرکزی ستون بنی ہوئی ہے۔ 2025 میں شروع کیے گئے سشکت پنچایت-نیتری ابھیان نے منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کے درمیان قیادت، مواصلات اور حکمرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 744 ماڈل وومن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایتوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور نربھئے رہو مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ خواتین کی حفاظت، قیادت اور مقامی گورننس میں شرکت کو ہدف بنا کر صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ماڈل یوتھ گرام سبھا (ایم وائی جی ایس) پہل، اکتوبر 2025 میں شروع کی گئی، اسکولوں میں گرام سبھا کی نقلی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے طلباء کو نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت سے متعارف کراتی ہے۔ 619 جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیوں، 200 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں، اور منتخب سرکاری اسکولوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے، اس پہل نے 2025 میں 819 رہائشی اسکولوں میں 29,000 طلباء کو شامل کیا، جس میں این 0202کے مطابق نوجوانوں میں شہری بیداری، جمہوری شرکت، اور قیادت کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
گذشتہ بارہ برسوں میں، پنچایتیں تیزی سے نچلی سطح پر ترقی، خدمات کی فراہمی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔ ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل اختراعات، مالیاتی بااختیار بنانے، خواتین کی قیادت اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے امتزاج کے ذریعے، پنچایتیں آج ترقی کے نتائج فراہم کرنے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن میں بامعنی تعاون دینے کے لیے پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ بہتر طور پر تیار ہیں۔