Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Government Constitutes Search-cum-Selection Committee for National Sports Board Under NSG Act, 2025
Cabinet Secretary Dr. T.V. Somanathan to Head 5-Member National Sports Board Search-cum-Selection Committee
15 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government today constituted the Search-cum Selection Committee for National Sports Board under National Sports Board (Search-cum Selection Committee) Rules, 2026 under the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The Search-cum Selection Committee will be headed by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary as Chairperson and will consist of Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Lt General (Retd) Harpal Singh (Indian Olympic Association), Sports Administrator, and two National Sports Awardees namely Shri Gagan Narang and Ms. N. Kunjurani Devi.
The aforementioned committee is tasked to recommend a panel of names for the positions of Chairperson and Two Members of the Board, from among persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The constitution of Search-cum-Selection Committee by the Ministry will set in motion the process of selection of Chairperson and Members of the National Sports Board, which will act as the central authority responsible for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે એનએસજી એક્ટ, 2025 હેઠળ નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ માટે સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટીની રચના કરી
કેબિનેટ સચિવ ડૉ. ટી.વી. સોમનાથન 5-સભ્યોની નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટીના વડા રહેશે
15 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આજે નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ગવર્નન્સ એક્ટ, 2025 (રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત શાસન અધિનિયમ, 2025) હેઠળ નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ (સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટી) નિયમો, 2026 અન્વયે નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડ માટે સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન (શોધ અને પસંદગી) સમિતિની રચના કરી છે.
સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટીના વડા તરીકે કેબિનેટ સચિવ ડૉ. ટી.વી. સોમનાથન અધ્યક્ષ (ચેરપર્સન) રહેશે અને તેમાં શ્રી હરિ રંજન રાવ, સચિવ (રમતગમત); લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ (નિવૃત્ત) હરપાલ સિંહ (ઇન્ડિયન ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશન), રમતગમત પ્રશાસક અને બે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓ અનુક્રમે શ્રી ગગન નારંગ અને સુશ્રી એન. કુંજુરાની દેવી સભ્યો તરીકે સામેલ રહેશે.
ઉપરોક્ત સમિતિને જાહેર પ્રશાસન, રમતગમત શાસન, રમતગમત કાયદો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં જ્ઞાન અથવા વ્યવહારુ અનુભવ ધરાવતી યોગ્યતા, અખંડિતતા અને પ્રતિષ્ઠા ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓમાંથી બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ અને બે સભ્યોની જગ્યાઓ માટે નામોની પેનલની ભલામણ કરવાની જવાબદારી સોંપવામાં આવી છે.
મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સર્ચ-કમ-સિલેક્શન કમિટીની રચના થવાથી નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યોની પસંદગીની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ થશે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત સંસ્થાઓને બોર્ડની માન્યતા આપવા અને શાસન, નાણાકીય તેમજ નૈતિક માપદંડોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જવાબદાર કેન્દ્રીય સત્તાધિકારી (સેન્ટ્રલ ઓથોરિટી) તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.