Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Master Plan for Busy Stations; Emphasizes Work to be Done in Such a Way that Passengers Face No Inconvenience During Construction Activities
Additional Platforms, More Entry Points, Wider FOBs and Better Connectivity Planned Under Redevelopment: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
Kandivali to be Developed Parallelly to Borivali to Ease Congestion and Expand Outstation Capacity on Western Railway Route
Ambala to Get Two New Platforms, 12m Wide FOB, Additional Escalators and Lifts
Two New Platforms, Improved Platform Shelters and 6m Wide FOB Planned for Mangaluru Station
15 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today reviewed the master plan for the redevelopment of busy railway stations, including Borivali, Ambala and Mangaluru, during a meeting with senior railway officials today. Minister of State for Railways Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu was also present during the review meeting.
The Railway Minister emphasized that redevelopment works should be carried out with minimal inconvenience to passengers and without disrupting train operations. He stressed the need to create future-ready railway infrastructure while maintaining efficient day-to-day functioning of the station.
The meeting aimed at addressing present-day congestion while creating capacity for future growth. Discussions focused on improving passenger convenience through additional platforms, wider Foot Over Bridges (FOBs), improved inter-platform transfers, additional station entry and exit points, enhanced circulation areas, better multimodal integration and seamless passenger movement.
Shri Vaishnaw also directed officials to engage with Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, local body representatives, state governments and other stakeholders during subsequent stages of planning. Their suggestions and local requirements will be incorporated into the final redevelopment plans to ensure that station infrastructure development reflects the needs of passengers and local communities.
Shri Vaishnaw stressed that station designs should be guided by a strong design philosophy focused on quality, durability and passenger convenience. Modern construction techniques, including the use of precast components and advanced construction systems, were discussed to facilitate faster execution while maintaining high construction standards. Officials were also directed to ensure effective utilization of allocated funds and timely implementation of approved projects.
Borivali-Kandivali Redevelopment
The review focused on Borivali Railway Station, one of the most important passenger interchange hubs on Western Railway. Unlike terminal stations, Borivali serves as a major boarding, de-boarding and transfer point for both suburban and long-distance passengers. The station currently handles about 191 long-distance train services daily in addition to around 1,200 suburban train services, catering to approximately 3.65 lakh passengers every day. Passenger traffic is projected to increase significantly in years to come. The station serves a mix of suburban and long-distance passengers, resulting in heavy congestion and complex passenger movement patterns, particularly during peak hours when passengers from different services converge within the station premises.
The integrated redevelopment plan aims to improve passenger movement through enhanced inter-platform connectivity, expanded circulation spaces, upgraded concourses, improved foot overbridges, skywalk connectivity and streamlined access systems. The proposal includes development of one additional platform, expanded concourse areas, additional lifts and escalators, improved passenger circulation facilities and expanded parking infrastructure to facilitate seamless inter-platform transfers and enhance passenger convenience and safety.
To enhance capacity, improve passenger distribution and ease congestion at Borivali station, it has been decided to undertake the parallel development of Kandivali station through a comprehensive master plan. Kandivali station is located approximately 2 km from Borivali station. With adequate railway land available, Kandivali station will support future train operations and passenger growth, helping decongest Borivali and improve operational efficiency, passenger comfort and accessibility. The integrated development of Borivali and Kandivali is expected to strengthen east-west connectivity, improve interchange efficiency, enhance integration with metro and road networks, and create a seamless multimodal transport system capable of supporting long-term growth. The plan also includes multi-level parking, dedicated pick-up and drop-off zones, improved road connectivity and transit-oriented development for optimal utilisation of railway land.
Ambala Redevelopment
The redevelopment plan for Ambala Cantonment station was also reviewed during the meeting. Ambala currently serves 328 trains and handles daily passenger traffic of more than 44,000 passengers, which is projected to rise significantly in the upcoming years.
To meet future traffic requirements and support additional train services, the redevelopment plan proposes construction of two new full-length platforms along with a new 12-metre-wide FOB. The project also includes installation of additional escalators and lifts to improve passenger circulation and facilitate convenient inter-platform movement, particularly for elderly passengers, Divyangjan passengers and passengers carrying luggage. Refurbishment of existing platforms, provision of new platform sheds and development of surface parking facilities are also planned.
The proposed redevelopment aims to provide enhanced station access, improved passenger movement areas, better connectivity, modern station facilities and upgraded infrastructure to support future traffic growth. Upon completion, the project is expected to enhance operational capacity, reduce congestion, improve accessibility and provide a safer, more comfortable and passenger-friendly travel experience.
Mangaluru Redevelopment
The review also covered redevelopment plans for Mangaluru Central station. The station currently handles more than 28,000 passengers daily and serves approximately 50 trains. Passenger traffic is expected to rise in the future, necessitating capacity augmentation and infrastructure enhancement.
To cater to future growth and accommodate additional train operations, the redevelopment plan proposes construction of two new full-length platforms. The project also includes platform upgradation works, construction of a new 6-metre-wide Foot Over Bridge, improved platform shelters, and installation of additional escalators and lifts to facilitate smooth passenger movement within the station premises.
The redevelopment plan envisions improved passenger amenities, enhanced accessibility, better connectivity, additional operational capacity and modern station infrastructure. These interventions will reduce crowding, improve convenience for senior citizens and Divyangjan passengers, and create a more comfortable, efficient and future-ready station environment while supporting regional connectivity and economic development.Officials noted that the redevelopment initiatives at Borivali, Ambala and Mangaluru will significantly enhance passenger experience, operational efficiency and infrastructure capacity. The proposals will now be taken forward for further detailed examination and stakeholder consultations before moving to the next stage of planning and implementation.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने व्यस्त रेलवे स्टेशनों के लिए मास्टर प्लान की समीक्षा की, निर्माण कार्यों के दौरान यात्रियों को कोई असुविधा न दिए जाने पर ज़ोर दिया
पुर्नविकास के तहत अतिरिक्त प्लेटफॉर्म, ज़्यादा एंट्री पॉइंट, चौड़े फुट ओवर ब्रिज और बेहतर संपर्क की योजना: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
दक्षिणी रेलवे मार्ग पर भीड़ कम करने और आउटस्टेशन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए बोरीवली के साथ-साथ कांदिवली का भी विकास किया जाएगा
अंबाला को दो नए प्लेटफॉर्म, 12 मीटर चौड़ा एफओबी, अतिरिक्त एस्केलेटर और लिफ्ट मिलेंगी
मंगलुरु स्टेशन के लिए दो नए प्लेटफॉर्म, बेहतर प्लेटफॉर्म शेल्टर और 6 मीटर चौड़े एफओबी की योजना
15 JUN 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में बोरीवली, अंबाला और मंगलुरु जैसे व्यस्त रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए मास्टर प्लान की समीक्षा की। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू भी मौजूद थे।
रेल मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पुनर्विकास का काम यात्रियों को कम से कम असुविधा पहुँचाए और ट्रेनों के संचालन में बिना किसी रुकावट के किया जाए। उन्होंने स्टेशन के रोज़मर्रा के कामकाज को सुचारू रूप से चलाते हुए भविष्य के लिए तैयार रेलवे प्रणाली तैयार करने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया।
इस बैठक का मकसद मौजूदा भीड़-भाड़ की समस्या को हल करना और भविष्य की ज़रूरतों के हिसाब से क्षमता बढ़ाना था। चर्चा में यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया गया, जिसके लिए अतिरिक्त प्लेटफॉर्म, चौड़े फुट ओवर ब्रिज (एफओबी), प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच बेहतर आवाजाही, स्टेशन में आने-जाने के अतिरिक्त रास्ते, बेहतर सर्कुलेशन एरिया, बेहतर मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण और यात्रियों की आसान आवाजाही जैसे उपाय शामिल थे।
श्री वैष्णव ने अधिकारियों को यह भी निर्देश दिया कि वे योजना के अगले चरणों में सांसदों, विधायकों, स्थानीय निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य संबंधित लोगों से भी बातचीत करें। उनके सुझावों और स्थानीय ज़रूरतों को अंतिम पुनर्विकास योजनाओं में शामिल किया जाएगा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि स्टेशन के मूलभूत ढ़ांचों का विकास यात्रियों और स्थानीय समुदायों की ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप हो।
श्री वैष्णव ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि स्टेशन के डिज़ाइन में गुणवत्ता, मज़बूती और यात्रियों की सुविधा पर ध्यान देने वाली मज़बूत डिज़ाइन वाली सोच अपनाई जानी चाहिए। निर्माण के ऊँचे मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए तेज़ी से काम पूरा करने के लिए आधुनिक निर्माण तकनीकों, जैसे प्रीकास्ट पुर्ज़ों और उन्नत निर्माण प्रणाली के इस्तेमाल पर चर्चा की गई। अधिकारियों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि वे आवंटित राशि का सही इस्तेमाल और मंज़ूर की गई परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करें।
बोरीवली-कांदिवली पुर्नविकास
समीक्षा में बोरीवली रेलवे स्टेशन पर खास ध्यान दिया गया, जो दक्षिण रेलवे पर यात्रियों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण इंटरचेंज हब में से एक है। टर्मिनल स्टेशनों के उलट, बोरीवली लोकल और लंबी दूरी के यात्रियों के लिए चढ़ने, उतरने और बदलने का एक मुख्य केंद्र है। यह स्टेशन फिलहाल रोज़ाना करीब 1,200 लोकल ट्रेन सेवाओं के अलावा करीब 191 लंबी दूरी की ट्रेन सेवाओं को संभालता है, जिससे रोज़ाना लगभग 3.65 लाख यात्रियों को आने जाने की सुविधा मिलती है। आने वाले सालों में यात्रियों की संख्या में काफ़ी बढ़ोतरी होने का अनुमान है। स्टेशन पर लोकल और लंबी दूरी के दोनों तरह के यात्री आते हैं, जिससे बहुत ज़्यादा भीड़ और यात्रियों की आवाजाही होती है, खासकर ज्यादा भीड़भाड़ वाले वक्त में, जब अलग-अलग सेवाओं के यात्री स्टेशन परिसर में एक साथ जमा होते हैं।
इस एकीकृत पुनर्विकास योजना का मकसद यात्रियों की आवाजाही को बेहतर बनाना है। इसके लिए प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच बेहतर संपर्क, ज़्यादा जगह, उन्नत कॉनकोर्स, बेहतर फुट-ओवरब्रिज, स्काईवॉक संपर्क और आसान पहुंच के लिए बेहतर व्यवस्था की जाएगा। इस प्रस्ताव में एक अतिरिक्त प्लेटफॉर्म बनाना, कॉनकोर्स क्षेत्र को बड़ा करना,लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर बढ़ाना शामिल है। साथ ही, यात्रियों की आवाजाही की बेहतर सुविधाएँ और पार्किंग के लिए बड़ी व्यवस्था तैयार की जाएगी, ताकि यात्री दो प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच आसानी से आ जा सकें और यात्रियों की सुविधा व सुरक्षा बढ़ाई जा सके।
बोरीवली स्टेशन पर क्षमता बढ़ाने, यात्रियों की आवाजाही को बेहतर करने और भीड़ कम करने के लिए, एक बड़े मास्टर प्लान के तहत कांदिवली स्टेशन को भी साथ-साथ विकसित करने का फ़ैसला किया गया है। कांदिवली स्टेशन, बोरीवली स्टेशन से लगभग 2 किलोमीटर दूर है। रेलवे के पास काफ़ी ज़मीन उपलब्ध होने के कारण, कांदिवली स्टेशन भविष्य में ट्रेनों के संचालन और यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या को संभालने में मदद करेगा। इससे बोरीवली स्टेशन पर भीड़ कम होगी और ऑपरेशन की क्षमता, यात्रियों की सुविधा और पहुँच बेहतर होगी। बोरीवली और कांदिवली के एकीकृत विकास से पूर्वी-दक्षिणी संपर्क मज़बूत होने, इंटरचेंज की क्षमता बेहतर होने, मेट्रो और सड़क नेटवर्क के साथ बेहतर तालमेल बनने और लंबे समय तक विकास में मदद करने वाली एक आसान मल्टी-मॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट व्यवस्था बनने की उम्मीद है। इस योजना में रेलवे की ज़मीन का सही इस्तेमाल करने के लिए बहु स्तरीय पार्किंग, पिक-अप और ड्रॉप-ऑफ़ के लिए खास ज़ोन, बेहतर सड़क संपर्क और पारगमन आधारित विकास भी शामिल है।
अंबाला का पुनर्विकास
बैठक में अंबाला कैंट स्टेशन की पुर्नविकास योजना की भी समीक्षा की गई। अंबाला स्टेशन से अभी 328 ट्रेनें गुजरती हैं और यहाँ रोज़ाना 44,000 से ज़्यादा यात्री आते-जाते हैं और आने वाले सालों में इस संख्या के काफी बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
भविष्य में यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या और अतिरिक्त ट्रेन सेवाओं को संभालने के लिए, पुर्नविकास योजना में दो नए पूरे लंबाई के प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और 12 मीटर चौड़े नए फ़ुट ओवर ब्रिज के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव है। इस परियोजना में अतिरिक्त एस्केलेटर और लिफ़्ट लगाने की भी योजना है, ताकि यात्रियों की आवाजाही बेहतर हो सके और खासकर बुज़ुर्गों, दिव्यांगों और सामान लेकर चलने वाले यात्रियों के लिए दो प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के बीच आसानी से आना-जाना मुमकिन हो सके। मौजूदा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को बेहतर बनाने, नए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शेड लगाने और ज़मीन पर पार्किंग की सुविधाएँ विकसित करने की भी योजना है।
इस प्रस्तावित पुर्नविकास का मकसद स्टेशन तक पहुँच को आसान बनाना, यात्रियों के आने-जाने की जगह को बेहतर करना, संपर्क में सुधार, स्टेशन पर आधुनिक सुविधाएँ देना और भविष्य में यात्रियों की बढ़ती संख्या को संभालने के लिए बेहतर व्यवस्था तैयार करना है। पूरा होने पर, इस परियोजना से परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ेगी, भीड़ कम होगी, पहुँच आसान होगी और यात्रा का अनुभव ज़्यादा सुरक्षित, आरामदायक और यात्री-अनुकूल बनेगा।
मंगलुरु का पुनर्विकास
इस समीक्षा में मंगलुरु सेंट्रल स्टेशन की पुर्नविकास योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई। अभी इस स्टेशन से रोज़ाना 28,000 से ज़्यादा यात्री गुज़रते हैं और यहाँ से लगभग 50 ट्रेनें चलती हैं। भविष्य में यात्रियों की संख्या बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, इसलिए क्षमता बढ़ाने और ढ़ांचागत व्यवस्था को बेहतर करने की ज़रूरत है।
भविष्य की ज़रूरतों और ज़्यादा ट्रेनों के संचालन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पुर्नविकास योजना में दो नए पूरी लंबाई वाले प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाने का भी प्रस्ताव है। इस परियोजना में प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को अपग्रेड करना, 6 मीटर चौड़ा नया फ़ुट ओवर ब्रिज बनाना, बेहतर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शेल्टर लगाना और स्टेशन के अंदर यात्रियों की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने के लिए और एस्केलेटर तथा लिफ़्ट लगाना भी शामिल है।
पुर्नविकास योजना का मकसद यात्रियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएँ, आसान पहुँच, बेहतर संपर्क, ज़्यादा परिचालन क्षमता और आधुनिक स्टेशन ढ़ांचा तैयार करना है। इन बदलावों से भीड़ कम होगी, बुज़ुर्गों और दिव्यांग यात्रियों के लिए सुविधा बढ़ेगी और स्टेशन का माहौल ज़्यादा आरामदायक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार होगा, साथ ही क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि बोरीवली, अंबाला और मंगलुरु में पुर्नविकास की कोशिशों से यात्रियों के अनुभव, परिचालन क्षमता और ढ़ांचागत क्षमता में काफ़ी सुधार होगा। अब इन प्रस्तावों पर आगे की विस्तृत जाँच और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की जाएगी, जिसके बाद की योजना और उसे लागू करने के अगले चरण पर काम किया जाएगा।