Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile
15 JUN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile (LRLACM) from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on June 15, 2026. All the test objectives were fully met, as per the data captured by various tracking instruments deployed by Integrated Test Range, Chandipur.
VPJP.jpeg)
The LRLACM is an indigenously developed missile with all sub-systems developed by various DRDO laboratories and Indian Industry partners. Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bengaluru is the Nodal Laboratory. The launch was witnessed by senior officials from DRDO and user representatives from the Indian Navy & the Indian Air Force.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the DRDO team and the Industry Partners on the successful flight-test of LRLACM. Defence Secretary & Secretary, Department of Defence (R&D) and Chairman DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh monitored all activities during the launch. He congratulated all the team members involved in the successful flight-test.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے لانگ رینج لینڈ اٹیک کروز میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
15 JUN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے 15 جون 2026 کو اڈیشہ کے ساحل سے دور ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جزیرے سے لانگ رینج لینڈ اٹیک کروز میزائل (ایل آر ایل اے سی ایم) کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج ، چاندی پور کے ذریعہ تعینات مختلف ٹریکنگ آلات کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، ٹیسٹ کے تمام مقاصد کو مکمل طور پر پورا کیا گیا۔
VPJP.jpeg)
ایل آر ایل اے سی ایم ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ میزائل ہے جس میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف لیبارٹریوں اور ہندوستانی صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تمام ذیلی نظام ہیں ۔ ایروناٹیکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ ، بنگلورو نوڈل لیبارٹری ہے۔ اس تجربے کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر عہدیدار اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نمائندے بھی موجود رہے ۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایل آر ایل اے سی ایم کے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ پر ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیم اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ دفاعی سکریٹری اور سکریٹری ، محکمہ دفاع (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے لانچ کے دوران تمام سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کی۔ انہوں نے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ میں شامل ٹیم کے تمام اراکین کو مبارکباد دی۔