Ministry of Education
Bihar delegation explores Punjab’s rich heritage, governance and urban planning excellence under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
15 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
A student delegation from Bihar visited Punjab as part of the Yuva Sangam Phase VI programme. The visit concluded last Saturday (June 13, 2026). Led by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Patna, the participants had embarked on an educational and cultural immersion visit to Punjab, hosted by the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar.
The delegation also called on the Governor of Punjab, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, at Lok Bhavan, Chandigarh, last Wednesday (June 10, 2026). During the interaction, the Governor encouraged the participants to embrace India’s cultural diversity, contribute actively towards nation-building and strengthen the spirit of national unity. He emphasized the importance of youth participation in shaping the future of the country and fostering harmony across regions. The session offered valuable insights into leadership, public service and responsible citizenship.
During their stay, the delegates visited several iconic landmarks of Punjab and Chandigarh, gaining first-hand exposure to the region’s cultural heritage, urban planning achievements and historical significance. The participants visited the renowned Sukhna Lake, one of Chandigarh’s most prominent landmarks and an integral part of the city’s planned development. The visit enabled delegates to appreciate the harmonious integration of natural landscapes with urban design and public spaces.
The delegation also visited the historic Harappan archaeological site at Ropar (Rupnagar), situated along the banks of the Sutlej River. The site provided participants with valuable insights into the country’s ancient civilisation and archaeological heritage. The delegation also visited the ancestral house of Bhagat Singh.
As part of the experiential learning component of Yuva Sangam, the delegates explored Chandigarh’s iconic Sector 17 Plaza and other urban landmarks, gaining insights into the vision and planning principles that shaped India’s first planned city. The participants observed how thoughtful urban design, public infrastructure and civic spaces contribute to sustainable and inclusive development.
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education launched Yuva Sangam Phase VI initiative under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme with the objective of fostering national integration and strengthening people-to-people connections among the youth of the country. The programme provides participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories with opportunities to engage with India’s diverse cultural traditions, educational institutions, innovation ecosystems and developmental initiatives, thereby deepening appreciation for the nation’s unity amidst diversity.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بہار کے وفد نے یووا سنگم فیز فور کے تحت پنجاب کی بھرپور ورثہ، حکمرانی اور شہری منصوبہ بندی کی عمدگی کا مشاہدہ کیا
15 JUN 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
یووا سنگم فیز فور پروگرام کے تحت بہار سے ایک طلبہ وفد پنجاب کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ گذشتہ ہفتے ہفتہ (13 جون 2026) کو مکمل ہوا۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) پٹنہ کی قیادت میں، شرکا نے پنجاب کا تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دورہ کیا، جس کی میزبانی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) روپڑ نے کی۔
وفد نے گذشتہ بدھ (10 جون 2026) کو لوک بھون، چندی گڑھ میں پنجاب کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کتاریہ سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران، گورنر نے شرکا کو بھارت کی ثقافتی تنوع کو اپناتے ہوئے، قوم کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے اور قومی اتحاد کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل اور خطوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس سیشن نے قیادت، عوامی خدمت اور ذمہ دار شہریت کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
اپنے قیام کے دوران، مندوبین نے پنجاب اور چندی گڑھ کے کئی مشہور مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور خطے کی ثقافتی ورثہ، شہری منصوبہ بندی کی کام یابیوں اور تاریخی اہمیت سے براہ راست واقفیت حاصل کی۔ شرکا نے مشہور سکھنا جھیل کا دورہ کیا، جو چندی گڑھ کی سب سے نمایاں نشانیوں میں سے ایک ہے اور شہر کی منصوبہ بند ترقی کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ اس دورے نے شرکا کو قدرتی مناظر کے شہری ڈیزائن اور عوامی مقامات کے ہم آہنگ انضمام کی قدر کرنے کا موقع دیا۔
وفد نے ستلج دریا کے کنارے واقع تاریخی ہڑپہ آثار قدیمہ کے مقام روپڑ (روپ نگر) کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ اس مقام نے شرکا کو ملک کی قدیم تہذیب اور آثار قدیمہ کے ورثے کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔ وفد نے بھگت سنگھ کے آبائی گھر کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
یووا سنگم کے تجرباتی تعلیمی حصے کے طور پر، مندوبین نے چندی گڑھ کے مشہور سیکٹر 17 پلازہ اور دیگر شہری نشانات کی سیر کی، اور بھارت کے پہلے منصوبہ بند شہر کے وژن اور منصوبہ بندی کے اصولوں کی بصیرت حاصل کی۔ شرکا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کس طرح سوچ سمجھ کر شہری ڈیزائن، عوامی انفراسٹرکچر اور شہری جگہیں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی میں کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت یووا سنگم فیز VI پہل شروع کی، جس کا مقصد قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان عوامی روابط کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 22 جوڑے ہوئے ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریز کے شرکا کو بھارت کی متنوع ثقافتی روایات، تعلیمی اداروں، جدت کے ایکو سسٹم اور ترقیاتی اقدامات سے جڑنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے تنوع کے درمیان قوم کی یکجہتی کی قدر کو مزید گہرا کیا جاتا ہے۔