Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI successfully completes Biometric SDK Benchmarking Challenges, recognises winners
15 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in collaboration with the International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad (IIIT Hyderabad), recognised the winners of its Biometric SDK Benchmarking Challenges for face and iris modalities, on Monday.
Building upon the success of the fingerprint challenge, UIDAI conducted Face and Iris Age Variance Challenges between December 2025 and February 2026. The face and iris challenges received 531 registrations in total.
Following a range of comprehensive performance tests, Innovatrics of Slovakia secured the first position in the Face Challenge, followed by IDBio from the US, and Neurotechnology of Lithuania. Similarly, in the Iris Challenge, IDBio secured the first position, followed by Neurotechnology and Innovatrics.
Apart from the winners, the competition witnessed participation from several Indian companies and academic institutions including Perfios, Ooru and IIIT Hyderabad.
The initiative is part of UIDAI’s ongoing effort to develop indigenous Biometric SDK solutions and advance biometric research. The face and iris challenges aimed to identify high-performing 1:1 face and iris matching solutions from leading technology providers and research institutions from India and elsewhere.
The assessments were conducted using large, anonymised data sets under controlled execution environment. A unique feature of these challenges were the use of unique long-term biometric datasets of children aged 5 to 10 years with a 5-year gap for each sample for testing purposes and to measure how well do these verification systems work across growing age.
This challenge conducted by UIDAI is a unique challenge globally where such data sets were used for solving real world problem related to biometric identity of children across the age variance.
To encourage continued innovation and participation from the biometric ecosystem, UIDAI recognised the top-performing participants and encouraged all participants for their sincere efforts.
More details are available at: https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے بائیو میٹرک ایس ڈی کے بینچ مارکنگ چیلنجز کام یابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیے، فاتحین کا اعلان کیا
15 JUN 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
دی یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی حیدرآباد (آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد) کے اشتراک سے پیر کے روز چہرے (فیس) اور آنکھ کی پتلی (آئرس) کی موڈیلٹیز کے لیے اپنے بائیو میٹرک ایس ڈی کے بینچ مارکنگ چیلنجز کے فاتحین کو تسلیم کیا اور ان کا اعلان کیا۔
فنگر پرنٹ چیلنج کی کام یابی کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئے، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے دسمبر 2025 اور فروری 2026 کے درمیان فیس اینڈ آئرس ایج ویریئنس چیلنجز منعقد کیے۔ فیس اور آئرس چیلنجز میں مجموعی طور پر 531 رجسٹریشنز موصول ہوئیں۔
جامع کارکردگی کے ٹیسٹوں کے ایک سلسلے کے بعد، سلوواکیہ کی انوویٹرکس نے فیس چیلنج میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی، جس کے بعد امریکہ کی آئی ڈی بائیو اور لتھوانیا کی نیورو ٹیکنالوجی کا نمبر رہا۔ اسی طرح، آئرس چیلنج میں، آئی ڈی بائیو نے پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی، جس کے بعد نیورو ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویٹرکس کا نمبر رہا۔
فاتحین کے علاوہ، اس مقابلے میں متعدد بھارتی کمپنیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں نے شرکت کی، جن میں پرفیوس، اورو اور آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد شامل ہیں۔
یہ اقدام مقامی سطح پر بائیو میٹرک ایس ڈی کے سلوشنز تیار کرنے اور بائیو میٹرک تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ فیس اور آئرس چیلنجز کا مقصد بھارت اور دیگر ممالک کے سرکردہ ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کنندگان اور تحقیقی اداروں سے اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے 1:1 فیس اور آئرس میچنگ سلوشنز کی نشان دہی کرنا تھا۔
یہ جائزے ایک کنٹرولڈ ایگزیکیوشن انوائرنمنٹ کے تحت بڑے اور گمنام (انانیمائزڈ) ڈیٹا سیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیے گئے۔ ان چیلنجز کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت 5 سے 10 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے منفرد طویل المدتی بائیو میٹرک ڈیٹا سیٹس کا استعمال تھا، جس میں ٹیسٹنگ کے مقاصد کے لیے ہر نمونے کے درمیان 5 سال کا وقفہ رکھا گیا تھا، تاکہ یہ جانچا جا سکے کہ بڑھتی ہوئی عمر کے ساتھ یہ ویریفیکیشن سسٹمز کتنی اچھی طرح کام کرتے ہیں۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا یہ چیلنج عالمی سطح پر ایک انوکھا چیلنج ہے جہاں اس طرح کے ڈیٹا سیٹس کو عمر کے فرق کے لحاظ سے بچوں کی بائیو میٹرک شناخت سے متعلق حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔
بائیو میٹرک ایکو سسٹم سے مسلسل انوویشن اور شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے شرکا کی پذیرائی کی اور تمام شرکا کی ان کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
مزید تفصیلات یہاں دستیاب ہیں: https://biochallenge.uidai.gov.in