Ministry of Culture
ASI and National Museum of Denmark Signed MoU for Underwater Archaeological Investigation of Historic Danish Ship Oresund
15 JUN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India, Underwater Archaeology Wing and the National Museum of Denmark: Njord - Center for Maritime and Underwater Cultural Heritage, Copenhagen, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to undertake a collaborative underwater archaeological project aimed at locating and documenting the remains of the historic Danish ship Oresund, which was wrecked off the coast near Karaikal, Puducherry, in 1619 CE.
The Oresund occupies a significant place in maritime history as the first Danish ship known to have reached India. Shortly after its arrival in Indian waters, the vessel was wrecked near Karaikal, making it an important archaeological resource for understanding the early maritime interactions between Denmark and India, as well as the broader history of seafaring and trade in the Indian Ocean during the early seventeenth century.
Under the terms of the MoU, the project will focus on conducting a non-invasive archaeological survey using advanced technologies and scientific methods to identify potential remains of the shipwreck. The investigations will be carried out by the Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India in collaboration with the National Museum of Denmark.
This collaboration marks a significant milestone for the Underwater Archaeology Wing, as it represents its first collaborative archaeological project with an international organisation. The partnership is expected to strengthen academic and scientific cooperation between India and Denmark in the field of underwater cultural heritage research. This initiative also reflects the shared commitment of both institutions towards the documentation, protection, and study of underwater cultural heritage through international cooperation and the application of non-invasive scientific methodologies.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏఎస్ఐ, డెన్మార్క్ జాతీయ మ్యూజియం మధ్య ఒప్పందం నీట మునిగిన చారిత్రిక డేనిష్ నౌక అరాసండ్ పై పరిశోధనలు
15 JUN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత పురాతత్వ సర్వే సంస్థ (ఏఎస్ఐ)తో పాటు కోపెన్‌హాగెన్‌లోని డెన్మార్క్ జాతీయ పురావస్తుశాలకు చెందిన ‘ఎన్‌జోర్డ్ - సెంటర్ ఫర్ మారిటైం అండ్ అండర్‌ వాటర్ కల్చరల్ హెరిటేజ్’ ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని (ఎమ్ఓయూ) కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. సముద్ర జలాల్లో మునిగిపోయిన చరిత్రాత్మక డేనిష్ నౌక అరాసండ్ అవశేషాలను కలిసికట్టుగా వెదికి, వాటి జాబితాను రూపొందించడానికి సముద్ర జలాల్లో పురావస్తు ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్వహణకు ఈ ఒప్పందం దోహదపడుతుంది. అరాసండ్ క్రీ.శ. 1619లో పుదుచ్చేరిలోని కరైకల్ తీర సమీపంలో ఓ దుర్ఘటన కారణంగా సముద్ర జలాల్లో మునిగింది.
భారత్‌కు చేరిన మొదటి డేనిష్ నౌకగా అరాసండ్‌‌‌కు నౌకావాణిజ్య చరిత్రలో ఒక చెప్పుకోదగ్గ స్థానం ఉంది. ఇది భారతీయ జలాల్లోకి ప్రవేశించిన కొద్దిసేపటిలోనే, కరైకల్ సమీపాన ప్రమాదానికి లోనైంది. ఈ కారణంగా డెన్మార్క్, భారత్ మధ్య ప్రాథమిక నౌకావాణిజ్య సంబంధాలు, 17వ శతాబ్దం మొదట్లో హిందూ మహాసముద్రంలో నౌకల రాకపోకలతో పాటు వాణిజ్యంతో ముడిపడిన విస్తృత చరిత్రపై అవగాహనను పెంచుకోవడానికి పురాతత్వ పరంగా ఇది ఒక ప్రధాన వనరుగా మారింది.
ఎమ్ఓయూ షరతుల్లో పేర్కొన్న ప్రకారం.. నౌక శిథిలాల్లో మిగిలి ఉంటాయని భావిస్తున్న సామగ్రిని అన్వేషించడానికి ఆధునిక సాంకేతికతలతో పాటు శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతులను కూడా ఉపయోగించి బహిర్గత పురావస్తు సర్వేపై ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరిస్తుంది. ఈ అన్వేషణను భారతీయ పురాతత్వ సర్వే సంస్థకు చెందిన అండర్‌వాటర్ ఆర్కియాలజీ వింగ్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో డెన్మార్క్‌కు చెందిన జాతీయ మ్యూజియం సహకారంతో చేపడతారు.
ఈ సహకారం అండర్‌వాటర్ ఆర్కియాలజీ వింగ్‌కు సంబంధించినంత వరకు ఒక ప్రధాన ప్రస్థానమని చెప్పవచ్చు. ఓ అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థతో కలిసి ఈ సంస్థ చేపడుతున్న మొదటి సంయుక్త పురావస్తు ప్రాజెక్టు ఇది. భారత్, డెన్మార్క్ మధ్య అండర్‌ వాటర్ కల్చరల్ హెరిటేజ్‌తో ముడిపడిన పరిశోధన రంగంలో విద్యా, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్ర సహకారం ఈ భాగస్వామ్యంతో బలోపేతమవుతుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారంతో పాటు నీటి లోపలికి వెళ్లకుండా శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతులను ఉపయోగించి సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని గ్రంథస్తం చేయడం, సంరక్షించడం, అధ్యయనం చేయడం పట్ల రెండు సంస్థలకూ ఉన్న ఉమ్మడి ఆసక్తిని కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం చాటిచెబుతుంది.