Ministry of Culture
ASI and National Museum of Denmark Signed MoU for Underwater Archaeological Investigation of Historic Danish Ship Oresund
15 JUN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India, Underwater Archaeology Wing and the National Museum of Denmark: Njord - Center for Maritime and Underwater Cultural Heritage, Copenhagen, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to undertake a collaborative underwater archaeological project aimed at locating and documenting the remains of the historic Danish ship Oresund, which was wrecked off the coast near Karaikal, Puducherry, in 1619 CE.
The Oresund occupies a significant place in maritime history as the first Danish ship known to have reached India. Shortly after its arrival in Indian waters, the vessel was wrecked near Karaikal, making it an important archaeological resource for understanding the early maritime interactions between Denmark and India, as well as the broader history of seafaring and trade in the Indian Ocean during the early seventeenth century.
Under the terms of the MoU, the project will focus on conducting a non-invasive archaeological survey using advanced technologies and scientific methods to identify potential remains of the shipwreck. The investigations will be carried out by the Underwater Archaeology Wing of the Archaeological Survey of India in collaboration with the National Museum of Denmark.
This collaboration marks a significant milestone for the Underwater Archaeology Wing, as it represents its first collaborative archaeological project with an international organisation. The partnership is expected to strengthen academic and scientific cooperation between India and Denmark in the field of underwater cultural heritage research. This initiative also reflects the shared commitment of both institutions towards the documentation, protection, and study of underwater cultural heritage through international cooperation and the application of non-invasive scientific methodologies.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एएसआई और डेनमार्क के नेशनल म्यूजियम ने ऐतिहासिक डेनिश जहाज 'ओरेसंड' के जलमग्न पुरातात्विक अन्वेषण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 JUN 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अंडरवाटर आर्कियोलॉजी विंग और डेनमार्क के नेशनल म्यूज़ियम के 'न्योर्ड- सेंटर फ़ॉर मैरीटाइम एंड अंडरवाटर कल्चरल हेरिटेज' (कोपेनहेगन) ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य 1619 ईस्वी में पुडुचेरी के कराईकल तट के पास दुर्घटनाग्रस्त ऐतिहासिक डेनिश जहाज 'ओरेसंड' के अवशेषों का पता लगाने और उनका दस्तावेजीकरण करने के लिए जलमग्न पुरातात्विक परियोजना शुरू करना है।
समुद्री इतिहास में 'ओरेसंडका विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि यह भारत पहुंचने वाला पहला डेनिश जहाज़ माना जाता है। भारतीय जलक्षेत्र में पहुंचने के कुछ ही समय बाद, यह जहाज़ कराईकल के पास दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गया। इस वजह से, यह डेनमार्क और भारत के बीच शुरुआती समुद्री संबंधों, और साथ ही 17वीं सदी की शुरुआत में हिंद महासागर में समुद्री यात्रा और व्यापार के व्यापक इतिहास को समझने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पुरातात्विक स्रोत बन गया है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की शर्तों के तहत, यह परियोजना जहाज के मलबे के संभावित अवशेषों का पता लगाने के लिए आधुनिक तकनीक और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का इस्तेमाल करके नॉन-इनवेसिव पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। यह अन्वेषण भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के 'अंडरवाटर आर्कियोलॉजी विंग' द्वारा डेनमार्क के नेशनल म्यूज़ियम के सहयोग से किया जाएगा।
यह सहयोग 'अंडरवाटर आर्कियोलॉजी विंग' के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि यह किसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन के साथ उसकी पहली संयुक्त पुरातात्विक परियोजना है। उम्मीद है कि इस साझेदारी से भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच अंडरवाटर कल्चरल हेरिटेज पर रिसर्च के क्षेत्र में अकादमिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग मजबूत होगा। यह पहल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और नॉन-इनवेसिव वैज्ञानिक तरीकों के इस्तेमाल से जलमग्न सांस्कृतिक विरासत के दस्तावेजीकरण, संरक्षण और अध्ययन के प्रति दोनों संस्थाओं की साझी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाती है।