Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ashok Leyland and Switch Mobility become the first OEMs to provide discounts under the scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
15 JUN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The first Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Ashok Leyland, along with Switch Mobility, a subsidiary of Ashok Leyland.
With the signing of the MoU, Ashok Leyland and Switch Mobility have become the first Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to partner with the Government for implementation of the scheme. Under the agreement, the companies will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Ministry stated that the signing of the first MoU marks an important milestone towards operationalisation of the scheme. The initiative aims to reduce vehicular pollution and support fleet modernisation in the Delhi–NCR region by incentivising owners of trucks and buses complying with Bharat Stage-IV (BS-IV) or earlier emission norms and registered in Delhi–NCR to replace such vehicles with Bharat Stage-VI (BS-VI) or stricter emission-compliant vehicles, or electric vehicles. The Ministry further stated that more automobile OEMs are expected to join the scheme in the coming days, enabling wider participation and greater adoption of cleaner transport technologies.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अशोक लेलैंड और स्विच मोबिलिटी दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों के प्रतिस्थापन की योजना के अंतर्गत छूट प्रदान करने वाले पहले ओईएम बन गए हैं
15 JUN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों के प्रतिस्थापन की योजना के अंतर्गत पहला समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) आज सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा अशोक लेलैंड के बीच, अशोक लेलैंड की सहायक कंपनी स्विच मोबिलिटी के साथ हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर होने के साथ ही अशोक लेलैंड और स्विच मोबिलिटी इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार के साथ साझेदारी करने वाले पहले ओईएम (मूल उपकरण निर्माता) बन गए हैं। समझौते के तहत, ये कंपनियाँ योजना के अंतर्गत खरीदे जाने वाले पात्र ट्रकों और बसों के एक्स-शोरूम मूल्य पर 8 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान करेंगी। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए यह छूट समान सकल वाहन भार (जीवीडब्ल्यू) श्रेणी के इंटरनल कम्‍बशन इंजन (आईसीई) वाहन पर लागू छूट की सीमा तक ही सीमित रहेगी।
योजना में भाग लेने वाले ओईएम (मूल उपकरण निर्माता) द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली 8 प्रतिशत की छूट के अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान तथा पाँच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए निश्चित मासिक ईंधन वाउचर प्रदान करेगी। योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए भाग लेने वाली राज्य सरकारें दस वर्ष की अवधि तक मोटर वाहन कर में 100 प्रतिशत तक की रियायत तथा पंजीकरण शुल्क में छूट प्रदान करेंगी।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि पहले समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर इस योजना के क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में वाहन प्रदूषण को कम करना और वाहन बेड़े के आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके लिए भारत स्टेज-IV (बीएस-IV) या उससे पूर्व के उत्सर्जन मानकों का अनुपालन करने वाले तथा दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पंजीकृत ट्रकों और बसों के स्वामियों को ऐसे वाहनों के स्थान पर भारत स्टेज-VI (बीएस-VI) या उससे अधिक कड़े उत्सर्जन मानकों का अनुपालन करने वाले वाहनों अथवा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। मंत्रालय ने आगे कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में और अधिक ऑटोमोबाइल ओईएम (मूल उपकरण निर्माता) के इस योजना से जुड़ने की अपेक्षा है, जिससे व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होगी तथा स्वच्छ परिवहन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाए जाने को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।