Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ashok Leyland and Switch Mobility become the first OEMs to provide discounts under the scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
15 JUN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The first Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Ashok Leyland, along with Switch Mobility, a subsidiary of Ashok Leyland.
With the signing of the MoU, Ashok Leyland and Switch Mobility have become the first Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to partner with the Government for implementation of the scheme. Under the agreement, the companies will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Ministry stated that the signing of the first MoU marks an important milestone towards operationalisation of the scheme. The initiative aims to reduce vehicular pollution and support fleet modernisation in the Delhi–NCR region by incentivising owners of trucks and buses complying with Bharat Stage-IV (BS-IV) or earlier emission norms and registered in Delhi–NCR to replace such vehicles with Bharat Stage-VI (BS-VI) or stricter emission-compliant vehicles, or electric vehicles. The Ministry further stated that more automobile OEMs are expected to join the scheme in the coming days, enabling wider participation and greater adoption of cleaner transport technologies.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اشوک لیلینڈ اور سوئچ موبلٹی دہلی-این سی آر میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹ فراہم کرنے والے پہلے او ای ایم بن گئے ہیں
15 JUN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی حکومت ہند کی اسکیم کے تحت آج سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور اشوک لی لینڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ اشوک لیلینڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی سوئچ موبلٹی کے درمیان پہلی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ، اشوک لیلینڈ اور سوئچ موبلٹی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے والے پہلے اصل آلات بنانے والے (او ای ایم) بن گئے ہیں ۔ معاہدے کے تحت کمپنیاں اسکیم کے تحت خریدے گئے اہل ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی ایکس شو روم قیمت پر 8 فیصد رعایت فراہم کریں گی ۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے ، رعایت کی حد مساوی گراس وہیکل ویٹ (جی وی ڈبلیو) زمرے کی اندرونی دہن انجن (آئی سی ای) گاڑی پر لاگو ہونے والی رعایت پر ہوگی ۔
حصہ لینے والے او ای ایم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ 8 فیصد رعایت کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت اور فکسڈ ماہانہ فیول واؤچر فراہم کرے گی ۔ حصہ لینے والی ریاستی حکومتیں دس سال کی مدت کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس پر 100 فیصد رعایت فراہم کریں گی اور اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کے لیے رجسٹریشن فیس میں چھوٹ فراہم کریں گی ۔
وزارت نے کہا کہ پہلے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط اسکیم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد گاڑیوں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنا اور بھارت اسٹیج۔IV (بی ایس۔IV) یا اس سے پہلے کے اخراج کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کرنے والے اور دہلی-این سی آر میں رجسٹرڈ ٹرکوں اور بسوں کے مالکان کو اس طرح کی گاڑیوں کو بھارت اسٹیج۔VI (بی ایس۔VI) یا سخت اخراج کے مطابق گاڑیاں ، یا برقی گاڑیوں سے تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دے کر دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں بیڑے کی جدید کاری میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔ وزارت نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں مزید آٹوموبائل او ای ایم کے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی امید ہے ، جس سے وسیع تر شرکت اور کلینر ٹرانسپورٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔