Ministry of Law and Justice
Regional Workshop cum Reform Utsav-Celebrating 12 years of Reforms
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Emphasized Access to Justice as a Constitutional Commitment and Highlighted the Role of Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu in Reaching the Unreached
Reforms Utsav Showcases 12 Years of Transformative Judicial Reforms Strengthening Justice delivery across Country
Nyaya Prabodh – Awakening to Justice: Advancing Legal Awareness, Citizen Empowerment and Access to Justice for All
15 JUN 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, organized a Regional Workshop under the Tele-Law programme of the DISHA scheme and Reforms Utsav: Celebrating 12 Years of Reforms on 15 June 2026 at the Government Degree College (PG) Auditorium, Dharamshala, Kangra, Himachal Pradesh. The event brought together key stakeholders to deliberate on legal empowerment, access to justice, legal awareness, and the transformative reforms undertaken in the justice sector.
The Regional Workshop formed part of the Department’s ongoing efforts to strengthen access to justice through technology-enabled legal services. The major highlight of the event was Reforms Utsav – Celebrating 12 Years of Reforms, which showcased the Department of Justice’s key achievements over the past twelve years in advancing judicial infrastructure, digital transformation of courts, legal aid and legal awareness programmes, judicial capacity building, and other citizen-centric initiatives aimed at making justice more accessible, efficient, and inclusive.
The event was graced by the Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh Shri Kavinder Gupta along with Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The Secretary, Department of Justice, highlighted the significance of the Regional Workshop and Reforms Utsav as a platform to strengthen access to justice, promote constitutional values and enhance legal awareness among citizens. He said that the “Nyaya Prabodh – Awakening to Justice” campaign was an important step towards fostering legal literacy and citizen empowerment, while reiterating the constitutional commitment under article 39-A to ensure equal justice and free legal aid. Highlighting the importance of Pro Bono Pledge, he acknowledged the contributions of law universities, legal institutions and justice sector stakeholder.
Referring to the event as a celebration of transformative progress in the justice sector, he noted the significant reforms undertaken over the past 12 years in areas such as judicial infrastructure, digital justice system, legal aid and citizen centric service delivery. Concluding his address, he emphasized that accessible, inclusive and technology enabled justice is essential to realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The event saw the launch of “Nyaya Prabodh – Awakening to Justice,” a year-long legal awareness campaign aimed at deepening citizens’ understanding of their constitutional and legal rights and responsibilities. The campaign seeks to strengthen legal literacy and encourage greater public participation in the justice delivery ecosystem.
Under the Nyaya Prabodh initiative, several citizen-centric activities were launched, including:
- Know Your Rights in 90 seconds, a legal awareness initiative designed to promote greater understanding of legal rights and remedies among citizens;
- Nyaya Quiz, an interactive platform aimed at enhancing awareness of constitutional values, legal institutions and citizens’ rights, particularly among youth and students; and
- Pro Bono Pledge, encouraging advocates, law students and legal professionals to voluntarily contribute their knowledge and expertise for the benefit of the underprivileged and vulnerable sections of society.
The programme also included a segment on the Pro Bono initiatives undertaken by Himachal Pradesh National Law University (HPNLU) with experience-sharing by faculty members and students engaged in community legal service.
A documentary showcasing the impact of technology-enabled legal services at the grassroots level was screened during the event, featuring inspiring stories from beneficiaries of the Tele-Law initiative. The programme also included a live interaction with Tele-Law beneficiaries, who shared their experiences of receiving timely legal advice and assistance through the platform, demonstrating the transformative role of technology in bridging the gap between citizens and the justice delivery system.
Celebrating the achievements in the justice sector in the 12 years, the event showcased the transformative initiatives undertaken to strengthen the justice delivery system and enhance access to justice for citizens. The presentation highlighted major achievements, including the expansion of judicial infrastructure, increase in the sanctioned strength of judges, establishment of Fast Track Special Courts for expeditious trial of cases involving sexual offences, and the implementation of the eCourts Mission Mode Project to digitize and modernize court processes. The reforms have significantly improved the efficiency and accessibility of the justice system, with over 4.10 crore hearings conducted through video conferencing, crores of cases getting e-filed, digitization of court records, and more than 32 crore case records made publicly accessible through the National Judicial Data Grid. The Department also highlighted the impact of the DISHA Scheme, through which over 1.12 crore citizens have received pre litigation legal advice and assistance, particularly benefiting women, rural communities, and marginalized groups. The presentation underscored the Government’s commitment to leveraging technology, strengthening legal aid mechanisms, and creating a more transparent, citizen-centric, and accessible justice delivery system across the country, including in Himachal Pradesh, where initiatives such as Tele-Law, eCourts, judicial infrastructure development, and legal aid programmes have substantially expanded access to justice and improved service delivery.
In his address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, emphasized that access to justice is a constitutional commitment and highlighted the role of the DISHA Scheme, including Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu, in reaching underserved communities. Referring to Article 39A, he underscored the importance of legal awareness in ensuring that more citizens benefit from these initiatives. He also highlighted the Government’s legal reforms, including the amendment or repeal of over 1,725 laws, and stressed the transformative role of technology in making justice more accessible, affordable, and citizen-centric. Referring to the historic example of Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das, who selflessly defended Shri Aurobindo Ghosh in the Alipore Bomb Case, he described pro bono advocates as guardians of justice and called for greater participation in the Nyaya Bandhu movement. The Minister also interacted with beneficiaries and appreciated the positive impact of the Department’s initiatives in strengthening access to justice at the grassroots level.
In his address, the Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Kavinder Gupta, highlighted the importance of ensuring equal access to justice, particularly in remote and geographically challenging regions. Welcoming the launch of the “Nyaya Prabodh – Awakening to Justice” campaign, he described legal awareness as the first step towards access to justice and emphasized the role of technology, innovation, and collaboration in reaching underserved communities. He also lauded the justice sector reforms undertaken over the past twelve years and called for collective efforts to build a more accessible, inclusive, and citizen-centric justice system while encouraging youth to become aware of their constitutional rights and duties.
5TNJ.jpeg)
1XHU.jpeg)

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
علاقائی ورکشاپ و ریفارم اتسو-اصلاحات کے 12 سال کا جشن
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ایک آئینی عزم کے طور پر انصاف تک رسائی پر زور دیا اور رسائی سے محروم افراد تک پہنچنے میں ٹیلی لا اور نیائےبندھو کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی
ملک بھر میں انصاف کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ریفارم اتسو میں عدالتی اصلاحات کے 12 سال پیش کئے گئے
نیائے پربودھ-انصاف کی بیداری:قانونی بیداری کو فروغ دینا ، شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور سب کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی
15 JUN 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انصاف ، وزارت قانون و انصاف ، حکومت ہند نے 15 جون 2026 کو گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج (پی جی) آڈیٹوریم ، دھرم شالہ ، کانگڑا ، ہماچل پردیش میں دیشا اسکیم اور ریفارم اتسو: اصلاحات کے 12 سال منانے کے ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے تحت ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں متعلقہ کلیدی فریقین کو قانونی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے ، انصاف تک رسائی ، قانونی بیداری ، اور انصاف کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا ۔
علاقائی ورکشاپ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی قانونی خدمات کے ذریعے انصاف تک رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے ۔ اس تقریب کی خاص بات ریفارمز اتسو- اصلاحات کے 12سال کا جشن تھی ، جس میں عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آگے بڑھانے ، عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، قانونی امداد اور قانونی بیداری کے پروگراموں ، عدالتی صلاحیت سازی ، اور انصاف کو زیادہ قابل رسائی ، موثر اور جامع بنانے کے مقصد سے شہریوں پر مرکوز دیگر اقدامات میں گزشتہ بارہ سالوں کے دوران محکمہ انصاف کی اہم کامیابیوں کو دکھایا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں ہماچل پردیش کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے شرکت کی ۔
محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹری نے انصاف تک رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے ، آئینی اقدار کو فروغ دینے اور شہریوں میں قانونی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر علاقائی ورکشاپ اور اصلاحات اتسو کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مساوی انصاف اور مفت قانونی امداد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آرٹیکل 39-اے کے تحت آئینی عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘نیائےپربودھ-انصاف کے لیے بیداری’’ مہم قانونی خواندگی اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ پرو بونو عہد کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے قانون کی یونیورسٹیوں ، قانونی اداروں اور انصاف کے شعبے کے شراکت داروں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ۔
اس تقریب کو انصاف کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے والی پیش رفت کے جشن کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ڈیجیٹل انصاف کے نظام ، قانونی امداد اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی جیسے شعبوں میں گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں کی گئی اہم اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے قابل رسائی ، جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انصاف ضروری ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ‘‘نیائے پربودھ-انصاف کے لیے بیداری’’ کا آغاز کیا گیا ، جو ایک سال تک چلنے والی قانونی بیداری مہم ہے جس کا مقصد شہریوں کی اپنے آئینی اور قانونی حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں سمجھ بوجھ میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ اس مہم کا مقصد قانونی خواندگی کو مضبوط کرنا اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔
نیا ئےپربودھ پہل کے تحت ، شہریوں پر مرکوز کئی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئیں ، جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
- 90 سیکڈ میں اپنے حقوق کو جانیں ، ایک قانونی آگاہی پہل جو شہریوں میں قانونی حقوق اور انصاف کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔
- نیائے کوئز ، ایک انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد آئینی اقدار ، قانونی اداروں اور شہریوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانا ہے ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور طلباء میں ؛ اور
- پرو بونو عہد ، وکلاء ، قانون کے طلباء اور قانونی پیشہ ور افراد کو معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور کمزور طبقات کے فائدے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنے علم اور مہارت کے ذریعے تعاون دینےکی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام میں ہماچل پردیش نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (ایچ پی این ایل یو) کے ذریعے کیے گئے پرو بونو اقدامات کا ایک حصہ بھی شامل تھا جس میں فیکلٹی ممبران اور کمیونٹی لیگل سروس میں مصروف طلباء کے ذریعے تجربہ شیئر کیا گیا تھا ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران نچلی سطح پر ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی قانونی خدمات کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرنے والی ایک دستاویزی فلم دکھائی گئی ، جس میں ٹیلی لاء پہل سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی متاثر کن کہانیاں پیش کی گئیں ۔ اس پروگرام میں ٹیلی لا ءسے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت بھی شامل تھی ، جنہوں نے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بروقت قانونی مشورے اور مدد حاصل کرنے کے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ، جس میں شہریوں اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔
12 سالوں میں انصاف کے شعبے میں کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، اس تقریب میں انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہریوں کے لیے انصاف تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ پریزنٹیشن میں بڑی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جن میں عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ، ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد میں اضافہ ، جنسی جرائم سے متعلق مقدمات کی تیزی سے سماعت کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹس کا قیام ، اور عدالتی عمل کو ڈیجیٹل اور جدید بنانے کے لیے ای کورٹس مشن کی طرز پر پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ شامل ہیں ۔ ان اصلاحات نے نظام انصاف کی کارکردگی اور رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 4.10 کروڑ سے زیادہ سماعتوں کے ساتھ ، کروڑوں مقدمات ای فائل کیے گئے ، عدالتی ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل بنایا گیا ، اور 32 کروڑ سے زیادہ کیس ریکارڈ کو نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ کے ذریعے عوامی طور پر قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ۔ محکمہ نے دیشا اسکیم کے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جس کے ذریعے 1.12 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے قانونی مشورے اور مدد ملی ہے ، خاص طور پر خواتین ، دیہی برادریوں اور پسماندہ گروہوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ پریزنٹیشن میں ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے ، قانونی امداد کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے ، اور ہماچل پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں ایک زیادہ شفاف ، شہریوں پر مرکوز اور قابل رسائی انصاف کی فراہمی کا نظام بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی گئی ، جہاں ٹیلی لا ء، ای کورٹس ، عدالتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور قانونی امداد کے پروگراموں جیسے اقدامات نے انصاف تک رسائی کو کافی حد تک بڑھایا ہے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انصاف تک رسائی ایک آئینی عزم ہے اور ٹیلی لاء اور نیائےبندھو سمیت دیشا اسکیم کے رول کو اجاگر کیا ۔ آرٹیکل 39 اے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں قانونی بیداری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شہری ان اقدامات سے مستفید ہوں ۔ انہوں نے 1,725 سے زیادہ قوانین میں ترمیم یا منسوخی سمیت حکومت کی قانونی اصلاحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور انصاف کو زیادہ قابل رسائی ، کم خرچ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ علی پور بم کیس میں جناب اربندو گھوش کا بے لوث دفاع کرنے والے دیش بندھو چترنجن داس کی تاریخی مثال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے آزاد وکلاء کو انصاف کا محافظ قرار دیا اور نیائےبندھو تحریک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت پر زور دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور بنیادی سطح پر انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے میں محکمہ کے اقدامات کے مثبت اثرات کو سراہا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا نے خاص طور پر دور دراز اور جغرافیائی طور پر چیلنج والے علاقوں میں انصاف تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ‘‘نیا ئےپربودھ-انصاف کی بیداری’’ مہم کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے قانونی بیداری کو انصاف تک رسائی کی طرف پہلا قدم قرار دیا اور پسماندہ برادریوں تک پہنچنے میں ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع اور تعاون کے رول پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ بارہ سالوں میں انصاف کے شعبے میں کی گئی اصلاحات کی بھی تعریف کی اور نوجوانوں کو اپنے آئینی حقوق اور فرائض سے آگاہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے ایک زیادہ قابل رسائی ، جامع اور شہریوں پر مرکوز انصاف کے نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔
5TNJ.jpeg)
1XHU.jpeg)