Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary Lay Foundation Stone of Integrated Aqua Park at Bhojpur and Inaugurate NFDB Regional Centre at Patna
₹31.21 crore Integrated Aqua Park to boost quality seed production, technology adoption and value addition under PMMSY
NFDB Regional Centre at Patna to serve as a knowledge and institutional hub for fisheries development across Eastern India
Twin initiatives mark a major milestone in strengthening Bihar's inland fisheries ecosystem and advancing India's Blue Economy
15 JUN 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to the fisheries sector and the Government of India's vision of a holistic and sustainable Blue Economy, the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, along with the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, laid the foundation stone of the Integrated Aqua Park at Vanasaur Fish Seed Farm, Bhojpur, and inaugurated the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) Regional Centre at Patna, Bihar, on 15th June 2026.
The Integrated Aqua Park, approved under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of ₹31.21 crore, will function as a state-of-the-art integrated aquaculture complex comprising carp and striped catfish hatcheries, brooder incubation facilities, biofloc tanks, Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS) units, fish feed manufacturing facilities, water quality and disease diagnostic laboratories, quarantine facilities, and a 50-bed residential training hostel. The project is designed to ensure the availability of quality fish seed, demonstrate modern aquaculture technologies, build the capacities of fish farmers, and reduce dependence on neighbouring states for critical aquaculture inputs, thereby improving productivity and farmer incomes.
The newly inaugurated NFDB Regional Centre at Patna will serve as the institutional nerve centre for Bihar and neighbouring eastern states, bringing technical expertise, scheme convergence, capacity building, digital outreach, and field-level implementation support closer to beneficiaries. The Centre will promote modern aquaculture systems including biofloc, RAS, cage culture and precision aquaculture while providing continuous technical handholding to fishers, cooperatives and entrepreneurs.
Addressing the gathering, the Hon’ble Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that the two projects represent direct investments in Bihar's fisheries future and reaffirm the Government of India's commitment to strengthening inland fisheries. He noted that Bihar's fish production has grown from 3.18 lakh tonnes in 2005 to over 10.2 lakh tonnes in 2025, reflecting the transformative impact of sustained investments in inland fisheries. Emphasising the role of the new NFDB Regional Centre at Patna, support for training, capacity building, value addition and export-oriented aquaculture would be key focus areas.
Hon'ble Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary said that Bihar possesses immense untapped potential in inland fisheries and that the State Government is committed to harnessing this potential through infrastructure creation, technology adoption and institutional strengthening. He noted that Jharkhand and Nepal present significant market opportunities for Bihar's fisheries sector. Production must increasingly align with consumer preferences and market demand, including high-value and boneless fish varieties. He also highlighted that the Integrated Aqua Park is a unique site that will be developed as an eco-tourism destination.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, highlighted that over the last decade, Bihar has received nearly ₹900 crore under PMMSY & Blue Revolution, including around ₹600 crore under PMMSY alone. With the establishment of the new NFDB Regional Centre at Patna, training, capacity building, DPR preparation and project support will now be delivered locally, strengthening Bihar's journey towards becoming a leading inland fisheries hub.
The Integrated Aqua Park and the NFDB Regional Centre together represent a comprehensive production-to-institution continuum—one providing advanced technology, quality seed and infrastructure, and the other delivering knowledge, capacity building and implementation support. Together, these initiatives are expected to accelerate the adoption of modern aquaculture practices, strengthen the fisheries value chain and contribute to higher incomes, employment generation and sustainable growth in Bihar’s fisheries sector.
Backgrounder:
Bihar possesses one of the country's richest inland aquatic resource bases, with over 1.22 lakh hectares of tanks and ponds, 9.5 lakh hectares of floodplain wetlands and derelict waters, 0.64 lakh hectares of reservoirs, and more than 21,354 kilometers of rivers and canals, providing immense opportunities for sustainable fisheries-led economic growth.
Government of India investments of over ₹902 crore in the fisheries sector during the last eleven years have helped transform Bihar's fisheries landscape, with fish production more than doubling from 4.79 lakh MT in 2014-15 to 10.28 lakh MT in 2025-26, elevating the State from the ninth to the fourth largest inland fish-producing state in the country. Bihar has also emerged as a net supplier of 89,600 MT of fish to neighboring states annually.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह और बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी ने भोजपुर में इंटीग्रेटेड एक्वा पार्क की आधारशिला रखी और पटना में एनएफडीबी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
​​​​​​​पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उत्पादन, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 31.21 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क का निर्माण किया जाएगा
पटना में एनएफडीबी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र पूरे पूर्वी भारत में मत्स्य विकास के लिए ज्ञान और संस्थागत केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा
यह दोनों उपक्रम बिहार के अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और भारत की ब्लू इकोनॉमी को आगे बढ़ाने में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है
15 JUN 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र और भारत सरकार के समग्र और स्थायी ब्लू इकोनॉमी के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 15 जून, 2026 को केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी के साथ मिलकर भोजपुर के वनसौर फिश सीड फार्म में एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क की आधारशिला रखी और पटना में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत 31.21 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से मंजूर हुआ एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क एक अत्याधुनिक एकीकृत जलीय कृषि परिसर के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसमें कार्प और स्ट्राइप्ड कैटफिश हैचरी, ब्रूडर इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाएं, बायोफ्लॉक टैंक, पुनर्चक्रण जलीय कृषि प्रणाली (आरएएस) इकाइयां, मछली का चारा बनाने की सुविधाएं, पानी की गुणवत्ता और बीमारी की जांच करने वाली प्रयोगशालाएं, क्वारंटीन सुविधाएं और 50 बेड वाला रेजिडेंशियल ट्रेनिंग हॉस्टल शामिल होंगे। इस परियोजना को गुणवत्तापूर्ण मछली बीज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, आधुनिक जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करने, मछली पालकों की क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने और महत्वपूर्ण जलीय कृषि निवेश के लिए पड़ोसी राज्यों पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, ताकि उत्पादकता और किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाई जा सके।
पटना में हाल ही में शुरू हुआ एनएफडीबी रीजनल सेंटर बिहार और आस-पास के पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए एक मुख्य संस्थागत केंद्र के तौर पर काम करेगा। यह सेंटर लाभार्थियों तक तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, योजनाओं के तालमेल, क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल पहुंच और जमीनी स्तर पर योजनाओं को लागू करने में मदद पहुंचाएगा। केंद्र सरकार बायोफ्लॉक, आरएएस, केज कल्चर और प्रिसिजन एक्वाकल्चर जैसे आधुनिक एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगी और साथ ही मछुआरों, सहकारी समितियों और उद्यमियों को लगातार तकनीकी सहायता भी देगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि ये दो परियोजनाएं बिहार में मत्स्यपालन के भविष्य में सीधा निवेश हैं और ये देश के भीतर मत्स्यपालन को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार का मछली उत्पादन 2005 में 3.18 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2025 में 10.2 लाख टन से अधिक हो गया है, जो अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन में निरंतर निवेश के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। पटना में नए एनएफडीबी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेनिंग, क्षमता निर्माण, वैल्यू एडिशन और एक्सपोर्ट-ओरिएंटेड एक्वाकल्चर (निर्यात-उन्मुख मछली पालन) को बढ़ावा देना मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र होंगे।
बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी ने कहा कि बिहार में अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन के क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और राज्य सरकार बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, तकनीक को अपनाने और संस्थागत मजबूती के माध्यम से इन संभावनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि झारखंड और नेपाल बिहार के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बाजार हैं। उत्पादन को ज्यादा से ज्यादा ग्राहकों की पसंद और बाजार की मांग के हिसाब से ढालना होगा, जिसमें ज्यादा कीमत वाली और बिना कांटे वाली मछलियां भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि इंटीग्रेटेड एक्वा पार्क एक अनूठा स्थल है, जिसे इको-टूरिज्म डेस्टिनेशन के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले एक दशक में बिहार को पीएमएमएसवाई और नीली क्रांति के तहत लगभग 900 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसमें अकेले पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं। पटना में नए एनएफडीबी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र की स्थापना के साथ प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण, डीपीआर तैयार करने और प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ी मदद स्थानीय स्तर पर मिलेगी, जिससे बिहार के एक प्रमुख अंतर्देशीय मत्स्यपालन केंद्र बनने की दिशा में मजबूती आएगी।
इंटीग्रेटेड एक्वा पार्क और एनएफडीबी रीजनल सेंटर मिलकर उत्पादन से लेकर संस्थान तक की एक पूरी कड़ी बनाते हैं—एक तरफ एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी, अच्छी क्वालिटी के बीज और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिलता है, तो दूसरी तरफ जानकारी, क्षमता निर्माण और लागू करने में मदद मिलती है। इन पहलों से बिहार के मछली पालन सेक्टर में आधुनिक तरीकों को अपनाने में तेजी आने, मछली पालन की वैल्यू चेन को मजबूत करने और ज्यादा आमदनी, रोजगार सृजित करने व स्थायी विकास में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
पृष्ठभूमि :
बिहार देश के सबसे समृद्ध अंतर्देशीय जलीय संसाधन भंडारों में से एक है। यहां 1.22 लाख हेक्टेयर से ज्यादा तालाब और पोखर, 9.5 लाख हेक्टेयर बाढ़-मैदान वाले वेटलैंड और बेकार पड़े जल-क्षेत्र, 0.64 लाख हेक्टेयर जलाशय और 21,354 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा लंबी नदियां और नहरें हैं। ये संसाधन स्थायी मछली पालन पर आधारित आर्थिक विकास के लिए बहुत सारे अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
पिछले 11 वर्षों के दौरान मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार के 902 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश ने बिहार के मत्स्यपालन परिदृश्य को बदलने में मदद की है। मछली उत्पादन 2014-15 में 4.79 लाख मीट्रिक टन से दोगुने से अधिक बढ़कर 2025-26 में 10.28 लाख मीट्रिक टन हो गया है, जिससे राज्य देश में नौवें से चौथे सबसे बड़े अंतर्देशीय मछली उत्पादक राज्य बन गया है। बिहार पड़ोसी राज्यों को सालाना 89,600 मीट्रिक टन मछली की आपूर्ति कर रहा है।