Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) and Government e Marketplace (GeM) Sign MoU to Strengthen Multilingual Access Across India's Public Procurement Ecosystem
Initiative to Empower MSMEs, Startups and Businesses Through AI-Powered Language Technologies and Enable Seamless Interaction Across 22 Officially Recognised Indian Languages
15 JUN 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under the Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Government e Marketplace (GeM), the National Public Procurement Portal under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, have signed an MoU under "BHASHINI for Seva/Sanchalan - A BHASHINI Sahayogi Program" to strengthen multilingual digital capabilities across India's public procurement ecosystem through the BHASHINI Platform, India's National Language Digital Public Infrastructure.
The collaboration aims to promote multilingual access, multilingual governance, and multilingual service delivery across GeM's digital platforms, enabling stakeholders to access information and services in their preferred languages. The initiative seeks to advance Voice First language technology infrastructure and Generative AI solutions while supporting seamless interaction across 22 officially recognised Indian languages and other Indian languages.
Under the collaboration, GeM and the BHASHINI team will work towards the co-creation, integration, and deployment of multilingual digital public resources through initiatives including BHASHINI Udyat, Mitra, Appmitra, Sahyogi, and Pravakta. The collaboration will support translation API integration, domain-specific language model development, multilingual glossary creation, voice-enabled technologies, reference applications, voice bots, and linguistic dataset development to strengthen multilingual capabilities across the GeM ecosystem.
The initiative will support the development of a more inclusive public procurement ecosystem by reducing language barriers and enabling inclusive and equitable language accessibility across procurement services, seller onboarding, platform navigation, communication, and stakeholder engagement. The collaboration seeks to empower stakeholders of the GeM platform to operate, interact, and participate effectively in a multilingual digital ecosystem.
The collaboration will also focus on strengthening multilingual AI models and language technologies tailored to the needs of public procurement, government service delivery, commerce, and business participation, enabling seamless voice-first multilingual experiences across India's diverse linguistic landscape.
The discussions highlighted the growing importance of multilingual technologies in expanding access to government procurement opportunities and supporting Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), particularly for MSMEs, startups, entrepreneurs, and businesses operating across different linguistic regions. The initiative seeks to ensure that language does not remain a barrier to participation in government procurement and economic opportunities.
The MoU will further encourage language data contributions through Bhashadaan, awareness initiatives, capacity-building efforts, and wider adoption of multilingual AI tools across institutions and stakeholders associated with the GeM ecosystem. The collaboration will also support the collection, curation, and dissemination of linguistic resources to enhance multilingual support across procurement services.
As part of the collaboration, GeM and DIBD may jointly explore and support specific initiatives aimed at strengthening multilingual digital infrastructure, expanding access to procurement services, promoting innovation, and enabling broader adoption of language technologies across the public procurement ecosystem.
The partnership further reinforces BHASHINI's role as India's population-scale language infrastructure for inclusive, accessible, and AI-driven digital governance while supporting GeM's vision of a transparent, efficient, and inclusive public procurement ecosystem that enables wider participation from buyers and sellers across the country.
The collaboration aims to leverage BHASHINI's AI-powered language technologies to break linguistic barriers in public procurement and make GeM more accessible to buyers and sellers across the country” - Sh. Ajit B Chavan - ACEO and Chief Seller Officer
"BHASHINI is committed to making digital public infrastructure truly inclusive by enabling citizens and enterprises to interact in their preferred Indian languages. Our collaboration with GeM will help democratize access to public procurement through multilingual and voice-enabled technologies, ensuring that language is no longer a barrier to participation. Together, we are empowering local businesses, MSMEs, startups, and Swadeshi enterprises to connect with national opportunities while strengthening India's vision of a digitally inclusive economy." - Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division
About Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD):
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is India's national initiative for AI-driven multilingual digital inclusion and language technology. Through the National Hub for Language Technology (NHLT), BHASHINI enables scalable speech and text-based AI services across Indian languages for governance, public platforms, and institutions. The platform powers over 800 government websites, processes more than 15 million inferences daily, and supports 36 Indian text languages, 23 Indian voice languages, and 35 international languages. DIBD also drives open-source innovation, multilingual AI research, dataset creation, startup enablement, and academic collaboration, strengthening India's digital public infrastructure ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) और गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने भारत के सार्वजनिक खरीद पारितंत्र में बहुभाषी पहुँच को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), स्टार्टअप्स और व्यवसायों को एआई-संचालित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने तथा 22 आधिकारिक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त भारतीय भाषाओं में निर्बाध संवाद को सक्षम करने की पहल
15 JUN 2026 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी), जो डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआईसी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत है, तथा गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम), जो वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल है, ने “भाषिणी फॉर सेवा/संचालन - एक भाषिणी सहयोगी कार्यक्रम” के अंतर्गत एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की राष्ट्रीय भाषा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, भाषिणी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भारत के सार्वजनिक खरीद पारितंत्र में बहुभाषी डिजिटल क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना है।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य जीईएम के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर बहुभाषी पहुँच, बहुभाषी शासन और बहुभाषी सेवा प्रदायगी (सर्विस डिलीवरी) को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे हितधारक अपनी पसंदीदा भाषाओं में सूचना और सेवाएं प्राप्‍त कर सकें। यह पहल वॉइस फर्स्ट भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना और जनरेटिव एआई समाधान को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ 22 आधिकारिक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त भारतीय भाषाओं तथा अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में निर्बाध संवाद को सक्षम बनाने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
इस साझेदारी के अंतर्गत, जीईएम और भाषिणी टीम मिलकर भाषिणी उद्यत, मित्र, ऐपमित्र, सहयोगी और प्रवक्ता जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से बहुभाषी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के सह-निर्माण, एकीकरण और परिनियोजन की दिशा में कार्य करेंगे। यह साझेदारी अनुवाद एपीआई एकीकरण, विषय-विशिष्ट भाषा मॉडल विकास, बहुभाषी शब्दावली निर्माण, वॉइस-सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों, रेफरेंस एप्‍लीकेशंस, वॉइस बॉट्स तथा भाषाई डेटासेट विकास का समर्थन करेगी, जिससे जीईएम पारितंत्र में बहुभाषी क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
यह पहल भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करके और क्रय सेवाओं, विक्रेता ऑनबोर्डिंग, प्लेटफॉर्म नेविगेशन, संचार तथा हितधारक सहभागिता में समावेशी और समान भाषा पहुँच सुनिश्चित करके एक अधिक समावेशी सार्वजनिक खरीद पारितंत्र के विकास का समर्थन करेगी। यह साझेदारी जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म के हितधारकों को बहुभाषी डिजिटल पारितंत्र में प्रभावी रूप से संचालन, सहभागिता और भागीदारी के लिए सशक्त बनाने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
यह साझेदारी सार्वजनिक खरीद, सरकारी सेवा प्रदायगी, वाणिज्य और व्यवसायिक सहभागिता की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बहुभाषी एआई मॉडल और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों को सुदृढ़ करने पर भी केंद्रित होगी, जिससे भारत के विविध भाषाई परिदृश्य में सहज वॉइस-फर्स्ट बहुभाषी अनुभव सक्षम हो सकें।
चर्चाओं में बहुभाषी प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया, जो सरकारी खरीद अवसरों तक पहुँच का विस्तार करने तथा व्यापार सुगमता (ईओडीबी) को समर्थन देने में सहायक हैं, विशेषकर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), स्टार्टअप्स, उद्यमियों और विभिन्न भाषाई क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत व्यवसायों के लिए। यह पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करती है कि भाषा सरकारी खरीद और आर्थिक अवसरों में सहभागिता के लिए बाधा न बने।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भाषादान के माध्यम से भाषा डेटा के योगदान को प्रोत्साहित करेगा, साथ ही जागरूकता पहलों, क्षमता विकास प्रयासों और जीईएम पारितंत्र से जुड़े संस्थानों एवं हितधारकों के बीच बहुभाषी एआई उपकरणों के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देगा। यह साझेदारी भाषाई संसाधनों के संग्रह, संकलन और प्रसार को भी समर्थन देगी, जिससे सार्वजनिक खरीद सेवाओं में बहुभाषी सहायता को और सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।
इस सहभागिता के अंतर्गत जीईएम और डीआईबीडी मिलकर बहुभाषी डिजिटल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, खरीद सेवाओं तक पहुँच का विस्तार करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा सार्वजनिक खरीद पारितंत्र में भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों की व्यापक स्‍वीकार्यता को सक्षम बनाने हेतु विशिष्ट पहलों का संयुक्त रूप से अन्वेषण और समर्थन भी कर सकते हैं।
यह साझेदारी समावेशी, सुलभ और एआई-संचालित डिजिटल शासन के लिए भारत की जनसंख्या-स्तरीय भाषा अवसंरचना के रूप में भाषिणी की भूमिका को और सुदृढ़ करती है, साथ ही जीईएम के एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और समावेशी सार्वजनिक खरीद पारितंत्र स्थापित करने के विज़न का समर्थन करती है, जो देशभर के खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं की व्यापक भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाए।
“यह साझेदारी सार्वजनिक खरीद में भाषाई बाधाओं को दूर करने और भाषिणी की एआई-संचालित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए जीईएम को देशभर के खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाने का लक्ष्य रखती है” - श्री अजीत बी. चव्हाण, एसीईओ एवं मुख्य विक्रेता अधिकारी।
“भाषिणी नागरिकों और उद्यमों को उनकी पसंदीदा भारतीय भाषाओं में संवाद करने में सक्षम बनाकर डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना को वास्तव में समावेशी बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जीईएम के साथ हमारी सहभागिता बहुभाषी और वॉइस-सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद तक पहुँच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाएगी, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि भाषा अब सहभागिता में बाधा न बने। साथ मिलकर हम स्थानीय व्यवसायों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स और स्वदेशी उद्यमों को राष्ट्रीय अवसरों से जोड़ने के साथ भारत के डिजिटल रूप से समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था के विज़न को सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं।” - श्री अमिताभ नाग, सीईओ, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) के बारे में:
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी), एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी डिजिटल समावेशन और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय पहल है। नेशनल हब फॉर लैंग्वेज टेक्नोलॉजी (एनएचएलटी) के माध्यम से भाषिणी शासन, सार्वजनिक मंचों और संस्थानों के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में विस्तार-योग्य वाक् तथा पाठ-आधारित एआई सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराता है। यह मंच 800 से अधिक सरकारी वेबसाइटों को समर्थन देता है, प्रतिदिन 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक इन्फरेंस को प्रोसैस करता है तथा 36 भारतीय पाठ भाषाओं, 23 भारतीय वाक् भाषाओं और 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं को समर्थन प्रदान करता है। डीआईबीडी मुक्त-स्रोत नवाचार, बहुभाषी एआई अनुसंधान, डेटासेट निर्माण, स्टार्टअप संवर्धन और शैक्षणिक सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पारितंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।