Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini at the Presidential Palace in Bratislava.
​Prime Minister fondly recalled his previous meeting with President Pellegrini during his visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation and welcomed the growing ties between the two countries in the fields of trade, investment, technology and people-to-people ties. They also discussed regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini also watched a painting exhibition in the Presidential Palace by Slovak artists dedicated to the theme-“Varanasi City.” They also witnessed a special Yoga demonstration by Slovak school children.
President Pellegrini hosted a banquet dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Pellegrini for his warmth and hospitality and for his unwavering support to the India-Slovakia partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্লোভাক গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ব্ৰাটিশ্লাভাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত শ্লোভাক গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পিটাৰ পেলেগ্ৰিনীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২৬ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত এআই ইম্পেক্ট সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেলেগ্ৰিনীৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ পূৰ্বৰ বৈঠকৰ কথা আদৰেৰে স্মৰণ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই চলিত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা সম্পৰ্কক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থজড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তৰ্জাতিক উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেলেগ্ৰিনীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ‘বাৰাণসী চহৰ’ বিষয়বস্তুৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত শ্লোভাক শিল্পীসকলৰ এখন চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনীও উপভোগ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে শ্লোভাক বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিশুসকলৰ এখন বিশেষ যোগ প্ৰদৰ্শন কাৰ্যসূচীও উপভোগ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেলেগ্ৰিনীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মানত নৈশ ভোজৰ আয়োজন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পেলেগ্ৰিনীক তেওঁৰ সৌৰ্হাদ্য আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে তথা ভাৰত-শ্লোভাকিয়া অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অটল সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।