Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini at the Presidential Palace in Bratislava.
​Prime Minister fondly recalled his previous meeting with President Pellegrini during his visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation and welcomed the growing ties between the two countries in the fields of trade, investment, technology and people-to-people ties. They also discussed regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini also watched a painting exhibition in the Presidential Palace by Slovak artists dedicated to the theme-“Varanasi City.” They also witnessed a special Yoga demonstration by Slovak school children.
President Pellegrini hosted a banquet dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Pellegrini for his warmth and hospitality and for his unwavering support to the India-Slovakia partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಬ್ರಾಟಿಸ್ಲಾವಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೀಟರ್ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2026ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಎಐ ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಒಲುಮೆಯಿಂದ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಹಾಗೂ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವರ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ "ವಾರಾಣಸಿ ನಗರ" ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕ್ ಕಲಾವಿದರಿಂದ ನಡೆದ ಚಿತ್ರಕಲಾ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕ್ ಶಾಲಾ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನೂ ಉಭಯರು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಅವರು ಔತಣಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಅವರ ಆತ್ಮೀಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಿಥ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತ-ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕಿಯಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಅಚಲ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.