Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini at the Presidential Palace in Bratislava.
​Prime Minister fondly recalled his previous meeting with President Pellegrini during his visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation and welcomed the growing ties between the two countries in the fields of trade, investment, technology and people-to-people ties. They also discussed regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini also watched a painting exhibition in the Presidential Palace by Slovak artists dedicated to the theme-“Varanasi City.” They also witnessed a special Yoga demonstration by Slovak school children.
President Pellegrini hosted a banquet dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Pellegrini for his warmth and hospitality and for his unwavering support to the India-Slovakia partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਾਤੀਸਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਟਰ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵੇਲੇ ਹੋਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਬੜੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਧਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ “ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ” ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਦੇਖੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।