Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the President of the Slovak Republic
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini at the Presidential Palace in Bratislava.
​Prime Minister fondly recalled his previous meeting with President Pellegrini during his visit to India for the AI Impact Summit in February 2026. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the ongoing cooperation and welcomed the growing ties between the two countries in the fields of trade, investment, technology and people-to-people ties. They also discussed regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini also watched a painting exhibition in the Presidential Palace by Slovak artists dedicated to the theme-“Varanasi City.” They also witnessed a special Yoga demonstration by Slovak school children.
President Pellegrini hosted a banquet dinner in honour of Prime Minister. Prime Minister thanked President Pellegrini for his warmth and hospitality and for his unwavering support to the India-Slovakia partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
స్లోవాక్ రిపబ్లిక్ అధ్యక్షుడిని కలిసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
15 JUN 2026 11:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ బ్రాటిస్లావాలోని అధ్యక్ష భవనంలో స్లోవాక్ రిపబ్లిక్ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవ పీటర్ పెల్లెగ్రినితో భేటీ అయ్యారు.
ఫిబ్రవరి-2026లో ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సమ్మిట్ సందర్భంగా అధ్యక్షుడు పెల్లెగ్రినితో జరిగిన సమావేశాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న సహకారం పట్ల ఇద్దరు నేతలు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, సాంకేతికత, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలు వంటి అంశాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను స్వాగతించారు. ఇరువురికి ఆసక్తి గల ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ పరిణామాలపైనా చర్చించారు.
అధ్యక్ష భవనంలో వారణాసి నగరం ఇతివృత్తంతో స్లోవాక్ కళాకారులు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన చిత్రకళా ప్రదర్శనను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, అధ్యక్షుడు పెల్లెగ్రినితో కలిసి తిలకించారు. స్లోవాక్ పాఠశాల విద్యార్థుల ప్రత్యేక యోగా ప్రదర్శనను కూడా వారు తిలకించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రికి గౌరవార్థం అధ్యక్షుడు పెల్లెగ్రిని విందు కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా లభించిన ఆత్మీయత, ఆతిథ్యానికి, భారత్-స్లోవేకియా భాగస్వామ్యానికి అధ్యక్షుడు పెల్లెగ్రిని అందిస్తున్న మద్దతుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.