Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of the Slovak Republic - ''Order of the White Double Cross, 1st Class''
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony, the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Slovakia’s highest State honour, "The Order of the White Double Cross, First Class”.
​Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Slovakia for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Slovakia.
Terming the award as a testament to the warmth, trust, and affection that unite the people of India and Slovakia, Prime Minister hoped that the honour would inspire future generations in both countries to continue nurturing their special friendship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کے سب سے بڑے قومی اعزاز ''آرڈر آف دی وائٹ ڈبل کراس، فرسٹ کلاس'' سے نوازا گیا
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ سلوواکیہ کے صدر محترم جناب پیٹر پیلیگرینی نے ایک خصوصی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو سلوواکیہ کے سب سے بڑے قومی اعزاز "دی آرڈر آف دی وائٹ ڈبل کراس، فرسٹ کلاس" سے نوازا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعزاز پر سلوواکیہ کے صدر، حکومت اور عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ ایوارڈ قبول کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ (1.4 بلین) عوام کی مخلصانہ کوششوں اور ہندوستان اور سلوواکیہ کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستانہ تعلقات کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
اس اعزاز کو دونوں ممالک کے عوام کے درمیان محبت، بھروسے اور گہری وابستگی کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ اعزاز دونوں ممالک کی آنے والی نسلوں کو اپنے اس خاص دوستانہ رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔