Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of the Slovak Republic - ''Order of the White Double Cross, 1st Class''
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony, the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Slovakia’s highest State honour, "The Order of the White Double Cross, First Class”.
​Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Slovakia for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Slovakia.
Terming the award as a testament to the warmth, trust, and affection that unite the people of India and Slovakia, Prime Minister hoped that the honour would inspire future generations in both countries to continue nurturing their special friendship.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రికి స్లొవేక్ రిపబ్లిక్ అత్యున్నత జాతీయ పురస్కారం ‘‘ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ది వైట్ డబుల్ క్రాస్, ఫస్ట్ క్లాస్’’ ప్రదానం
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఒక ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో స్లొవేకియా అత్యున్నత జాతీయ పురస్కారమైన "ది ఆర్డర్ ఆఫ్ ది వైట్ డబుల్ క్రాస్, ఫస్ట్ క్లాస్"ను ఆ దేశాధ్యక్షులు శ్రీ పీటర్ పెల్లెగ్రినీ ప్రదానం చేశారు.
తనకు విశిష్ట పురస్కారాన్ని ప్రదానం చేసిన స్లొవేకియా అధ్యక్షుడు, ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి హృదయపూర్వకంగా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేశారు. ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని స్వీకరిస్తూ.. ఇది భారతదేశంలోని 1.4 బిలియన్ల మంది ప్రజలకూ, భారత్, స్లొవేకియా మధ్య స్నేహ సంబంధాలకూ దక్కిన గౌరవమన్నారు.
భారత్, స్లొవేకియా ప్రజలను ఏకం చేసి ఉంచుతున్న ఆత్మీయత, విశ్వాసం, ప్రేమకు చిహ్నంగా ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి వర్ణించారు. రెండు దేశాల్లోని భవిష్యత్తు తరాలు తమ మధ్య ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక స్నేహ సంబంధాన్ని కొనసాగించేలా స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.