Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of the Slovak Republic - ''Order of the White Double Cross, 1st Class''
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
​In a special ceremony, the President of the Slovak Republic, H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Slovakia’s highest State honour, "The Order of the White Double Cross, First Class”.
​Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Slovakia for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Slovakia.
Terming the award as a testament to the warmth, trust, and affection that unite the people of India and Slovakia, Prime Minister hoped that the honour would inspire future generations in both countries to continue nurturing their special friendship.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ- ‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਵਾਈਟ ਡਬਲ ਕਰਾਸ, ਫਸਟ ਕਲਾਸ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
15 JUN 2026 11:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲੋਵਾਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਟਰ ਪੇਲੇਗ੍ਰਿਨੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਬ-ਉੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਨਮਾਨ ‘ਆਰਡਰ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਵਾਈਟ ਡਬਲ ਕਰਾਸ, ਫਸਟ ਕਲਾਸ’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਵਾਕੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿੱਘ, ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।