UPSC
RESULT OF THE CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2026
16 JUN 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the result of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2026 held on 24/05/2026, the candidates with the following Roll Numbers have qualified for admission to the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2026.
The candidature of these candidates is provisional. In accordance with the Rules of the Examination, all these qualified candidates will be provided a window for providing/updating the following details:
(a) Submission of fee of Rs. 200 for admission into the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2026 except in the case of fee exempted candidates viz. Female/PwBD/SC/ST candidates.
(b) Submission/Updation of Scribe details, Assistive Device and Question Paper in large font (for Main Examination).
(c) Filling up the Cadre Preference for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2026.
The Window for filling up these details and submission thereof will be available on the Commission’s website from 19th to 28th June, 2026.
It may be noted that the Civil Services Examination Rules, 2026 dated 04.02.2026, clearly mention that all the candidates qualified for Civil Services (Main) Examination will have to mandatorily login to the portal (https://upsconline.nic.in) during this window and update and/or reconfirm their details etc. and submit the Application Form to enable the Commission to generate e-Admit Card, failing which, such candidates will not be allowed to participate in the further stages of examination.
Candidates who have uploaded the required documents/information earlier and have no information to update/fill in, are also required to login and finally submit after verifying the details so as to generate the e-Admit Card for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2026.
Candidates are also informed that Marks, Cut-Off Marks and Answer Keys of CS (P) Examination, 2026 will be uploaded on the Commission’s website i.e. https://upsc.gov.in only after the entire process of the Civil Services Examination, 2026 and Indian Forest Service Examination, 2026 is over i.e. after the declaration of final result.
Last year, a total of 14,161 candidates were shortlisted for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2025 against 1087 vacancies notified for the Civil Services Examination, 2025. This year, against 1016 vacancies notified for the Civil Services Examination, 2026, a total of 13,343 candidates have been shortlisted for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2026.
The candidates may obtain any information/clarification regarding their issue(s) (if any) in respect of the above mentioned Examination on Tel. No. 011-40303444/24041001 of the Commission’s Call Centre from 09:00 AM to 08:00 PM.
Click Here to see result:

یو پی ایس سی
سول سروسز (پریلمنری) امتحان 2026 کے نتائج
16 JUN 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
24 مئی 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والے سول سروسز (پریلمنری) امتحان 2026 کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، درج ذیل رول نمبروں والے امیدوار سول سروسز (مین) امتحان 2026 میں شرکت کے لیے اہل قرار پائے ہیں۔
ان امیدواروں کی امیدواریت عارضی ہے۔ امتحان کے ضوابط کے مطابق، تمام کامیاب امیدواروں کو درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کرنے یا اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن ونڈو دی جائے گی:
(الف) سول سروسز (مین) امتحان 2026 میں داخلے کے لیے 200 روپے فیس جمع کرانا۔ البتہ خواتین، معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی)، درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے امیدوار اس فیس سے مستثنیٰ ہیں۔
(ب) کاتب کی تفصیلات، معاون آلات اور بڑے فونٹ میں سوالیہ پرچہ (مین امتحان کے لیے) سے متعلق معلومات جمع کرانا یا اپ ڈیٹ کرنا۔
(ج) سول سروسز (مین) امتحان 2026 کے لیے کیڈر ترجیحات کو درج کرنا۔
یہ تمام معلومات بھرنے اور جمع کرانے کی سہولت 19 جون سے 28 جون 2026 تک کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
امیدواروں کو مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ سول سروسز امتحان ضوابط 2026 (مورخہ 04.02.2026) کے مطابق مین امتحان کے لیے اہل قرار پانے والے تمام امیدواروں کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ اس مدت کے دوران پورٹل پر لاگ ان کریں، اپنی تفصیلات کی تصدیق یا اپ ڈیٹ کریں اور درخواست فارم جمع کرائیں تاکہ کمیشن ان کا ای-ایڈمٹ کارڈ جاری کر سکے۔ بصورت دیگر انہیں امتحان کے اگلے مراحل میں شرکت کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
جن امیدواروں نے پہلے ہی مطلوبہ دستاویزات یا معلومات اپ لوڈ کر دی ہیں اور کسی قسم کی تبدیلی یا اپ ڈیٹ درکار نہیں، انہیں بھی لازمی طور پر پورٹل پر لاگ ان کر کے تفصیلات کی تصدیق کے بعد حتمی طور پر فارم جمع کرانا ہوگا تاکہ ای-ایڈمٹ کارڈ جاری کیا جا سکے۔
امیدواروں کو یہ بھی مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ سی ایس (پریلیمز) امتحان 2026 کے نمبرات، کٹ آف نمبرات اورآنسورکی، صرف اس وقت کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر جاری کی جائے گی جب سول سروسز امتحان 2026 اور انڈین فاریسٹ سروس امتحان 2026 کا پورا عمل مکمل ہو جائے گا، یعنی حتمی نتائج کے اعلان کے بعد۔
گزشتہ سال 1087 آسامیوں کے مقابلے میں 14,161 امیدواروں کو سول سروسز (مین) امتحان 2025 کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سال 1016 آسامیوں کے مقابلے میں 13,343 امیدواروں کو سول سروسز (مین) امتحان 2026 کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
اگر امیدواروں کو اس امتحان سے متعلق کسی بھی قسم کی معلومات یا وضاحت درکار ہو تو وہ کمیشن کے کال سینٹر کے نمبروں:
011-40303444 یا 011-24041001
پر صبح 9:00 بجے سے رات 8:00 بجے تک رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
نتائج دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ش ح۔ ع ح– ف ر
Uno-8665