Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Amends Drugs Rules, 1945; Exemption for Sale of Cough Syrups in Small Villages Withdrawn
Key Amendment to Drugs Rules to Enhance Regulatory Control Over Cough Syrups notified
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified an amendment to the Drugs Rules, 1945, vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 927 (E) dated 29th December 2025, published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary on , Part II, section 3, sub-section (i), dated the 30th December, 2025, omitting the word “Syrup” from Schedule K, Serial No. 13, Entry 7 under the heading “Class of Drugs”.
Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides exemptions from certain provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules made thereunder for specified classes of drugs. Prior to this amendment, Entry No. 13 of Schedule K permitted the sale of cough syrups in villages with a population of less than 1,000 without requiring compliance with certain retail sale licensing provisions.
With the omission of the word “Syrup” from the said entry, this exemption will no longer be available for cough syrups. Consequently, the sale and dispensing of cough syrups in smaller villages will now be required to take place only through duly licensed pharmacies in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules framed thereunder.
The amendment has been undertaken to strengthen regulatory oversight of syrup formulations and to align the exemption framework with contemporary public health and safety requirements. The measure is expected to promote responsible distribution and sale of cough syrups while ensuring greater compliance with regulatory standards across the country.
Manufacturers, distributors and retailers dealing with cough syrups are advised to ensure strict adherence to the applicable licensing and regulatory requirements under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
The e-Gazette notification can be accessed at https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273467.pdf

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے ادویات کے قوانین، 1945 میں ترمیم کی؛
چھوٹے گاؤں میں کھانسی کی دوائیوں کی فروخت پر دی گئی رعایت واپس لی گئی
کھانسی کےسیرپ پر ریگولیٹری کنٹرول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ادویات کے قواعد میں اہم ترمیم کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 927 ( ای ) مورخہ 29 دسمبر 2025 کے ذریعے ادویات کےقوانین، 1945 میں ترمیم کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے گزٹ (غیر معمولی) کے حصہ II، سیکشن 3، سب سیکشن (i)، مورخہ 30 دسمبر 2025 کو شائع ہوا تھا، جس میں شیڈول کے کالم 13، انٹری 7 کے تحت‘‘ادویات کی قسم’’ کے عنوان سے لفظ ’’سیرپ‘‘ کو حذف کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ادویات کے قانون 1945 کے شیڈول کے میں مخصوص اقسام کی ادویات کے لیے ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کی بعض شقوں سے استثنا فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ترمیم سے پہلے، شیڈول کے کے اندراج نمبر 13 کے تحت 1,000 سے کم آبادی والے گاؤں میں کھانسی کے سیرپ کی فروخت کی اجازت تھی، جس کے لیے ریٹیل فروخت کے لائسنس سے متعلق بعض تقاضوں کی پابندی ضروری نہیں تھی۔
مذکورہ اندراج سے لفظ ‘ سیرپ ’ کو حذف کیے جانے کے نتیجے میں کھانسی کی دواؤں کے سیرپ پر یہ استثنا لاگو نہیں ہوگا۔ نتیجتاً، چھوٹے گاؤں میں کھانسی کی دوائیوں کے سیرپ کی فروخت اور تقسیم اب صرف ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق باقاعدہ لائسنس یافتہ فارمیسیوں کے ذریعے ہی کی جا سکے گی۔
یہ ترمیم سیرپ کی فارمولیشنز پر انضباطی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور استثنائی نظام کو موجودہ عوامی صحت اور تحفظ کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ کھانسی کے سیرپ کی ذمہ دارانہ تقسیم اور فروخت کو فروغ ملے گا جبکہ ملک بھر میں ریگولیٹری معیارات کی زیادہ بہتر تعمیل یقینی بنائی جا سکے گی۔
کھانسی کے سیرپ سے وابستہ تمام مینوفیکچررز، ڈسٹری بیوٹرز اور ریٹیلرز کو ہدایت کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ادویات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور ادویات کے قوانین 1945 کے تحت نافذ العمل تمام لائسنسنگ اور ریگولیٹری تقاضوں کی مکمل اور سختی سے پابندی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
ای-گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے لئے کلک کریں: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273467.pdf