Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Amends Drugs Rules, 1945; Exemption for Sale of Cough Syrups in Small Villages Withdrawn
Key Amendment to Drugs Rules to Enhance Regulatory Control Over Cough Syrups notified
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified an amendment to the Drugs Rules, 1945, vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 927 (E) dated 29th December 2025, published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary on , Part II, section 3, sub-section (i), dated the 30th December, 2025, omitting the word “Syrup” from Schedule K, Serial No. 13, Entry 7 under the heading “Class of Drugs”.
Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides exemptions from certain provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules made thereunder for specified classes of drugs. Prior to this amendment, Entry No. 13 of Schedule K permitted the sale of cough syrups in villages with a population of less than 1,000 without requiring compliance with certain retail sale licensing provisions.
With the omission of the word “Syrup” from the said entry, this exemption will no longer be available for cough syrups. Consequently, the sale and dispensing of cough syrups in smaller villages will now be required to take place only through duly licensed pharmacies in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules framed thereunder.
The amendment has been undertaken to strengthen regulatory oversight of syrup formulations and to align the exemption framework with contemporary public health and safety requirements. The measure is expected to promote responsible distribution and sale of cough syrups while ensuring greater compliance with regulatory standards across the country.
Manufacturers, distributors and retailers dealing with cough syrups are advised to ensure strict adherence to the applicable licensing and regulatory requirements under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
The e-Gazette notification can be accessed at https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273467.pdf

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ড্ৰাগছ নিয়ম, ১৯৪৫ সংশোধন; ক্ষুদ্ৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত গাঁৱত কফ ছিৰাপ বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে ৰেহাই প্ৰত্যাহাৰ
কফ ছিৰাপৰ ওপৰত নিয়ামক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ঔষধৰ নিয়মৰ মূল সংশোধনীৰ জাননী জাৰি
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Guwahati
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে গেজেট অধিসূচনা জি এছ আৰ ৯২৭ (ই)ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ গেজেট এক্সট্ৰাঅৰ্ডিনাৰীৰ ভাগ ২, ধাৰা ৩, উপ-ধাৰা (আই), তাৰিখ ৩০ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ত প্ৰকাশিত, ড্ৰাগছ নিয়ম, ১৯৪৫ৰ এক সংশোধনী জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে। এই অনুসৰি ‘ড্ৰাগছৰ শ্ৰেণী’ শীৰ্ষকৰ অধীনত ক্ৰম নং ১৩, প্ৰৱেশ নম্বৰ ৭-ত অনুসূচী কে-ৰ পৰা ‘ছিৰাপ’ শব্দটো বাদ দিয়া হৈছে।
ড্ৰাগছ নিয়মাৱলী, ১৯৪৫ৰ অনুসূচী কে-ত ড্ৰাগছ এণ্ড কছমেটিক্স এক্ট, ১৯৪০ৰ কিছুমান বিধান আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনত নিৰ্দিষ্ট শ্ৰেণীৰ ঔষধৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ পৰা ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই সংশোধনীৰ পূৰ্বে অনুসূচী কে-ৰ প্ৰৱেশ নম্বৰ ১৩-ত কিছুমান খুচুৰা বিক্ৰী অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা মানি চলাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নোহোৱাকৈ ১,০০০তকৈ কম জনসংখ্যা থকা গাঁওসমূহত কফ ছিৰাপ বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিছিল।
এই প্ৰবিষ্টিৰ পৰা ‘ছিৰাপ’ শব্দটো বাদ দিয়াৰ লগে লগে এই সুবিধা আৰু কফ ছিৰাপৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ নহ’ব। ফলস্বৰূপে সৰু সৰু গাঁৱত কফ ছিৰাপৰ বিক্ৰী আৰু বিতৰণ এতিয়া ঔষধ আৰু প্ৰসাধন আইন, ১৯৪০ আৰু ইয়াৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নিয়ম অনুসৰি কেৱল যথাযথভাৱে অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰপ্ৰাপ্ত ফাৰ্মাচীৰ জৰিয়তেহে কৰিব লাগিব।
ছিৰাপ প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক নিৰীক্ষণ শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰেহাইৰ পৰিকাঠামোক সমসাময়িক জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ এই সংশোধনী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই সমগ্ৰ দেশতে নিয়ামক মানৰ অধিক অনুপালন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে কফ ছিৰাপৰ দায়িত্বশীল বিতৰণ আৰু বিক্ৰীক উৎসাহিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
কফ ছিৰাপৰ সৈতে জড়িত নিৰ্মাতা, বিতৰক আৰু খুচুৰা বিক্ৰেতাসকলক ড্ৰাগছ এণ্ড কছমেটিক্স এক্ট, ১৯৪০ আৰু ড্ৰাগছ নিয়মাৱলী, ১৯৪৫ৰ অধীনত প্ৰযোজ্য অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কঠোৰ পালন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে।
ই-গেজেট অধিসূচনা ইয়াত পাব পাৰি https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273467.pdf