Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Amends Drugs Rules, 1945; Exemption for Sale of Cough Syrups in Small Villages Withdrawn
Key Amendment to Drugs Rules to Enhance Regulatory Control Over Cough Syrups notified
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified an amendment to the Drugs Rules, 1945, vide Gazette Notification G.S.R. 927 (E) dated 29th December 2025, published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary on , Part II, section 3, sub-section (i), dated the 30th December, 2025, omitting the word “Syrup” from Schedule K, Serial No. 13, Entry 7 under the heading “Class of Drugs”.
Schedule K of the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides exemptions from certain provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules made thereunder for specified classes of drugs. Prior to this amendment, Entry No. 13 of Schedule K permitted the sale of cough syrups in villages with a population of less than 1,000 without requiring compliance with certain retail sale licensing provisions.
With the omission of the word “Syrup” from the said entry, this exemption will no longer be available for cough syrups. Consequently, the sale and dispensing of cough syrups in smaller villages will now be required to take place only through duly licensed pharmacies in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Rules framed thereunder.
The amendment has been undertaken to strengthen regulatory oversight of syrup formulations and to align the exemption framework with contemporary public health and safety requirements. The measure is expected to promote responsible distribution and sale of cough syrups while ensuring greater compliance with regulatory standards across the country.
Manufacturers, distributors and retailers dealing with cough syrups are advised to ensure strict adherence to the applicable licensing and regulatory requirements under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945.
The e-Gazette notification can be accessed at https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273467.pdf

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఔషధ నిబంధనలు-1945ను సవరించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ: చిన్న గ్రామాల్లో దగ్గు సిరప్ ల అమ్మకాలకు మినహాయింపు ఉపసంహరణ
దగ్గు సిరప్‌లపై నియంత్రణను బలోపేతం చేసేలా ఔషధ నియమాల్లో కీలక సవరణపై ప్రభుత్వ ప్రకటన
16 JUN 2026 11:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఔషధ నియమాలు-1945కు చేసిన సవరణను ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2025 డిసెంబర్ 29 నాటి గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ జీఎస్ఆర్ 927 (ఈ) ద్వారా అమల్లోకి తీసుకువచ్చింది. దీనిని 2025 డిసెంబర్ 30న గెజిట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఎక్స్‌ట్రార్డినరీలోని పార్ట్ II, సెక్షన్ 3, సబ్-సెక్షన్ (I)లో ప్రచురితమైంది. దీని ప్రకారం.. ‘‘ఔషధాల వర్గం’’ విభాగంలోని షెడ్యూల్ కే, సీరియల్ నెంబరు 13, ఎంట్రీ 7 నుంచి ‘సిరప్’ అనే పదాన్ని తొలగించింది.
కొన్ని నిర్ధిష్టమైన రకాల ఔషధాలకు ఔషధాలు, సౌందర్య సాధనాల చట్టం - 1940లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఔషధ నియమాలు-1945లోని షెడ్యూల్ కే మినహాయింపులను ఇస్తుంది. ఈ సవరణకు ముందు వరకు, షెడ్యూల్ కే లోని ఎంట్రీ నంబర్ 13 ప్రకారం.. 1,000 కంటే తక్కువ జనాభా ఉన్న గ్రామాలలో, కొన్ని చిల్లర విక్రయ అనుమతి నిబంధనల అవసరం లేకుండానే దగ్గు సిరప్‌లను విక్రయించడానికి అనుమతి ఉండేది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న ఎంట్రీ నుంచి ‘‘సిరప్’’ అనే పదాన్ని తొలగించడంతో, ఇకపై దగ్గు సిరప్‌లకు ఈ మినహాయింపు లభించదు. దీని ఫలితంగా, చిన్న గ్రామాల్లో ఔషధాలు, సౌందర్య సాధనాల చట్టం - 1940, అందులోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సరైన అనుమతులున్న ఫార్మసీల ద్వారా మాత్రమే దగ్గు సిరప్‌ల అమ్మకాలు, పంపిణీ జరగాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
సిరప్ తయారీపై నిరంతర పర్యవేక్షణను బలోపేతం చేయడానికీ, ప్రస్తుత ప్రజారోగ్యం, భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా మినహాయింపుల విధానాన్ని మార్చడానికి ఈ సవరణను చేపట్టారు. ఈ చర్య దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దగ్గు సిరప్‌ల బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పంపిణీ, అమ్మకాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందనీ, అదే సమయంలో నియంత్రణా ప్రమాణాలను మరింత మెరుగ్గా పాటించేలా చేస్తుందనీ భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఔషధాలు, సౌందర్యసాధనాల చట్టం - 1940, ఔషధ నియమాలు - 1945 ప్రకారం వర్తించే లైసెన్సు, నియంత్రణ నిబంధనలను కచ్చితంగా పాటించాలని దగ్గు సిరప్‌ల తయారీదారులు, పంపిణీదారులు, రీటైలర్లకు సూచించడమైనది.
దిగువ పేర్కొన్న లింకులో గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను చూడవచ్చు.
https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2026/273467.pdf