Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
CLARIFICATION REGARDING MEDIA REPORTS ON A PROPOSED MIDDLE EAST-INDIA DEEPWATER PIPELINE (MEIDP)
16 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has noticed a series of media reports suggesting that the Government of India is actively pursuing a deep-sea energy pipeline, sometimes referred to as the Middle East-India Deepwater Pipeline (MEIDP), connecting Gujarat to Oman and other Gulf countries.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas wishes to categorically clarify that no such proposal is currently under consideration by this Ministry. There are no active discussions or negotiations with Oman or any other Gulf countries on this project at any level in this Ministry.
This clarification is issued to put all speculation in this regard to rest.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
সংবাদমাধ্যমে গভীর সমুদ্রে মধ্যপ্রাচ্য – ভারত প্রস্তাবিত পাইপলাইন সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবেদন নিয়ে ব্যাখ্যা
16 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২৬
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের নজরে এসেছে যে, সংবাদ মাধ্যমের একাংশে বলা হচ্ছে, ভারত সরকার গুজরাটের সঙ্গে ওমান এবং অন্যান্য উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলিকে যুক্ত করে গভীর সমুদ্রে মধ্যপ্রাচ্য ও ভারতের মধ্যে একটি জ্বালানী পাইপলাইন নির্মাণের লক্ষ্যে সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক স্পষ্টভাবে জানাচ্ছে, এই ধরনের কোনও প্রস্তাব বর্তমানে মন্ত্রকের বিবেচনায় নেই। ওমান বা অন্য কোনও উপসাগরীয় দেশের সঙ্গে এই নিয়ে কোনও আলোচনাও হয়নি।
এই বিষয়ে সমস্ত জল্পনা-কল্পনার অবসান ঘটাতে এই ব্যাখ্যা দেওয়া হল।