Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
CLARIFICATION REGARDING MEDIA REPORTS ON A PROPOSED MIDDLE EAST-INDIA DEEPWATER PIPELINE (MEIDP)
16 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has noticed a series of media reports suggesting that the Government of India is actively pursuing a deep-sea energy pipeline, sometimes referred to as the Middle East-India Deepwater Pipeline (MEIDP), connecting Gujarat to Oman and other Gulf countries.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas wishes to categorically clarify that no such proposal is currently under consideration by this Ministry. There are no active discussions or negotiations with Oman or any other Gulf countries on this project at any level in this Ministry.
This clarification is issued to put all speculation in this regard to rest.

पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय
मध्य पूर्व-भारतको प्रस्तावित गहिरो पानीमा पाइपलाइन (एमईआइडीपी) सित सम्बन्धित मिडिया खबरको स्पष्टिकरण
16 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 16 जून 2026।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालयले भारत सरकारद्वारा सक्रिय रूपमा गहिरो समुद्रमा एउटा ऊर्जा पाइपलाइन निर्माण गरिरहेको मिडिया खबरहरूको एउटा शृङ्खलामाथि संज्ञान लिएको छ, जसलाई मध्य पूर्व-भारत डीपवाटर पाइपलाइनका (एमईआइडीपी) रूपमा जानिन्छ। यसले गुजरातलाई ओमान अनि अन्य खाडी देशसँग जोड्दछ।
यस खबरको मामिलामा, यस प्रकारको कुनै प्रस्ताव वर्तमानमा मन्त्रालयमा विचाराधीन नरहेको पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय स्पष्ट गर्न चाहन्छ। यस परियोजनालाई लिएर मन्त्रालयको कुनै पनि स्तरमा ओमान वा अन्य कुनै खाडीका देशसँग कुनै सक्रिय चर्चा वा संवाद चलिरहेको छैन।
यस सम्बन्धमा सबै अडकललाई समाप्त गर्नका लागि यो स्पष्टिकरण जारी गरिएको हो।