Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
CLARIFICATION REGARDING MEDIA REPORTS ON A PROPOSED MIDDLE EAST-INDIA DEEPWATER PIPELINE (MEIDP)
16 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has noticed a series of media reports suggesting that the Government of India is actively pursuing a deep-sea energy pipeline, sometimes referred to as the Middle East-India Deepwater Pipeline (MEIDP), connecting Gujarat to Oman and other Gulf countries.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas wishes to categorically clarify that no such proposal is currently under consideration by this Ministry. There are no active discussions or negotiations with Oman or any other Gulf countries on this project at any level in this Ministry.
This clarification is issued to put all speculation in this regard to rest.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
മിഡിൽ ഈസ്റ്റ്- ഇന്ത്യ ഡീപ്‌വാട്ടർ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ (MEIDP) സംബന്ധിച്ച മാധ്യമ വാർത്തകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വ്യക്തത
16 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്തിനെ ഒമാനുമായും മറ്റ് ഗൾഫ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആഴക്കടൽ ഊർജ്ജ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ പദ്ധതി- മിഡിൽ ഈസ്റ്റ്-ഇന്ത്യ ഡീപ്‌വാട്ടർ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ( MEIDP) -നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സജീവമായി ശ്രമിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്ന് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇത്തരം യാതൊരുവിധ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും നിലവിൽ ഈ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പരിഗണനയിലില്ല എന്ന് പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയം അസന്ദിഗ്ദ്ധമായി വ്യക്തമാക്കാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഒമാനുമായോ മറ്റ് ഗൾഫ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായോ യാതൊരുവിധ ചർച്ചകളും ഈ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഒരു തലത്തിലും നിലവിൽ നടക്കുന്നില്ല. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാവിധ ഊഹാപോഹങ്ങൾക്കും വിരാമമിടുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ വ്യക്തത പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നത്.