Ministry of Home Affairs
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census Commences in Himachal Pradesh; Self-Enumeration Begins in Kerala and Nagaland
House-to-house field operations underway in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Puducherry and Uttar Pradesh
HLO concludes in Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Punjab and MCD area of Delhi
23 States/UTs completed first phase of Census 2027
16 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase-I of Census 2027 have commenced today in Himachal Pradesh following the completion of the Self-Enumeration period. The house-to-house visits by Enumerators will continue till July 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has commenced in Kerala and Nagaland and will remain available till June 30, 2026. The corresponding Houselisting and Housing Census field operations in these States will be conducted from July 1 to July 30, 2026. Residents of these States may complete Self-Enumeration through the official Self-Enumeration portal (se.census.gov.in).
The house-to-house field operations are currently underway in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Puducherry and Uttar Pradesh. Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
Meanwhile, Houselisting and Housing Census operations conducted from May 16 to June 14, 2026 have been successfully completed in the States/UTs of Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Jharkhand along with the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area in the National Capital Territory of Delhi. Houselisting operations in Punjab were also concluded on June 13, 2026.
Till now, 23 States/UTs, namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Goa, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana and Uttarakhand, have completed the first phase of Census 2027.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time with data collection being undertaken through a dedicated mobile application while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions.
All information collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States and Union Territories are requested to actively participate in the Census process and extend full cooperation to Enumerators during field visits.

गृह मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश में मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का क्षेत्रीय कार्य प्रारंभ; केरल और नागालैंड में स्व-गणना शुरू
गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पुडुचेरी तथा उत्तर प्रदेश में घर-घर जाकर किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रीय कार्य जारी
राजस्थान, मेघालय, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड, पंजाब तथा दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) क्षेत्र में मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का कार्य सम्पन्न
अब तक 23 राज्यों/संघराज्य क्षेत्रों में जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण का कार्य पूर्ण
16 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण के अंतर्गत मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का क्षेत्रीय कार्य आज हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्व-गणना (Self-Enumeration) अवधि पूरी होने के बाद सुरू हो गया है। प्रगणकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर किए जाने वाला कार्य 15 जुलाई, 2026 तक जारी रहेगा।
केरल और नागालैंड में स्व-गणना (SE) सुविधा भी प्रारंभ हो गई है, जो 30 जून, 2026 तक उपलब्ध रहेगी। इन राज्यों में मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना के क्षेत्रीय कार्य 1 जुलाई से 30 जुलाई, 2026 तक किए जाएंगे। इन राज्यों के निवासी आधिकारिक स्व-गणना पोर्टल (se.census.gov.in) के माध्यम से अपनी स्व-गणना पूरी कर सकते हैं।
वर्तमान में गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पुडुचेरी तथा उत्तर प्रदेश में घर-घर जाकर किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रीय कार्य जारी हैं। जिन निवासियों ने स्व-गणना पूरी कर ली है, वे अपने द्वारा प्राप्त स्व-गणना पहचान संख्या (SE ID) को सुरक्षित रखें और प्रगणक की विज़िट के दौरान उसे साझा करें, जिससे एचएलओ प्रक्रिया पूरी की जा सकेगी। जिन परिवारों ने स्व-गणना का विकल्प नहीं चुना है, उन्हें प्रगणकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर कवर किया जाएगा।
इस बीच, 16 मई से 14 जून, 2026 के दौरान महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, राजस्थान एवं झारखंड राज्यों तथा राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) क्षेत्र में मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का कार्य सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है। पंजाब में भी यह कार्य 13 जून, 2026 को सम्पन्न हो गया।
अब तक 23 राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, जिनमें अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव, दिल्ली, गोवा, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तेलंगाना और उत्तराखंड शामिल हैं, जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण का कार्य पूर्ण कर चुके हैं।
जनगणना 2027 पहली बार डिजिटल टूल्स के उपयोग के साथ की जा रही है। इसके अंतर्गत आंकड़ों को एक डेडीकेटेड मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से एकत्रित किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ, व्यापक एवं सटीक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पारंपरिक रूप से घर-घर जाकर की जाने वाली गणना की प्रक्रिया भी की जा रही है। मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना चरण के दौरान आवासीय स्थिति, परिवार संबंधी विवरण, उपलब्ध सुविधाओं तथा परिवारों के स्वामित्व वाली परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित जानकारी 33 अधिसूचित प्रश्नों वाली प्रश्नावली के माध्यम से एकत्र की जा रही है।
जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के अंतर्गत एकत्र की गई सभी जानकारी पूर्णतः गोपनीय रखी जाती है और उसका उपयोग केवल सांख्यिकीय उद्देश्यों और विकास योजनाओं के लिए किया जाता है। अधिसूचित राज्यों एवं संघराज्य क्षेत्रों के निवासियों से अनुरोध है कि वे जनगणना प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें और क्षेत्रीय भ्रमण के दौरान प्रगणकों को अपना पूरा सहयोग दें।