Ministry of Home Affairs
Field Operations for Houselisting and Housing Census Commences in Himachal Pradesh; Self-Enumeration Begins in Kerala and Nagaland
House-to-house field operations underway in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Puducherry and Uttar Pradesh
HLO concludes in Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Punjab and MCD area of Delhi
23 States/UTs completed first phase of Census 2027
16 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The field operations for the Houselisting and Housing Census (HLO) under Phase-I of Census 2027 have commenced today in Himachal Pradesh following the completion of the Self-Enumeration period. The house-to-house visits by Enumerators will continue till July 15, 2026.
The Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has commenced in Kerala and Nagaland and will remain available till June 30, 2026. The corresponding Houselisting and Housing Census field operations in these States will be conducted from July 1 to July 30, 2026. Residents of these States may complete Self-Enumeration through the official Self-Enumeration portal (se.census.gov.in).
The house-to-house field operations are currently underway in Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Puducherry and Uttar Pradesh. Residents who have completed Self-Enumeration are requested to keep their generated Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) ready and share the same with the Enumerator during field visit to complete the HLO process. Households that have not opted for Self-Enumeration will be covered during the physical house-to-house visit by Enumerators.
Meanwhile, Houselisting and Housing Census operations conducted from May 16 to June 14, 2026 have been successfully completed in the States/UTs of Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Jharkhand along with the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) area in the National Capital Territory of Delhi. Houselisting operations in Punjab were also concluded on June 13, 2026.
Till now, 23 States/UTs, namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Goa, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana and Uttarakhand, have completed the first phase of Census 2027.
Census 2027 is being conducted using digital tools for the first time with data collection being undertaken through a dedicated mobile application while retaining the traditional door-to-door enumeration process to ensure comprehensive and accurate coverage. During the Houselisting and Housing Census phase, information relating to housing conditions, household details, amenities available and assets possessed by households is being collected through a structured questionnaire comprising 33 notified questions.
All information collected under the Census Act, 1948, remains strictly confidential and is used solely for statistical purposes and development planning. Residents in the notified States and Union Territories are requested to actively participate in the Census process and extend full cooperation to Enumerators during field visits.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ; ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਮਸੀਡੀ) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੰਪੰਨ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ
16 JUN 2026 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਅੱਜ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੰਮ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (SE) ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੰਮ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ (se.census.gov.in) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪਛਾਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ (SE ID) ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੋ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਓ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, 16 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਮਸੀਡੀ) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ 13 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 23 ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਗੋਆ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਿਮ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੂਲਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਿਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 33 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਵਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਪਤ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਿਣਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ।