Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Japan Adopt Rules of Implementation for Joint Crediting Mechanism Under Article 6.2 of Paris Agreement
16 JUN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Japan have adopted the ‘Rule of Implementation’ of the Joint Crediting Mechanism on 08.06.2026, under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
Last year, India and Japan signed the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) for the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM). The MoC established a framework for collaboration on mitigation activities that deliver greenhouse gas emission reductions or removals while supporting sustainable development outcomes in India and contributing to the achievement of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) of both countries.
The Rule of Implementation defines robust governance arrangements, including a Joint Committee with representatives from both Governments, transparent project approval procedures, third-party validation and verification, sustainable development safeguards and national registries to track the issuance and transfer of credits.
The Joint Crediting Mechanism demonstrates India’s firm commitment to climate action. It will catalyse investment, technology transfer and capacity-building for projects involving low-carbon technologies in India to support climate change mitigation and sustainable development.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत और जापान ने पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के अंतर्गत संयुक्त क्रेडिटिंग तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन नियमों को अपनाया
16 JUN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत गणराज्य की सरकार और जापान की सरकार ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6.2 के तहत 08.06.2026 को संयुक्त क्रेडिटिंग तंत्र के 'कार्यान्वयन नियम' को अपनाया है।
पिछले वर्ष, भारत और जापान ने संयुक्त क्रेडिटिंग तंत्र (जेसीएम) के लिए सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस एमओसी ने ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी या उसे समाप्त करने वाली गतिविधियों पर सहयोग के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित किया, साथ ही भारत में सतत विकास परिणामों का समर्थन किया और दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित अंशदान (एनडीसी) की प्राप्ति में योगदान दिया।
कार्यान्वयन के नियम में सुदृढ़ शासन व्यवस्था को परिभाषित किया गया है, जिसमें दोनों सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों वाली एक संयुक्त समिति, पारदर्शी परियोजना अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाएं, तृतीय-पक्ष प्रमाणीकरण और सत्‍यापन, सतत विकास सुरक्षा उपाय और क्रेडिटों (कार्बन क्रेडिटों) के जारी किए जाने और हस्तांतरण पर नज़र रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर शामिल हैं।
संयुक्त क्रेडिटिंग तंत्र जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के शमन और सतत विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए भारत में कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित परियोजनाओं में निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण को गति प्रदान करेगी।