Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Japan Adopt Rules of Implementation for Joint Crediting Mechanism Under Article 6.2 of Paris Agreement
16 JUN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Japan have adopted the ‘Rule of Implementation’ of the Joint Crediting Mechanism on 08.06.2026, under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
Last year, India and Japan signed the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) for the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM). The MoC established a framework for collaboration on mitigation activities that deliver greenhouse gas emission reductions or removals while supporting sustainable development outcomes in India and contributing to the achievement of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) of both countries.
The Rule of Implementation defines robust governance arrangements, including a Joint Committee with representatives from both Governments, transparent project approval procedures, third-party validation and verification, sustainable development safeguards and national registries to track the issuance and transfer of credits.
The Joint Crediting Mechanism demonstrates India’s firm commitment to climate action. It will catalyse investment, technology transfer and capacity-building for projects involving low-carbon technologies in India to support climate change mitigation and sustainable development.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி கூட்டுக் கரிமப் படிம வழிமுறை அமலாக்க விதிகளை இந்தியாவும் ஜப்பானும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளன
16 JUN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும், ஜப்பானும், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் கட்டமைப்பு மாநாட்டின் பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தம் 6.2-வது பிரிவின் கீழ், கூட்டுக் கரிமப் படிம வழிமுறை அமலாக்க விதிகளை’ 08.06.2026 அன்று ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த ஆண்டு, இந்தியாவும் ஜப்பானும் கூட்டுக் கரிமப் படிம வழிமுறைக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், இந்தியாவில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான விளைவுகளை ஆதரிப்பதோடு, தேசிய அளவில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இரு நாடுகளின் பங்களிப்புகளை அடைவதற்கும் உதவும். அதற்கேற்ப, பசுமைக் குடில் வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்கும் அல்லது அகற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்பையும் இது நிறுவியுள்ளது.
அமலாக்க விதிமுறையானது, இரு அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு கூட்டுக் குழு, வெளிப்படையான திட்ட ஒப்புதல் நடைமுறைகள், மூன்றாம் தரப்பு சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் உறுதிப்படுத்தல், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான பாதுகாப்பு, படிமங்களை வழங்குதல், பரிமாற்றத்தைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான தேசியப் பதிவேடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட வலுவான நிர்வாக ஏற்பாடுகளை வரையறுக்கிறது.
கூட்டுக் கரிமப் படிம வழிமுறையானது, பருவநிலை மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இது, பருவநிலை மாற்றத் தணிப்பு, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும். மேலும், இந்தியாவில் குறைந்த கார்பன் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கான முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்றம், திறன் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.