Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Japan Adopt Rules of Implementation for Joint Crediting Mechanism Under Article 6.2 of Paris Agreement
16 JUN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of the Republic of India and the Government of Japan have adopted the ‘Rule of Implementation’ of the Joint Crediting Mechanism on 08.06.2026, under Article 6.2 of the Paris Agreement of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
Last year, India and Japan signed the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) for the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM). The MoC established a framework for collaboration on mitigation activities that deliver greenhouse gas emission reductions or removals while supporting sustainable development outcomes in India and contributing to the achievement of the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) of both countries.
The Rule of Implementation defines robust governance arrangements, including a Joint Committee with representatives from both Governments, transparent project approval procedures, third-party validation and verification, sustainable development safeguards and national registries to track the issuance and transfer of credits.
The Joint Crediting Mechanism demonstrates India’s firm commitment to climate action. It will catalyse investment, technology transfer and capacity-building for projects involving low-carbon technologies in India to support climate change mitigation and sustainable development.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
প্যারিস চুক্তির ৬.২ ধারার আওতায় জয়েন্ট ক্রেডিটিং মেকানিজম – এর রূপায়ণে যৌথ বিধি সংক্রান্ত বোঝাপড়ায় পৌঁছল ভারত ও জাপান
16 JUN 2026 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের জলবায়ু প্রতিরোধ বিষয়ক কাঠামো (ইউনাইটেড নেশনস্‌ ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক কনভেনশন অন ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ – ইউএনএফসিসিসি) সংক্রান্ত প্যারিস চুক্তির ৬.২ ধারার আওতায় ভারত ও জাপান পারস্পরিক প্রযুক্তিগত ও আর্থিক সহায়তা (জয়েন্ট ক্রেডিটিং মেকানিজম) প্রসঙ্গে যৌথ বিধি সংক্রাংন্ত বোঝাপড়ায় পৌঁছেছে। ০৮.০৬.২০২৬ তারিখে বিষয়টি চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে।
গত বছর এ সংক্রান্ত একটি সমঝোতায় স্বাক্ষর করে দুই দেশ। এই বোঝাপড়ার আওতায় ভারতে গ্রিন হাউস গ্যাস নির্গমন হ্রাস এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব কর্মসূচি জোরদার করা হবে। দুই দেশেই জাতীয় স্তরে নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনে সহায়ক হবে এই বোঝাপড়া।
দু’দেশের সরকারের প্রতিনিধি নিয়ে একটি যৌথ কমিটি গড়ে উঠবে। এরফলে, প্রকল্প অনুমোদনের প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা, তৃতীয় পক্ষের যাচাইয়ের পাশাপাশি প্রযুক্তিগত ও আর্থিক সহায়তার পথও সুগম হবে।