Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving inter-alia subscription to certain CCPS and acquisition of certain equity share capital of Romsons Group by Jongsong Investments
16 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving inter-alia subscription to certain CCPS and acquisition of certain equity share capital of Romsons Group Pvt. Ltd. by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd.
The Proposed Combination entails an internal restructuring by Romsons Group Private Limited (Target) group and subscription to certain compulsorily convertible preference shares and acquisition of certain equity share capital of the Target by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is an investment holding company and does not have any business operations other than holding investments or physical presence in India. It is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings Private Limited (Temasek), which is an investment company headquartered in Singapore.
Temasek’s global portfolio covers a broad spectrum of industries including Transportation & Industrials; Financial Services; Telecommunications, Media & Technology; Consumer & Real Estate; and Life Sciences & Agri-Food.
The Target is engaged in manufacture and/or sale of medical devices and personal care & hygiene products in India and globally, by way of exports.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے مجوزہ کاروباری اشتراک کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ جونگ سانگ انویسٹمنٹس کی جانب سے مخصوص سی سی پی ایس کی خریداری اور رومسنز گروپ کے مخصوص ایکویٹی شیئر کیپیٹل کا حصول شامل ہے
16 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے مجوزہ کاروباری ملاپ اشتراک کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ جونگ سانگ انویسٹمنٹس کی جانب سے مخصوص سی سی پی ایس کی خریداری اور رومسنز گروپ کے مخصوص ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کا حصول شامل ہے۔
مجوزہ اشتراک میں رومسنز گروپ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ہدف کمپنی) کے ذریعہ داخلی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی اور لازمی طور پر تبدیل پذیر ترجیحی حصص کی خریداری اور جونگ سونگ انویسٹمنٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (حصول کنندہ کمپنی) کے ذریعہ ہدف کمپنی کے مخصوص مساوی حصص سرمائے کی حصولیابی شامل ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ ایک انویسٹمنٹ ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری برقرار رکھنے کے علاوہ اس کی کوئی کاروباری سرگرمیاں یا مادی موجودگی نہیں ہے۔ یہ 'ٹیمیسک ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ' (ٹیمیسک) کی ایک بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، جو کہ سنگاپور میں ہیڈ کوارٹر رکھنے والی ایک سرمایہ کار کمپنی ہے۔
ٹیمیسک کا عالمی پورٹ فولیو صنعتوں کے ایک وسیع دائرہ کار پر محیط ہے، جس میں ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور انڈسٹریلز؛ مالیاتی خدمات؛ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، میڈیا اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ کنزیومر اور رئیل اسٹیٹ؛ اور لائف سائنسز اور زرعی خوراک شامل ہیں۔
ہدف کمپنی بھارت میں اور برآمدات کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر طبی آلات اور ذاتی نگہداشت و حفظانِ صحت کی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور/یا فروخت کے کاروبار سے وابستہ ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد شائع کیا جائے گا۔