Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed combination involving inter-alia subscription to certain CCPS and acquisition of certain equity share capital of Romsons Group by Jongsong Investments
16 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving inter-alia subscription to certain CCPS and acquisition of certain equity share capital of Romsons Group Pvt. Ltd. by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd.
The Proposed Combination entails an internal restructuring by Romsons Group Private Limited (Target) group and subscription to certain compulsorily convertible preference shares and acquisition of certain equity share capital of the Target by Jongsong Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is an investment holding company and does not have any business operations other than holding investments or physical presence in India. It is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings Private Limited (Temasek), which is an investment company headquartered in Singapore.
Temasek’s global portfolio covers a broad spectrum of industries including Transportation & Industrials; Financial Services; Telecommunications, Media & Technology; Consumer & Real Estate; and Life Sciences & Agri-Food.
The Target is engaged in manufacture and/or sale of medical devices and personal care & hygiene products in India and globally, by way of exports.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ரோம்சன்ஸ் குழுமத்தில் ஜாங்சாங் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் முதலீடு: இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் அனுமதி
16 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
ரோம்சன்ஸ் குழும நிறுவனத்தின் பங்குகளைக் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கும், அதில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கும் ஜாங்சாங் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, ரோம்சன்ஸ் குழுமம் தனது நிறுவனக் கட்டமைப்பை மாற்றியமைப்பதோடு, ஜாங்சாங் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் அதன் கட்டாய மாற்றத்தக்க முன்னுரிமைப் பங்குகளை வாங்குவதற்கும், குறிப்பிட்ட பங்கு மூலதனத்தைக் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கும் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முதலீடு செய்யும் ஜாங்சாங் இன்வெஸ்ட்மென்ட்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூரைத் தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்ட டெமாசெக் ஹோல்டிங்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் நேரடி அல்லாத முழுமையான துணை நிறுவனமாகும். டெமாசெக் நிறுவனம் நிதிச் சேவைகள், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் பொருட்கள் எனப் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உலகளவில் முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273667&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையான எண்:2273667