Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition of PGIM India Asset Management and PGIM India Trustees by TVS Emerald Ltd. and TVS Venu Management and Consultancy Services
16 JUN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition of PGIM India Asset Management Pvt. Ltd. and PGIM India Trustees Pvt. Ltd. by TVS Emerald Ltd. and TVS Venu Management and Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd.
The Proposed Combination envisages to acquire 100% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital of the PGIM India Asset Management Private Limited and PGIM India Trustees Private Limited (‘Target entities’) by TVS Emerald Limited and TVS Venu Management and Consultancy Services Private Limited.
TVS Emerald Limited (including through its subsidiaries) is engaged in the real estate development business in India. TVS Emerald does not have any business activities outside India.
TVS Venu Management and Consultancy Services Private Limited does not currently have any business activities.
The Target entities are engaged in the wealth management business including in the business of (i) mutual funds, (ii) portfolio management services, (iii) alternative investment funds and (iv) investment advisory services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
பிஜிஐஎம் இந்தியா நிறுவனங்களைக் கையகப்படுத்த டி.வி.எஸ் குழுமத்திற்கு இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் அனுமதி
16 JUN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிஜிஐஎம் இந்தியா சொத்து மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பிஜிஐஎம் இந்தியா அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவனங்களின் 100 சதவீதப் பங்குகளைக் கையகப்படுத்த டி.வி.எஸ் எமரால்டு மற்றும் டி.வி.எஸ் வேணு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஆலோசனை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்திய வணிகப் போட்டி ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
டி.வி.எஸ் எமரால்டு நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவில் கட்டுமானத் தொழில் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. டி.வி.எஸ் வேணு மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் தற்போது எந்த வணிகச் செயல்பாடுகளையும் கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை.
இலக்கு நிறுவனங்களான பிஜிஐஎம் இந்தியா நிறுவனங்கள், பரஸ்பர நிதி முதலீட்டுத் தொகுப்பு மேலாண்மை, மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதிகள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு ஆலோசனை போன்ற செல்வ மேலாண்மை வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் இத்தொழில்களை டி.வி.எஸ் குழுமம் தனது கட்டுப்பாட்டிற்குள் கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273669&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையான எண்:2273669