Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources and World Bank Discuss Collaboration on Land Governance Reforms
16 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Shri Narendra Bhooshan, held an interaction with a delegation of the World Bank led by Mr. Paul Procee, Country Director for India, on 15 June 2026 in New Delhi. Senior officials of the Department and experts from the World Bank participated in the discussions.
Welcoming the delegation, Shri Narendra Bhooshan emphasized that land is one of the most important productive assets available to Indian households and plays a critical role in agricultural productivity, rural prosperity, urban development, financial inclusion and economic growth.
The Secretary observed that while land constitutes the largest asset class for a majority of Indian families, its economic potential remains underutilized. He highlighted the need for modern, transparent and technology-enabled land governance systems that can facilitate secure property rights, improve access to institutional credit, support investment and enhance ease of living for citizens.
Shri Bhooshan underlined the importance of leveraging emerging technologies, including geospatial systems, artificial intelligence, digital platforms and data-driven governance tools, for improving land administration and service delivery. He also stressed the need for continuous capacity building and learning from national and international best practices.
The Secretary highlighted ongoing initiatives of the Department, including modernization of land records, survey and resurvey, urban property record creation, watershed development and efforts towards interoperability of land-related digital systems. He emphasized the importance of creating an integrated ecosystem in which land records can support agriculture, credit delivery, planning and citizen services.
During the discussions, the possibility of developing an India-specific framework for assessing land governance reforms across States was also deliberated. Such a framework could facilitate bench marking of progress, dissemination of best practices and evidence-based policy interventions in the land sector.
The World Bank delegation shared international experiences and global best practices relating to land administration, digital land records, property governance, institutional strengthening and technology adoption. Discussions also covered opportunities for knowledge exchange, policy research and capacity building.
The Department of Land Resources reaffirmed its commitment to working with knowledge partners and institutions for promoting transparent, efficient and citizen-centric land governance systems in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat. The meeting was also attended by Mr. Klaus W. Deininger, Lead Economist, World Bank; Shri P. Narahari, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources; Shri Nitin Khade, Joint Secretary (WM), Department of Land Resources; and Shri Punit Kumar, Director (FB), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, along with other senior officials.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग और विश्व बैंक ने भूमि शासन सुधारों पर सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा की
16 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) के सचिव, श्री नरेन्‍द्र भूषण ने 15 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली में विश्व बैंक के भारत के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री पॉल प्रॉसी के नेतृत्व वाले विश्व बैंक के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बैठक की। इस चर्चा में विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विश्व बैंक के विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए श्री नरेन्‍द्र भूषण ने कहा कि भूमि भारतीय परिवारों के लिए उपलब्ध सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपयोगी परिसंपत्तियों में से एक है और यह कृषि उत्पादकता, ग्रामीण समृद्धि, शहरी विकास, वित्तीय समावेशन तथा आर्थिक विकास में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
सचिव ने कहा कि यद्यपि भारत के अधिकांश परिवारों की सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति भूमि है, फिर भी इसकी आर्थिक क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग नहीं हो पा रहा है। उन्होंने सुरक्षित संपत्ति अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने, संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार करने, निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा नागरिकों के जीवन को अधिक सुगम बनाने के लिए आधुनिक, पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम भूमि शासन प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री भूषण ने भूमि प्रशासन और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रणालियों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और डेटा-आधारित शासन उपकरणों सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण तथा राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों से सीखने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
सचिव ने विभाग की वर्तमान पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें भूमि अभिलेखों का आधुनिकीकरण, सर्वेक्षण एवं पुनः सर्वेक्षण, शहरी संपत्ति अभिलेखों का निर्माण, वाटरशेड विकास तथा भूमि से संबंधित डिजिटल प्रणालियों की अंतर-संचालनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास शामिल हैं। उन्होंने एक ऐसे एकीकृत इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया, जिसमें भूमि अभिलेख कृषि, ऋण वितरण, योजना निर्माण और नागरिक सेवाओं को प्रभावी रूप से समर्थन प्रदान कर सकें।
चर्चा के दौरान राज्यों में भूमि शासन सुधारों के आकलन के लिए भारत-विशिष्ट ढांचा विकसित करने की संभावना पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। ऐसा ढांचा प्रगति के मानकीकरण, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के प्रसार तथा भूमि क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक हो सकता है।
विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भूमि प्रशासन, डिजिटल भूमि अभिलेख, संपत्ति शासन, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवों और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा किया। चर्चाओं में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, नीतिगत अनुसंधान तथा क्षमता निर्माण के अवसरों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने विकसित भारत की कल्‍पना के अनुरूप पारदर्शी, कुशल और नागरिक-केन्‍द्रित भूमि शासन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ज्ञान साझेदारों और संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। बैठक में विश्व बैंक के लीड इकोनॉमिस्ट श्री क्लॉस डब्ल्यू. डाइनिंगर, भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पी. नरहरि, भूमि संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (डब्ल्यूएम) श्री नितिन खाड़े, तथा वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के निदेशक (एफबी) श्री पुनीत कुमार सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।