Ministry of Rural Development
“VB - G RAM G national launch to begin from Andhra Pradesh on July 1”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met with Andhra Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan
“Andhra Pradesh’s innovation model will become an inspiration for other states”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“All works under rural development schemes have almost been completed with geo-tagging and face recognition system”: Shri Pawan Kalyan
16 JUN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan today met Union Minister of Rural Development, and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi and held detailed discussions on the progress of rural development programmes, employment generation, livelihood enhancement, panchayat development and implementation of various central schemes in the state. The meeting focused on reviewing the current status and future plans for effective execution of these important initiatives.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that the national launch of ‘Viksit Bharat – Rozgar aur Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB - G RAM G)’ will take place from Andhra Pradesh on July 1, 2026. He informed that Rural Development Ministers from all states and Union Territories of the country will join the programme through video conferencing from various field locations across their respective states.
Shri Chouhan said that during the programme, participants will be informed about the Gram Panchayat Development Plan and will also be made aware of the works of model panchayats and zero-waste gram panchayats developed by Andhra Pradesh. The state will present its best models and innovations in the areas of rural administration, sustainable development and community participation so that other states can learn from these successful experiences.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan praised the development journey of Andhra Pradesh and said that it is one of the most progressive states in the country and is known for taking development-related decisions quickly. He said that the state should do more innovation in the field of rural development so that other states can also take inspiration from it. He also said that the successful models and innovations developed by Andhra Pradesh will be shared with other states of the country so that best practices in rural development can be widely disseminated and adopted across India.
During the meeting, Shri Pawan Kalyan, while giving information about the progress of rural development works and schemes in the state, said that all works being carried out under rural development schemes have been geo-tagged to ensure transparency and eliminate any possibility of corruption. He said that the work of a face recognition-based system for beneficiary verification has also been almost completed. He informed that the construction of rural roads and houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) is progressing rapidly in the state. He also gave information that drinking water facilities for livestock have been provided in every panchayat of the state, which is benefiting rural livestock rearers and improving their livelihood conditions.
Shri Pawan Kalyan expressed gratitude to the Central Government and the Ministry of Rural Development for providing a record interim amount of more than Rs. 7,700 crore to Andhra Pradesh under the VB - G RAM G initiative. This significant support will help accelerate various rural development activities in the state.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed satisfaction over the achievements of the state and assured the Andhra Pradesh Government of all possible support from the Ministry of Rural Development. He encouraged the state government to adopt innovation-based development models and implement them on a wider scale. During the meeting, it was also informed that coffee plantation activities have been included under VB - G RAM G in Andhra Pradesh, which will create new livelihood opportunities in rural areas and bring diversity in income sources. The state government is also making special efforts towards the development of model panchayats in coastal areas to promote sustainable growth.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan invited Shri Pawan Kalyan to participate in the National Rural Development Conference to be held in New Delhi on June 28 and 29. In the conference, detailed discussions will be held on the effective implementation of the VB - G RAM G scheme, exchange of experiences of states and innovations in rural development. This platform will help in sharing best practices among all states.
In the meeting, Secretary of the Ministry of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal said that the Ministry will provide all possible support for the development of model panchayats in the coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh. He said that the models being developed in coastal areas will become examples of better use of rural development and local resources for other regions as well.
He also informed that the Ministry will provide support in the initiative for purchase of vehicles for women Self-Help Groups, popularly known as ‘Lakhpati Didis’, to promote rural livelihoods and women empowerment. In this regard, necessary approval has been given by the Ministry of Rural Development under the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). This step will further strengthen women’s participation in the rural economy. Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Rural Development, Smt. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare, along with senior officers of the Andhra Pradesh Government and the Ministry of Rural Development also participated in the meeting and contributed to the fruitful discussions.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
"وی بی - جی رام جی" کا قومی آغاز یکم جولائی کو آندھرا پردیش سے ہوگا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ پون کلیان سے ملاقات کی
"آندھرا پردیش کا اختراعی ماڈل دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے مشعلِ راہ بنے گا": جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
"دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے تحت تقریباً تمام کام جیو ٹیگنگ اور فیس ریکگنیشن نظام کے ساتھ مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں": جناب پون کلیان
16 JUN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں مرکزی وزیر دیہی ترقی، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات کی۔ اس دوران ریاست میں دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں، روزگار کے مواقع، ذریعۂ معاش میں بہتری، پنچایتوں کی ترقی اور مختلف مرکزی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ ملاقات میں ان اہم منصوبوں کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے لائحۂ عمل کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ملاقات کے دوران جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ "وکست بھارت – روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (دیہی)" (وی بی - جی رام جی) کا قومی آغاز یکم جولائی 2026 کو آندھرا پردیش سے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء اپنے اپنے علاقوں سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں شریک ہوں گے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے دوران شرکاء کو گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے گا، جبکہ آندھرا پردیش میں قائم مثالی پنچایتوں اور زیرو ویسٹ گرام پنچایتوں کے کاموں سے بھی روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش دیہی انتظامیہ، پائیدار ترقی اور عوامی شمولیت کے شعبوں میں اپنے بہترین ماڈلز اور اختراعی اقدامات پیش کرے گا تاکہ دیگر ریاستیں بھی ان کامیاب تجربات سے سیکھ سکیں اور انہیں اپنے علاقوں میں نافذ کر سکیں۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آندھرا پردیش کی ترقیاتی پیش رفت کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ریاستوں میں شامل ہے اور ترقی سے متعلق فیصلے فوری طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے معروف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کو دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں مزید اختراعات متعارف کرانی چاہئیں تاکہ دیگر ریاستیں بھی اس سے رہنمائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش کے کامیاب ماڈلز اور اختراعی اقدامات کو ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کیا جائے گا تاکہ دیہی ترقی کے بہترین طریقۂ کار کو پورے بھارت میں فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اپنایا جا سکے۔
ملاقات کے دوران جناب پون کلیان نے ریاست میں دیہی ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور اسکیموں کی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے اور بدعنوانی کے امکانات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے تحت جاری تمام کاموں کی جیو ٹیگنگ کی جا چکی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مستفیدین کی تصدیق کے لیے فیس ریکگنیشن پر مبنی نظام کی تیاری کا کام بھی تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت دیہی سڑکوں اور رہائشی مکانات کی تعمیر تیزی سے جاری ہے۔
جناب پون کلیان نے مزید بتایا کہ ریاست کی ہر پنچایت میں مویشیوں کے لیے پینے کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں کے مویشی پال کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے اور ان کے معاشی حالات بہتر ہو رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے "وکست بھارت – روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (دیہی)" (وی بی - جی رام جی) کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کو 7,700 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ریکارڈ عبوری مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے پر مرکزی حکومت اور وزارت دیہی ترقی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب پون کلیان نے کہا کہ اس غیر معمولی مالی تعاون سے ریاست میں مختلف دیہی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو مزید رفتار ملے گی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے مؤثر نفاذ میں مدد حاصل ہوگی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاست کی کامیابیوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے آندھرا پردیش حکومت کو وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کی جانب سے ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کو اختراع پر مبنی ترقیاتی ماڈلز اپنانے اور انہیں وسیع پیمانے پر نافذ کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
ملاقات کے دوران یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ آندھرا پردیش میں "وکست بھارت – روزگار اور آجیویکا مشن (دیہی)" (وی بی - جی رام جی) کے تحت کافی کی کاشت کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور آمدنی کے ذرائع میں تنوع آئے گا۔
ریاستی حکومت ساحلی علاقوں میں مثالی پنچایتوں کی ترقی کے لیے بھی خصوصی اقدامات کر رہی ہے تاکہ پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جناب پون کلیان کو 28 اور 29 جون کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی قومی دیہی ترقی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی دعوت دی۔ کانفرنس میں "وی بی - جی رام جی" اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ، مختلف ریاستوں کے تجربات کے تبادلے اور دیہی ترقی میں اختراعی اقدامات پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم تمام ریاستوں کے درمیان بہترین طریقۂ کار اور کامیاب تجربات کے تبادلے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ملاقات میں وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے سیکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے کہا کہ وزارت آندھرا پردیش کے ساحلی علاقوں میں مثالی پنچایتوں کی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ساحلی علاقوں میں تیار کیے جا رہے یہ ماڈلز دیہی ترقی اور مقامی وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کی بہترین مثال بنیں گے اور ملک کے دیگر علاقوں کے لیے بھی رہنمائی کا ذریعہ ثابت ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت دیہی ترقی، دیہی روزگار اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، جنہیں عوامی طور پر "لکھ پتی دیدیاں" کہا جاتا ہے، کے لیے گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے اقدام میں بھی تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت وزارت دیہی ترقی کی جانب سے ضروری منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے دیہی معیشت میں خواتین کی شرکت مزید مضبوط ہوگی اور ان کے لیے