Ministry of Science & Technology
Seven CSIR Technologies Licensed to Industry; Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas Released and Quantum Sensing Components Delivered to DRDO
16 JUN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) today organized a Technology Transfer and Bharatiya Nirdeshak Document (BND) Release Function at the CSIR Headquarters, New Delhi, bringing together scientists, industry partners, technology adopters and strategic stakeholders. The programme, jointly organized by CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) and CSIR-Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), witnessed the transfer of seven technologies to industry, release of ten Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs), and handing over of critical components developed for quantum sensing applications to DRDO.
Welcoming the gathering, Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL, highlighted the foundational role played by measurement science and metrology in scientific advancement, industrial development and national quality infrastructure. Tracing the origins of CSIR-NPL and its mandate in establishing measurement standards for the country, he emphasized that reliable measurements form the backbone of modern manufacturing, trade, healthcare, environmental monitoring and emerging technologies. He noted with satisfaction the steadily expanding repository of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas being developed by CSIR-NPL and its partner institutions, which are helping strengthen India's quality ecosystem and reduce dependence on imported reference standards.
A major highlight of the programme was the release of ten Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas (BNDs) covering eight phytochemicals, one precious metal and one propane gas. These BNDs are expected to support laboratories, industry and regulatory agencies by providing reliable reference materials and measurement standards, thereby improving accuracy, traceability and quality assurance across sectors.
The event also marked another important milestone in India's quantum technology journey with the handing over of five vapor cells developed by CSIR-NPL to the Solid-State Physics Laboratory (SSPL), DRDO, for quantum sensing applications. The transfer reflects the growing capabilities of Indian laboratories in developing advanced components required for next-generation strategic technologies.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. P. K. Trivedi, Director, CSIR-CIMAP, underscored the importance of quality standards and reference materials in supporting India's bioeconomy and phytochemical sector. He noted that scientific standardization plays a crucial role in enhancing the credibility, quality and global acceptance of plant-based products and natural ingredients.
Dr. Ch. Ravi Sekhar, Director, CSIR-CRRI, highlighted the increasing momentum of technology commercialization efforts at the institute. He noted that the number of technology transfers from CSIR-CRRI has been growing steadily over the last few years, reflecting both the industry's confidence in CSIR-developed technologies and the institute's focus on developing deployable solutions for infrastructure, transportation, road safety and environmental sustainability. He emphasized that the technologies transferred today address real-world challenges and are expected to create tangible societal and economic impact.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, observed that the monthly technology transfer events organized at CSIR Headquarters have emerged as an effective platform for showcasing innovations from across the CSIR network and facilitating their adoption by industry. The DG, CSIR noted that the number of technology transfers being witnessed through this platform has been steadily increasing, reflecting the growing relevance of CSIR research to national priorities and industrial needs. Dr Kalaiselvi emphasized that technology transfer is not merely a transaction but the culmination of scientific research reaching society through industry partnerships. The DG, CSIR, Dr. Kalaiselvi also reiterated CSIR's commitment to accelerating innovation-led growth through stronger industry engagement, commercialization of research outcomes, and development of indigenous technologies aligned with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Technologies Transferred:
CSIR-NPL
1. Rydberg Systems Based Broad Band E-Field Sensing Technology to M/s Nostradamus Technologies Private Limited, Hyderabad, Telangana.
2. High-Volume PM2.5 Impactor Sampler Technology to M/s Engineering and Environmental Solutions Private Limited, Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh.
3. Environment Friendly and Scalable Process for Recycling of Pharmaceutical Blisters (PBs) and Allied Packaging Wastes to M/s GM Industries, New Delhi.
CSIR-CRRI
1. VInSD-VAIU: Drone-Based NDT System for Bridges to M/s Dronix Technologies Private Limited (Aero360), Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
2. PAVE-SEAL: Air-Cleaning Nano Photocatalytic Pave Sealing Emulsion to M/s Ashita Renewables, Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh.
3. PATCHFILL: Pothole Repair Machine to M/s Petrochem Specialities, Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh.
4. CLARIVISOR: Glare Mitigation Device to M/s Intelligent Diagnosis LLP, Gurugram, Haryana.
Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravyas Released:
1. Phytochemicals BND
2. Precious Metals BND
3. Propane Gas BND

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सात सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियां को उद्योग लाइसेंस प्राप्त; भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य जारी किए गए और क्वांटम सेंसिंग घटक डीआरडीओ को सौंपे गए
16 JUN 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने आज सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में एक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और भारतीय निर्देशक दस्तावेज (बीएनडी) विमोचन समारोह का आयोजन किया, जिसमें वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग भागीदारों, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने वालों और रणनीतिक हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया। सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) और सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग को सात प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्तांतरण, दस भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (बीएनडी) जारी किए गए और क्वांटम सेंसिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए विकसित महत्वपूर्ण घटकों को डीआरडीओ को सौंपा गया।
सभा का स्वागत करते हुए, सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के निदेशक प्रो. वेणु गोपाल अचंता ने वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, औद्योगिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता बुनियादी ढांचे में माप विज्ञान और माप विज्ञान द्वारा निभाई गई मूलभूत भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की उत्पत्ति और देश के लिए माप मानकों को स्थापित करने में इसके जनादेश का पता लगाते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विश्वसनीय माप आधुनिक विनिर्माण, व्यापार, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पर्यावरण निगरानी और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की रीढ़ हैं। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल और उसके सहयोगी संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्यों के लगातार बढ़ते भंडार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जो भारत के गुणवत्ता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और आयातित संदर्भ मानकों पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण दस भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्यों (बीएनडी) का विमोचन था, जिसमें आठ फाइटोकेमिकल्स, एक कीमती धातु और एक प्रोपेन गैस शामिल थी। इन बीएनडी से विश्वसनीय संदर्भ सामग्री और माप मानक प्रदान करके प्रयोगशालाओं, उद्योग और नियामक एजेंसियों का समर्थन करने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों में सटीकता, पता लगाने की क्षमता और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में सुधार होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम ने क्वांटम सेंसिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल द्वारा विकसित पांच वाष्प कोशिकाओं को सॉलिड-स्टेट फिजिक्स लेबोरेटरी (एसएसपीएल), डीआरडीओ को सौंपने के साथ भारत की क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी यात्रा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव भी माना गया । यह हस्तांतरण अगली पीढ़ी की रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आवश्यक उन्नत घटकों को विकसित करने में भारतीय प्रयोगशालाओं की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को दर्शाता है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी के निदेशक डॉ. पी. के. त्रिवेदी ने भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था और फाइटोकेमिकल क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने में गुणवत्ता मानकों और संदर्भ सामग्री के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक मानकीकरण पौध-आधारित उत्पादों और प्राकृतिक अवयवों की विश्वसनीयता, गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक स्वीकृति को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. सीएच रवि शेखर ने संस्थान में प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण के प्रयासों की बढ़ती गति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की संख्या पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार बढ़ रही है, जो सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों में उद्योग के विश्वास और बुनियादी ढांचे, परिवहन, सड़क सुरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए तैनाती योग्य समाधान विकसित करने पर संस्थान के फोकस दोनों को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियां वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करती हैं और उनसे ठोस सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय में आयोजित मासिक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रम सीएसआईआर नेटवर्क से नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने और उद्योग द्वारा उन्हें अपनाने की सुविधा के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच के रूप में उभरे हैं। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि इस मंच के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है, जो राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और औद्योगिक जरूरतों के लिए सीएसआईआर अनुसंधान की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता को दर्शाती है। डॉ. कलैसेल्वी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण केवल एक लेन-देन नहीं है, बल्कि उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से समाज तक पहुंचने वाले वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की परिणति है। सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. कलैसेल्वी ने मजबूत उद्योग जुड़ाव, अनुसंधान परिणामों के व्यावसायीकरण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के माध्यम से नवाचार आधारित विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए सीएसआईआर की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियां:
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल
1. मैसर्स नास्त्रेदमस टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना को राइडबर्ग सिस्टम्स आधारित ब्रॉड बैंड ई-फील्ड सेंसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी प्रदान की गई है।
2. मैसर्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड एनवायरनमेंटल सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अलीगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश को हाई-वॉल्यूम पीएम2.5 इम्पैक्टर सैंपलर टेक्नोलॉजी।
3. मैसर्स जीएम इंडस्ट्रीज, नई दिल्ली को फार्मास्युटिकल ब्लिस्टर (पीबी) और संबद्ध पैकेजिंग अपशिष्टों के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल और मापनीय प्रक्रिया।
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई
1. वीएनएच-वीएआईयू: मैसर्स ड्रोनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एयरो 360), चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु के लिए पुलों के लिए ड्रोन आधारित एनडीटी प्रणाली।
2. पेव-सील: मैसर्स अशिता रिन्यूएबल्स, मुजफ्फरनगर, उत्तर प्रदेश को एयर-क्लीनिंग नैनो फोटोकैटलिटिक पेव सीलिंग इमल्शन।
3. पैचफिल: मैसर्स पेट्रोकेम स्पेशियलिटीज, मुजफ्फरनगर, उत्तर प्रदेश को गड्ढे मरम्मत मशीन।
4. श्री शहनाई मैसर्स इंटेलिजेंट डायग्नोसिस एलएलपी, गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा को ग्लेयर मिटिगेशन डिवाइस
भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य का विमोचन:
1. फाइटोकेमिकल्स बीएनडी
2. कीमती धातुएं बीएनडी
3. प्रोपेन गैस बीएनडी