Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​ Indian Railways Approves ₹755 Crore Champa-Korba Third Line Project to Enhance Capacity on Key Coal Corridor
High-Density Rail Corridor Upgrade to Support Growing Coal Movement, Additional Freight Traffic and Enhance Network Capacity
16 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to railway capacity augmentation in the coal-rich regions of India, Indian Railways has approved the Champa-Korba Third Line Project (42 km) of South East Central Railway (SECR) at an estimated cost of ₹755 crore.
The project involves construction of a third railway line between Champa and Korba, excluding the already sanctioned Madwarani-Saragbundia section. The corridor has been identified under Indian Railways’ Mission 3000 MT and High-Density Network (HDN) Corridor initiatives aimed at strengthening freight movement and supporting the country's growing energy requirements.
Korba, widely known as the “Power Capital of India,” hosts a large number of thermal power plants and is one of the most important coal transportation hubs in the country. The Champa-Korba section serves as a critical rail link connecting the coalfields of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) and Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) with the national rail network and the Mumbai–Howrah High Density Corridor.
At present, the section carries around 10 pairs of passenger trains and approximately 55 pairs of freight trains daily. The region's combined coal production capacity of SECL and MCL is about 247 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and is projected to rise to nearly 450 MTPA, adding around 200 MTPA of additional coal traffic in the coming years.
The third line project will significantly enhance carrying capacity, improve operational flexibility and ensure faster movement of both freight and passenger trains.
Upon completion, the project is expected to facilitate operation of two additional passenger trains in each direction every day and support additional freight movement of 5.95 MTPA. The project is also projected to generate additional annual net earnings of approximately ₹85 crore, including ₹82 crore from freight traffic and ₹3 crore from coaching services.
The third line will also reduce detention of freight trains, which currently face delays of around five minutes in each direction, resulting in operational savings estimated at ₹1.30 crore annually.
The Champa–Korba Third Line Project is another significant step in Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to expand network capacity, improve freight efficiency, enhance passenger services and support the nation's infrastructure and energy development goals.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے اہم کاریڈور پر استعداد بڑھانے کے لیے 755 کروڑ روپے کے چمپا-کوربا تھرڈ لائن پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی
​زیادہ آمد و رفت والے ریل راستے کی اپ گریڈیشن سے کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی نقل و حمل اور اضافی مال گاڑیوں کی آمد و رفت کو مدد ملے گی اور نیٹ ورک کی استعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا
16 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے کوئلہ کی پیداوار کے اہم علاقوں میں ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے )ایس ای سی آر) کے 755 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت والے چمپا–کوربا تیسری ریلوے لائن منصوبے (42 کلومیٹر) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت چمپا اور کوربا کے درمیان تیسری ریلوے لائن تعمیر کی جائے گی، جبکہ پہلے سے منظور شدہ مدوارانی–ساراگ بندیا سیکشن اس میں شامل نہیں ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ بھارتی ریلوے کے مشن 3000 ایم ٹی اور ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک کوریڈور اقدامات کا حصہ ہے، جن کا مقصد مال برداری کو بہتر بنانا اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
کوربا کو ’’بھارت کا پاور کیپیٹل‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے، جہاں متعدد تھرمل پاور پلانٹس موجود ہیں اور یہ ملک کے اہم ترین کوئلہ نقل و حمل مراکز میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ چمپا–کوربا سیکشن ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ اور مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کی کوئلہ کانوں کو قومی ریلوے نیٹ ورک اور ممبئی–ہاوڑہ ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈور سے جوڑنے والا اہم ریل رابطہ ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں، اس سیکشن پر روزانہ تقریباً 10 جوڑی مسافر گاڑیاں اور تقریباً 55 جوڑی مال گاڑیاں چلتی ہیں۔ ایس ای سی ایل اور ایم سی ایل کی اس خطے میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 247 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہے، جس کے بڑھ کر تقریباً 450 ملین ٹن سالانہ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے، جس سے آنے والے سالوں میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں تقریباً 200 ملین ٹن سالانہ کا مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
تیسری لائن کا یہ پروجیکٹ نقل و حمل کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا، آپریشنل لچک کو بہتر بنائے گا اور مال گاڑیوں اور مسافر گاڑیوں دونوں کی تیز تر آمد و رفت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
منصوبے کی تکمیل کے بعد روزانہ ہر سمت میں دو اضافی مسافر ٹرینیں چلانے اور 5.95 ملین ٹن سالانہ اضافی مال برداری کی سہولت میسر آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ منصوبے سے سالانہ تقریباً 85 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی خالص آمدنی متوقع ہے، جس میں 82 کروڑ روپے مال برداری اور 3 کروڑ روپے مسافر خدمات سے حاصل ہوں گے۔
یہ تیسری لائن مال بردار ٹرینوں کے موجودہ تاخیر کے مسائل کو بھی کم کرے گی، جس سے سالانہ تقریباً 1.30 کروڑ روپے کی آپریشنل بچت متوقع ہے۔
چمپا–کوربا تیسری ریلوے لائن منصوبہ بھارتی ریلوے کی جانب سے نیٹ ورک کی گنجائش بڑھانے، مال برداری کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے، مسافروں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے و توانائی کے اہداف کو تقویت دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔