Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​ Indian Railways Approves ₹755 Crore Champa-Korba Third Line Project to Enhance Capacity on Key Coal Corridor
High-Density Rail Corridor Upgrade to Support Growing Coal Movement, Additional Freight Traffic and Enhance Network Capacity
16 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to railway capacity augmentation in the coal-rich regions of India, Indian Railways has approved the Champa-Korba Third Line Project (42 km) of South East Central Railway (SECR) at an estimated cost of ₹755 crore.
The project involves construction of a third railway line between Champa and Korba, excluding the already sanctioned Madwarani-Saragbundia section. The corridor has been identified under Indian Railways’ Mission 3000 MT and High-Density Network (HDN) Corridor initiatives aimed at strengthening freight movement and supporting the country's growing energy requirements.
Korba, widely known as the “Power Capital of India,” hosts a large number of thermal power plants and is one of the most important coal transportation hubs in the country. The Champa-Korba section serves as a critical rail link connecting the coalfields of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) and Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) with the national rail network and the Mumbai–Howrah High Density Corridor.
At present, the section carries around 10 pairs of passenger trains and approximately 55 pairs of freight trains daily. The region's combined coal production capacity of SECL and MCL is about 247 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and is projected to rise to nearly 450 MTPA, adding around 200 MTPA of additional coal traffic in the coming years.
The third line project will significantly enhance carrying capacity, improve operational flexibility and ensure faster movement of both freight and passenger trains.
Upon completion, the project is expected to facilitate operation of two additional passenger trains in each direction every day and support additional freight movement of 5.95 MTPA. The project is also projected to generate additional annual net earnings of approximately ₹85 crore, including ₹82 crore from freight traffic and ₹3 crore from coaching services.
The third line will also reduce detention of freight trains, which currently face delays of around five minutes in each direction, resulting in operational savings estimated at ₹1.30 crore annually.
The Champa–Korba Third Line Project is another significant step in Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to expand network capacity, improve freight efficiency, enhance passenger services and support the nation's infrastructure and energy development goals.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
महत्त्वाच्या कोळसा कॉरिडॉरची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय रेल्वेने दिली 755 कोटी रुपयांच्या चांपा-कोरबा तिसऱ्या रेल्वे मार्गिका प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी
16 JUN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2026
भारतीय रेल्वेने दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेल्वेच्या चांपा -कोरबा तिसऱ्या रेल्वे मार्गिका प्रकल्पाला (42 किलोमीटर) मंजुरी दिली आहे. या प्रकल्पाचा अंदाजित खर्च 755 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे. देशातील कोळशाने समृद्ध असलेल्या प्रदेशांमधील रेल्वेची वाहतूक क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने कैंद्र सरकारने टाकलेले हे एक मोठे पाऊल ठरले आहे.
या प्रकल्पांतर्गत चांपा आणि कोरबा दरम्यान तिसरी रेल्वे मार्गिका उभारली जाणार आहे. याआधीच मंजूरी दिलेल्या मडवारानी-सरगबुंदिया विभागा व्यतिरिक्त ही मार्गिका असणार आहे. मालवाहतुकीला बळकटी देणे आणि देशाची वाढती ऊर्जेची गरज पूर्ण करणे या उद्देशाने हा प्रकल्प हाती घेण्यात आला आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मिशन 3000 एमटी (दशलक्ष टन) आणि हाय-डेन्सिटी नेटवर्क कॉरिडॉर उपक्रमांतर्गत या मार्गिकेची निश्चिती केली गेली आहे.
देशाची उर्जा राजधानी म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे कोरबा हे शहर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर औष्णिक उर्जेचे केंद्र आहे. हे देशातील सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या कोळसा वाहतूक केंद्रांपैकी एक मानले जाते. चांपा-कोरबा हा विभाग साऊथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड आणि महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड यांच्या कोळसा खाणींना राष्ट्रीय रेल्वेच्या जाळ्यासोबत आणि मुंबई-हावडा हाय डेन्सिटी कॉरिडोअरशी जोडणारा एक अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा दुवा ठरणार आहे.
सध्या या विभागातून दररोज सुमारे प्रवासी रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या 10 जोड्या आणि सुमारे मालगाड्यांच्या 55 जोड्या चालवल्या जातात. या प्रदेशातील साऊथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड आणि महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेडची एकत्रित कोळसा उत्पादन क्षमता सध्या वर्षाला सुमारे 247 दशलक्ष टन इतकी आहे. येत्या काही वर्षांत ही क्षमता जवळपास 450 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत वाढेल असा अंदाज आहे. यामुळे आगामी काळात या मार्गावर अतिरिक्त 200 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाची वाहतूक वाढणार आहे.