कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने पराली प्रबंधन के स्थायी समाधान पर उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पराली प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति: जन-जागरण, रियल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग और तकनीकी समाधान पर जोर
वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 544.15 करोड़ का प्रावधान; 46,000 से अधिक मशीनों के वितरण और 141 पराली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य
एनसीआर के 14 जिलों की 70 तहसीलों में ‘पराली सुरक्षा बल’ की सक्रिय निगरानी से पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में और कमी लाने पर जोर
पराली को समस्या नहीं, संसाधन बनाने की दिशा में करेंगे कार्य- केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
16 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में पराली प्रबंधन और इसके स्थायी समाधान पर एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) योजना के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति तथा आगामी कटाई मौसम में धान की पराली के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि पराली जलाने से केवल पर्यावरण प्रदूषित होता है, बल्कि धरती माता का स्वास्थ्य भी प्रभावित होता है। इससे मित्र कीट नष्ट होते हैं, मिट्टी की उर्वरता घटती है और प्रदूषण के कारण जनस्वास्थ्य पर भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। इस दृष्टि से इसे रोकना अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने बताया कि पराली जलाने की समस्या से निपटने के लिए वर्ष 2018-19 में फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन योजना शुरू की गई थी। तब से पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश तथा आईसीएआर को कुल 4,266.47 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इस सहायता से राज्यों में 3.54 लाख से अधिक फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों का वितरण तथा 43,500 से अधिक कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना संभव हुई है।
वर्ष 2026-27 की तैयारियों के संबंध में उन्होंने बताया कि सीआरएम योजना के अंतर्गत 544.15 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है जिसमें से पहली किस्त के रूप में 272.07 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों ने चालू वर्ष के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं, जिनमें 46,000 से अधिक फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों का वितरण, 910 कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना तथा 141 पराली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला परियोजनाओं का विकास शामिल है। बैठक में वर्ष 2026 की धान कटाई के दौरान अनुमानित 2.762 करोड़ टन पराली के प्रबंधन हेतु राज्यों द्वारा तैयार कार्ययोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की गई।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, स्थानीय निकायों तथा किसानों के निरंतर प्रयासों से पिछले वर्षों में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने बायोमास विद्युत संयंत्रों, संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) इकाइयों, एथेनॉल उत्पादन संयंत्रों तथा पेलेट निर्माण इकाइयों के माध्यम से पराली के एक्स-सीटू उपयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास पराली के लिए स्थायी बाजार तैयार कर रहे हैं तथा कृषि अवशेषों को आर्थिक संसाधनों में परिवर्तित कर रहे हैं।
बैठक में कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन हेतु स्थापित निगरानी एवं संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं की भी समीक्षा की गई। बताया गया कि फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के लिए गठित अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित कर रही हैं। राज्यों को अगस्त 2026 से पहले मशीनों का वितरण पूर्ण करने, कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों को मजबूत बनाने, उपलब्ध मशीनरी का पूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने तथा व्यापक जन-जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की सलाह दी गई है।
बैठक में विशेष रूप से कम अवधि में तैयार होने वाली तथा कम पानी की आवश्यकता वाली धान की किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया जिससे धान कटाई और गेहूं बुवाई के बीच उपलब्ध समयावधि बढ़ाई जा सके
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने पहले ही लंबी अवधि वाली धान किस्मों की खेती को हतोत्साहित करने तथा उपयुक्त वैकल्पिक किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईसीएआर और राज्य कृषि संस्थानों के माध्यम से आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने धान की बुवाई से लेकर कटाई तक फसल की सतत निगरानी पर विशेष बल दिया ताकि धान की कटाई और गेहूं की बुवाई के बीच उपलब्ध समयावधि (विंडो पीरियड) को बढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के 14 जिलों की कम-से-कम 70 तहसीलों मेंपराली सुरक्षा बलको सक्रिय कर कड़ी निगरानी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी जिससे पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में और अधिक कमी लाई जा सके।
दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) को पेलेट/ब्रिकेट निर्माण इकाइयों, संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्रों तथा ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) में सह-दहन (को-फायरिंग) हेतु उपलब्ध पराली भंडार एवं उनकी उपयोग क्षमता की समीक्षा करने की सलाह दी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने पराली प्रबंधन के सफल मॉडलों एवं प्रेरक अनुभवों का व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने किसानों में इसे लेकर जागरूकता फैलाने पर बल दिया कि जिन खेतों में पराली को जलाने के बजाय मिट्टी में मिलाया गया वहां धान की उत्पादकता में वृद्धि देखी गई है। साथ ही, राज्यों में प्रत्यक्ष धान बुवाई (डायरेक्ट सीडेड राइस - डीएसआर) तकनीक को प्रभावी ढंग से बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर दिया गया।
दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने यंत्रीकरण, तकनीकी नवाचार, पराली के औद्योगिक उपयोग, जन-जागरूकता और सभी हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से पराली जलाने की समस्या को समाप्त करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण संरक्षण, मिट्टी की उर्वरता बनाए रखना तथा किसानों की आय और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए पराली प्रबंधन के स्थायी समाधान लागू करना है।
बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) तथा संबंधित एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chair high-level meeting on permanent solution for stubble management
Centre’s comprehensive strategy for stubble management: Emphasis on public awareness, real-time monitoring and technical solutions
Provision of Rs. 544.15 crore for 2026-27; Target for distribution of more than 46,000 machines and development of 141 stubble supply chain projects
Emphasis on further reducing stubble burning incidents through active monitoring by ‘Stubble Protection Force’ in 70 tehsils of 14 districts of NCR
“We will work towards turning stubble from a problem into a resource”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
16 JUN 2026 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today chaired a high-level inter-ministerial meeting at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi, on stubble management and its permanent solution.
The meeting reviewed the progress made under the Crop Residue Management (CRM) scheme and the preparedness of states for effective management of paddy stubble during the upcoming harvesting season.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that stubble burning not only pollutes the environment but also affects the health of Mother Earth. It destroys beneficial insects, reduces soil fertility and has an adverse impact on public health due to pollution. From this point of view, it is extremely necessary to stop it.
He informed that the Crop Residue Management scheme was started in 2018-19 to deal with the problem of stubble burning. Since then, a total financial assistance of Rs. 4,266.47 crore has been provided to Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). With this assistance, more than 3.54 lakh crop residue management machines have been distributed in the states and more than 43,500 Custom Hiring Centres have been established.
Regarding preparations for 2026-27, he informed that a provision of Rs. 544.15 crore has been made under the CRM scheme, out of which the first instalment of Rs. 272.07 crore has already been released.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that the states have set ambitious targets for the current year, which include distribution of more than 46,000 crop residue management machines, establishment of 910 Custom Hiring Centres and development of 141 stubble supply chain projects. The meeting also reviewed the action plans prepared by the states for management of an estimated 2.762 crore tonnes of stubble during the paddy harvesting in 2026.
Shri Chouhan said that due to the continuous efforts of the Central Government, state governments, ICAR institutions, Agricultural Science Centres, local bodies and farmers, there has been a significant reduction in stubble burning incidents in the past years.
Both ministers stressed on further strengthening the ex-situ use of stubble through biomass power plants, compressed biogas (CBG) units, ethanol production plants and pellet manufacturing units. They said that such efforts are creating a permanent market for stubble and converting agricultural residue into economic resources.
The meeting also reviewed the monitoring and institutional arrangements established for effective implementation of the programme. It was informed that the inter-ministerial committee constituted for crop residue management is holding regular review meetings. States have been advised to complete distribution of machines before August 2026, strengthen Custom Hiring Centres, ensure full utilisation of available machinery and run extensive public awareness campaigns.
Special emphasis was laid in the meeting on promoting short-duration and low-water requiring paddy varieties so that the time window between paddy harvesting and wheat sowing can be increased.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that the government has already taken necessary steps through ICAR and state agricultural institutions to discourage cultivation of long-duration paddy varieties and promote suitable alternative varieties.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan laid special emphasis on continuous monitoring of the crop from sowing to harvesting of paddy so that the time window available between paddy harvesting and wheat sowing can be increased. He said that the ‘Stubble Protection Force’ will be made active in at least 70 tehsils of 14 districts of the National Capital Region (NCR) to ensure strict monitoring which will help in further reducing stubble burning incidents.
Both Union Ministers advised the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) to review the available stubble stock and its utilisation capacity for pellet/briquette manufacturing units, compressed biogas (CBG) plants and co-firing in thermal power plants (TPPs).
The Union Agriculture Minister stressed on wide publicity of successful models and inspiring experiences of stubble management. He emphasised on creating awareness among farmers that in those fields where stubble was incorporated into the soil instead of being burnt, an increase in paddy productivity has been observed. He also stressed on effectively promoting Direct Seeded Rice (DSR) technique in the states.
Both Union Ministers reiterated the government’s commitment to eliminate the problem of stubble burning through mechanisation, technical innovation, industrial use of stubble, public awareness and coordinated efforts of all stakeholders.
Shri Chouhan said that the objective of the Central Government is to implement permanent solutions for stubble management for environment protection, maintaining soil fertility and increasing farmers’ income and productivity.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and concerned agencies participated in the meeting.