Ministry of Home Affairs
At an important meeting held in New Delhi under chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus reached among concerned states on long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is working to build consensus on significant, long-pending issues concerning nation and public interest by putting into practice principle of ‘finding solutions through dialogue’
At meeting chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a MoU for implementation of Kishau Multipurpose Project
Following signing of MoU, Kishau Multipurpose Project will be placed before Union Cabinet for approval
For Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project, 90% of cost of water component will be borne by Central Government as Central Assistance, while remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by six participating states
A consensus was reached to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of power component of project
This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in river
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
At an important meeting held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus was reached among the concerned states on the long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River. Following the initiative of the Union Home Minister, the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Kishau Multipurpose Project. Following the signing of the MoU, the project will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Union Home Secretary, the Union Water Resources Secretary, the Secretary of the Ministry of Power, the Chief Secretaries of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Prime Minister’s Office, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been translating the principle of ‘Solutions Through Dialogue’ into action by building consensus on important issues of national and public interest that had remained unresolved for many years.
The meeting decided that 90% of the cost of the water component of the Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project will be borne by the Central Government as Central Assistance, while the remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by the six participating states.
The meeting also reached a consensus to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing the cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of the power component. This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in the journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in the river.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાયેલી એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ બેઠકમાં, લાંબા સમયથી પડતર એવા કિશાઉ બહુહેતુક ડેમ પ્રોજેક્ટ પર સંબંધિત રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સર્વસંમતિ મળી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ‘સંવાદ દ્વારા ઉકેલ શોધવા’ના સિદ્ધાંતને વ્યવહારમાં મૂકીને રાષ્ટ્ર અને જનહિતને લગતા મહત્વપૂર્ણ, લાંબા સમયથી પડતર મુદ્દાઓ પર સર્વસંમતિ બનાવવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી બેઠકમાં, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, દિલ્હી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, હરિયાણા અને રાજસ્થાન કિશાઉ બહુહેતુક પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ માટે એમઓયુ (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા સંમત થયા
એમઓયુ (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા બાદ, કિશાઉ બહુહેતુક પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી માટે કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટ સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવશે
કિશાઉ બહુહેતુક ડેમ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે, પાણીના ઘટકની કિંમતના 90% ખર્ચ કેન્દ્રીય સહાય તરીકે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યારે બાકીનો 10% નાણાકીય ભાગ છ સહભાગી રાજ્યો દ્વારા વહેંચવામાં આવશે
પ્રોજેક્ટના પાવર (વીજળી) ઘટકના હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના હિસ્સાના ખર્ચને વહેંચવાના બદલામાં, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના પાણીના હિસ્સાને દિલ્હી અને રાજસ્થાનને ફાળવવા માટે સર્વસંમતિ આપવામાં આવી
આ નિર્ણય યમુના નદીમાં સ્વચ્છ પાણીનો પ્રવાહ વધારવાની ખાતરી આપીને, તેને વધુ સ્વચ્છ અને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાયેલી એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ બેઠકમાં, યમુના નદીના પુનરુદ્ધાર માટે લાંબા સમયથી પડતર એવા કિશાઉ બહુહેતુક ડેમ પ્રોજેક્ટ પર સંબંધિત રાજ્યો વચ્ચે સર્વસંમતિ સધાઈ હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીની પહેલને પગલે, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, દિલ્હી, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, હરિયાણા અને રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યો કિશાઉ બહુહેતુક પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ માટે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા સંમત થયા હતા. એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા બાદ, આ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી માટે કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટ સમક્ષ મૂકવામાં આવશે.
આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલ, કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુખવિંદર સિંહ સુખુ, ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પુષ્કર સિંહ ધામી, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, કેન્દ્રીય જળ સંસાધન સચિવ, ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડના મુખ્ય સચિવો તેમજ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય (PMO) અને જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર રાષ્ટ્રીય અને જનહિતના મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓ, જે ઘણા વર્ષોથી વણઉકેલાયેલા હતા, તેના પર સર્વસંમતિ બનાવીને ‘સંવાદ દ્વારા ઉકેલ’ ના સિદ્ધાંતને કાર્યરૂપ આપી રહી છે.
બેઠકમાં એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે કિશાઉ બહુહેતુક ડેમ પ્રોજેક્ટના પાણીના ઘટકના ખર્ચના 90% કેન્દ્રીય સહાય તરીકે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ખર્ચ કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યારે બાકીનો 10% નાણાકીય ભાગ છ સહભાગી રાજ્યો વચ્ચે વહેંચવામાં આવશે.
બેઠકમાં પાવર (વીજળી) ઘટકના હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના ભાગના ખર્ચને વહેંચવાના બદલામાં, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના પાણીના હિસ્સાને દિલ્હી અને રાજસ્થાનને ફાળવવા અંગે પણ સર્વસંમતિ સધાઈ હતી. આ નિર્ણય યમુના નદીમાં સ્વચ્છ પાણીનો પ્રવાહ વધારવાની ખાતરી આપીને, તેને વધુ સ્વચ્છ અને પુનર્જીવિત કરવાની યાત્રામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે.