Ministry of Home Affairs
At an important meeting held in New Delhi under chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus reached among concerned states on long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is working to build consensus on significant, long-pending issues concerning nation and public interest by putting into practice principle of ‘finding solutions through dialogue’
At meeting chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a MoU for implementation of Kishau Multipurpose Project
Following signing of MoU, Kishau Multipurpose Project will be placed before Union Cabinet for approval
For Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project, 90% of cost of water component will be borne by Central Government as Central Assistance, while remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by six participating states
A consensus was reached to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of power component of project
This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in river
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
At an important meeting held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus was reached among the concerned states on the long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River. Following the initiative of the Union Home Minister, the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Kishau Multipurpose Project. Following the signing of the MoU, the project will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Union Home Secretary, the Union Water Resources Secretary, the Secretary of the Ministry of Power, the Chief Secretaries of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Prime Minister’s Office, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been translating the principle of ‘Solutions Through Dialogue’ into action by building consensus on important issues of national and public interest that had remained unresolved for many years.
The meeting decided that 90% of the cost of the water component of the Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project will be borne by the Central Government as Central Assistance, while the remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by the six participating states.
The meeting also reached a consensus to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing the cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of the power component. This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in the journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in the river.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठकीत दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित किशाऊ बहुउद्देशीय धरण प्रकल्पाबाबत संबंधित राज्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली
16 JUN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जून 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या एका महत्वाच्या बैठकीत यमुनेच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाशी संबंधित अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या किशाऊ बहुउद्देशीय धरण प्रकल्पाबाबत संबंधित राज्यांमध्ये सहमती झाली आहे. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांच्या पुढाकाराने हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा आणि राजस्थान ही राज्ये किशाऊ बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी सामंजस्य करार करण्यास सहमत झाली आहेत. सामंजस्य करार झाल्यानंतर किशाऊ प्रकल्प मंजुरीसाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळासमोर सादर करण्यात येईल.
बैठकीत केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री मनोहर लाल, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील, हिमाचल प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू, उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती सचिव, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव तसेच हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड सरकारांचे मुख्य सचिव, तसेच गृह मंत्रालय, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय आणि जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकार देश आणि जनहिताच्या मुद्द्यांवर संवादातून तोडगा काढण्याचे कार्य करत असून, अनेक वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर सहमती करण्यात यशस्वी ठरत आहे. किशाऊ बहुउद्देशीय धरण प्रकल्पातील जल घटकाच्या कामासाठी 90 टक्के निधी केंद्र सरकारकडून केंद्रीय सहाय्य म्हणून दिला जाईल आणि उर्वरित 10 टक्के आर्थिक भार सहा राज्यांकडून उचलला जाईल, असा निर्णय या बैठकीत झाला.
हिमाचल प्रदेशच्या वीज घटकातील खर्चाचा वाटा सामायिक करण्याच्या बदल्यात हिमाचल प्रदेशासाठी राखीव ठेवलेले पाणी दिल्ली आणि राजस्थानला देण्यास बैठकीत सहमती झाली. हा निर्णय स्वच्छ आणि निर्मळ यमुनेच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल. यामुळे यमुना नदीतील शुद्ध पाण्याचा प्रवाह वाढेल.