Ministry of Home Affairs
At an important meeting held in New Delhi under chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus reached among concerned states on long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is working to build consensus on significant, long-pending issues concerning nation and public interest by putting into practice principle of ‘finding solutions through dialogue’
At meeting chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a MoU for implementation of Kishau Multipurpose Project
Following signing of MoU, Kishau Multipurpose Project will be placed before Union Cabinet for approval
For Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project, 90% of cost of water component will be borne by Central Government as Central Assistance, while remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by six participating states
A consensus was reached to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of power component of project
This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in river
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
At an important meeting held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus was reached among the concerned states on the long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River. Following the initiative of the Union Home Minister, the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Kishau Multipurpose Project. Following the signing of the MoU, the project will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Union Home Secretary, the Union Water Resources Secretary, the Secretary of the Ministry of Power, the Chief Secretaries of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Prime Minister’s Office, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been translating the principle of ‘Solutions Through Dialogue’ into action by building consensus on important issues of national and public interest that had remained unresolved for many years.
The meeting decided that 90% of the cost of the water component of the Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project will be borne by the Central Government as Central Assistance, while the remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by the six participating states.
The meeting also reached a consensus to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing the cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of the power component. This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in the journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in the river.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকত কিছাউ বহুমুখী বান্ধ প্ৰকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহ সহমতত উপনীত হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ‘আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱা’ নীতি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি দেশ আৰু জনস্বাৰ্থ সম্পৰ্কীয় দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বিষয়সমূহত সহমত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম কৰি আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, দিল্লী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানে কিছাউ বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়
বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ পিছত কিছাউ বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্পক কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সন্মুখত অনুমোদনৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব
কিছাউ বহুমুখী বান্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৯০% খৰচ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য হিচাপে বহন কৰিব, আনহাতে বাকী ১০% আৰ্থিক বোজা ছখন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্যই বহন কৰিব
প্ৰকল্পৰ হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ অংশৰ খৰচৰ বিনিময়ত হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পানীৰ অংশ দিল্লী আৰু ৰাজস্থানলৈ আবণ্টন দিয়াৰ বিষয়ত সহমতত উপনীত হয়
এই সিদ্ধান্তই নদীত বিশুদ্ধ পানীৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰবাহ নিশ্চিত কৰি পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু সজীৱ যমুনাৰ দিশত যাত্ৰাৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰিব
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকত যমুনা নদীৰ সজীৱতাৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া কিছাউ বহুমুখী বান্ধ প্ৰকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত একমতত উপনীত হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ পদক্ষেপৰ পিছতে কিছাউ বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, দিল্লী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, হাৰিয়ানা, আৰু ৰাজস্থান ৰাজ্যসমূহে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱাৰ পাছত এই প্ৰকল্পটো অনুমোদনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুখবিন্দৰ সিং সুখু, উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুষ্কৰ সিং ধামি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জলসম্পদ দপ্তৰৰ সচিব, শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্য সচিব, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, আৰু জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বহু বছৰ ধৰি অমীমাংসিত হৈ থকা জাতীয় আৰু জনস্বাৰ্থৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহত ঐক্যমত গঢ়ি তুলি ‘আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সমাধান’ৰ নীতিক কৰ্মত পৰিণত কৰি আহিছে।
সভাত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয় যে কিছাউ বহুমুখী বান্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ ৯০% খৰচ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য হিচাপে বহন কৰিব, বাকী ১০% আৰ্থিক বোজা অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ছয়খন ৰাজ্যই ভাগ কৰিব।
বিদ্যুৎ উপাদানৰ হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ অংশৰ খৰচ ভাগ কৰাৰ বিনিময়ত হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পানীৰ অংশ দিল্লী আৰু ৰাজস্থানলৈ আবণ্টন দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বৈঠকত সহমতত উপনীত হ'ব পৰা যায়। এই সিদ্ধান্ত নদীখনত বিশুদ্ধ পানীৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰবাহ নিশ্চিত কৰি পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু সজীৱ যমুনাৰ দিশত যাত্ৰাৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব।