Ministry of Home Affairs
At an important meeting held in New Delhi under chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus reached among concerned states on long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is working to build consensus on significant, long-pending issues concerning nation and public interest by putting into practice principle of ‘finding solutions through dialogue’
At meeting chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a MoU for implementation of Kishau Multipurpose Project
Following signing of MoU, Kishau Multipurpose Project will be placed before Union Cabinet for approval
For Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project, 90% of cost of water component will be borne by Central Government as Central Assistance, while remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by six participating states
A consensus was reached to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of power component of project
This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in river
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
At an important meeting held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus was reached among the concerned states on the long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River. Following the initiative of the Union Home Minister, the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Kishau Multipurpose Project. Following the signing of the MoU, the project will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Union Home Secretary, the Union Water Resources Secretary, the Secretary of the Ministry of Power, the Chief Secretaries of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Prime Minister’s Office, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been translating the principle of ‘Solutions Through Dialogue’ into action by building consensus on important issues of national and public interest that had remained unresolved for many years.
The meeting decided that 90% of the cost of the water component of the Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project will be borne by the Central Government as Central Assistance, while the remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by the six participating states.
The meeting also reached a consensus to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing the cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of the power component. This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in the journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in the river.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی و زیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں منعقدہ ایک اہم میٹنگ میں طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء کشاؤ ملٹی پرپز ڈیم پروجیکٹ پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت 'بات چیت کے ذریعے حل ' کے اصول کو عملی جامہ پہنا کر قوم اور عوامی مفاد سے متعلق اہم ، طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مسائل پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں ہونے والی میٹنگ میں ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، دہلی ، اتر پردیش ، ہریانہ اور راجستھان نے کشاؤ ملٹی پرپز پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے پر اتفاق
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد ، کشاؤ ملٹی پرپز پروجیکٹ کو منظوری کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے گا
کشاؤ ملٹی پرپز ڈیم پروجیکٹ کے لیے ، پانی کے اجزاء کی لاگت کا 90فیصد مرکزی حکومت مرکزی امداد کے طور پر برداشت کرے گی ، جبکہ باقی 10فیصد مالی بوجھ چھ ریاستیں برداشت کریں گی
ہماچل پردیش کے بجلی کے حصے کی لاگت کا اشتراک کرنے کے عوض میں ہماچل پردیش کے لیے مختص پانی دہلی اور راجستھان کودینے پر اتفاق
یہ فیصلہ صاف ستھری اور تجدید شدہ جمنا کی طرف سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ، جس سے جمنا میں خالص پانی کا بہاؤ بڑھے گا
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک اہم میٹنگ میں دریائے جمنا کی بحالی کے لیے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء کشاؤ ملٹی پرپز ڈیم پروجیکٹ پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے درمیان اتفاق رائے طے پایا ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی پہل کے بعد ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، دہلی ، اتر پردیش ، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں نے کشاؤ ملٹی پرپز پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد اس پروجیکٹ کو منظوری کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ کے سامنے رکھا جائے گا ۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر توانائی جناب منوہر لال ، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل ، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب سکھوندر سنگھ سکھو ، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، مرکزی آبی وسائل کے سکریٹری ، بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری اور وزارت داخلہ ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کئی سالوں سے حل نہ ہونے والے قومی اور عوامی مفاد کے اہم مسائل پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرکے 'بات چیت کے ذریعے حل' کے اصول کو عملی شکل دے رہی ہے ۔
اجلاس میں فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ کشاؤ ملٹی پرپز ڈیم پروجیکٹ کے پانی کے اجزاء کی لاگت کا 90 فیصد مرکزی حکومت مرکزی امداد کے طور پر برداشت کرے گی ، جبکہ باقی 10فیصد مالی بوجھ چھ ریاستوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔
میٹنگ میں ہماچل پردیش کے پانی کے حصے کو دہلی اور راجستھان کے لیے مختص کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا جس کے بدلے میں ہماچل پردیش کے بجلی کے حصے کی لاگت میں حصہ داری کی جائے گی ۔ یہ فیصلہ صاف ستھری اور تجدید شدہ جمنا کی طرف سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ، جس سے دریا میں صاف پانی کے بہاؤ میں اضافہ یقینی ہوگا ۔