Ministry of Home Affairs
At an important meeting held in New Delhi under chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus reached among concerned states on long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is working to build consensus on significant, long-pending issues concerning nation and public interest by putting into practice principle of ‘finding solutions through dialogue’
At meeting chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a MoU for implementation of Kishau Multipurpose Project
Following signing of MoU, Kishau Multipurpose Project will be placed before Union Cabinet for approval
For Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project, 90% of cost of water component will be borne by Central Government as Central Assistance, while remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by six participating states
A consensus was reached to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of power component of project
This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in river
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
At an important meeting held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus was reached among the concerned states on the long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River. Following the initiative of the Union Home Minister, the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Kishau Multipurpose Project. Following the signing of the MoU, the project will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Union Home Secretary, the Union Water Resources Secretary, the Secretary of the Ministry of Power, the Chief Secretaries of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Prime Minister’s Office, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been translating the principle of ‘Solutions Through Dialogue’ into action by building consensus on important issues of national and public interest that had remained unresolved for many years.
The meeting decided that 90% of the cost of the water component of the Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project will be borne by the Central Government as Central Assistance, while the remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by the six participating states.
The meeting also reached a consensus to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing the cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of the power component. This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in the journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in the river.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕ ਰਹੇ 'ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ' 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ' ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕ ਰਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ "ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ" ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ 90% ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 10% ਰਕਮ 06 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ, ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਧੇਗਾ
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕ ਰਹੇ 'ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ' 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਤੇ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਊ ਬਹੁ-ਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਓਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਿਸਾਊ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਆਰ. ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੁੱਖੂ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਕਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਧਾਮੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ 'ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੱਲ' ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕ ਰਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ਼ਾਊ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਡੈਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ 90% ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 10% ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ 06 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਦੇਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਧੇਗਾ।