Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the session on “Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity” at G7 Summit in France
16 JUN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Outreach Session on ‘“Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity”, at the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
In his intervention, Prime Minister underlined that, in an interconnected world, where energy, food, health, cyber, and economic security are intertwined, building international partnerships was a necessity for the progress and prosperity of humanity. He further added that, in an uncertain world, trade and technology were being misused for narrow interests, leading to a trust deficit in the international arena. Alluding to the lessons from the COVID pandemic, he called upon nations to focus on building trust and transparency in global partnerships.
Sharing India’s approach to international cooperation, Prime Minister stated that India has always followed the principle of “humanity first”, and this thought continues to be at the center of its efforts, be it pursuing action under the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global bio-fuel Alliance, Mission LiFE or Ek Ped Maa ke Naam [Plant for Mother] campaign. He further added that this inclusive approach has also led India to be the first responder when natural disasters have struck various parts of the world – be it a cyclone in Sri Lanka, earthquake in Afghanistan, floods in Mozambique or hurricane in Jamaica.
Speaking about India’s inclusive and sustainable growth, Prime Minister elaborated that its mantra of “Sarv Jan Hitaye, Sarv Jan Sukhaye” [welfare and happiness for all], had led to appreciable results in fostering financial inclusion, health security, digital identity, technology-led empowerment of people and women-led development.
Prime Minister noted that international partnerships should move beyond the donor-recipient paradigm to one of solidarity and equal ownership. He also stated that lack of respect for international law was the biggest hurdle to building international solidarity, and needed to be addressed as a priority. He emphasized that for international partnerships needed to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for ensuring peace and stability.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফ্ৰান্সত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত “নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ” বিষয়ক অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
16 JUN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফ্ৰান্সৰ ইভিয়ানত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত ‘“নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ” শীৰ্ষক অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দিয়ে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে, শক্তি, খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক নিৰাপত্তা আদি বিষয়ৰ আন্তঃসংলগ্ন পৃথিৱীখনত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাটো মানৱতাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা কথা। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে, অনিশ্চিত পৃথিৱীত সংকীৰ্ণ স্বাৰ্থৰ বাবে বাণিজ্য তথা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্ৰখনত আস্থাৰ অভাৱ ঘটা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা শিক্ষাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ দেশসমূহক বিশ্ব অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আস্থা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা গঢ়ি তোলাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে সদায় “মানৱতা প্ৰথম” নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছে, আৰু এই চিন্তাই ইয়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আছে, সেয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা, দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁট, গ্ল’বেল বায়’-ফুৱেল এলায়েন্স, মিছন লাইফ বা এক পেড় মা কে নাম অভিযান আদিৰ অধীনত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাই হওক।
তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই সৰ্বাংগীন পন্থাই ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়তো প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত কৰিছে – সেয়া শ্ৰীলংকাত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহেই হওক, আফগানিস্তানত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পই হওক, মোজাম্বিকত হোৱা বানপানীয়েই হওক বা জামাইকাত হোৱা হাৰিকেনেই হওক।
ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বহনক্ষম বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ মন্ত্ৰ “সৰ্ব জন হিতায়ে, সৰ্বজন সুখায়ে” [সকলোৰে কল্যাণ আৰু সুখ], আৰ্থিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা, ডিজিটেল পৰিচয়, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নেতৃত্বত মানুহৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ পোষকতাই সুন্দৰ ফলাফল দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বই দাতা-প্ৰাপক আৰ্হিৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ সংহতি আৰু সম মালিকীস্বত্বৰ আৰ্হিলৈ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ অভাৱেই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ বাধা হৈ পৰিছে। সেয়ে এই বিষয়টোক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে শান্তি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ অৰ্থে আলোচনা তথা কূটনীতিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।