Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the session on “Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity” at G7 Summit in France
16 JUN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Outreach Session on ‘“Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity”, at the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
In his intervention, Prime Minister underlined that, in an interconnected world, where energy, food, health, cyber, and economic security are intertwined, building international partnerships was a necessity for the progress and prosperity of humanity. He further added that, in an uncertain world, trade and technology were being misused for narrow interests, leading to a trust deficit in the international arena. Alluding to the lessons from the COVID pandemic, he called upon nations to focus on building trust and transparency in global partnerships.
Sharing India’s approach to international cooperation, Prime Minister stated that India has always followed the principle of “humanity first”, and this thought continues to be at the center of its efforts, be it pursuing action under the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global bio-fuel Alliance, Mission LiFE or Ek Ped Maa ke Naam [Plant for Mother] campaign. He further added that this inclusive approach has also led India to be the first responder when natural disasters have struck various parts of the world – be it a cyclone in Sri Lanka, earthquake in Afghanistan, floods in Mozambique or hurricane in Jamaica.
Speaking about India’s inclusive and sustainable growth, Prime Minister elaborated that its mantra of “Sarv Jan Hitaye, Sarv Jan Sukhaye” [welfare and happiness for all], had led to appreciable results in fostering financial inclusion, health security, digital identity, technology-led empowerment of people and women-led development.
Prime Minister noted that international partnerships should move beyond the donor-recipient paradigm to one of solidarity and equal ownership. He also stated that lack of respect for international law was the biggest hurdle to building international solidarity, and needed to be addressed as a priority. He emphasized that for international partnerships needed to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for ensuring peace and stability.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டில், "புதிய கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒற்றுமையை மறுகட்டமைத்தல்" குறித்த அமர்வில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
16 JUN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Chennai
பிரான்ஸின் எவியன் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி7 உச்சிமாநாட்டில், ‘புதிய கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒற்றுமையை மறுகட்டமைத்தல்’ குறித்த விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்.
தமது உரையின்போது, எரிசக்தி, உணவு, சுகாதாரம், இணையம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம் சார்ந்த பாதுகாப்புகள் ஒன்றோடொன்று பிணைந்துள்ள இன்றைய ஒருங்கிணைந்த உலகில், மனிதகுலத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் செழிப்புக்கும் சர்வதேசக் கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவது அவசியமானது என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மை நிலவும் இந்த உலகில், குறுகிய நலன்களுக்காக வர்த்தகமும் தொழில்நுட்பமும் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதால் சர்வதேச அரங்கில் நம்பிக்கையின்மை உருவாகியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று உணர்த்திய பாடங்களைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மைகளில் நம்பிக்கையையும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் வளர்ப்பதில் நாடுகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறையைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியா எப்போதுமே 'மனிதநேயத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை' என்ற கொள்கையைப் பின்பற்றி வருவதாகவும், சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டமைப்பு, பேரிடர் நெகிழ்தன்மை கொண்ட உட்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி, உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டமைப்பு, லைஃப் இயக்கம், தாயின் பெயரில் மரக்கன்று நடுதல் இயக்கம் போன்றவற்றின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளில், மனிதநேயம் மையமாக உள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளை இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் தாக்கும்போது, அங்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் முதல் நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்த அணுகுமுறைதான் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாடு குறித்துப் பேசிய பிரதமர், அனைவரின் நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சி என்ற தாரக மந்திரம், நிதிச் சேர்க்கை, சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் அடையாளம், தொழில்நுட்பம் வாயிலாக மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273799&reg=3&lang=1