Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the session on “Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity” at G7 Summit in France
16 JUN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Outreach Session on ‘“Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity”, at the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
In his intervention, Prime Minister underlined that, in an interconnected world, where energy, food, health, cyber, and economic security are intertwined, building international partnerships was a necessity for the progress and prosperity of humanity. He further added that, in an uncertain world, trade and technology were being misused for narrow interests, leading to a trust deficit in the international arena. Alluding to the lessons from the COVID pandemic, he called upon nations to focus on building trust and transparency in global partnerships.
Sharing India’s approach to international cooperation, Prime Minister stated that India has always followed the principle of “humanity first”, and this thought continues to be at the center of its efforts, be it pursuing action under the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global bio-fuel Alliance, Mission LiFE or Ek Ped Maa ke Naam [Plant for Mother] campaign. He further added that this inclusive approach has also led India to be the first responder when natural disasters have struck various parts of the world – be it a cyclone in Sri Lanka, earthquake in Afghanistan, floods in Mozambique or hurricane in Jamaica.
Speaking about India’s inclusive and sustainable growth, Prime Minister elaborated that its mantra of “Sarv Jan Hitaye, Sarv Jan Sukhaye” [welfare and happiness for all], had led to appreciable results in fostering financial inclusion, health security, digital identity, technology-led empowerment of people and women-led development.
Prime Minister noted that international partnerships should move beyond the donor-recipient paradigm to one of solidarity and equal ownership. He also stated that lack of respect for international law was the biggest hurdle to building international solidarity, and needed to be addressed as a priority. He emphasized that for international partnerships needed to prioritize dialogue and diplomacy for ensuring peace and stability.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে “আন্তর্জাতিক ঐকমত্য পুণঃপ্রতিষ্ঠায় নতুন অংশীদারিত্বের গঠন” শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 JUN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফ্রান্সের এভিয়া’তে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে “আন্তর্জাতিক ঐকমত্য পুণঃপ্রতিষ্ঠায় নতুন অংশীদারিত্বের গঠন” শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, নিবিড়ভাবে সংযুক্ত আজকের বিশ্বে জ্বালানী, খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, সাইবার এবং অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তার বিষয়গুলি পরস্পরের সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে মিশে রয়েছে। মানব সভ্যতার বিকাশে নতুন আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা একান্ত জরুরি। বহু ক্ষেত্রেই ক্ষুদ্র স্বার্থে বাণিজ্য ও প্রযুক্তিকে অস্ত্র হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে এবং তারফলে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্পর্কে আস্থার অভাব ঘটছে বলে তিনি সতর্ক করিয়ে দেন। কোভিড অতিমারী থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক বোঝাপড়ায় স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করা বিশেষভাবে প্রয়োজন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সবসময়েই মানবতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোট, বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো, জৈব জ্বালানী জোট, মিশন লাইফ, এক পেড় মা কে নাম কর্মসূচির কথা এই প্রসঙ্গে তুলে ধরেন তিনি। শ্রীলঙ্কায় ঘূর্ণিঝড়, আফগানিস্তানে ভূমিকম্প, মোজাম্বিকে বন্যা – সবকটি ঘটনাতেই ভারত সর্বাগ্রে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন।
ভারতের “সর্বজন হিতায়, সর্বজন সুখায়” দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী সর্বজনীন আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল পরিচয় এবং নারী নেতৃত্বাধীন বিকাশের বার্তা দেয় বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি মনে করেন, আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রটি সমতা-ভিত্তিক হওয়া দরকার এবং দাতা-গ্রহীতা সম্পর্ক শেষ কথা হতে পারে না। আন্তর্জাতিক আইন না মানার প্রবণতা ঐক্যের প্রচেষ্টাকে বারবার ব্যহত করেছে বলে তিনি সতর্ক করে দিয়েছেন। শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি রক্ষায় আলাপ-আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতিই সর্বোত্তম পন্থা বলে আবারও উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।