प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फ्रांस के एवियन में आयोजित जी 7 शिखर सम्मेलन में "Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity” विषय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन मूल का पाठ
16 JUN 2026 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों,
Your Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
G-7 समिट में हमारे गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
आज का विश्व पहले से कहीं अधिक inter-connected और inter-dependent है। किसी भी देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा और आर्थिक समृद्धि केवल उसकी सीमाओं के भीतर तय नहीं होती। Mobility, data, capital, technology, ये सभी हमें आपस में जोड़ते हैं।
ऐसे समय में Partnerships का महत्व स्वाभाविक रूप से बढ़ जाता है। लेकिन साझेदारियाँ तभी सफल होती हैं जब उनके केंद्र में विश्वास हो। आज सबसे महत्वपूर्ण Strategic Asset कोई mineral, technology या market नहीं, बल्कि आपसी विश्वास है।
विश्वास कि टेक्नॉलजी और supply chains को हथियार के रूप में नहीं, global good के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। विश्वास कि विकास के अवसर कुछ देशों तक सीमित नहीं रहेंगे। विश्वास कि वैश्विक संस्थान सभी देशों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगे।
Friends,
पिछली सदी में मानवता को दो विश्व युद्धों से गुज़रना पड़ा। अनेक बलिदानों के बाद विश्व समुदाय ने शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि की ओर बढ़ने के लिए व्यवस्थाएं विकसित की। इन व्यवस्थाओं का आधार भी trust ही था।
किन्तु अनेक दशकों से, अनेक पीढ़ियों के योगदान से बनाए गए विश्वास को आज चोट पहुँच रही है। कोविड ने हमें आईना दिखाया कि trust और solidarity के दावे कितने खोखले थे।
Today the world does not suffer from a shortage of resources; it suffers from a shortage of trust. And the future of our partnerships depends on building this trust.
अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति रोनल्ड रेगन ने कहा था: Trust but Verify. यह आज के समय में भी प्रासंगिक है। भावी पीढ़ियों के प्रति हमारा दायित्व है कि हम नए युग के अनुरूप trusted rules based order का निर्माण करें।
Friends,
भारत ने सदैव विश्व को एक परिवार के रूप में देखा है। हमारे सभी प्रयास “सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय” यानि, welfare and happiness for all के मूल सिद्धांत पर आधारित रहे हैं।
भारत का अनुभव दिखाता है कि विकास सबसे अधिक प्रभावी तब होता है जब वह लोगों की आकांक्षाओं से जुड़ा हो। यही सिद्धांत हमारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों का भी आधार है। इसी सोच के साथ भारत ने International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस, Mission LiFE, और “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” जैसी वैश्विक पहलों को आगे बढ़ाया है।
संकट के समय भारत ने First Responder के रूप में सभी देशों की सहायता करना अपना दायित्व समझा है। कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारत ने डेढ़ सौ से अधिक देशों को दवाइयाँ और vaccines उपलब्ध कराईं।
श्रीलंका में cyclone हो, अफगानिस्तान में भूकंप हो, मोज़ाम्बिक में floods हों, या क्यूबा और जमैका में hurricane, भारत ने सदैव "Humanity First" के सिद्धांत पर कार्य किया है। हमारी विकास साझेदारियाँ भी इसी भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं। हमारे प्रयास पार्टनर देशों में capacity building और कौशल विकास पर केन्द्रित रहे हैं।
भारत का मानना है: The true test of partnership is not what we build for others, but what we enable others to build for themselves.
Friends,
आज ग्लोबल साउथ की विश्व समुदाय से बहुत उम्मीदें हैं। किन्तु उनकी अपेक्षा सहारे की नहीं, साथ की है। वे वैश्विक विकास के लाभार्थी नहीं, उसके भागीदार बनना चाहते हैं।
हमें donor–recipient की सोच से आगे बढ़कर, equal पार्टनर्स के रूप में काम करना होगा। उनके पास-पास नहीं, साथ-साथ चलना होगा। साझेदारी को dependency के बजाय, dignity से जोड़ना होगा। इन प्रयासों से हम भावी पीढ़ियों के सतत विकास की मजबूत नींव रख सकेंगे।
Friends,
अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियाँ और वैश्विक एकजुटता तभी सार्थक बन सकती हैं, जब हम साझा चुनौतियों का मिलकर समाधान करें। भारत का दृढ विश्वास है कि विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों में चल रहे तनावों और युद्धों का स्थायी समाधान dialogue, diplomacy और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के मार्ग से ही संभव है।
हम west asia में शांति प्रयासों में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत करते हैं। इस संघर्ष से west asia में हमारे मित्र देशों को जान-माल का नुकसान झेलना पड़ा है। होर्मुज़ स्ट्रेट में maritime ट्रेड में आई बाधा के कारण पूरे विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था को नुकसान पहुंचा। भारत के कई civilians को जान गंवानी पड़ी। Global maritime ट्रेड के माध्यम से सभी देशों को आपस में जोड़ने वाले नाविकों की सुरक्षा हमारा दायित्व है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि समुद्री मार्ग सुरक्षित रहें, और Seafarers बिना भय के अपना कार्य कर सकें।
Friends,
भारत इन विषयों पर सभी पार्टनर्स के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Statement during G7 Summit-Outreach session: Forging New Partnerships and Rebuilding International Solidarity
16 JUN 2026 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Your Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I sincerely thank President Macron for his warm welcome and hospitality at the G-7 Summit
Friends,
Today's world is more connected and inter-dependent than ever before. A country's energy security, food security, health security, cyber security, and economic security no longer depend only on what happens within its borders. Mobility, data, money, and technology, all link us together.
In times like these, strong partnerships become even more important. But partnerships can succeed only when they are built on trust. Today, the most strategic asset is not minerals, technology, or markets - it is mutual trust.
The trust that technology and supply chains will be used for global good, not as weapons. The trust that development opportunities will not be limited to a few countries only. Trust that global institutions will fulfil the aspirations of all countries.
Friends,
In the last century, humanity had to go through two world wars. After many sacrifices, the global community developed systems to move forward towards peace, stability and prosperity. The basis of these arrangements was also trust.
But, the trust built over decades and through the contributions of many generations stands under threat today. COVID-19 exposed that the claims of trust and solidarity were often weaker than people believed.
Today the world does not suffer from a shortage of resources; it suffers from a shortage of trust. And the future of our partnerships depends on building this trust.
Former US President Ronald Reagan once said, "Trust, but verify." This message remains relevant even today. It is our responsibility towards future generations to build a trusted, rules-based global order that is suited to the needs of the new era.
Friends,
India has always believed that the whole world is one family. Our actions are guided by the principle of "Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya" which means the welfare and happiness of all.
India's development journey has taught us that progress is most meaningful when it is driven by the aspirations of the people. This principle also shapes our international partnerships. Guided by this vision, India has led several global initiatives, including the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Global Biofuels Alliance, Mission LiFE, and "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam."
India has always considered it our duty to help countries in times of crisis as a First Responder. During the COVID-19 pandemic, India supplied medicines and vaccines to more than 150 countries.
Whether it was a cyclone in Sri Lanka, an earthquake in Afghanistan, floods in Mozambique, or hurricanes in Cuba and Jamaica, India has always responded with a "Humanity First" approach. The same spirit guides our development partnerships, which focus on capacity building and skill development in partner countries.
India believes that the true test of partnership is not what we build for others, but what we enable others to build for themselves.
Friends,
Today, countries of the Global South have high expectations from the international community. However, they are not looking for aid or support alone, they seek genuine partnership. They want to contribute to and participate in global development, not merely receive its benefits.
We must move beyond the traditional donor-recipient approach and build relationships based on equality. Instead of merely working alongside one another, we must work together towards common goals. Our partnerships should be based on dignity and mutual respect, not dependency. By doing so, we can create a strong foundation for the sustainable development for future generations.
Friends,
International partnerships and global solidarity can only be meaningful if we work together to address shared challenges. India firmly believes that lasting solutions to the ongoing tensions and conflicts in various parts of the world are possible only through dialogue, diplomacy, and international cooperation.
We welcome the progress being made towards peace in West Asia. The conflict has caused significant loss of lives and property in our friendly countries in the region. Disruptions to maritime trade through the Strait of Hormuz have also affected the global economy. Many Indian civilians lost their lives. It is our responsibility to ensure the safety of the seafarers who connect nations through global maritime trade. We must ensure that maritime routes remain secure and that seafarers can perform their duties without fear.
Friends,
India stands ready to work with all its partners on these issues.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.