Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney of Canada on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
16 JUN 2026 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Mark Carney of Canada met on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 16 June 2026.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the positive momentum in India–Canada relations and noted with satisfaction the progress achieved since Prime Minister Carney’s successful visit to India in March 2026.
Reaffirming their commitment to building a forward-looking strategic partnership, the Leaders underscored the complementarities between the Indian and Canadian economies and highlighted the importance of resilient and reliable supply chains in strengthening global energy and food security.
The Leaders reviewed progress in bilateral economic cooperation, including developments in commercial arrangements relating to LNG, LPG and metallurgical coal.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the ongoing momentum in the exchange of high-level visits between the two countries. They noted the recent visit by the Indian Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal to Canada and looked forward to the forthcoming Canadian trade mission to India, to be led by the Minister of International Trade, later in 2026.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the progress in negotiations towards a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and reaffirmed their shared objective of concluding the negotiations in 2026.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the strengthening of institutional engagement between the two governments, including the recent meetings of the Joint Science and Technology Committee and the Consular Dialogue. They also looked forward to forthcoming dialogues in the areas of defence, finance and migration.
To further deepen defence and security cooperation, the Prime Ministers agreed to launch negotiations on a General Security of Information Agreement (GSOIA). They also welcomed recent exchanges between defence institutions, including the visit of the National Defence College of India to Canada.
The Leaders noted ongoing collaboration under the Canada–India Talent and Innovation Strategy, including initiatives to strengthen skill development, innovation partnerships, and educational cooperation between institutions in the two countries.
Prime Minister Modi expressed India’s support for Canada becoming a Dialogue Partner of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA).
The Leaders announced the establishment of Raisina Americas as a platform to further strengthen dialogue, exchanges and cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Carney for his invitation to visit Canada in 2026. Both sides agreed to remain engaged through diplomatic channels to work towards a mutually convenient date for the visit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री मार्क कार्नी से मुलाकात की
16 JUN 2026 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री मार्क कार्नी ने 16 जून 2026 को फ्रांस के एवियन में आयोजित जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान मुलाकात की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-कनाडा संबंधों में आई सकारात्मक गति का स्वागत किया और मार्च 2026 में प्रधानमंत्री मार्क कार्नी की सफल भारत यात्रा के बाद हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
एक भविष्योन्मुखी रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने भारतीय और कनाडाई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच एक-दूसरे के पूरक होने की बात पर जोर दिया और वैश्विक ऊर्जा व खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में लचीली तथा विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसमें एलएनजी, एलपीजी और कोकिंग कोल से जुड़े व्यावसायिक समझौतों में हुए घटनाक्रम शामिल हैं।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय दौरों के आदान-प्रदान में जारी सकारात्मक गति का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की हालिया कनाडा यात्रा का उल्लेख किया और वर्ष 2026 में ही आगे चलकर कनाडा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत आने वाले कनाडाई व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल की प्रतीक्षा है ।
दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते(सीईपीए) की दिशा में जारी वार्ता में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और वर्ष 2026 में इन वार्ताओं को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न करने के अपने साझा उद्देश्य को पुन: दोहराया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने दोनों सरकारों के बीच संस्थागत स्तर पर बढ़ते सहयोग का स्वागत किया, जिसमें संयुक्त विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समिति और कांसुलर डायलॉग की हालिया बैठकें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने रक्षा, वित्त और प्रवासन के क्षेत्रों में आगामी वार्ताओं के प्रति भी उत्सुकता जताई।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने 'जनरल सिक्योरिटी ऑफ इंफॉर्मेशन एग्रीमेंट'(जीएसओआईए) पर बातचीत शुरू करने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने रक्षा संस्थानों के बीच हाल के आदान-प्रदान का भी स्वागत किया, जिसमें भारत के नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज की कनाडा यात्रा भी शामिल है।
दोनों नेताओं ने 'कनाडा-भारत प्रतिभा एवं नवाचार रणनीति' (कनाडा-इंडिया टैलेंट एंड इनोवेशन स्ट्रेटजी) के अंतर्गत जारी सहयोग की उल्लेख किया, जिसमें दोनों देशों के संस्थानों के बीच कौशल विकास, नवाचार साझेदारी और शैक्षिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने की पहल शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'इंडियन ओशन रिम एसोसिएशन' (आईओआरए) का संवाद भागीदार बनने के लिए कनाडा को भारत के समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बातचीत, आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में 'रायसीना अमेरिकाज' की स्थापना की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2026 में कनाडा आने के निमंत्रण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों पक्ष इस यात्रा के लिए आपसी सहमति से सुविधाजनक तारीख तय करने की दिशा में राजनयिक माध्यम से संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए।