Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney of Canada on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
16 JUN 2026 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Mark Carney of Canada met on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 16 June 2026.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the positive momentum in India–Canada relations and noted with satisfaction the progress achieved since Prime Minister Carney’s successful visit to India in March 2026.
Reaffirming their commitment to building a forward-looking strategic partnership, the Leaders underscored the complementarities between the Indian and Canadian economies and highlighted the importance of resilient and reliable supply chains in strengthening global energy and food security.
The Leaders reviewed progress in bilateral economic cooperation, including developments in commercial arrangements relating to LNG, LPG and metallurgical coal.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the ongoing momentum in the exchange of high-level visits between the two countries. They noted the recent visit by the Indian Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal to Canada and looked forward to the forthcoming Canadian trade mission to India, to be led by the Minister of International Trade, later in 2026.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the progress in negotiations towards a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and reaffirmed their shared objective of concluding the negotiations in 2026.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the strengthening of institutional engagement between the two governments, including the recent meetings of the Joint Science and Technology Committee and the Consular Dialogue. They also looked forward to forthcoming dialogues in the areas of defence, finance and migration.
To further deepen defence and security cooperation, the Prime Ministers agreed to launch negotiations on a General Security of Information Agreement (GSOIA). They also welcomed recent exchanges between defence institutions, including the visit of the National Defence College of India to Canada.
The Leaders noted ongoing collaboration under the Canada–India Talent and Innovation Strategy, including initiatives to strengthen skill development, innovation partnerships, and educational cooperation between institutions in the two countries.
Prime Minister Modi expressed India’s support for Canada becoming a Dialogue Partner of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA).
The Leaders announced the establishment of Raisina Americas as a platform to further strengthen dialogue, exchanges and cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Carney for his invitation to visit Canada in 2026. Both sides agreed to remain engaged through diplomatic channels to work towards a mutually convenient date for the visit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 JUN 2026 10:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਨੇ 16 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਈਵੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡੀਅਨ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲ.ਐੱਨ.ਜੀ., ਐੱਲ.ਪੀ.ਜੀ. ਅਤੇ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਚੱਲ ਕੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਨੇਡੀਅਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਹੈ ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀ.ਈ.ਪੀ.ਏ.) ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਗੱਲ-ਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ-ਬਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਂਸਲਰ ਡਾਇਲਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ‘ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇਨਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ' (ਜੀਐੱਸਓਆਈਐੱਨ) ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕਾਲਜ ਦਾ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਕੈਨੇਡਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ’ (ਕੈਨੇਡਾ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਜੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਮ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ’ (ਆਈ.ਓ.ਆਰ.ਏ.) ਦਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ‘ਰਾਈਸੀਨਾ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।