Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Prime Minister Mark Carney of Canada on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
16 JUN 2026 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Mark Carney of Canada met on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France, on 16 June 2026.
The two Prime Ministers welcomed the positive momentum in India–Canada relations and noted with satisfaction the progress achieved since Prime Minister Carney’s successful visit to India in March 2026.
Reaffirming their commitment to building a forward-looking strategic partnership, the Leaders underscored the complementarities between the Indian and Canadian economies and highlighted the importance of resilient and reliable supply chains in strengthening global energy and food security.
The Leaders reviewed progress in bilateral economic cooperation, including developments in commercial arrangements relating to LNG, LPG and metallurgical coal.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the ongoing momentum in the exchange of high-level visits between the two countries. They noted the recent visit by the Indian Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal to Canada and looked forward to the forthcoming Canadian trade mission to India, to be led by the Minister of International Trade, later in 2026.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the progress in negotiations towards a Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and reaffirmed their shared objective of concluding the negotiations in 2026.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the strengthening of institutional engagement between the two governments, including the recent meetings of the Joint Science and Technology Committee and the Consular Dialogue. They also looked forward to forthcoming dialogues in the areas of defence, finance and migration.
To further deepen defence and security cooperation, the Prime Ministers agreed to launch negotiations on a General Security of Information Agreement (GSOIA). They also welcomed recent exchanges between defence institutions, including the visit of the National Defence College of India to Canada.
The Leaders noted ongoing collaboration under the Canada–India Talent and Innovation Strategy, including initiatives to strengthen skill development, innovation partnerships, and educational cooperation between institutions in the two countries.
Prime Minister Modi expressed India’s support for Canada becoming a Dialogue Partner of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA).
The Leaders announced the establishment of Raisina Americas as a platform to further strengthen dialogue, exchanges and cooperation.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Carney for his invitation to visit Canada in 2026. Both sides agreed to remain engaged through diplomatic channels to work towards a mutually convenient date for the visit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্ক কাৰ্নীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
16 JUN 2026 10:36PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ ১৬ জুনত ফ্ৰান্সৰ ইভিয়ানত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা জি-৭ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্ক কাৰ্নীৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত–কানাডাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ইতিবাচক গতিশীলতাক আদৰণি জনাই ২০২৬ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্নীয়ে কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। আগন্তুক দিনত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰি নেতাদ্বয়ে ভাৰত আৰু কানাডাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ মাজত পৰিপূৰকতাৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু বিশ্ব শক্তি তথা খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখলৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত জোৰ দিয়ে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে এল এন জি, এল পি জি আৰু কয়লাৰ সৈতে সাঙোৰ খাই থকা বাণিজ্যিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়নকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়েও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত চলি থকা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ ভ্ৰমণ তথা ভাব বিনিময়ৰ পদক্ষেপক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে শেহতীয়াকৈ ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোৱেলে কৰা কানাডা ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ২০২৬ চনৰ শেষৰ ফালে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত হ’বলগীয়া ভাৰতলৈ কানাডাৰ বাণিজ্য অভিযানৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে ।
দুয়োপক্ষই এক বিস্তৃত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তি (চিইপিএ)ৰ দিশত আলোচনাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু ২০২৬ চনত আলোচনা সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ লক্ষ্যৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শেহতীয়াকৈ যুটীয়া বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সমিতিৰ বৈঠক আৰু কনছুলাৰ আলোচনাকে ধৰি দুয়োখন চৰকাৰৰ মাজত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সংযোগ শক্তিশালী হোৱাক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বিত্ত আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগন্তুক আলোচনাৰ বাবেও তেওঁলোকে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা অধিক গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে তথ্যৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰাপত্তা চুক্তি (জিএছঅ’আইএ)ৰ বিষয়ত আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ কানাডা ভ্ৰমণকে ধৰি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজত শেহতীয়াকৈ হোৱা আদান-প্ৰদানকো তেওঁলোকে আদৰণি জনায়।
নেতাদ্বয়ে কানাডা–ভাৰত প্ৰতিভা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন কৌশলৰ অধীনত চলি থকা সহযোগিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মাজত দক্ষতা বিকাশ, উদ্ভাৱন অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু শৈক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কানাডাক ইণ্ডিয়ান অ’চেন ৰিম এছ’চিয়েশ্যন (আই অ’ আৰ এ)ৰ ডাইলগ পাৰ্টনাৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে আলোচনা, আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাইচিনা আমেৰিকাক এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনত কানাডা ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্নীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। দুয়োপক্ষই এই ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে কূটনৈতিক মাধ্যমেৰে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে নিয়োজিত হৈ থাকিবলৈ সন্মত হয়।