Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
42nd meeting of the National Capital Region Planning Board held in New Delhi today
The Board has decided to retain the existing geographical extent of the NCR
Under the Regional Plan-2041 for the NCR, four semi-greenfield cities described as Namo Cities are proposed to be developed
Board decided to formulate a scheme that would suitably incentivise state governments to increase green cover across the region
16 JUN 2026 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 42nd meeting of National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) was held on 16.06.2026 in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Hon’ble Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and attended by Hon’ble Chief Minister Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Hon’ble Chief Minister NCT of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Hon’ble Minister Urban Development Rajasthan, Shri. Jhabar Singh Kharra; Hon’ble Minister Urban Development Uttar Pradesh, Shri. Arvind Kumar Sharma; Secretaries of MoHUA & MoRTH, and Chief Secretaries of NCR States, along with other senior officers of the Central Government and NCR participating States.
The National Capital Region spans 55,083 sq km across the NCT of Delhi and 27 districts of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. It is home to 230 urban settlements and 11,784 villages, contributes ~8% of India’s GDP, and is the world’s largest urban agglomeration.
The region is on the cusp of near-doubling. From 7.86 crore today to 14.73 crore by 2041 — close to seven crore additional residents to absorb over the next fifteen years. Most of the population growth will be in the urban centres, and especially the larger cities within the NCR. The RP-2041 is an important step in meeting the challenge and planning for this growth.
The Draft RP-2041 has been comprehensively consulted. Public notice in December 2021 drew over 4,500 comments. It has undergone elaborate state and central government-level discussions and reviews through 2025. The updated draft was shared with all four constituent States in January 2026, and the responses have been incorporated.
Speaking in the meeting, Shri Manohar Lal, Chairman, NCRPB said that the NCR Planning Board is a unique example of inter-state and inter-agency coordination and regional development in the country. The Chairman of NCRPB also said that a cooperative, collaborative and coordinated approach is essential to make an economically prosperous, future-ready NCR with citizen-centric infrastructure.
The Board discussed the Regional Plan 2041 in great detail took the following decisions:
1. The Board has decided to retain the existing geographical extent of the NCR, with no changes to its current area.
2. The Board decided to formulate a scheme that would suitably incentivise state governments to increase green cover across the region, including through the participation of private citizens and companies. It was also decided to encourage the use of innovative instruments like green canopy credits and non-financial tools like transferable and saleable Special Development Rights.
3. Under the Regional Plan-2041 for the NCR, four semi-greenfield cities are proposed to be developed as mixed-use TOD at selected existing and proposed stations on the Namo Bharat (RRTS) lines. They would be described as "Namo Cities", and will be identified through a competitive process among the NCR participating states. The scheme will include a performance-linked incentive of ₹5,000 Cr as a blend of grant, loan, and guarantee, including a ₹1000 Cr grant. The NCRPB funding is intended to catalyse the growth nodes.
4. The Hon’ble Minister MoHUA also announced that the central government scheme of replacement of old bus and truck fleets will be named Program for Accelerated Renewal and Incentivization of Vehicle Assets for Reducing Transport Air-Pollution and Network Emission (PARIVARTAN). The scheme is a time-bound fleet modernization scheme aimed at reducing vehicular pollution in NCR by incentivizing the replacement of BS-IV and older trucks and buses with BS-VI, CNG, or Electric Vehicles (EVs).
5. It was also decided that the RP 2041 would be notified after examining the issues raised in the meeting and completion of the administrative requirements.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کا 42 واں اجلاس آج نئی دہلی میں انعقاد پذیر
بورڈ کا این سی آر کے موجودہ جغرافیائی دائرہ کار کو برقرار رکھنے کا فیصلہ
این سی آر کے علاقائی منصوبہ 2041 کے تحت چار نیم گرین فیلڈ شہروں کو ترقی دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے جنہیں “نمو سٹیز” کہا گیا ہے
بورڈ نے ایک ایسی اسکیم مرتب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو ریاستی حکومتوں کو خطے میں سبزہ زار (گرین کور) بڑھانے کی ترغیب دے سکے
16 JUN 2026 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ منصوبہ بندی بورڈ (این سی آر پی بی) کا 42 واں اجلاس 16 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت جناب منوہر لال، مرکزی وزیر برائے مکانات کی تعمیر اور شہری ترقی نے کی۔ اجلاس میں وزیر اعلیٰ ہریانہ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی؛ دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا؛ وزیر برائے شہری ترقی راجستھان جناب جھابر سنگھ کھرا؛ وزیر برائے شہری ترقی اتر پردیش جناب اروند کمار شرما؛ مکانات کی تعمیر اور شہری امور اور قومی شاہراہ اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت کے سکریٹریوں، این سی آر ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں سمیت مرکزی حکومت اور این سی آر میں شامل ریاستوں کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے شرکت کی۔
قومی دارالحکومت خطہ (این سی آر) 55,083 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، جس میں دہلی کے قومی دارالحکومت خطہ (این سی ٹی) اور ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور راجستھان کے 27 اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ اس میں 230 شہری آبادیاں اور 11,784 گاؤں موجود ہیں۔ یہ خطہ بھارت کی مجموعی جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 8 فیصد حصہ ہے اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑا شہری خطہ ہے۔
یہ خطہ تیزی سے وسعت کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ اس کی آبادی موجودہ 7.86 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2041 تک 14.73 کروڑ تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے، یعنی آئندہ پندرہ برسوں میں تقریباً سات کروڑ اضافی آبادی کو شامل کرنا ہوگا۔ اس آبادی میں اضافے کا بڑا حصہ شہری مراکز، خصوصاً این سی آر کے بڑے شہروں میں ہوگا۔ آر پی-2041 اس بڑھوتری کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے اور اس کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
آر پی-2041 کے مسودے پر جامع مشاورت کی گئی ہے۔ دسمبر 2021 میں عوامی نوٹس کے دوران 4,500 سے زائد آراء موصول ہوئیں۔ 2025 تک اس پر ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کی سطح پر تفصیلی مذاکرات اور جائزے ہوئے۔ نظرثانی شدہ مسودہ جنوری 2026 میں تمام چار متعلقہ ریاستوں کو ارسال کیا گیا اور ان کی تجاویز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال، چیئرمین این سی آر پی بی نے کہا کہ این سی آر پلاننگ بورڈ ملک میں بین ریاستی اور بین ادارہ جاتی رابطہ کاری اور علاقائی ترقی کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے۔ این سی آر پی بی کے چیئرمین نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک اقتصادی طور پر خوشحال، مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حامل این سی آر کی تشکیل کے لیے باہمی تعاون، اشتراک اور مربوط حکمت عملی ناگزیر ہے۔
بورڈ نے علاقائی منصوبہ 2041 پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا اور درج ذیل فیصلے کیے:
1. بورڈ نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ این سی آر کے موجودہ جغرافیائی دائرہ کار کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا اور اس کے موجودہ رقبے میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائے گی۔
2. بورڈ نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا کہ ایک ایسی اسکیم تیار کی جائے جو ریاستی حکومتوں کو پورے خطے میں سبزہ زار (گرین کور) بڑھانے کی ترغیب دے، جس میں نجی شہریوں اور کمپنیوں کی شمولیت بھی شامل ہو۔ اس مقصد کے لیے گرین کینوپی کریڈٹس اور غیر مالیاتی آلات جیسے قابل منتقلی اور قابل فروخت اسپیشل ڈیولپمنٹ رائٹس کے جدید طریقوں کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
3. ریجنل پلان-2041 کے تحت این سی آر میں چار نیم گرین فیلڈ شہروں کو مخلوط استعمال پر مبنی ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ٹی او ڈی) کے طور پر نمل بھارت (آر آر ٹی ایس) لائنوں کے منتخب موجودہ اور مجوزہ اسٹیشنوں پر ترقی دینے کی تجویز ہے۔ ان شہروں کو “نمو سٹیز” کہا جائے گا اور ان کی نشاندہی این سی آر میں شامل ریاستوں کے درمیان مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ اس اسکیم میں 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی کارکردگی سے منسلک ترغیبی رقم شامل ہوگی جو گرانٹ، قرض اور گارنٹی کے امتزاج پر مشتمل ہوگی، جس میں 1,000 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ این سی آر پی بی کی یہ مالی معاونت ترقیاتی مراکز کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔
4. مرکزی وزیر برائے مکانات کی تعمیر اور شہری امورنے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ پرانی بسوں اور ٹرکوں کے بیڑے کی تبدیلی کی مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیم کا نام “پروگرام فار ایکسلریٹڈ رینیول اینڈ انسنٹیوائزیشن آف وہیکل ایسٹس فار ریڈوسنگ ٹرانسپورٹ ایئر پولیوشن اینڈ نیٹ ورک ایمیشن (پی اے آر آئی وی اے آر ٹی اے این)” ہوگا۔ یہ ایک وقت مقررہ فلیٹ ماڈرنائزیشن اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد این سی آر میں گاڑیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنا ہے، اور اس کے تحت بی ایس - IV اور پرانی گاڑیوں کو بی ایس - VI، سی این جی یا الیکٹرک گاڑیوں سے تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی۔
5. یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ریجنل پلان 2041 کو اجلاس میں اٹھائے گئے امور کے جائزے اور انتظامی تقاضے مکمل ہونے کے بعد نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔