Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
​The two leaders reviewed the strong momentum in India–UK relations since the reciprocal visits of the Prime Ministers last year, and welcomed progress across all pillars of Vision 2035, including trade and economic growth, defence and security, climate action and green energy, technology and innovation, and education and people-to-people ties. The leaders looked forward to the early entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement. They expressed satisfaction with the robust education partnership, noting the recent progress with the University of Liverpool to establish its campus in Bengaluru, and with the University of York and the University of Bristol for their campuses in Mumbai.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for the strong representation from the UK at the AI Impact Summit in Delhi earlier this year and welcomed the steady progress under the Technology Security Initiative, including the recent launch of the India–UK Critical Minerals Global Supply Chain Observatory.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual concern, including in West Asia and Ukraine. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফ্রান্সের এভিয়ঁ-তে জি৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্যার কিয়ার স্টারমারের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন।
গত বছর দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর একে অপরের দেশ সফরের পর ভারত-ব্রিটেন সম্পর্কে যে গতির সঞ্চার হয়েছে, দুই নেতা তার পর্যালোচনা করেন। তাঁরা বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, জলবায়ু কার্যক্রম ও দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন, শিক্ষা ও নাগরিক সংযোগ সহ ভিশন ২০৩৫-এর প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানান। দু-দেশের মধ্যে সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্য চুক্তি শীঘ্রই কার্যকর হবে বলে তাঁরা আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত অংশীদারিত্বে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে তাঁরা বেঙ্গালুরুতে লিভারপুল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের এবং মুম্বাইতে ইয়র্ক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ও ব্রিস্টল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ক্যাম্পাস স্থাপনের কাজে অগ্রগতির উল্লেখ করেন।
চলতি বছরের গোড়ার দিকে দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে ব্রিটেনের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ব্রিটিশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। সম্প্রতি চালু হওয়া ভারত-ব্রিটেন ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল্স গ্লোবাল সাপ্লাই চেন অবজারভেটরির উল্লেখ করে তাঁরা প্রযুক্তি সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দু-দেশের সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিকে স্বাগত জানান।
পশ্চিম এশিয়া ও ইউক্রেন সহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন। ভারত-ব্রিটেন সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন তাঁরা।