Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
​The two leaders reviewed the strong momentum in India–UK relations since the reciprocal visits of the Prime Ministers last year, and welcomed progress across all pillars of Vision 2035, including trade and economic growth, defence and security, climate action and green energy, technology and innovation, and education and people-to-people ties. The leaders looked forward to the early entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement. They expressed satisfaction with the robust education partnership, noting the recent progress with the University of Liverpool to establish its campus in Bengaluru, and with the University of York and the University of Bristol for their campuses in Mumbai.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for the strong representation from the UK at the AI Impact Summit in Delhi earlier this year and welcomed the steady progress under the Technology Security Initiative, including the recent launch of the India–UK Critical Minerals Global Supply Chain Observatory.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual concern, including in West Asia and Ukraine. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ফ্ৰান্সৰ ইভিয়ানত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছাৰ কেইৰ ষ্টাৰমাৰৰ সৈতে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যোৱা বছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছৰে পৰা ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইনৰ শক্তিশালী হোৱা সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে তথা বাণিজ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য্যব্যৱস্থা আৰু সেউজ শক্তি, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, শিক্ষা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি ভিজন ২০৩৫ৰ সকলো দিশৰ অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনায়। নেতাদ্বয়ে ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি অচিৰেই কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। বেংগালুৰুত লিভাৰপুল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদ স্থাপন তথা মুম্বাইত য়ৰ্ক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু ব্ৰিষ্টল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদ স্থাপন সম্পৰ্কীয় শেহতীয়া অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি উভয়ে শক্তিশালী শিক্ষা অংশীদাৰিত্বত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এআই ইম্পেক্ট সন্মিলনত ব্ৰিটেইনৰ শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিনিধিত্বৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্টাৰমাৰক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন ক্ৰিটিকেল মিনাৰেলছ গ্ল’বেল ছাপ্লাই চেইন অবজাৰভেটৰী মুকলি কৰাকে ধৰি প্ৰযুক্তি সুৰক্ষা পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত হোৱা ধাৰাবাহিক অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনায়।
নেতাদ্বয়ে পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক উদ্বেগৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ সম্পৰ্কতো মতামত বিনিময় কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-ইউ কেৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত বুজাবুজি অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ অংশীদাৰী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে।