Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
​The two leaders reviewed the strong momentum in India–UK relations since the reciprocal visits of the Prime Ministers last year, and welcomed progress across all pillars of Vision 2035, including trade and economic growth, defence and security, climate action and green energy, technology and innovation, and education and people-to-people ties. The leaders looked forward to the early entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement. They expressed satisfaction with the robust education partnership, noting the recent progress with the University of Liverpool to establish its campus in Bengaluru, and with the University of York and the University of Bristol for their campuses in Mumbai.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for the strong representation from the UK at the AI Impact Summit in Delhi earlier this year and welcomed the steady progress under the Technology Security Initiative, including the recent launch of the India–UK Critical Minerals Global Supply Chain Observatory.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual concern, including in West Asia and Ukraine. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج فرانس کے شہرایوین میں منعقدہ جی-7 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پربرطانیہ کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب کیئر اسٹارمر کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے گزشتہ سال ایک دوسرے کے ممالک کے باہمی دوروں کے بعد ہندوستان -برطانیہ تعلقات میں آنے والی مثبت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ‘ویژن- 2035’ کے تمام اہم شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ان شعبوں میں تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی، دفاع اور سلامتی، موسمیاتی اقدامات اور سبز توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع، نیز تعلیم اور عوامی روابط شامل ہیں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے‘جامع اقتصادی و تجارتی معاہدے’ (سی ای ٹی اے) کے جلد نافذ العمل ہونے کی امید ظاہر کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں مضبوط شراکت داری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اس پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا کہ یونیورسٹی آف لیورپول بنگلور میں اپنا کیمپس قائم کر رہی ہے، جبکہ یونیورسٹی آف یارک اور یونیورسٹی آف برسٹل ممبئی میں اپنے کیمپس قائم کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے وزیراعظم اسٹارمر کا رواں سال کے آغاز میں دہلی میں منعقدہ ‘اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ’ میں برطانیہ کی بھرپور شرکت پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی سکیورٹی انیشی ایٹیو کے تحت ہونے والی مسلسل پیش رفت، بشمول حال ہی میں ‘ہندوستان -برطانیہ کریٹیکل منرلز گلوبل سپلائی چین آبزرویٹری’ کے آغاز کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا اور یوکرین سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-برطانیہ کی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔