Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
​The two leaders reviewed the strong momentum in India–UK relations since the reciprocal visits of the Prime Ministers last year, and welcomed progress across all pillars of Vision 2035, including trade and economic growth, defence and security, climate action and green energy, technology and innovation, and education and people-to-people ties. The leaders looked forward to the early entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement. They expressed satisfaction with the robust education partnership, noting the recent progress with the University of Liverpool to establish its campus in Bengaluru, and with the University of York and the University of Bristol for their campuses in Mumbai.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for the strong representation from the UK at the AI Impact Summit in Delhi earlier this year and welcomed the steady progress under the Technology Security Initiative, including the recent launch of the India–UK Critical Minerals Global Supply Chain Observatory.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual concern, including in West Asia and Ukraine. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ7 సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో యూకే ప్రధానితో భేటీ అయిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని ఏవియన్‌లో జరుగుతున్న జీ7 సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్ ప్రధానమంత్రి సర్ కీర్ స్టార్మర్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
గతేడాది రెండు దేశాల్లోనూ ప్రధానమంత్రులు చేపట్టిన పరస్పర పర్యటనల అనంతరం భారత్-యూకే సంబంధాల్లో సాధించిన పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు. అలాగే వాణిజ్యం-ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, రక్షణ-భద్రత, వాతావరణ చర్యలు-హరిత ఇంధనం, సాంకేతికత- ఆవిష్కరణలు, విద్య-ప్రజా సంబంధాలతో సహా విజన్-2035లో ఉన్న ప్రధానాంశాల్లో సాధించిన పురోగతిని వారు స్వాగతించారు. సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం వీలైనంత త్వరగా అమల్లోకి రావాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు. విస్తృతమైన విద్యా భాగస్వామ్యం పట్ల వారు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. బెంగళూరులో లివర్‌పూల్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం క్యాంపస్, ముంబయిలో యార్క్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం, బ్రిస్టల్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం క్యాంపస్‌లను స్థాపించడంలో సాధించిన తాజా పురోగతిపై చర్చించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది ఆరంభంలో ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సదస్సులో యూకే తరఫున బలమైన ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించినందుకు ప్రధాని స్టార్మర్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ఇటీవలే ప్రారంభించిన భారత్–యూకే కీలక ఖనిజాల అంతర్జాతీయ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ అబ్జర్వేటరీతో సహా సాంకేతిక భద్రతా కార్యక్రమ పరిధిలో స్థిరంగా సాధిస్తున్న పురోగతిని ఆయన స్వాగతించారు.
పశ్చిమాసియా, ఉక్రెయిన్ సహా పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై నాయకులు తమ ఆలోచనలను పంచుకున్నారు. భారత్-యూకే సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంలో తమ ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను వారు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.