Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
​The two leaders reviewed the strong momentum in India–UK relations since the reciprocal visits of the Prime Ministers last year, and welcomed progress across all pillars of Vision 2035, including trade and economic growth, defence and security, climate action and green energy, technology and innovation, and education and people-to-people ties. The leaders looked forward to the early entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement. They expressed satisfaction with the robust education partnership, noting the recent progress with the University of Liverpool to establish its campus in Bengaluru, and with the University of York and the University of Bristol for their campuses in Mumbai.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for the strong representation from the UK at the AI Impact Summit in Delhi earlier this year and welcomed the steady progress under the Technology Security Initiative, including the recent launch of the India–UK Critical Minerals Global Supply Chain Observatory.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual concern, including in West Asia and Ukraine. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस के एवियन में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सर कीर स्टार्मर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले वर्ष हुई पारस्परिक यात्राओं के बाद से भारत-यूके संबंधों में आई मजबूत गति की समीक्षा की और 'विजन 2035' के सभी प्रमुख स्तंभों—व्यापार एवं आर्थिक विकास, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, जलवायु कार्रवाई एवं ग्रीन एनर्जी, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार तथा शिक्षा एवं लोगों के आपसी संबंधों—में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते के शीघ्र लागू होने की आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने मजबूत शिक्षा साझेदारी पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और बेंगलुरु में यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लिवरपूल द्वारा अपना कैंपस स्थापित करने तथा मुंबई में यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ यॉर्क और यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ब्रिस्टल के कैंपस खोलने के लिए हाल ही में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में दिल्ली में आयोजित एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में यूके की सशक्त भागीदारी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री स्टार्मर का आभार व्यक्त किया और प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा पहल के तहत हुई निरंतर प्रगति का स्वागत किया, जिसमें इंडिया-यूके क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन ऑब्जर्वेटरी का हालिया शुभारंभ भी शामिल है।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया और यूक्रेन सहित पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने भारत-यूके व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।