Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of UK on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France.
​The two leaders reviewed the strong momentum in India–UK relations since the reciprocal visits of the Prime Ministers last year, and welcomed progress across all pillars of Vision 2035, including trade and economic growth, defence and security, climate action and green energy, technology and innovation, and education and people-to-people ties. The leaders looked forward to the early entry into force of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement. They expressed satisfaction with the robust education partnership, noting the recent progress with the University of Liverpool to establish its campus in Bengaluru, and with the University of York and the University of Bristol for their campuses in Mumbai.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Starmer for the strong representation from the UK at the AI Impact Summit in Delhi earlier this year and welcomed the steady progress under the Technology Security Initiative, including the recent launch of the India–UK Critical Minerals Global Supply Chain Observatory.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual concern, including in West Asia and Ukraine. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to further strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G7 સમિટ અંતર્ગત પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુકે (UK)ના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
17 JUN 2026 12:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ફ્રાન્સના એવિયનમાં G7 સમિટ અંતર્ગત યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, હિઝ એક્સેલન્સી સર કીયર સ્ટાર્મર સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ગયા વર્ષે પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓની પરસ્પર મુલાકાતો પછી ભારત-યુકે (UK) સંબંધોમાં મજબૂત ગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી, અને વિઝન 2035ના તમામ સ્તંભોમાં પ્રગતિને આવકારી હતી, જેમાં વેપાર અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, આબોહવા કાર્ય અને ગ્રીન એનર્જી, ટેકનોલોજી અને ઈનોવેશન, અને શિક્ષણ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. નેતાઓએ વ્યાપક આર્થિક અને વેપાર કરારના વહેલા અમલીકરણની અપેક્ષા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેઓએ મજબૂત શૈક્ષણિક ભાગીદારી પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો, જેમાં બેંગલુરુમાં તેનું કેમ્પસ સ્થાપવા માટે યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ લિવરપૂલ સાથે અને મુંબઈમાં તેમના કેમ્પસ માટે યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ યોર્ક અને યુનિવર્સિટી ઓફ બ્રિસ્ટલ સાથે તાજેતરમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની નોંધ લીધી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં દિલ્હીમાં યોજાયેલી AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં યુકે (UK) તરફથી મજબૂત પ્રતિનિધિત્વ બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્ટાર્મરનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને ટેકનોલોજી સિક્યુરિટી ઈનિશિએટિવ હેઠળ સતત પ્રગતિને આવકારી હતી, જેમાં તાજેતરમાં ભારત-યુકે ક્રિટિકલ મિનરલ્સ ગ્લોબલ સપ્લાય ચેન ઓબ્ઝર્વેટરીના પ્રારંભનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નેતાઓએ પશ્ચિમ એશિયા અને યુક્રેન સહિત પરસ્પર ચિંતાના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. તેઓએ ભારત-યુકે વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.