Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United Arab Emirates on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of the United Arab Emirates, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France. This was the third meeting between the two leaders in 2026, reflecting the strong and vibrant India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders reviewed the progress and positive developments in bilateral cooperation, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy, and defence flowing from the visits of President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India in January 2026 and that of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UAE in May 2026. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue, diplomacy, and respect for international law, sovereignty, and territorial integrity in advancing enduring peace, security, and stability in the West Asia region. The two sides called for continued free, safe, and unimpeded navigation, trade and commerce through the Strait of Hormuz.
Prime Minister conveyed his invitation to President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to attend the BRICS Summit to be hosted by India later this year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस के एवियन में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान से मुलाकात की। वर्ष 2026 में दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह तीसरी मुलाकात थी, जो भारत-यूएई की मजबूत और जीवंत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दर्शाती है।
दोनों नेताओं ने जनवरी 2026 में राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान की भारत यात्रा और मई 2026 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यात्रा के परिणामस्वरूप प्रौद्योगिकी, व्यापार, निवेश, ऊर्जा और रक्षा के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई प्रगति तथा सकारात्मक घटनाक्रमों की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संवाद, कूटनीति तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। दोनों पक्षों ने होर्मुज स्ट्रेट से निरंतर निर्बाध, सुरक्षित और बिना किसी रुकावट के आवाजाही और व्यापार जारी रखने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान को इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत की मेजबानी में होने वाले ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।