Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United Arab Emirates on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of the United Arab Emirates, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France. This was the third meeting between the two leaders in 2026, reflecting the strong and vibrant India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders reviewed the progress and positive developments in bilateral cooperation, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy, and defence flowing from the visits of President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India in January 2026 and that of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UAE in May 2026. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue, diplomacy, and respect for international law, sovereignty, and territorial integrity in advancing enduring peace, security, and stability in the West Asia region. The two sides called for continued free, safe, and unimpeded navigation, trade and commerce through the Strait of Hormuz.
Prime Minister conveyed his invitation to President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to attend the BRICS Summit to be hosted by India later this year.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ7 సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ అధ్యక్షునితో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోని ఏవియన్‌లో జరుగుతున్న జీ7 సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ షేక్ మహమ్మద్ బిన్ జాయెద్ అల్ నహ్యాన్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు సమావేశమయ్యారు. 2026లో ఈ ఇద్దరు నాయకులు సమావేశం కావడం మూడోసారి. ఇది భారత్-యూఏఈ మధ్య ఉన్న బలమైన, శక్తిమంతమైన సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
2026 జనవరిలో అధ్యక్షుడు షేక్ మహమ్మద్ బిన్ జాయేద్ అల్ నహ్యాన్ భారత్‌లోనూ, 2026 మేలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ యూఏఈలోనూ పర్యటించారు. ఈ పర్యటనల అనంతరం రెండు దేశాల ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని, సానుకూల మార్పులను ఇద్దరు నాయకులు సమీక్షించారు. వాటిలో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, ఇంధనం, రక్షణ రంగాలున్నాయి. పరస్పరం ఆసక్తి ఉన్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై నాయకులిద్దరూ తమ ఆలోచనలను పంచుకున్నారు.
పశ్చిమాసియా ప్రాంతంలో శాంతిని, భద్రతను, స్థిరత్వాన్ని కొనసాగించడంలో చర్చలు, దౌత్యం, అంతర్జాతీయ న్యాయాన్ని గౌరవించడం, సార్వభౌమత్వం, ప్రాదేశిక సమగ్రతకున్న ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. హర్మూజ్ జలసంధి గుండా స్వేచ్ఛాయుత, సురక్షిత, నిరాటంకమైన నౌకాయానం, వ్యాపారం, వాణిజ్యం కొనసాగాలని ఇరుపక్షాలు పిలుపునిచ్చాయి.
ఈ ఏడాది భారత్ ఆతిథ్యమివ్వనున్న బ్రిక్స్ సదస్సుకు హాజరు కావాల్సిందిగా అధ్యక్షుడు షేక్ మహమ్మద్ బిన్ జాయెద్ అల్ నహ్యాన్‌ను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆహ్వానించారు.