Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United Arab Emirates on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of the United Arab Emirates, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France. This was the third meeting between the two leaders in 2026, reflecting the strong and vibrant India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders reviewed the progress and positive developments in bilateral cooperation, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy, and defence flowing from the visits of President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India in January 2026 and that of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UAE in May 2026. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue, diplomacy, and respect for international law, sovereignty, and territorial integrity in advancing enduring peace, security, and stability in the West Asia region. The two sides called for continued free, safe, and unimpeded navigation, trade and commerce through the Strait of Hormuz.
Prime Minister conveyed his invitation to President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to attend the BRICS Summit to be hosted by India later this year.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಿ7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಅರಬ್ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನ ಎವಿಯಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ 7 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಅರಬ್ ಎಮಿರೇಟ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು. 2026ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೂರನೇ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಭಾರತ-ಯುಎಇ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು 2026ರ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು 2026ರ ಮೇನಲ್ಲಿ ಯುಎಇಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ, ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾನೂನು, ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಗೌರವದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಾರ್ಮುಜ್ ಜಲಸಂಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುಕ್ತ, ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಡೆತಡೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ನೌಕಾಯಾನ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷಾಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶೇಖ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಬಿನ್ ಜಾಯೆದ್ ಅಲ್ ನಹ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.