Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights transformation of India’s defence capabilities driven by self-reliance and innovation over the last decade
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the significant transformation witnessed in India’s defence capabilities over the last decade.
Shri Modi said that India’s defence capabilities have undergone a major transformation, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing.
The Prime Minister noted that the progress made in the defence sector over the last 12 years reflects India’s growing focus on strengthening national security through self-reliance.
The Prime Minister further stated that India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
India’s defence capabilities have witnessed significant transformation over the last decade, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing. This thread gives a glimpse of the strides India has made in the defence sector over the last 12 years.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
“This thread explains how India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दशक में आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार के बल पर भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं में हुए परिवर्तन का उल्लेख किया
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं में हुए महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन को रेखांकित किया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता की दृष्टि से निर्देशित और नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं स्वदेशी विनिर्माण द्वारा संचालित भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं में एक बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में रक्षा क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति आत्मनिर्भरता के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर भारत का प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने वायु, भूमि और समुद्र में अपनी रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया है, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाया है और आत्मनिर्भरता एवं राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा;
"आत्मनिर्भरता की दृष्टि से निर्देशित और नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं स्वदेशी विनिर्माण द्वारा संचालित, भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं में पिछले दशक में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन देखने को मिला है।"
यह श्रृंखला पिछले 12 वर्षों में रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रगति की एक झलक प्रस्तुत करता है।
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat
"यह श्रृंखला बताती है कि भारत ने वायु, भूमि और समुद्र में अपनी रक्षा क्षमताओं को कैसे मजबूत किया है, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को कैसे आगे बढ़ाया है और आत्मनिर्भरता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए एक मजबूत आधार कैसे बनाया है।"
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat