Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights transformation of India’s defence capabilities driven by self-reliance and innovation over the last decade
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the significant transformation witnessed in India’s defence capabilities over the last decade.
Shri Modi said that India’s defence capabilities have undergone a major transformation, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing.
The Prime Minister noted that the progress made in the defence sector over the last 12 years reflects India’s growing focus on strengthening national security through self-reliance.
The Prime Minister further stated that India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
India’s defence capabilities have witnessed significant transformation over the last decade, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing. This thread gives a glimpse of the strides India has made in the defence sector over the last 12 years.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
“This thread explains how India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਵਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ;
“ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੜੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਝਲਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
“ਇਹ ਲੜੀ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਵਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ -ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”