Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights transformation of India’s defence capabilities driven by self-reliance and innovation over the last decade
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the significant transformation witnessed in India’s defence capabilities over the last decade.
Shri Modi said that India’s defence capabilities have undergone a major transformation, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing.
The Prime Minister noted that the progress made in the defence sector over the last 12 years reflects India’s growing focus on strengthening national security through self-reliance.
The Prime Minister further stated that India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
India’s defence capabilities have witnessed significant transformation over the last decade, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing. This thread gives a glimpse of the strides India has made in the defence sector over the last 12 years.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
“This thread explains how India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
যোৱা দশকত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থ্যৰ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে যোৱা দশকত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থ্যলৈ অহা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিবৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু থলুৱা উৎপাদনৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিবৰ্তন ঘটিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা ১২ বছৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডলৈ অহা অগ্ৰগতিয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতে বায়ু, স্থল আৰু জলভাগত নিজৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থ্য শক্তিশালী কৰিছে, উন্নত থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে তথা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখিছে;
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু থলুৱা উৎপাদনৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থ্যই যোৱা দশকত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিবৰ্তন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে।
এই সূত্ৰই যোৱা ১২ বছৰত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ভাৰতে লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ এক আভাস দিছে।
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat
‘এই সূত্রটোৱে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে ভাৰতে কেনেদৰে বায়ু, স্থল আৰু জলভাগত নিজৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সামৰ্থ্য শক্তিশালী কৰি উন্নত থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তি তথা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat