Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights transformation of India’s defence capabilities driven by self-reliance and innovation over the last decade
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the significant transformation witnessed in India’s defence capabilities over the last decade.
Shri Modi said that India’s defence capabilities have undergone a major transformation, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing.
The Prime Minister noted that the progress made in the defence sector over the last 12 years reflects India’s growing focus on strengthening national security through self-reliance.
The Prime Minister further stated that India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
India’s defence capabilities have witnessed significant transformation over the last decade, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing. This thread gives a glimpse of the strides India has made in the defence sector over the last 12 years.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
“This thread explains how India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران خود انحصاری اور اختراع سے ہندوستان کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں ہوئی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہونے والی نمایاں تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ خودانحصاری کی سوچ اور اختراع، ٹکنالوجی اور ملک میں تیار چیزوں کی بدولت بھارت کی دفاعی طاقت میں بڑا انقلاب آیا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں دفاعی شعبے میں جو پیش رفت ہوئی ہے وہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ بھارت قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خود کفالت پر مزید توجہ دے رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے زمینی، فضائی اور بحری تینوں شعبوں میں اپنی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے، مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دیا ہے، اور خود انحصاری اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
“گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں خودانحصاری کی سوچ اور اختراع، ٹکنالوجی اور ملک میں تیار چیزوں کی بدولت بھارت کی دفاعی طاقت میں بڑا انقلاب آیا ہے۔ اور جس کی بنیاد جدت، ٹیکنالوجی اور ملکی پیداوار پر ہے۔ یہ تھریڈ بھارت کے دفاعی شعبے میں گزشتہ 12 سالوں کی پیش رفت کا ایک جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
“یہ تھریڈ وضاحت کرتا ہے کہ بھارت نے کس طرح فضائی، زمینی اور بحری سطح پر اپنی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے، مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ترقی دی ہے، اور خود انحصاری اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی ہے۔
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”