Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights transformation of India’s defence capabilities driven by self-reliance and innovation over the last decade
17 JUN 2026 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the significant transformation witnessed in India’s defence capabilities over the last decade.
Shri Modi said that India’s defence capabilities have undergone a major transformation, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing.
The Prime Minister noted that the progress made in the defence sector over the last 12 years reflects India’s growing focus on strengthening national security through self-reliance.
The Prime Minister further stated that India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
India’s defence capabilities have witnessed significant transformation over the last decade, guided by the vision of self-reliance and powered by innovation, technology and indigenous manufacturing. This thread gives a glimpse of the strides India has made in the defence sector over the last 12 years.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
“This thread explains how India has strengthened its defence capabilities across air, land and sea, advanced indigenous technologies and built a stronger foundation for self-reliance and national security.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गेल्या दशकभरात आत्मनिर्भरता आणि नवोन्मेषामुळे भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षमतांमध्ये झालेले परिवर्तन पंतप्रधानांनी केले अधोरेखित
17 JUN 2026 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गेल्या दशकभरात भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षमतांमध्ये झालेले महत्वाचे परिवर्तन अधोरेखित केले आहे.
पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले की, आत्मनिर्भरतेचा दृष्टिकोन, आणि नवोन्मेश, तंत्रज्ञान आणि स्वदेशी उत्पादनाची जोड, यामुळे भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षमतांमध्ये आमूलाग्र बदल झाला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, गेल्या 12 वर्षांत संरक्षण क्षेत्रात झालेली प्रगती, ही आत्मनिर्भरतेद्वारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यावर भारताचा वाढत असलेला भर दर्शवते.
पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, भारताने हवाई, तसेच भू-सागरी क्षेत्रात आपली संरक्षण क्षमता बळकट केली आहे, प्रगत स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे, तसेच आत्मनिर्भरता आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी अधिक भक्कम पाया उभारला आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर लिहिले आहे:
“आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दृष्टिकोनाने प्रेरित, तसेच नवोन्मेश, तंत्रज्ञान आणि स्वदेशी उत्पादनांच्या बळावर, गेल्या दशकभरात भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षमतांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन घडले आहे.
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”
गेल्या 12 वर्षांत भारताने संरक्षण क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रगतीची झलक या थ्रेडमध्ये मिळते:
#12YearsOfSurakshitBharat”