Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Third Roadshow on Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Mumbai on 18 June 2026
17 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is set to organize the third roadshow on the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Mumbai on 18 June 2026, further deepening stakeholder engagement and accelerating industry participation in India's coal gasification mission. Following the encouraging response to the earlier roadshows held in New Delhi and Hyderabad, the Mumbai roadshow is expected to bring together leading industry stakeholders, investors, technology providers, policy experts, coal sector representatives, financial institutions and State government officials to deliberate on emerging opportunities in coal gasification and support the nation's vision of cleaner and more sustainable utilisation of coal resources.
The event will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest. Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, will attend as the Special Guest, while Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, will be the Guest of Honour. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, and other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion.
Coal gasification is emerging as a key pillar of India's strategy to strengthen energy security, reduce dependence on imported critical feedstocks, promote value addition to domestic coal resources and support the development of downstream industries. By converting coal into synthesis gas (syngas), coal gasification facilitates the production of a wide range of value-added products, including methanol, Urea, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas and other chemical feedstocks, thereby opening new avenues for industrial growth, import substitution.
Recognizing the transformative potential of coal gasification, the Government has approved a ₹46,000 crore initiative for the promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects. The initiative aims to accelerate setting up of coal gasification projects across the country, encourage the utilisation of domestic coal for the production of strategic industrial and chemical outputs, reduce import dependence on natural gas, methanol, ammonia and other critical feedstocks, and strengthen India's energy security while supporting industrial growth and economic self-reliance.
To ensure broad-based stakeholder participation and transparency in implementation, the Ministry has placed the Request for Proposal (RFP) in the public domain and invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders.
The roadshow underscores the Ministry's commitment to transforming India's vast coal resources into a catalyst for industrial innovation, energy security and economic growth. By fostering partnerships, encouraging investments and enabling the adoption of advanced technologies, the Ministry is paving the way for a robust coal gasification ecosystem that will support the nation's journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, energy self-reliance and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालय 18 जून 2026 रोजी मुंबईत सरफेस कोल/ लिग्नाइट गॅसिफिकेशन प्रकल्पांवरील तिसरा रोड शो आयोजित करणार
17 JUN 2026 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2026
भारताच्या कोळसा गॅसीफिकेशन मोहिमेमध्ये संबंधित घटकांचा सहभाग अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी आणि उद्योगांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी, कोळसा मंत्रालय 18 जून 2026 रोजी मुंबईत 'सरफेस कोल/लिग्नाइट गॅसिफिकेशन (पृष्ठभागावरील कोळसा/लिग्नाइट पासून वायू निर्मिती) प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन’ देण्याच्या योजनेवरील तिसऱ्या रोडशोचे आयोजन करणार आहे.
नवी दिल्ली आणि हैदराबाद येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या मागील रोडशोजला मिळालेल्या उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसादानंतर, मुंबईतील रोडशोमध्ये उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख भागधारक, गुंतवणूकदार, तंत्रज्ञान पुरवठादार, धोरण तज्ज्ञ, कोळसा क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी, वित्तीय संस्था आणि राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी एकत्र येतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे. या कार्यक्रमात कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशनमधील (कोळशापासून वायू निर्मिती) नवीन संधींवर चर्चा केली जाईल आणि कोळसा संसाधनांचा अधिक स्वच्छ आणि शाश्वत वापर करण्याच्या देशाचे उद्दिष्ट पुढे नेले जाईल.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील, तर कोळसा आणि खाण राज्यमंत्री सतीशचंद्र दुबे सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील. कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विक्रम देव दत्त, कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव सनोज कुमार झा आणि मंत्रालयाचे अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील यावेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
कोळसा गॅसीफिकेशन क्षेत्र, हे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करणे, आयात केलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण कच्च्या मालावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे, देशांतर्गत कोळसा संसाधनांच्या मूल्यवर्धनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि संलग्न उद्योगांच्या विकासाला समर्थन देण्याच्या भारताच्या धोरणाचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे. कोळशाचे 'सिंथेसिस गॅस' (सिनगॅस) मध्ये रूपांतर करून, 'कोल गॅसिफिकेशन' प्रक्रिया मिथेनॉल, युरिया, अमोनियम नायट्रेट, कृत्रिम नैसर्गिक वायू आणि इतर रासायनिक कच्च्या मालासह विविध प्रकारच्या मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीला चालना देते, यामुळे औद्योगिक विकास आणि आयातीला पर्याय निर्माण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होतात.
कोळसा गॅसीफिकेशनची परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता ओळखून, सरकारने सरफेस कोल/लिग्नाइट गॅसिफिकेशन प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 46,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या उपक्रमाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. देशभरात कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन प्रकल्पांच्या उभारणीला गती देणे, धोरणात्मक औद्योगिक आणि रासायनिक उत्पादनासाठी देशांतर्गत कोळशाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणे, नैसर्गिक वायू, मिथेनॉल, अमोनिया आणि इतर कच्च्या मालाच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि औद्योगिक विकास आणि आर्थिक स्वावलंबनाला पाठबळ देण्याबरोबर, भारताची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत करणे, हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
भागधारकांचा व्यापक सहभाग आणि अंमलबजावणीमधील पारदर्शकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, मंत्रालयाने प्रस्तावासाठीचे आवाहन (आरएफपी) जाहीर केले आहे आणि भागधारकांकडून टिप्पण्या आणि सूचना मागवल्या आहेत.
हा रोडशो, भारताच्या अफाट कोळसा संसाधनांचे औद्योगिक नवोन्मेष, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक विकासासाठी चालना देणाऱ्या घटकात रूपांतर करण्याबाबतची मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो. भागीदारीला चालना देऊन, गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब सुलभ करून, मंत्रालय कोळसा गॅसीफिकेशनच्या एका सक्षम परिसंस्थेचा पाया रचत आहे, ही परिसंस्था 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत', ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रातील स्वयंपूर्णता आणि 'विकसित भारत 2047', या उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने देशाच्या वाटचालीला बळ देईल.