Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Third Roadshow on Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Mumbai on 18 June 2026
17 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is set to organize the third roadshow on the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Mumbai on 18 June 2026, further deepening stakeholder engagement and accelerating industry participation in India's coal gasification mission. Following the encouraging response to the earlier roadshows held in New Delhi and Hyderabad, the Mumbai roadshow is expected to bring together leading industry stakeholders, investors, technology providers, policy experts, coal sector representatives, financial institutions and State government officials to deliberate on emerging opportunities in coal gasification and support the nation's vision of cleaner and more sustainable utilisation of coal resources.
The event will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest. Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, will attend as the Special Guest, while Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, will be the Guest of Honour. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, and other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion.
Coal gasification is emerging as a key pillar of India's strategy to strengthen energy security, reduce dependence on imported critical feedstocks, promote value addition to domestic coal resources and support the development of downstream industries. By converting coal into synthesis gas (syngas), coal gasification facilitates the production of a wide range of value-added products, including methanol, Urea, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas and other chemical feedstocks, thereby opening new avenues for industrial growth, import substitution.
Recognizing the transformative potential of coal gasification, the Government has approved a ₹46,000 crore initiative for the promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects. The initiative aims to accelerate setting up of coal gasification projects across the country, encourage the utilisation of domestic coal for the production of strategic industrial and chemical outputs, reduce import dependence on natural gas, methanol, ammonia and other critical feedstocks, and strengthen India's energy security while supporting industrial growth and economic self-reliance.
To ensure broad-based stakeholder participation and transparency in implementation, the Ministry has placed the Request for Proposal (RFP) in the public domain and invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders.
The roadshow underscores the Ministry's commitment to transforming India's vast coal resources into a catalyst for industrial innovation, energy security and economic growth. By fostering partnerships, encouraging investments and enabling the adoption of advanced technologies, the Ministry is paving the way for a robust coal gasification ecosystem that will support the nation's journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, energy self-reliance and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 18 जून 2026 को मुंबई में सरफेस कोल/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं पर तीसरा रोडशो आयोजित करेगा
17 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 18 जून, 2026 को मुंबई में सरफेस कोल/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की योजना पर तीसरा रोडशो का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। इससे हितधारकों की सहभागिता और बढ़ेगी एवं भारत के कोयला गैसीकरण अभियान में उद्योग की भागीदारी में तेजी आएगी। नई दिल्ली और हैदराबाद में आयोजित पिछले रोडशो को मिली उत्साहजनक सराहना के बाद मुंबई रोडशो में प्रमुख उद्योग हितधारकों, निवेशकों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, कोयला क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के एक साथ आने की उम्मीद है ताकि कोयला गैसीकरण के उभरते अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके और कोयला संसाधनों के स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ उपयोग के राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी बतौर मुख्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस विशेष अतिथि, जबकि कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, अपर सचिव श्री सनोज कुमार झा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, आयातित महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता कम करने, घरेलू कोयला संसाधनों में मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने और संबंधित उद्योगों के विकास में सहयोग देने की रणनीति में कोयला गैसीकरण एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में उभर रहा है। कोयले को संश्लेषण गैस (सिन्गैस) में परिवर्तित करके, कोयला गैसीकरण मेथनॉल, यूरिया, अमोनियम नाइट्रेट, सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस और अन्य रासायनिक कच्चे माल सहित कई मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन को सुगम बनाता है, जिससे औद्योगिक विकास और आयात प्रतिस्थापन के नए रास्ते खुलते हैं।
सरकार ने कोयला गैसीकरण की अपार संभावनाओं को देखते हुए सरफेस कोल/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 46,000 करोड़ रुपए की एक पहल को मंजूरी दी है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देशभर में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं की स्थापना में तेजी लाना, रणनीतिक औद्योगिक और रासायनिक उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए घरेलू कोयले के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना, प्राकृतिक गैस, मेथनॉल, अमोनिया और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल पर आयात निर्भरता को कम करना और औद्योगिक विकास एवं आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देते हुए भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना है।
मंत्रालय ने व्यापक स्तर पर हितधारकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने और कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता लाने के प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध (आरएफपी) को सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा है और हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां तथा सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं।
यह रोडशो भारत के विशाल कोयला संसाधनों को औद्योगिक नवाचार, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में परिवर्तित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। मंत्रालय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करके और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाकर एक मजबूत कोयला गैसीकरण इकोसिस्‍टम का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत, ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता और विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में राष्ट्र की यात्रा का समर्थन करेगा।