Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Organize Third Roadshow on Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Mumbai on 18 June 2026
17 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is set to organize the third roadshow on the Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in Mumbai on 18 June 2026, further deepening stakeholder engagement and accelerating industry participation in India's coal gasification mission. Following the encouraging response to the earlier roadshows held in New Delhi and Hyderabad, the Mumbai roadshow is expected to bring together leading industry stakeholders, investors, technology providers, policy experts, coal sector representatives, financial institutions and State government officials to deliberate on emerging opportunities in coal gasification and support the nation's vision of cleaner and more sustainable utilisation of coal resources.
The event will be graced by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, as the Chief Guest. Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, will attend as the Special Guest, while Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, will be the Guest of Honour. Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, and other senior officials of the Ministry will also be present on the occasion.
Coal gasification is emerging as a key pillar of India's strategy to strengthen energy security, reduce dependence on imported critical feedstocks, promote value addition to domestic coal resources and support the development of downstream industries. By converting coal into synthesis gas (syngas), coal gasification facilitates the production of a wide range of value-added products, including methanol, Urea, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas and other chemical feedstocks, thereby opening new avenues for industrial growth, import substitution.
Recognizing the transformative potential of coal gasification, the Government has approved a ₹46,000 crore initiative for the promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects. The initiative aims to accelerate setting up of coal gasification projects across the country, encourage the utilisation of domestic coal for the production of strategic industrial and chemical outputs, reduce import dependence on natural gas, methanol, ammonia and other critical feedstocks, and strengthen India's energy security while supporting industrial growth and economic self-reliance.
To ensure broad-based stakeholder participation and transparency in implementation, the Ministry has placed the Request for Proposal (RFP) in the public domain and invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders.
The roadshow underscores the Ministry's commitment to transforming India's vast coal resources into a catalyst for industrial innovation, energy security and economic growth. By fostering partnerships, encouraging investments and enabling the adoption of advanced technologies, the Ministry is paving the way for a robust coal gasification ecosystem that will support the nation's journey towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, energy self-reliance and the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت 18 جون 2026 کو ممبئی میں سطحی کوئلے/لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں پر تیسرا روڈ شو منعقد کرے گی
17 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت 18 جون 2026 کو ممبئی میں سطحی کوئلے/لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم پر تیسرا روڈ شو منعقد کرے گی ، جس سے متعلقہ فریقوں کی مصروفیت مزید گہری ہوگی اور ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے گیسیفیکیشن مشن میں صنعت کی شرکت میں تیزی آئے گی ۔ نئی دہلی اور حیدرآباد میں پہلے منعقدکیےگئے روڈ شوز کے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل کے بعد ، توقع ہے کہ ممبئی روڈ شو، صنعت کے سرکردہ متعلقہ فریقوں ، سرمایہ کاروں ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں ، پالیسی ماہرین ، کوئلے کے شعبے کے نمائندوں ، مالیاتی اداروں اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کو کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن میں ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر غور و فکر کرنے اور کوئلے کے وسائل کے صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار استعمال کے ملک کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے یکجاکرے گا ۔
اس تقریب میں کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے ۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڈنویس خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر شریک ہوں گے ، جبکہ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنوج کمار جھا اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلی حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن،توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے ، درآمد شدہ اہم فیڈ اسٹاک پر انحصار کو کم کرنے ، گھریلو کوئلے کے وسائل میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے اور نچلی صنعتوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے ۔ کوئلے کو ترکیب گیس (سن گیس) میں تبدیل کرنے سے کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن میتھانول ، یوریا ، امونیم نائٹریٹ ، مصنوعی قدرتی گیس اور دیگر کیمیائی فیڈ اسٹاک سمیت ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کی پیداوار میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس سے صنعتی ترقی ، درآمدی متبادل کے لیے نئے باب کھلتے ہیں ۔
کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے سطحی کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ کے لیے 46,000 کروڑ روپے کے اقدام کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کوئلے کے گیسیفیکیشن کے پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کو تیز کرنا ، اہمیت کی حامل صنعتی اور کیمیائی پیداوار کی پیداوار کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ، قدرتی گیس ، میتھانول ، امونیا اور دیگر اہم فیڈ اسٹاک پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا اور صنعتی ترقی اور معاشی خود انحصاری کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
مختلف شعبوں اور طبقات پر مشتمل نفاذ میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مذکورہ وزارت نے ریکوسٹ فار پروپوزل (آر ایف پی) کو پبلک ڈومین میں رکھا ہے اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کی ہیں ۔
یہ روڈ شو ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے وسیع وسائل کو صنعتی اختراع ، توانائی کی حفاظت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے حوصلہ افزا اقدام میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزارت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر ، سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے قابل بنا کر ، وزارت کوئلے کے گیسیفیکیشن کے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے جو آتم نربھر بھارت ، توانائی پر خود کفالت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی جانب ملک کے سفر میں معاونت فراہم کرے گی ۔