Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on solar energy, agriculture and shared prosperity
17 JUN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared an article written by Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and DG International Solar Alliance, Shri Ashish Khanna.
The article highlights that solar power is emerging as a transformative force. It notes that India’s model of harnessing clean energy for agriculture offers a scalable model for Africa, strengthening shared prosperity, empowering communities and promoting food security. The article describes this achievement as a matter of pride for India’s farmers and the nation.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Solar power is emerging as a transformative force. India’s model of harnessing clean energy for agriculture offers a scalable model for Africa, strengthening shared prosperity, empowering communities and promising food security. Truly a matter of pride for our farmers and all of us!
Read this insightful article by Union Minister Shri @JoshiPralhad and DG, @isolaralliance, Shri Ashish Khanna.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सौर ऊर्जा, कृषि और साझा समृद्धि पर एक लेख साझा किया
17 JUN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक श्री आशीष खन्ना द्वारा लिखित एक लेख साझा किया है।
लेख में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से जानकारी दी गई है कि सौर ऊर्जा एक क्रांतिकारी शक्ति के रूप में उभर रही है। इसमें बताया गया है कि कृषि के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने का भारत का मॉडल अफ्रीका के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करता है, जिससे साझा समृद्धि मजबूत होती है, समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया जाता है और खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलता है। लेख में इस उपलब्धि को भारत के किसानों और राष्ट्र के लिए गर्व का विषय बताया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स को पोस्ट किया;
“सौर ऊर्जा एक क्रांतिकारी शक्ति के रूप में उभर रही है। कृषि के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने का भारत का मॉडल अफ्रीका के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करता है और यह साझा समृद्धि को मजबूत करता है, समुदायों को सशक्त बनाता है और खाद्य सुरक्षा का वादा करता है। यह हमारे किसानों और हम सभी के लिए सही अर्थ में गर्व की बात है!”
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @JoshiPralhad और @isolaralliance के महानिदेशक श्री आशीष खन्ना द्वारा लिखित इस ज्ञानवर्धक लेख को अवश्य पढ़िए।