Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-T PMFME National Level Nodal Agency Organizes 3-Day Hands on Training in Dairy Processing and Value Addition for beneficiaries
17 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
NIFTEM-T organized a Three-Day Hands-on Training Programme on “Dairy Processing and Value Addition” for PMFME Beneficiaries of Tamil Nadu state from 16.06.2026 to 18.06.2026 at Thanjavur Campus to enhance their knowledge and skills in milk processing, quality management and value added product preparation. Totally 25 PMFME beneficiaries from 10 districts of TN have participated in the training program. Training was inaugurated by Prof. V. Palanimuthu, Director, NIFTEM-T in presence of the Officers of the Institute and PMFME Coordinator. This training is a mixture of theory and hands on practical sessions to improve their entrepreneurial capabilities. The major topics covered include various aspects of processing of milk and milk products, machineries required, packaging and storage guidelines, quality analysis and regulatory requirements, marketing and branding of the products, cost analysis and DPR preparation apart from the industry visits. The program will strengthen the technical and business competencies of beneficiaries, encouraging them to adopt value added dairy processing for sustainable livelihood development.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
தஞ்சாவூரில் உள்ள தேசிய உணவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்முனைவு, மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம், பால் பொருள் பதனப்படுத்துதல், மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் குறித்த பயிற்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
17 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் பிரதமரின் சிறு உணவுப் பதனப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்காக தஞ்சாவூரில் உள்ள தேசிய உணவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்முனைவு, மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் தமது வளாகத்தில், பால் பொருள் பதனப்படுத்துதல், மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் குறித்த 3 நாள் பயிற்சியை 2026 ஜூன் 16 முதல் 18 வரை நடத்துகிறது.
இப்பயிற்சியில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் 10 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 25 பயனாளிகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இதை தஞ்சாவூரில் உள்ள தேசிய உணவுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்முனைவு, மேலாண்மை நிறுவன இயக்குநர், பேராசிரியர் வி பழனிமுத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார். தொழில்முனைவோரின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் வாய்மொழியாகவும், நேரடிப் பயிற்சி வழியாகவும் இப்பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. பால் மற்றும் பால் பொருட்கள் பதனப்படுத்துதல், தேவையான இயந்திரங்கள், பேக்கிங் செய்தல், சேமிப்பு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், தர பகுப்பாய்வு, ஒழுங்குமுறை தேவைகள், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், பொருட்களை விளம்பரப்படுத்துதல், செலவு பகுப்பாய்வு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது.
இதன் மூலம் பயனாளிகளின் தொழில்நுட்ப, வர்த்தக போட்டித்தன்மை அதிகரித்து, நீடித்த வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் பால் பொருட்கள் பதனப்படுத்துதல் முறைகளை கடைபிடிக்க ஊக்கமளிக்கப்படுவர்.