Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-T PMFME National Level Nodal Agency Organizes 3-Day Hands on Training in Dairy Processing and Value Addition for beneficiaries
17 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
NIFTEM-T organized a Three-Day Hands-on Training Programme on “Dairy Processing and Value Addition” for PMFME Beneficiaries of Tamil Nadu state from 16.06.2026 to 18.06.2026 at Thanjavur Campus to enhance their knowledge and skills in milk processing, quality management and value added product preparation. Totally 25 PMFME beneficiaries from 10 districts of TN have participated in the training program. Training was inaugurated by Prof. V. Palanimuthu, Director, NIFTEM-T in presence of the Officers of the Institute and PMFME Coordinator. This training is a mixture of theory and hands on practical sessions to improve their entrepreneurial capabilities. The major topics covered include various aspects of processing of milk and milk products, machineries required, packaging and storage guidelines, quality analysis and regulatory requirements, marketing and branding of the products, cost analysis and DPR preparation apart from the industry visits. The program will strengthen the technical and business competencies of beneficiaries, encouraging them to adopt value added dairy processing for sustainable livelihood development.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआईएफटीईएम-टी पीएमएफएमई की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नोडल एजेंसी ने लाभार्थियों के लिए डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन में तीन दिवसीय व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया
17 JUN 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
एनआईएफटीईएम-टी ने तमिलनाडु राज्य के पीएमएफएमई लाभार्थियों के लिए 16.06.2026 से 18.06.2026 तक तंजावुर परिसर में "डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन" पर तीन दिवसीय व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य दूध प्रसंस्करण, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के निर्माण में उनके ज्ञान और कौशल को बढ़ाना था। तमिलनाडु के 10 जिलों से कुल 25 पीएमएफएमई लाभार्थियों ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। एनआईएफटीईएम-टी के निदेशक प्रो. वी. पलानीमुथु ने संस्थान के अधिकारियों और पीएमएफएमई समन्वयक की उपस्थिति में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रशिक्षण सैद्धांतिक और व्यावहारिक सत्रों का मिश्रण है, जिसका उद्देश्य उनकी उद्यमशीलता संबंधी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। कार्यक्रम में दूध के प्रसंस्करण और दूध उत्पादों के विभिन्न पहलुओं, आवश्यक मशीनरी, पैकेजिंग और भंडारण दिशानिर्देश, गुणवत्ता विश्लेषण और नियामक आवश्यकताओं, उत्पादों के विपणन और ब्रांडिंग, लागत विश्लेषण और डीपीआर तैयार करने जैसे प्रमुख विषय सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों से जुड़ा भ्रमण भी शामिल था। यह कार्यक्रम लाभार्थियों की तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगा, जिससे उन्हें सतत आजीविका विकास के लिए मूल्यवर्धित डेयरी प्रसंस्करण अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।